stop

Fifty-Nine Terps Named Academic All-Big Ten

Maryland Athletics
12-10-2015
Print RSS

ROSEMONT, Ill. — Maryland placed 59 student-athletes on the distinguished academic all-Big Ten team, as announced by the conference Wednesday. The Terrapins have representation from each of their six fall teams.

"We are proud of the academic achievements of our Maryland student-athletes this past semester," director of athletics Kevin Anderson said. "Our dedicated students continue to be a source of pride, and this honor is a true testament to their hard work and commitment to both academics and athletics."

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The Terps are represented by field hockey (8), football (15), women's cross country (13), men's soccer (4), women's soccer (14) and volleyball (5) on the academic all-conference list.

Sophomore defensive specialist Samantha Higginbothem of the volleyball team holds a 4.0 cumulative grade-point average, one of just 21 student-athletes in the league on the academic all-conference list.

The Big Ten recognized 1,023 student-athetes who competed in fall sports from all 14 member institutions.

ALL-ACADEMIC BIG TEN

Field Hockey (8)   
Brooke Adler Jr. Kinesiology Baltimore, Md.
Marissa Cutry Jr. Architecture Medford, N.J.
Carrie Hanks So. Journalism Niskayuna, N.Y.
Lein Holsboer So. Letters and Sciences Hilversum, The Netherlands
Delaney Leathers Jr. Biological Sciences Virginia, Beach, Va.
Welma Luus Sr. Family Science Pretoria, South Africa
Alyssa Parker Sr. Family Science Woodbine, Md.
Sarah Sprink Jr. Communication Neuss, Germany

 

Football (15)   
Nate Adams So. Letters and Sciences Phoenix, Ariz.
Jalen Brooks So. Finance Suwanee, Ga.
Tyler Burke So. Criminology and Criminal Justice Edinboro, Pa.
Brad Craddock Sr. Family Science Adelaide, Australia
Nnamdi Egbuaba So. Letters and Sciences Baltimore, Md.
P.J. Gallo Sr. Finance Holland, Pa.
Adam Greene So. Finance Arnold, Md.
Perry Hills Jr. Criminology and Criminal Justice & Sociology Pittsburgh, Pa.
Brett Kulka So. Letters and Sciences Edinboro, Pa.
Mike Minter So. Kinesiology Severna Park, Md.
Evan Mulrooney Sr. Theatre Wilmington, Del.
Maurice Shelton Jr. Engineering: Electrical Greenbelt, Md.
Ty Tucker Jr. History Walkersville, Md.
J.T. Ventura So. Accounting Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Andrew Zeller Sr. Supply Chain Management Red Lion, Pa.

 

Women’s Cross Country (13)   
Rachelle Alexander Jr. Kinesiology Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Sydney Almeida Jr. Engineering: Chemical Berwyn Heights, Md.
Amanda Ashe So. Letters and Sciences East Meadow, N.Y.
Charde' Barnes Jr. Criminal Justice Upper Marlboro, Md.
Erin Causey So. Accounting Parkton, Md.
Alexandra Cimino Jr. Agricultiral and Resource Business Westwood, N.J.
Alexandra Lucki So. Engineering: Civil Ontario, Canada
Karah O'Halloran Jr. Mathematics-Statistics Toms River, N.J.
Micha Powell Jr. Journalism Toronto, Ontario
Catherine Sheffo Sr. Journalism Dubois, Pa.
Alexa Squirini So. Global Terrorism Toms, River, N.J.
Charlotte Staver Sr. Agricultural and Resource Economics Centreville, Md.
Emily VandeWater Sr. Kinesiology Parkton, Md.

 

Men’s Soccer (4)   
George Campbell So. Criminal Justice Baltimore, Md.
Mael Corboz Sr. Mechanical Engineering Green Brook, N.J.
Tsubasa Endoh Sr. Sociology Tokyo, Japan
Cody Niedermeier Jr. Marketing Arnold, Md.

 

Women’s Soccer (14)   
Alex Anthony So. Psychology and Sociology Littleton, Colo.
Riley Barger Sr. Hearing and Speech Sciences Baldwin, Md.
Rachelle Beanlands Sr. Neurobiology and Environmental Sciences Ottawa, Ontario
Shannon Collins Sr. Kinesiology La Plata, Md.
Rachel Egyed So. Letters and Sciences Clifton, N.J.
Sarah Fichtner Sr. Human Development Toms River, N.J.
Amanda Gerlitz Sr. Communication Hollis, N.H.
Hope Gouterman Jr. Economics Olney, Md.
Erika Joab Sr. American Studies Montclair, N.J.
Maisie McCune Sr. Communication Bethesda, Md.
Erika Nelson Sr. Kinesiology Albuquerque, N.M.
Natasha Ntone-Kouo Jr. English East Brunswick, N.J.
Madison Turner So. Geology South Bend, Ind.
Kate Waters So. Kinesiology Hudson, Ohio

 

Volleyball (5)   
Amy Dion Sr. Elementary Education Algonquin, Ill.
Emily Fraik Sr. Engineering: Chemical Wyoming, Ohio
Samantha Higginbothem So. Kinesiology Middletown, Md.
Kelsey Hrebenach Sr. Communication Leesburg, Va.
Hailey Murray So. Environmental Science and Policy Washington, D.C.

NOTE: Names in bold indicate individuals with cumulative GPAs of 4.0 or higher.

LATEST HEADLINES