stop

Four Terps Earn Pre-Seed for 2018 B1G Championships

Maryland Athletics
2-26-2018
Print RSS

COLLEGE PARK, Md. -- Led by junior heavyweight Youssif Hemida, who earned the No. 5 seed in the 285-pound bracket, four Maryland wrestlers have been pre-seeded ahead of the 2018 Big Ten Championships, the conference announced Monday. 

Joining Hemida is redshirt junior Alfred Bannister, who earned the No. 7 seed in the 149-pound class, along with Brandon Cray and Brendan Burnham, who are the No. 13 seeds in the 125 and 165-pound weight classes respectively. 

This is the second-consecutive year Hemida and Bannister come into the championships ranked inside the top eight of their respective weight classes. Maryland will also send Ryan Diehl, Justin Alexander and Josh Ugalde to the championships, who all had previously been pre-seeded in their careers. 

Along with Cray and Burnham, Jhared Simmons (133) and Niko Cappello (184) will be making their Big Ten Championships debut at the tournament. 

The 2018 Big Ten Championships will begin on Mar. 3 and will continue on Mar. 4. To keep up with the action be sure to follow @TerpsWrestling on Twitter. 

For full seeding information for the Big Ten Championships, please see below. 

-TERPS- 

125 lbs.
1. Nick Suriano, RU
2. Spencer Lee, IOWA
3. Nathan Tomasello, OSU
4. Sebastian Rivera, NU
5. Ethan Lizak, MINN
6. Luke Welch, PUR
7. RayVon Foley, MSU
8. Drew Mattin, MICH
9. Travis Piotrowski, ILL
10. Elijah Oliver, IND
11. Mitch Maginnis, NEB
12. Johnny Jimenez, WIS
13. Brandon Cray, MD
14. Carson Kuhn, PSU

133 lbs.
1. Stevan Micic, MICH
2. Luke Pletcher, OSU
3. Mitch McKee, MINN
4. Jason Renteria, NEB
5. Scott DelVecchio, RU
6. Corey Keener, PSU
7. Dylan Duncan, ILL
8. Ben Thornton, PU

141 lbs.
1. Joey McKenna, OSU
2. Nick Lee, PSU
3. Michael Carr, ILL
4. Chad Red, NEB
5. Nate Limmex, PUR
6. Tommy Thorn, MINN
7. Cole Weaver, IND
8. Eli Stickley, WIS

149 lbs.
1. Zain Retherford, PSU
2. Brandon Sorensen, IOWA
3. Ryan Deakin, NU
4. Colton McCrystal, NEB
5. Ke-Shawn Hayes, OSU
6. Eleazar DeLuca, RU
7. Alfred Bannister, MD
8. Malik Amine, MICH
9. Steve Bleise, MINN
10. Cole Martin, WIS
11. Austin Nash, PUR
12. Eric Barone, ILL
13. Jwan Britton, MSU
14. AJ Raya, IND

157 lbs.
T1. Michael Kemerer, IOWA
T1. Jason Nolf, PSU
3. Alec Pantaleo, MICH
4. Micah Jordan, OSU
5. Tyler Berger, NEB
6. Andrew Crone, WIS
7. Jake Short, MINN
8. John Van Brill, RU

165 lbs.
1. Isaiah Martinez, ILL
2. Alex Marinelli, IOWA
3. Vincenzo Joseph, PSU
4. Richie Lewis, RU
5. Evan Wick, WIS
6. Nick Wanzek, MINN
7. Logan Massa, MICH
8. Isaiah White, NEB
9. Te'Shan Campbell, OSU
10. Jacob Morrissey, PUR
11. Bryce Martin, IND
12. Austin Hiles, MSU
13. Brendan Burnham, MD
14. Mike Sepkle, NU

174 lbs.
1. Mark Hall, PSU
2. Bo Jordan, OSU
3. Myles Amine, MICH
4. Dylan Lydy, PUR
5. Johnny Sebastian, NU
6. Devin Skatzka, IND
7. Joey Gunther, IOWA
8. Ryan Christensen, WIS

184 lbs.
1. Bo Nickal, PSU
2. Myles Martin, OSU
3. Dom Abounader, MICH
4. Emery Parker, ILL
5. Nick Gravina, RU
6. Tyler Venz, NEB
7. Ricky Robertson, WIS
8. Mitch Bowman, IOWA

197 lbs.
1. Kollin Moore, OSU
2. Shakur Rasheed, PSU
3. Cash Wilcke, IOWA
4. Kevin Beazley, MICH
5. Hunter Ritter, WIS
6. Christian Brunner, PUR
7. Zack Chakonis, NU
8. Eric Schultz, NEB

285 lbs.
1. Adam Coon, MICH
2. Kyle Snyder, OSU
3. Nick Nevills, PSU
4. Sam Stoll, IOWA
5. Youssif Hemida, MD
6. Conan Jennings, NU
7. Shawn Streck, PUR
8. Rylee Streifel, MINN

LATEST HEADLINES