Live Chat
Maryland Athletics Walk of Fame and History
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 04/04/2013
The Walk of Fame and History in the Comcast Center includes an all-encompassing History of Intercollegiate Athletics in College Park, beginning with the Maryland Agricultural College and the formation of the University of Maryland in 1920.

The history of the current 25 varsity teams as well as three discontinued sports, boxing, rifle and fencing is displayed. Also displayed is the University of Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame, sponsored by the Alumni M Club, the center circle from the Cole Field House floor and from the Final Four floor in Atlanta.

Photographs depict the history of 13 men's and 13 women's sports, along with trophies and artifacts collected over the years. There is an Academic Wall that includes a Rhodes Scholar, 28 Academic All-Americans and Tom McMillen in the Academic Hall of Fame.

Also honored are nearly 500 All-Americans, 25 Olympians, 35 national championship teams and 26 individual national champions and an Olympic gold medal winner.

The 2002 NCAA Men's and 2005 Women's basketball national championship trophies are the centerpiece of the display.

University of Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame

All-Time Inductees

1982 Inductees
* Louis W. Berger '32, football, basketball, baseball
* Joseph C. Burger '25, football, basketball, lacrosse
* Harry C. Byrd '08, football, track, baseball coach
Arthur E. Cook, rifle (Olympic Champion)
* Geary F. Eppley '21, football, track, coach
* John W. Guckeyson '36, football, basketball, track, baseball
Charles E. Keller '37, basketball, baseball
* Frederick C. Linkous '28, football, basketball, lacrosse
* Charles L. Mackert '21, football, coach
* James G. Mead '39, football, lacrosse
* Julius J. Radice '30, football, basketball, baseball
* H. Burton Shipley '14, football, basketball, baseball, coach
* William C. Supplee '26, football, basketball, track

1983 Inductees
* George V. Chalmers '32, football, basketball, baseball
* William W. Evans '30, football, basketball, lacrosse
John E. Faber, Jr '26, basketball, lacrosse, coach
Norwood S. Sothoron '35, football, basketball, baseball, lacrosse

1984 Inductees
* Caleb Bailey '22, football, baseball
* Brooke Brewer '22, football, track
John F. Christhilf '36, lacrosse
William W. Cobey '30, Director of Athletics
* Joseph H. Deckman '31, lacrosse, football
* Charles F. Ellinger '37, football, lacrosse
Albert B. Heagy '30, football, basketball, lacrosse, coach
Frederick M. Hewitt '36, football, lacrosse
John F. Kelly '37, lacrosse
* Ivan M. Marty '24, lacrosse
* William G. Morris '13, football, baseball
John C. Norris '32, football, basketball, lacrosse
* Edwin E. Powell '13, lacrosse
* Gordon S. Pugh '32, lacrosse
Jack C. Scarbath '52, football, lacrosse
* Gerald Snyder '29, football, lacrosse
* James M. Tatum, football coach
Reginald Van Trump Truitt '14, lacrosse, coach
Robert Ward '52, football, coach
Albert W. Woods '33, football, coach

1985 Inductees
Frank H. Cronin '39, track, boxing, coach
John F. Hough '25, football, lacrosse
* Thomas J. McQuade '24, football, lacrosse
Pershing L. Mondorff '41, football, baseball, basketball, soccer
* Kenneth T. Knode '16, football, baseball
* Harry Edwin Semler '22, football, baseball

1986 Inductees
Benny Alperstein '36, boxing
Francis A Buscher '34, football, basketball, baseball
James R. Kappler '57, lacrosse
James H. Kehoe, Jr. '40, track coach, athletic director
* Jessee J. Krajovic '31, football, track
John W. Zane '60, sports information director

1987 Inductees
Thomas M. Fields '41, track
William E. Krouse '41, football,wrestling, coach
Thomas A. Mont '47, football, basketball, lacrosse, coach
* George W. Knepley '39, basketball, baseball
* Howard V. Keene '21, baseball
Charles E. Wicker '56, lacrosse, soccer

1988 Inductees
Clayton A. Beardmore '62, lacrosse, coach
Bernard J. Faloney '53, football, baseball
John D. Gilmore, Jr. '43, football, track, basketball, boxing
Herman A. Millikan, basketball coach
Raymond J. Poppelman '33, football, lacrosse
Doyle P. Royal '43, tennis, soccer, coach
* Victor G. Willis '37, football, basketball, baseball

1989 Inductees
William R. Campbell, swimming coach
Ernest Fischer '54, wrestling
James H. Keating '57, lacrosse
Edward Ronkin '32, basketball
John W. Simmons '56, lacrosse

1990 Inductees
Hotsy Alperstein '43, boxing
Ernest J. Betz '58, lacrosse
John C. Heim '67, lacrosse
Charles A. May '31, basketball, football, lacrosse
* Edward M. Minion '38, football, lacrosse
Milton M. Mulitz '40, basketball, lacrosse
* Myron B. Stevens '27, baseball, basketball, football

1991 Inductees
John B. Flynn '46, basketball, baseball
Stan Jones '53, football
Alan Lowe '67, lacrosse
Richard Moran '60, lacrosse
Edward Rieder '49, boxing, soccer
Gene Shue '54, basketball
* Robert Smith '42, football, baseball

1992 Inductees
Richard Modzelewski '53, football
Vince Palumbo '55, boxing
James H. Belt '51, soccer
G. Irene Knox '34, rifle
Raymond Krouse '50, football

1994 Inductees
Chester Hanulak '54, football
William Hubbell '52, lacrosse
Mike Sandusky '57, football
Alfred "Duke" Wyre '47-67, head trainer
Robert James '47, athletic director, ACC commissioner, 3 sport
letterwinner

1995 Inductees
Tom Brown '62, football, baseball
Tom McMillen '74, basketball
Dr. Sue Tyler, coach, administrator
Frank Urso '76, lacrosse
Randy White '74, football
* Earl Widmyer '35, track, football

1996 Inductees
Frank Costello '68, track, coach
John Lucas '74, basketball, tennis
Bob Pellegrini '56, football
* Margaret Mitchell '30, rifle

1997 Inductees
Micheal Cole '66 track
Gary Collins ' 61 football
Len Elmore ' 74 basketball
Robert Kopnisky ' 65 wrestling
Douglas Schreiber '73 lacrosse

1998 Inductees
John Belitza '63 Track
Tara Heiss '78 Basketball
Gobel Kline '69 Wrestling
Douglas Radebaugh '75 Lacrosse
Renaldo Nehemiah '81 Track
* Stanford Lavine '50 Football/Team Doctor

1999 Inductees
Richard Corrigan '58 Lacrosse
Richard Drescher '70 Basketball/Track and Field
Garry Garber '55 Boxing
Paula Girven-Pittman '80 Track and Field
Gary Williams '68 Basketball/Coach

2000 Inductees
John Baker '71 Track
Vicky Bullett '89 Basketball
Jerry Claiborne '72-'81 Football Coach
Mike Farrell '76 Lacrosse
Kevin Glover '85 Football
Bill Larash '52 Lacrosse
Dick Shiner '63 Football
Roy Skinner '58 Lacrosse, Soccer

2001 Inductees
Deane Beaman '60 Golf
Nick Kovalakides '61 Track & Field
Andy McDonald '58 Soccer & Baseball
Alice Orton '30 Rifle
Sam Silber '35 Lacrosse
Kim Turner '88 Field Hockey
Buck Williams '81 Basketball

2002 Inductees
Charles G. "Lefty" Driesell 70'-86' Basketball Coach
Dick Edell '84-'01 Lacrosse Coach
Gene Hiser '71 Baseball
Albert King '81 Basketball
Ed Modzelewski '51 Football
Jasmina Perazic '83 Basketball

2003 Inductees
Ray Altman '63, Men's Lacrosse
Norman "Boomer" Esiason '83, Football
Chris Stauffer '63, Men's Track & Field
Rosalind Taylor Sheppard '89, Women's Track & Field
Chris Weller '76-'02, Women's Basketball Coach
Tom Young '58, Men's Basketball

2004 Inductees
Elton Jackson '61-'90, Baseball Coach
Laura LeMier '81, Field Hockey, Lacrosse
J.D. Maarleveld '85, Football
Dorothy McKnight '64-'76, Coach, Administrator
Gregory Robertson '80, Track
William Walker '54, Football, Baseball

2005 Inductees
*Joe F. Blair '50-'95, Sports Information Director
Tom Cosgrove Jr. '52, Football
Paul McNeil '41, Wrestling
Deanna Tate '89, Women's Basketball
Jessica Wilk '90, Field Hockey & Women's Lacrosse
Walt Williams '92, Men's Basketball

2006 Inductees
Lisa Buente `90, Field Hockey
Howie Dare `57, Baseball & Football
Nick Davis `58, Basketball
Mike Thearle `73, Lacrosse
Christy Winters `90, Basketball
Deborah Yow `94, Administrator

2007 Inductees
Phil Denkevitz '65, Swimming
Fred Funk '80, Golf
Jack Heise '47, Meritorious Service
Robert Kessler '56, Basketball
John McHugh '59, Wrestling
Carin Peterson '88, Field Hockey & Lacrosse
Buddy Williamson '71, Track

2008 Inductees
Kelly Amonte-Hiller `96, Lacrosse & Soccer
Keith Booth `97, Basketball
Kim Chorosiewski `87, Field Hockey & Lacrosse
David Diehl `63, Administrator
Brian Dougherty `96, Lacrosse
Darryl Hill `64, Football
Hon. Thomas V. "Mike" Miller, Meritorious Service

2009 Inductees
Desmond Armstrong `84, Soccer
Dale Castro `79, Football
Conrad "Connie" Hemphill `54, Baseball
Johnny Holliday, Meritorious Service
Katie Kauffman-Beach `96, Field Hockey
Missy Meharg, Field Hockey Coach
C. Rennie Smith `55, Lacrosse

2010 Inductees
Leo Cullen '98, Soccer
Christine DeBow Mitchell '97, Field Hockey
Laura Harmon '95, Women's Lacrosse & Field Hockey
Marchelle Payne-Gassaway '94, Women's Track & Field
Eric Wilson '85, Football
Pete Worstell '81, Men's Lacrosse

2012 Inductees
Jen Adams '01, Women's Lacrosse
Tom Bradley '72, Baseball
Juan Dixon '02, Men's Basketball
Sarah Forbes '91, Women's Lacrosse
Leonard Rodman '42, Meritorious Service
Carla Tagliente '01, Field Hockey
Cindy Timchall Women's Lacrosse Coach
Paul Vellano '73, Football


Photo Wall in Comcast Lobby

A photo montage on the lobby wall highlights the second floor of the Comcast Center entrance. A total of 42 photographs are displayed on the wall, with a total of 132 athletes represented.

Left of Collage

1 Renaldo Nehemiah

  • Holder of 13 world records
  • Five-time NCAA All-American and three-time NCAA Hurdle Champion
  • Inducted into National Track and Field Hall of Fame in 1997
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 1998

2 Gene Shue

  • Basketball All-American in 1953 and 1954
  • Southern Conference Tournament MVP in 1953
  • eld Maryland scoring record from 1954 until 1974
  • Spent 32 years in the NBA as a player and coach

3 Chris Weller

  • Coached four Olympians: Jasmina Perazic (Yugoslavia, 1984), Kris Kirchner (USA, 1980), Tara Heiss (USA, 1980) and Vicky Bullett (USA, 1988 & 1992)
  • Served as head coach for 27 years at Maryland winning 499 games, eight ACC titles and taking the Terps to three Final Fours

4 Gillian Cote

  • NCAA All-American in 2001 and NCAA participant in 1999 & 2001
  • Academic All-American four times (1999-2002)
  • Awarded NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship in 2002

5 Juan Dixon

  • All-American led the Terrapins to their first basketball national championship in 2002
  • ACC Player of the Year and NCAA Tournament MVP in 2002
  • Terps' all-time leading scorer with 2,269 points
  • Finished college career as only player in NCAA history with 2,000 points, 300 steals and 200 three-pointers
  • Earned All-ACC First Team honors for three seasons

6 Benny Alperstein

  • NCAA Boxing Champion in 1937 and 1938
  • Won Outstanding Boxer Award at the 1938 NCAA Tournament
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 1986

7 Deanna Tate

  • Basketball All-American in 1989 in helping Terps to Final Four
  • Led Terrapins to the ACC Championships in 1986, 1988 and 1989
  • NCAA West Region MVP and member of All-Final Four Team in 1989

8 Albert King

  • First-team All-American in 1980 and second team All-American in 1981
  • ACC Player of the Year and ACC Tournament MVP in 1980
  • Third all-time leading scorer in Maryland history with 2,058 points
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 2002

9 Frank Urso

  • Only Terp to be first-team All-American all four years (1973-76) in lacrosse
  • Won the Enners Award as the Nation's Outstanding Player in leading Maryland to the 1975 national championship
  • Only Maryland lacrosse player to have his number (21) retired
  • Inducted into the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame in 1991
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 1995

10 Lefty Driesell

  • Spent 17 years as Maryland's basketball coach (1969-86), averaging 20.5 wins a year
  • Had eight teams ranked in the Top 20, five in the Top 10
  • Winningest coach in Maryland basketball history with a 348-159 record
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 2002

11 The 1930-31 Basketball Team

  • Coached by Maryland Hall of Famers Burton Shipley and assisted by Jack Faber
  • Won Maryland's first Southern Conference Championship led by Bosey Berger
  • Old Liners defeated Georgia and Kentucky for the title

12 Gary Collins

  • A consensus first-team All-American as an end in 1961
  • Named first-team All-ACC in 1960 and 1961
  • Key TD catches in 1961 wins over #7 Syracuse and Penn State
  • Scored team-record 70 TD's in 10 years with NFL's Cleveland Browns
  • Three touchdowns in NFL Championship win over Baltimore Colts and named MVP in 1964

13 Brenda Frese

  • Named 2002 National Coach of the Year and Big Ten Coach of the Year at Minnesota
  • Third coach in Maryland women's basketball history, helped open Comcast Center in 2002

14 Ralph Friedgen, Bruce Perry (1), Charles Hill (98), Melvin Fowler (67) and Tony Jackson (27)

  • The football team joined the students in singing the Maryland fight song on their way to the 2001 ACC Championship and the Orange Bowl

Center of Collage

15 Darryl Hill

  • Joined the Terps' football team in 1963 as the first African-American to play football in the ACC
  • Established school record in his first year with 10 receptions in a game vs. Clemson

16 The 2002 National Champion Basketball Team

  • Terrapins captured their first title beating Indiana, 64-52 in the final
  • The title made Maryland only the fifth school to have a basketball and football national championship in its history

17 Gobel Kline

  • NCAA Wrestling Champion at 152 pounds in 1969; also finished fourth in 1968
  • Won three ACC titles and named MVP of the 1969 ACC Tournament

18 Buck Williams

  • Second-team All-American in 1981
  • Member of 1980 United States Olympic basketball team
  • Played 18 years in the NBA after being third overall pick in 1981
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 2001

19 Boomer Esiason

  • All-American quarterback in 1982 and 1983 in leading Terps to two bowl games
  • Ranks second all-time at Maryland in career passing completion, attempts, yards and touchdowns
  • Played 14 years in the NFL and led Cincinnati Bengals to Super Bowl XXIII

20 Len Elmore (41) and Tom McMillen (54)

  • Basketball All-Americans led Terps to 73-17 record from 1972-74
  • Duo helped Maryland to 1972 NIT Championship and 1973 NCAA Elite Eight
  • Elmore graduated from Harvard Law School in 1987 and played 10 years in the NBA
  • McMillen was a Rhodes Scholar in 1978 and played 11 years in the NBA

21 Louis "Bosey" Berger

  • Maryland's first basketball All-American in 1931 and 1932
  • All-American baseball player who spent six years in Major Leagues
  • Earned All-Southern Conference honors in football
  • Member of the Helms Basketball Hall of Fame
  • Inducted in the Maryland State and Maryland Athletic Hall of Fames

22 Jack Scarbath

  • Runner-Up for 1952 Heisman Trophy as college football's top player
  • Consensus football All-American in 1952; also lettered in lacrosse
  • Led third-ranked Maryland to Sugar Bowl win over National Champion Tennessee in 1952
  • Inducted into National Football Foundation College Hall of Fame in 1983
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 1984

23 Deane Beman

  • Won British Amateur in 1959 and U.S. Amateur titles in 1960 and 1963
  • Member of World Golf Hall of Fame in 2000 and Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 2001
  • Served as Commissioner of the PGA Tour from 1974-94

24 Leo Cullen

  • Soccer All-American in 1996 and 1997
  • ACC Player of the Year in 1997; Three-time All-ACC first-team midfielder (1995-97)
  • No. 1 overall draft pick in 1998 Major League Soccer draft by Miami Fusion

25 Tom Brown

  • First-team baseball All-American in 1962, hitting .449
  • Honorable mention All-American in football in 1962 as he scored six TDs, caught 47 passes and had six interceptions
  • Played first base for the 1963 Washington Senators
  • Spent six years in the NFL with the Green Bay Packers and Washington Redskins

26 Kate Kauffman and Coach Missy Meharg

  • Kauffman was a member of the 1996 U.S. Olympic team; was also named a first-team All-American in 1994 and 1996 and was All-ACC on the 1993 NCAA National Championship team
  • Meharg served as an assistant coach on the 1996 U.S. Olympic team; coached Maryland to two National Championships (1993, 1999) and five ACC titles

27 Jen Adams

  • Named National Player of the Year and National Attacker of the Year three times (1999-2001)
  • ACC Female Athlete of the Year twice (2000 & 2001)
  • The sport's all-time leading scorer, led the Terrapins to four National Championships (1998-2001)

28 Randy White and Jerry Claiborne

  • Star defensive tackle and coach led Maryland to two bowls and 1974 ACC Championship
  • White won the Outland, Lombardi and UPI Lineman of the Year in 1974
  • White was also named a first-team consensus All-American and ACC Player of the Year in 1974
  • White was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame and Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 1995
  • Claiborne was a conference coach of the year five times including the ACC (1973, 1975 & 1976)
  • Claiborne was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1999 and the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 2000

Right of Collage

29 E.J. Henderson

  • Won the Bednarik Award as the Top Defensive Player and the Butkus Award as the Top Linebacker in the nation in 2002
  • Two-time consensus first-team All-American in 2001 and 2002
  • Named ACC Player of the Year in 2001 and the league's Defensive Player of the Year in 2001 and 2002

30 John Lucas

  • Three-time basketball All-American (1974-76) in addition to his tennis prowess
  • Named a tennis All-American in 1976, also winning two ACC Single crowns and a Doubles title
  • Spent more than three decades in the NBA as a player and head coach

31 The 1893 Football Team

  • Went undefeated at 6-0
  • Considered to be the first official recognized school team as the Maryland Agricultural College

31A Ribbon cutting ceremony to celebrate Comcast Center Grand Opening, October 10, 2012

  • Jay Gamble, Sr. VP, Washington Metro/Virginia Region, Comcast, Director of Athletics, Deborah A. Yow, University President, Dr. C.D. "Dan" Mote, Jr., Testudo, The Hon. Governor Parris N. Glendening, The Hon. Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr., President of the MD Senate, Gary Williams, Head Men's Basketball Coach and Stephen A. Burch, President, Atlantic Division, Comcast

32 Joe Smith

  • One of only three sophomores to be named ACC Basketball Player of the Year (1995)
  • Consensus first-team All-American in 1995 and third-team All-American in 1994
  • Selected as the overall No. 1 draft pick in 1995 NBA Draft by the Golden State Warriors

33 Testudo

  • Testudo the Terrapin has been the school's mascot since 1933 and is named after the Diamondback Terrapin which is indigenous to the state of Maryland
  • Makes appearances at athletics events and other University functions

34 LaMont Jordan

  • Named a second-team All-American and first-team All-ACC pick in 1999
  • Maryland's all-time leading rusher with 4,147 yards on 807 carries
  • Rushed for a school record 306 yards against Virginia on Nov. 20, 1999

35 Len Bias

  • Only Terrapin to be named ACC Player of the Year twice (1985 & 1986)
  • Unanimous choice as a first-team All-American in 1986
  • Stood as school's all-time leading scorer with 2,149 points from 1986 through 2002
  • Led Maryland to the 1984 ACC Championship

35A Barry & Mary Gossett with Director of Athletics Deborah A. Yow, March 2005

  • The Gossett's generosity resulted in the naming of the Football Team House in their honor

36 Billy Jones

  • First African-American basketball player in the ACC in 1965
  • Three-year letterwinner at Maryland (1966-68)
  • Teammate of Gary Williams for two years
  • Upon graduation, joined the coaching ranks

37 Gary Williams

  • Head coach finishes off the net cutting ceremonies in Atlanta after the Terps won the 2002 National Championship
  • Led Maryland to consecutive Final Fours (2001 & 2002), winning a school-record 32 games in 2002
  • Williams became the first coach ever to win the National Championship game by beating the highest possible seed in each game (#16 Siena, #8 Wisconsin, #4 Kentucky, #2 Connecticut and #1 Kansas)
  • First coach to lead his alma mater to the National Championship since 1974

38 Jim Kehoe

  • Spent 39 years at Maryland as an athlete, coach and Director of Athletics
  • Set numerous records in track & field and cross country
  • Led Terps to 48 conference team championships in track and cross country
  • Inducted into United States Track Coaches Hall of Fame in 1998
  • Inducted into the Maryland Athletic Hall of Fame in 1986
  • During his 10-year tenure as Director of Athletics, established 10 women's athletics teams

39 The 1953 Football Team

  • Named National Champions after an undefeated regular-season
  • Team results are listed above head coach Jim Tatum
  • Also pictured are Bill Cobey (holding a picture of Bob Ward), Tommy Mont, Emmett Cheek and Warren Giese

40 The 2001 Women's Lacrosse Team

  • Captured the program's seventh straight National Championship and 10th in 20 years
  • Head coach Cindy Timchal won eight championships in her first 10 years at Maryland

41 Head Coach Jim Tatum, Dick and Ed Modzelewski

  • Tatum and the brothers discuss the 1952 Sugar Bowl win over National Champion Tennessee, 28-13
  • All three have been inducted into the Maryland Athletics Hall of Fame: Tatum in 1984, Dick Modzelewski in 1992 and Ed Modzelewski in 2002

42 Bill Guckeyson

  • Earned nine letters in four sports while at Maryland
  • Two-time All-Southern Conference selection in football (1935 & 1936)
  • Went to West Point after graduation and lost his life on a mission over Germany in World War II

ACC 50th Anniversary Celebration
As part of its 50th anniversary, celebrated during the 2002-03 academic year, the Atlantic Coast Conference honored a number of former student-athletes who excelled in all sports during the previous 50 years of league play.

The University of Maryland had a large number of its athletes honored in various sports, including three -- Randy White, Renaldo Nehemiah and Jen Adams -- honored among the top 10 athletes overall who played in the ACC.

 • All-Time Top 10 Male and Female Athletes

Jen Adams, Lacrosse (1998-2001)
Renaldo Nehemiah, Track & Field (1978-80)
Randy White, Football (1972-74)

Top 50 Male Athletes
Len Bias, Basketball (1983-86)
Juan Dixon, Basketball (1999-2002)
John Lucas, Basketball (1973-76)
Renaldo Nehemiah, Track & Field (1978-80)
Randy White, Football (1972-74)

Top 50 Female Athletes
Jen Adams, Lacrosse (1998-2001)
Vicky Bullett, Basketball (1986-89)
Tara Heiss, Basketball (1975-78)
Kate Kauffman, Field Hockey (1993-96)
Carla Tagliente, Field Hockey (1997-2000)

50th Anniversary Teams by Sport

Football
Boomer Esiason (1981-83)
Stan Jones (1951-53)
Bob Pellegrini (1953-55)
Randy White (1972-74)

Men's Cross Country
Mark Coogan (1986-87)
Dan Rincon (1971-75)
Charlie Schrader (1968-70)

Women's Cross Country
Rosalind Taylor (1986-89)

Volleyball
Elizabeth Efron (1996-98)
Colleen Hurley (1989-91)
Daune Koester (1993-96)
Eden Kroeger (1994-97)
Nicole Lantagne (1990-93)
Sherry Smith (1992-95)

Men's Golf
Deane Beman (1958-61)
Bill Calfee (1968-71)
Fred Funk (1977-80)

Field Hockey
Lisa Buente (1987-90)
Christine DeBow (1994-97)
Rachel Hiskins (1998-2001)
Irene Horvat (1991-94)
Kate Kauffman (1993-96)
Lynsey McVicker (1995-97)
Jen Pratt (1995-98)
Sabrina Salam (1990-93)
Amy Schubert (1990-93)
Keli Smith (1997-2000)
Carla Tagliente (1997-2000)
Kim Turner (1985-88)
Boukje Vermeulen (1990-92)
Caroline Walter (1998-2001)
Autumn Welsh (1998-2001)
Jessica Wilk (1985-88)

Men's Soccer
Desmond Armstrong (1982-85)
Keith Beach (1995-98)
Danny Califf (1998-99)
Leo Cullen (1995-97)
Taylor Twellman (1988-89)

Women's Soccer
Michelle Demko (1993-95)
Emmy Harbo (1995-98)
Emily Janss (1996-99)
Keri Sarver (1995-97)
Erin Taylor (1993-96)

Men's Basketball
Len Bias (1983-86)
Juan Dixon (1999-2002)
Len Elmore (1972-74)
Albert King (1978-81)
John Lucas (1973-76)
Tom McMillen (1972-74)
Joe Smith (1994-95)
Buck Williams (1979-81)

Women's Basketball
Vicky Bullett (1986-89)
Tara Heiss (1975-78)
Jessie Hicks (1990-93)
Kris Kirchner (1977-80)
Jasmina Perazic (1980-83)
Marcia Richardson (1981-84)
Deanna Tate (1986, 1988-89)
Christy Winters (1987-90)

Wrestling
Marshal Dauberman (1962-64)
Tim Geiger (1963-65)
Jim Guzzio (1995-97)
Gobel Kline (1967-69)
Bob Kopnisky (1963-65)
David Land (1995-97)
Tom Miller (1995-97)
Steve Peperak (1985-87)
Tom Reese (1986-88)
Mike Sandusky (1955-57)

Men's Swimming & Diving
Mike Lambert (1986-89)
Mike Noonan (1990-92)
Kirk Sanocki (1980-83)

Women's Swimming & Diving
Courtenay Carr (1985-88)

Women's Gymnastics
Michele Ritenhour (1983-84)
Robin Swick (1984-87)

Men's Lacrosse
Clayton "Bud" Beardmore (1960-62)
Bob Boniello (1977-80)
Brian Doughtery (1993-96)
Mark Douglas (1988-91)
Mike Farrell (1973-76)
Jack Heim (1965-67)
James Kappler (1955-57)
John Kastner (1969-72)
Alan Lowe (1965-67)
Ed Mullen (1973-76)
Douglas Radebaugh (1973-76)
Douglas Schreiber (1972-73)
John Simmons (1954-56)
Mike Thearle (1972-73)
Roger Tuck (1973-76)
Frank Urso (1973-76)
Charles Wicker (1953-56)
Pete Worstell (1977-81)
Tom Worstell (1985-88)

Women's Lacrosse
(Terps had 33 of 55-member team)

Jen Adams (1998-2001)
Kelly Amonte-Hiller (1993-96)
Jamie Brodsky (1992, 1994-96)
Erin Brown (1989-90)
Quinn Carney (1998-2001)
Alison Comito (1998-2001)
Liz Downing (1993-96)
Betsy Elder (1991-94)
Anysia Fedec (1984-87)
Sarah Forbes (1994-97)
Leigh Frendburg (1990-92)
Laura Harmon Schumann (1992-95)
Mandy Hudson Stevenson (1989, 1991-93)
Christie Jenkins (1997-2000)
Alex Kahoe (1997-2000)
Mary Kordner (1987-90)
Sandy Lanahan (1979-81)
Karen MacCrate (1993-96)
Kerstin Manning Kimel (1990-93)
Mary Lynn Morgan (1981-84)
Cathy Nelson (1995-98)
Sascha Newmarch (1995-98)
Mary Ann Oelgoetz Meltzer (1987-90)
Carin Peterson (1986-88)
Tonia Porras (1997-2001)
Kay Ruffino (1982-85)
Maureen Scott (1991-94)
Kristin Sommar (1997-2000)
Tracy Stumpf (1984, 1986)
Karen Turdel (1983-85)
Michele Uhlfelder (1988-91)
Jennifer Ulehla (1990-91)
Jess Wilk (1989-90)

Men's Tennis
John Lucas (1973-76)
John Zahurak (1986-88)

Women's Tennis
Claudia Borgiani (1984-88)
Meg Griffin (1996-99)
Jeri Ingram (1989)

Baseball
Tom Bradley (1967-68)
Jim Norris (1968-70)

Softball
Amanda Bettker (1999-2001)
Michelle Burrell (1998-2001)
Cortney Madea (1997-2000)
Jennifer Potzman (1998-2001)
Kelly Shipman (1996-99)

Men's Indoor Track & Field
Bob Calhoun (1978-79)
Mike Cole (1963-65)
Frank Costello (1965-68)
John Davenport (1975-77)
Dennis Ivory (1977-79)
Renaldo Nehemiah (1978-80)
William Skinner (1986-87)

Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Nick Basciano (1974-76)
Mike Cole (1964-65)
Frank Costello (1965-68)
Dennis Ivory (1976-79)
Renaldo Nehemiah (1978-80)
Chris Person (1979-82)
Greg Robertson (1976-79)
William Skinner (1986-87)

Women's Indoor Track & Field
Kerrie Bowes (1996-97)
Marchelle Payne (1990-93)
Rosalind Taylor (1987-89)

Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Paula Girven (1978-80)
Marchelle Payne (1990-93)
Rosalind Taylor (1986-89)
Marita Walton (1980-83)

Men's Fencing
Mark Eisenhardt (1979)
Larry Hurwitz (1978)
Howard Labow (1977-78)
Mark Meudt (1980)
Ken Poyd (1976-78)
Jack Simes (1978-79)
Bradley Thomas (1979)

 • Return to top



umterps Traditions


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module