Live Chat
Conference Honors
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss

ACC Player of the Year
ACC Rookie of the Year
ACC Coach of the Year
All-ACC Selections
All-Freshman Selections
All-ACC Tournament
ACC Player of the Week
ACC Rookie of the Week
Southern Conference Honors


ACC Honors
ACC Player of the Year
1979-80 Albert King
1984-85 Len Bias
1985-86 Len Bias
1994-95 Joe Smith
2001-02 Juan Dixon
2009-10 Greivis Vasquez
   
ACC Rookie of the Year
1978-79 Buck Williams
1993-94 Joe Smith
   
ACC Coach of the Year
1974-75 Lefty Driesell
1979-80 Lefty Driesell
1997-98 Gary Williams
  (ACC Athlete Magazine)
1999-00 Gary Williams
  (College Hoops Illustrated)
2001-02 Gary Williams
2009-10 Gary Williams
   
All-ACC Selections
1953-54 Gene Shue (1st)
1954-55 Bob Kessler (2nd)
1955-56 Bob Kessler (2nd)
1956-57 Bob O'Brien (2nd)
1957-58 Nick Davis (2nd)
  John Nacincik (2nd)
1958-59 Charles McNeil  (2nd)
1959-60 Al Bunge (1st)
1960-61 Bob McDonald (2nd)
1962-63 Jerry Greenspan (2nd)
1964-65 Jay McMillen (2nd)
1965-66 Gary Ward (2nd)
1968-69 Will Hetzel (2nd)
1969-70 Will Hetzel (2nd)
1970-71 Jim O'Brien (2nd)
1971-72 Tom McMillen (1st)
  Len Elmore (2nd)
1972-73 Tom McMillen (1st)
  Len Elmore (2nd)
1973-74 Len Elmore (1st)
  John Lucas (1st)
  Tom McMillen (2nd)
1974-75 John Lucas (1st)
  Owen Brown (2nd)
  Brad Davis (2nd)
  Maurice Howard (2nd)
1975-76 John Lucas (1st)
1976-77 Brad Davis (2nd)
1978-79 Brad Davis (2nd)
  Maurice Howard (2nd)
  Owen Brown (2nd)
1979-80 Albert King (1st)
  Greg Manning (2nd)
  Buck Williams (2nd)
1980-81 Albert King (2nd)
  Buck Williams (2nd)
1982-83 Adrian Branch (2nd)
  Ben Coleman (2nd)
1983-84 Ben Coleman (2nd)
1984-85 Len Bias (1st)
  Adrian Branch (2nd)
1985-86 Len Bias (1st)
1986-87 Derrick Lewis (1st)
1987-88 Derrick Lewis (2nd)
1989-90 Tony Massenburg (2nd)
  Jerrod Mustaf (3rd)
1990-91 Matt Roe (3rd)
1991-92 Walt Williams (1st)
1993-94 Joe Smith (1st)
  Exree Hipp (HM)
  Johnny Rhodes (HM)
  Duane Simpkins (HM)
1994-95 Joe Smith (1st)
  Johnny Rhodes (3rd)
  Keith Booth (HM)
  Exree Hipp (HM)
  Duane Simpkins (HM)
1995-96 Johnny Rhodes  (2nd)
  Keith Booth (3rd)
  Exree Hipp (HM)
  Duane Simpkins (HM)
1996-97 Keith Booth (1st)
  Laron Profit (3rd)
1997-98 Rodney Elliott (3rd)
  Laron Profit (3rd)
  Obinna Ekezie (HM)
1998-99 Steve Francis (1st)
  Terence Morris (1st)
  Laron Profit (3rd)
  Terrell Stokes (HM)
1999-00 Lonny Baxter (1st)
  Juan Dixon (1st)
  Terence Morris (2nd)
  Steve Blake (HM)
2000-01 Juan Dixon (1st)
  Lonny Baxter (2nd)
  Terence Morris (3rd)
  Steve Blake (HM)
2001-02 Juan Dixon (1st)
  Lonny Baxter (2nd)
  Steve Blake (3rd)
  Chris Wilcox (3rd)
  Byron Mouton (HM)
2002-03 Steve Blake (1st)
  Drew Nicholas (2nd)
  Ryan Randle (3rd)
2003-04 John Gilchrist (3rd)
2004-05 Nik Caner-Medley (3rd)
  John Gilchrist (HM)
2005-06 Nik Caner-Medley (3rd)
2006-07 D.J. Strawberry (2nd)
  James Gist (HM)
  Ekene Ibekwe (HM)
2007-08 James Gist (2nd)
  Greivis Vasquez (2nd)
2008-09 Greivis Vasquez (2nd)
2009-10 Greivis Vasquez (1st)
2010-11 Jordan Williams (1st)
2011-12 Terrell Stoglin (2nd)
2012-13 Alex Len (HM)
2013-14 Dez Wells (3rd - media, 3rd - coaches)
   
All-Freshman Team
1992-93 Johnny Rhodes
1992-93 Exree Hipp
1993-94 Joe Smith
1999-2000 Steve Blake
2009-10 Jordan Williams
2010-11 Terrell Stoglin
2011-12 Nick Faust
   
All-ACC Tournament
1954 Gene Shue (1st)
1956 Bob Kessler (2nd)
1957 John Nacincik (2nd)
1958 Nick Davis (1st)
  Charles McNeil  (1st)
  Al Bunge (2nd)
1961 Bill Stasiulatis (2nd)
1962 Jerry Greenspan (2nd)
1965 Jay McMillen (2nd)
  Gary Ward (2nd)
1972 Len Elmore (1st)
  Tom McMillen (1st)
  Jim O'Brien (2nd)
1973 Tom McMillen (1st)
  John Lucas (1st)
  Jim O'Brien (2nd)
1974 Tom McMillen  (1st)
  John Lucas (1st)
  Maurice Howard  (1st)
  Len Elmore (2nd)
  Owen Brown (2nd)
1975 John Lucas (1st)
1976 Maurice Howard  (2nd)
  Steve Sheppard  (2nd)
1978 Lawrence Boston (2nd)
  Larry Gibson (2nd)
1979 Larry Gibson (2nd)
1980 Albert King (1st , MVP)
  Greg Manning (1st)
  Ernest Graham (2nd)
  Buck Williams (2nd)
1981 Albert King (1st)
  Buck Williams (1st)
  Ernest Graham (2nd)
1984 Len Bias (1st , MVP)
  Ben Coleman (1st)
  Adrian Branch (2nd)
1986 Len Bias (1st)
1988 Keith Gatlin (2nd)
1989 Tony Massenburg (1st)
1992 Walt Williams (2nd)
1995 Exree Hipp (2nd)
  Joe Smith (2nd)
1996 Keith Booth (2nd)
1997 Keith Booth (2nd)
1998 Rodney Elliott (2nd)
1999 Steve Francis (1st)
2000 Lonny Baxter (1st)
  Juan Dixon (1st)
  Terence Morris (2nd)
2001 Juan Dixon (1st)
  Lonny Baxter (2nd)
2002 Steve Blake (2nd)
2004 John Gilchrist (1st, MVP)
  Jamar Smith (1st)
  Travis Garrison (2nd)
2009 Eric Hayes (2nd)
  Greivis Vasquez (2nd)
 2012 Terrell Stoglin (2nd)
 2013 Dez Wells (1st)
   
ACC Player of the Week
1972-73 Tom McMillen
  Jim O'Brien
1973-74 John Lucas
  Len Elmore
1974-75 Tom Roy (2)
  John Lucas (2)
1975-76 Steve Sheppard
  Maurice Howard
  John Lucas
1977-78 Lawrence Boston
1978-79 Ernest Graham
  Albert King
  Greg Manning
1979-80 Albert King (2)
  Greg Manning
1980-81 Albert King (2)
1982-83 Adrian Branch
  Herman Veal
1983-84 Ben Coleman (2)
  Jeff Adkins
  Adrian Branch
1984-85 Len Bias
  Adrian Branch
1985-86 Len Bias (2)
1986-87 Derrick Lewis
1987-88 Derrick Lewis
1988-89 John Johnson
1989-90 Tony Massenburg
1991-92 Walt Williams
1992-93 Kevin McLinton
1994-95 Joe Smith (2)
  Johnny Rhodes
1995-96 Keith Booth
  Johnny Rhodes
1996-97 Keith Booth (2)
1997-98 Sarunas Jasikevicius
1998-99 Steve Francis (2)
  Laron Profit
1999-00 Lonny Baxter
  Juan Dixon (2)
  Terence Morris
2000-01 Lonny Baxter
  Juan Dixon (2)
2001-02 Juan Dixon (3)
2002-03 Steve Blake
2003-04 John Gilchrist (3)
2004-05 John Gilchrist (2)
2006-07 Mike Jones
  D.J. Strawberry (3)
2007-08 James Gist
  Greivis Vasquez
2008-09 Greivis Vasquez (3)
2009-10 Greivis Vasquez (4)
2010-11 Jordan Williams
2011-12 Terrell Stoglin
2012-13 Alex Len
   
ACC Rookie of the Week
1970-71 Jim O'Brien (2)
  Darrell Brown
  Howard White
1971-72 Tom McMillen (4)
  Len Elmore
1972-73 John Lucas (2)
1974-75 Brad Davis (3)
  Steve Sheppard
1975-76 Larry Gibson
  Lawrence Boston
1976-77 Bill Bryant (2)
  Mike Davis
  Jo Jo Hunter
1977-78 Greg Manning (2)
  Albert King
1978-79 Buck Williams (3)
1981-82 Adrian Branch (3)
1982-83 Ben Coleman (2)
1983-84 Keith Gatlin
1984-85 Derrick Lewis (3)
1985-86 John Johnson
1986-87 Teyon McCoy (2)
  Steve Hood
1987-88 Brian Williams (2)
1988-89 Jerrod Mustaf (3)
1990-91 Garfield Smith
1992-93 Exree Hipp (2)
  Johnny Rhodes (2)
1993-94 Joe Smith (6)
1999-00 Tahj Holden
2003-04 D.J. Strawberry
  Mike Jones
2006-07 Greivis Vasquez
2009-10 Jordan Williams (2)
2010-11 Terrell Stoglin (2)
2011-12 Alex Len
2012-13 Seth Allen
  Charles Mitchell
2013-14 Roddy Peters
   

Southern Conference Honors
All-Southern Conference
1930-31 Bosey Berger
  Ed Ronkin
1932-33 Rufus Vincent
1935-36 Bernie Buscher
  Vic Willis
1937-38 George Knepley
1938-39 George Knepley
  Eddie Johnson
  George DeWitt
1944-45 Jack Flynn
1948-49 Lee Brawley
   
All-Southern Conference Tournament
1931 Bosey Berger
  Ed Ronkin
1939 George Knepley
1945 Jack Flynn
1951 Dick Koffenberger
1953 Gene Shue (MVP)


umterps Men's Basketball


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module