Live Chat
1999-00 Statistics
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 06/15/2000

OVERALL DUALS ACC Yr. App. W L W L W L Hometown Stacy Walkowitz SR 2 11 17 6 10 1 6 Coral Springs, Fla. Chrissie Terrill JR 2 15 14 8 8 2 5 Plano, Tex. Jessica Johnson FR 1 20 7 12 3 5 1 Pittsburgh, Pa. Delila Causevic FR 0 11 6 11 6 4 4 Silver Spring, Md. Catherine Valantin JR 1 13 8 9 6 3 3 Metz, France

SINGLES Stacy Walkowitz (11-17) 9/17 WMI L Kavitha Krishnamurthy (Princeton) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 9/17 WMI L Carolijn van Rossum (W&M) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 9/18 WMI W Janelle Williams (Richmond) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 9/18 WMI L Lorraine Bittles (Maryland) 7-6, 7-6 9/24 MDI W E. Katz (George Washington) 6-1, 6-1 9/25 MDI L Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) 6-4, 6-1 10/8 ILI L Michelle Faucher (Texas) 6-3, 6-2 10/8 ILI L Cathy Galvin (Clemson) 7-5, 6-4 10/9 ILI W Brooke Ferney (Illinois) 7-6, 6-4 10/10 ILI L Danielle Lund (Michigan) 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 11/6 ITA W Donna Krouzman (Rutgers) 7-6, 6-3 11/7 ITA W Christina Causway (Boston) 6-2, 6-2 1/29 MO W Joni Jordan 6-2, 6-3 2/5 WV W Emma Jereiejczyz 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 2/6 GU W Caroline Marshall 6-2, 6-1 2/11 ND L Kimberly Guy 6-3, 6-2 2/12 IL L Natalia Manasova 6-1, 6-2 2/18 ID L Zahra Ahamed 6-2, 6-1 2/19 MQ L Sara Fernandez 7-6, 6-1 3/4 SU W Michelle Neveklovska 6-2, 6-1 3/18 FS L Kia Asberg 6-3, 6-3 3/21 KU W Monica Sekulov 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 4/1 CU L Laurence Jayet 6-4, 6-0 4/2 GT L Bobbi Guthrie 6-1, 6-2 4/5 VA L Leslie Cook 6-3, 6-3 4/8 NC L Kendrick Bunn 6-3, 6-3 4/16 NS W Myrna Bawono 6-5, 7-7 4/21 ACC L Katie Granson (DU) 6-1, 6-1

Chrissie Terrill (15-14) 9/17 WMI W Laresa Mareno (Arizona) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 9/17 WMI L Janet Bergman (Wake Forest) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 9/18 WMI L Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) 5-7, 7-6, 6-4 9/18 WMI L Jessyca Arthur (W&M) 6-4, 6-1 9/24 MDI W A. Pintaric (w. Virginia) 6-3, 6-4 9/25 MDI W S. Cabling (Marshall) 6-3, 6-1 9/25 MDI W Elizabeth O (W&M) 6-4, 6-2 9/26 MDI W Nina Kamp (W&M) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3 **FIRST PLACE in B Flight Singles** 10/8 ILI L Toni Neykova (Iowa) 6-2, 6-2 10/8 ILI L Szandra Fuzesi (Michigan) 6-4, 6-3 10/9 ILI W Alison Sinclair (Michigan) 6-1, 6-3 11/6 ILI W Ellie Earles (West Virginia) 6-4, 6-1 11/6 ILI L Andrea Ondrisova (VCU) 6-4, 6-1 1/29 MO W Caitlin Thompson 6-3, 6-0 2/5 WV W Anna Maria Underwood 6-1, 6-3 2/6 GU W Missy Mendes 6-1, 6-0 2/11 ND L Lindsey Green 6-3, 6-4 2/12 IL L Carla Rosenberg 6-4, 7-6 2/18 ID L Amanda Field 6-2, 6-4 2/19 MQ W Christine DiMasi 6-2, 6-4 3/4 SU W Zuzanna Borucka 6-2, 6-4 3/18 FS L Marina Raic 6-2, 6-2 3/21 KU W Christi Wagenaar 6-1, 6-4 4/1 CU L Anna Savitskaya 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 4/2 GT L Laura Ozolins 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 4/5 VA L Jen Tuchband 6-3, 7-5 4/8 NC W Kate Pinchbeck 7-5, 7-6 4/9 DU L Prim Siripipat 6-4, 6-3 4/16 NS W Loni Worsley 6-0, 6-1

Jessica Johnson (20-7) 9/17 WMI W Carly Stringer (Arizona) 6-2, 6-2 9/17 WMI L Maren Haus (Wake Forest) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 9/18 WMI W Jessyca Arthur (W&M) 6-4, 6-3 9/18 WMI W Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) 6-3, 6-4 **FIFTH PLACE in B Flight Singles** 9/24 MDI W Emily Earles (West Virginia) 6-1, 6-1 9/24 MDI L Anna Mitina (Marshall) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4 10/8 ILI L Lia Jackson (Northwestern) 7-6, 7-5 10/8 ILI L Becky Varnum (Notre Dame) 6-3, 6-4 10/9 ILI W Lindsey Green (Notre Dame) 6-2, 6-2 11/6 ITA W Linda Hemmes (Fairleigh Dickinson) 6-2, 6-1 11/7 ITA W Vedica Jain (Harvard) 6-1, 6-1 11/7 ITA W Delphine Troch (W&M) 6-4, 7-5 1/29 MO W Andrea Friedman 6-1, 6-2 2/5 WV W Shannon Price 7-5, 6-3 2/6 GU W Megan Crotty 6-3, 6-0 2/11 ND L Becky Varnum 1-6, 7-5, 6-3 2/12 IL W Brooke Ferney 7-6, 4-6, 6-4 2/18 ID W Kelly Blanch 7-6, 6-2 2/19 MQ L Elisa Penalvo 0-6, 6-3, 6-2 3/4 SU W Shareen Lai 7-6, 1-6, 7-6 3/18 FS L Nanette Duxin 6-1, 7-5 3/21 KU W Cheryl Mallaiah 6-4, 6-2 4/1 CU W Renata Brito 6-3, 6-4 4/2 GT W Mysti Morris 7-5, 2-6, 6-3 4/5 VA W Christie Schweer 6-3, 6-4 4/8 NC W Caroline Hill 2-6, 7-5, 6-4 4/16 NS W Brie Glover 6-2, 6-5

Delila Causevic (11-6) 1/29 MO W Kristina Olshanskaya 6-1, 6-2 2/5 WV W Ellie Earles 6-3, 6-2 2/6 GU W Sarada Ravindra 6-2, 6-0 2/11 ND L Michelle Dasso 7-5, 7-6 2/12 IL W Eldina Fazlic 7-6, 6-3 2/18 ID L Jessica Anderson 6-3, 6-1 2/19 MQ W Laura Garcia 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 3/4 SU W Anna Khvalina 6-3, 6-0 3/18 FS L Alida Gallovits 6-1, 7-5 3/21 KU W Brooke Chiller 6-4, 6-1 4/1 CU L Carmina Giraldo 2-6, 7-6, 6-4 4/2 GT W Sabrina Pardo 6-7, 7-5, 6-4 4/5 VA W Amy O'Donnell 6-4, 6-7, 6-3 4/8 NC W Jessica Zaganczyk 6-3, 6-2 4/9 DU L Megan Miller 6-0, 6-4 4/16 NS W Marissa Gildemeister 6-0, 4-6. 6-1 4/21 ACC L Megan Miller (DU) 6-1, 6-2

Catherine Valantin (13-8) 9/24 MDI W D. Thayaprasat (George Mason) 6-0, 6-1 9/25 MDI L Nina Kamp (W&M) 6-2, 6-3 10/8 ILI W Jennifer Sinclair (Iowa) 6-1, 6-1 10/8 ILI W Ziva Grasic (Texas) 6-3, 6-0 10/9 ILI W Joanne Musgrove (Michigan) 7-5, 7-5 10/9 ILI L Marine Piriou (Northwestern) 6-4, 6-0 1/29 MO W Marina Zelenovic 6-2, 6-2 2/5 WV W Meghan Cornwall 6-2, 6-2 2/6 GU W Lauren Mendes 6-2, 6-1 2/11 ND L Kelly Zalinski 6-3, 6-2 2/12 IL W Natascha Loebnitz 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 2/18 ID L Jessica Levin 6-1, 6-4 2/19 MQ L Julia Sapozhnikova 6-2, 6-4 3/4 SU W Masha Kabanova 6-1, 6-0 3/18 FS L Jessica Balbuena 7-6, 6-2 3/21 KU W Tiffany Chang 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 4/1 CU W Christina Oldock 6-3, 6-2 4/2 GT L Jaime Wong 2-6, 6-1, 6-3 4/5 VA W Henriette Williams 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 4/8 NC W Courtney Zalinski 6-4, 6-3 4/9 DU L Kathy Sell 5-2, inj. def.


DOUBLES Walkowitz-Terrill (12-5) 9/17 WMI L Miller-Sell (Duke) 8-4 9/17 WMI L Van Rossum-Coulter (W&M) 8-5 9/18 WMI W Williams-Peets (Richmond) 8-4 9/24 MDI W Carter-Rivsech (American) 8-6 9/25 MDI W Arthur-Olsen (W&M) 8-5 9/25 MDI W Lai-Khualina (Syracuse) Def. Inj. 9/26 MDI W Coulter-Sullivan (W&M) 8-5 **FIRST PLACE in A Flight Doubles** 10/8 ILI W Wiegler-Neykova (Iowa) 9-7 10/9 ILI W Fuzesi-Sinclair (Michigan) 8-3 11/7 ITA W Earles-Kempton (West Virginia) 8-0 11/7 ITA W Russo-Wheatley (UMBC) 8-4 11/7 ITA L Hurley-Wright (Cornell) Def. Inj. 2/18 MQ L Garcia-Pavlovic 8-5 4/2 GT L Morris-Wong Default 4/5 VA W Kim-O'Donnell Default 4/8 NC W Bunn-Pinchbeck 9-7 4/16 NS W Gildemeister-Worsley 8-1

Johnson-Lorraine Bittles (4-4) 9/17 WMI W Bergman-Milton (Wake Forest) 8-4 9/17 WMI L Buis-Troch (W&M) 8-6 9/18 WMI L Blau-Gough (Arizona) 8-5 10/8 ILI W Green-Zalinski (Notre Dame) 8-3 10/9 ILI L Ferney-Webb (Illinois) 9-8 11/7 ITA W Rubin-Carton (Providence) 8-5 11/7 ITA W Adsuar-Baillie 11/7 ITA L del Valle-Fernando (Boston College) 8-4

Johnson-Courtney Perkins (2-1) 9/24 MDI W Katz-Rodriguez (George Mason) 8-2 9/25 MDI W Mitina-Caretto (Marshall) 9-8 (2) 9/25 MDI L Coulter-Sullivan (W&M) 9-8 (2)

Valantin-Bridget Brunner (3-0) 9/25 MDI W Cornwall-Agustsson (W. Virginia) 8-2 9/25 MDI W Sargent-Saedinia (Syracuse) 8-1 9/26 MDI W O-Kamp (W&M) 8-6 **FIRST PLACE in B Flight Doubles**

Causevic-Johnson (4-6) 1/29 MO W Olshanskaya-Jordan 8-4 2/5 WV W Earles-Price 8-3 2/6 GU W S. Ravindra-L. Ravindra 8-3 2/11 ND L Dasso-Varnum 8-3 2/12 IL L Fazlic-Loebnitz 8-5 2/18 ID L Anderson-Blanch 8-6 2/19 MQ W Penalvo-Fernandez 8-5 4/2 GT L Pardo-Guthrie 9-7 4/5 VA L Cook-Schweer 8-4 4/8 NC L Mejia-Niebling 9-8 4/16 NS L Glover-Bawono 3-4, def.

Valantin-Terrill (5-2) 1/29 MO W Thompson-Thomas 8-4 2/5 WV W Cornwall-Wolfe 8-1 2/6 GU W Muckerman-Wattrick 8-0 2/11 ND L Cunha-Guy 8-4 2/12 IL L Kung-Webb 8-2 3/4 SU W Neveklovska-Kabanova 8-2 4/1 CU W Brito-Jayet 9-7

Johnson-Walkowitz (1-3) 3/4 SU L Lai-Khvalina 8-6 3/18 FS L Gallivits-Duxin 8-6 3/21 KU W Chiller-Chang 8-4 4/1 CU L Giraldo-Galvin 8-5

Causevic-Valantin (0-1) 3/21 KU L Sekulov-Wagenaar 8-5


Tournaments:
WMI     William & Mary Invitational      Sept. 17-19
MDI     Maryland Invitational            Sept. 24-26
NCC     ITA Clay Court Championships     Sept. 23-26
ILI     Illinois Invitational            Oct. 8-10
AAT     Riviera Women's All-American     Oct. 21-24
ERT     ITA East Regional Championships  Nov. 4-7
AIC     ACC Indoor Championships         Jan. 21-24
NIC     National Indoor Championships    Feb. 3-6
ACC     ACC Championships                Apr. 20-23
NCAA    NCAA Regionals                   May 14-16
NCAAF   NCAA Finals                      May 20-26

(#) From NCAA Team Tournament

(%) From NCAA Singles/Doubles Tournament

Duals: MO (Missouri), GU (Georgetown), WV (West Virginia), ND (Notre Dame), IL (Illinois), ID (Indiana), MQ (Marquette), SU (Syracuse), FS (Florida State), KU (Kansas), WM (William & Mary), CU (Clemson), GT (Georgia Tech), VA (Virginia), NC (North Carolina), DU (Duke), WF (Wake Forest), NS (North Carolina State).

(*) Dual match
(#) ACC Tournament

Questions or concerns? Please contact Jennifer
Mason in the Maryland Athletic Media Relations Department.



umterps Women's Tennis


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module