Live Chat
Terp Women Win Track Season-Opener
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 12/11/2005

Dec. 11, 2005

PRINCESS ANNE, Md. - University of Maryland athletes won six individual events on the women's side to earn the team title Saturday at the UMES College Lid Lifter indoor track and field meet held at the Hytche Athletic Center.

Maryland finished with 103 team points to beat Morgan State (69) and host UMES (50) in the women's team standings.

The Terrapin men finished third among nine teams with 55 points. UMES won the men's team title with 73 points, with Morgan State in second at 60.5. It marked the first track and field action of the season for the teams involved.

For Maryland, many returnees picked up where they left off in last year's successful track season by winning season-opening events. Zhanna Barer won the pole vault at 11 feet, 9.75 inches, while Kierra Foster won the 60-meter hurdles at 8.67 seconds. Renee Clarke captured the women's 500-meter run in 1:14.02, with Toni Aluko coming within an inch of an NCAA provisional mark by winning the high jump at 5-8. Sarah Stein won the mile run at 5:18.97 with Danielle Siebert opening her senior season with a win at 3,000 meters in 10:19.48.

Melissa Mark (800), Chanel Williams (60 hurdles) and Kaitlyn Fitzgerald (pole vault) earned second-place finishes for the Terrapin women.

On the men's side, Pete Hess returned to competition with a victory in the 3,000 at 8:35.04. Hess missed the cross country season this fall with an injury. Brian Grubel of Maryland won the men's pole vault at 15-0, while Josh Davis won the men's mile in 4:24.15.

Adam Durham (60 hurdles) and Sean Lowe (800) picked up seconds, with Dominic Berger (60 meters), Jayson Alexander (long jump) and Joseph Simpson (mile) earning third-place finishes.

Maryland is off for the semester break before restarting the indoor schedule on Jan. 6 at the Delaware Invitational.

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. Maryland 103; 2. Morgan State 69; 3. UMES 50; 4. Bowie State 42; 5. US Elite Int'l. 14; 6. Frostburg TC 13; 7. Virginia State 12; 8. UMES TC 6.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (First-place and Terrapin results)
Pole Vault - 1. Zhanna Barer, Maryland, 11-9.75; 2. Kaitlyn Fitzgerald, Maryland, 10-4.
Shot Put - 1. Dionne Wright, UMES, 47-2.50.
Long Jump - 1. Jessicah Defreites, US Elite Int'l., 19-8.75... 7. Katie Rogus, Maryland, 17-2.75; 12. Tiffany Harley, Maryland, 16-3.
Triple Jump - 1. Brittany Robinson, Morgan State, 38-3.25.
60 Meters - 1. Daneith Pryce, UMES TC, 7.62.
60 Hurdles - 1. Kierra Foster, Maryland, 8.67; 2. Chanel Williams, Maryland, 8.75... 8. Tiffany Harley, Maryland, 9.57.
500 Meters - 1. Renee Clarke, Maryland, 1:14.02... 4. Kelly Wallace, Maryland, 1:15.25; 5. Katherine Hannum, Maryland, 1:20.72.
High Jump - 1. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 5-8; 2. Brittany Robinson, Morgan State, 5-6... 4. Jasmine Artis, Maryland, 5-4; 6. Jaimee McDowell, Maryland, 5-0.
Mile Run - 1. Sarah Stein, Maryland, 5:18.97; 2. Janeth Chelangat, UMES, 5:31.32; 3. Ashley Tremblay, Maryland, 5:38.36; 4. Amanda Robotti, Maryland, 5:41.94.
400 Meters - 1. Mariama Gondo, Morgan State, 57.82... 7. Candace Holness, Maryland, 1:00.36; 9. Kristina Keegan, Maryland, 1:01.77.
800 Meters - 1. Nichelle Gibbs, Morgan State, 2:24.68; 2. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 2:28.97.
200 Meters - 1. Shakira Robinson, UMES, 25.35... 5. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 25.97; 14. Christina Smith, Maryland, 26.67; 17. Amanda Radziminski, Maryland, 27.37.
3,000 Meters - 1. Danielle Siebert, Maryland, 10:19.48; 2. Neda Khalili, UMES, 12:17.60; 3. Mary Larson, Maryland, 12:25.72; 4. Parise Henry, Maryland, 12:44.26.
4x400 Relay - 1. Morgan State 3:54.19... 3. Maryland-B (Hannum, Keegan, Radziminski, Smith) 4:03.72; 5. Maryland-A (Clarke, Emmanuel, Holness, Siebert) 4:06.00.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. UMES 73; 2. Morgan State 60.5; 3. Maryland 55; 4. Bowie State 43; 5. Coppin State 42; 6. Virginia State 11; 7. New York Elite TC 10; 8. UMES TC 8; 9. Delaware State 2.5.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Pole Vault - 1. Bruan Grubel, Maryland 15-0; 2. Darrell Walker, Morgan State, 13-6.
Shot Put - 1. Tyson Benjamin, Morgan State, 48-10.25.
Long Jump - 1. Jason Daley, UMES, 25-3.50... 3. Jayson Alexander, Maryland, 23-1.75.
4x400 Relay - 1. UMES 3:19.72... 3. Maryland-B (Durham, Ogunkua, Rauser, Reagan) 3:25.23; 6. Maryland-A (Alexander, Berger, Gray, Haley) 3:28.10.
60 Meters - 1. Daniel Brian, Morgan State, 6.85... 3. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 6.91.
60 Hurdles - 1. Dwayne Robinson, UMES, 8.14; 2. Adam Durham, Maryland, 8.25... 5. Chris Haley, Maryland, 8.52 (8.41 in prelims).
500 Meters - 1. Damion Drummond, New York Elite TC, 1:06.01... 7. Anthony Walker, Maryland, 1:07.20; 9. Kyle Rauser, Maryland, 1:07.49.
High Jump - 1. Robert Devaul, Bowie State, 7-3.
Mile Run - 1. Josh Davis, Maryland, 4:24.15; 2. Anthony Littlejohn, Coppin State, 4:26.00; 3. Joseph Simpson, Maryland, 4:30.68.
400 Meters - 1. Ronnie Beard, UMES, 49.05... 5. Earl Gray, Maryland, 50.74; 9. Devin Reagan, Maryland, 51.85.
800 Meters - 1. Nigel Leonce, Coppin State, 1:55.43; 2. Sean Lowe, Maryland, 1:55.50.
200 Meters - 1. Bruce Owens, Bowie State, 22.62.
3,000 Meters - 1. Pete Hess, Maryland, 8:35.04; 2. Singoei Alfred, UMES, 8:35.66; 3. Zach Martinez, Maryland, 8:45.63.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module