Live Chat
Aluko Wins High Jump at Virginia Tech Invitational
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 01/13/2008

Jan. 13, 2008

Final Stats

Blacksburg, Va. - 2007 ACC Champion Toni Aluko started the 2008 season where she left off by placing first in the high jump at the Virginia Tech Invitational yesterday.

Aluko, a senior from Burtonsville, Md., had a jump of 5-06.50, just missing the ECAC qualifying mark in her first competition of the season.

In the shot put, Jillian Anwah placed fifth with a mark of 46-05.25, Ashley Williams finished ninth posting a mark of 44-00.75 and Aysha Gregory placed 11th with a mark of 43-00.50.

Also for the Terps, Katie Rogus placed ninth in the long jump with a mark of 18-01.00.

On the men's side, David Edwards-Brennan and Jason Allen both posted IC4A qualifying marks. Edwards-Brennan posted a high jump of 6-09.75 and placed fourth, while Allen had a long jump of 23-06.75 and also finished fourth.

Jeremy Samuels had a third-place finish in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.47. He finished just ahead of teammate Sean Lowe who ran a 48.53 and placed fourth. Anthony Walker also competed in the event for Maryland and placed 11th with a time of 49.54.

A list of first place and Maryland finishers from both days of competition at the Virginia Tech Invitational is listed below.

The Terps return to action next week as they host the Maryland Invitational on Saturday at the Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex in Landover. The meet is scheduled to begin at 10:30, with the men's weight throw. Log onto UMTerps.com for further information and results.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First Place and Maryland Finishers) -

300-Meter Dash - 1. Britni Spruill, Virginia Tech, 37.93... 6. Kiani Profit, Maryland, 39.79; 8. Michelle Fedrick, Maryland, 40.01; 18. Crystal Bardge, Maryland, 40.55; 19. Christina Smith, Maryland, 40.91.
500-Meter Dash - 1. Alexanderia Spruiel, NC A&T, 1:12.20... 17. Katie Rogus, Maryland, 1:17.82; 27. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 1:19.81.
800 Meters - 1. Ashley Hodges, Howard, 2:18.30; 2. Libby Babcock, Maryland, 2:18.54; 3. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 2:18.72.
55-Meter Hurdles - 1. Kristi Castlin, Virginia Tech, 7.59... 7. Christina Smith, Maryland, 8.28.
Pole Vault - 1. Ashley Early, Virginia Tech, 13-00.25... 8. Kaitlyn Fitzgerald, Maryland, 11-01.75.
Weight Throw - 1. Kristen Callan, Virginia Tech, 61-08.50... 3. Jillian Anwah, 58-06.75; 5. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 51-06.25; 11. Katelyn Poss, Maryland, 47-05.25; 15. Kristen Batts, Maryland, 46-04.25.
200-Meter Dash - 1. Lamarra Currie, Charlotte, 24.42... 13. Heidi Paul, Maryland, 25.77; 19. Tolulope Olugbemi, Maryland, 26.00.
400-Meter Dash - 1. Lizzie Harris, UCF, 56.36... 17. Natalie Goodman, Maryland, 1:00.83; 20. Kelley Pry, Maryland, 1:01.04.
4 x 400 Meter Relay - 1. Virginia Tech, 3:44.34... 7. Maryland, 3:59.03.
High Jump - 1. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 5-06.50.
Long Jump - 1. Dione Thomas, UCF, 19-09.00... 9. Katie Rogus, Maryland, 18-01.00; 13. Kiani Profit, Maryland, 17-05.25; 27. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 16-07.25; 31. Tiffani Long, Maryland, 15-08.75.
Shot Put - 1. Cleopatra Borel-Brown, Trinidad & Tobago, 57-01.00... 5. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 46-05.25; 9. Ashley Williams, Maryland, 44-00.75; 11. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 43-00.50; 22. Christina Smith, Maryland, 38-09.75.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First Place and Maryland Finishers) -

300-Meter Dash - 1. Darius Law, Charlotte, 34.16... 6. Earl Gray, Maryland, 34.61.
800 Meters - 1. Kyle Rauser, Maryland, 1:54.63... 4. Josh Davis, Maryland, 1:56.09; 6. Zach Martinez, Maryland, 1:57.34.
55-Meter Hurdles - 1. Jacoby DuBose, Unattached, 7.33... 2. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 7.40; 3. Adam Durham, Maryland, 7.42.
400-Meter Dash - 1. Phil Leineweber, Liberty, 48.26... 3. Jeremy Samuels, Maryland, 48.47; 4. Sean Lowe, Maryland, 48.53; 11. Anthony Walker, Maryland, 49.54.
1,000 Meters - 1. Matt Debole, Georgetown, 2:22.89... 13. Zach Martinez, Maryland, 2:30.02; 14. Tommy Friscia, Maryland, 2:30.04; 24. Josh Davis, Maryland, 2:35.57.
4 x 400 Meter Relay - 1. Tennessee, 3:14.06... 4. Maryland, 3:15.45.
High Jump - 1. Matt Parker, Liberty, 7-00.25... 4. David Edwards-Brennan, Maryland, 6-09.75; 16. Nick David, Maryland, 15-03.00.
Long Jump - 1. Marlon Woods, Norfolk State, 24-03.00... 4. Jason Allen, Maryland, 23-06.75; 20. Earl Gray, Maryland, 21-00.50.
Shot Put - 1. Clendon Henderson, Liberty, 61-10.50... 15. Geoff Goidell, Maryland, 47-11.00.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module