Live Chat
ACC Track & Field Championships Update
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 02/22/2003

Feb. 22, 2003

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc.        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2003 06:50 PM
                     Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003
                         University of North Carolina
                 Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 60 m Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 7.31 2/8/2003 Michelle Collins, unattached ACC: * 7.15 2000 Tonya Carter, Florida State NCAA AUTO: A 7.30 NCAA PROV: P 7.44 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 7.49Q 3 2 Jessica DeFreitas SR Ga Tech 7.49Q 1 3 Amandi Rhett JR Ga Tech 7.56Q 2 4 Shannon Murray SR Clemson 7.59q 3 5 Teyarnte' Carter JR Maryland 7.60q 1 6 Anissa Gainey UNC 7.61q 3 7 Felicia Fant NC State 7.62q 2 8 Kim Jones SR Fla State 7.63q 1 9 Caroline Harvey JR Virginia 7.65 2 10 Kim Walker SO Fla State 7.72 1 11 NaSheena Quick FR NC State 7.77 2 12 Melanie Waits JR Ga Tech 7.78 3 13 LaShawn Gee UNC 7.80 1 14 Rashida Twiggs SR Maryland 7.80 3 15 Jatoya Moore JR Clemson 7.82 3 16 Sharneka Brown SO Fla State 7.84 2 17 Kierra Foster FR Maryland 7.87 1 18 LaToya Legree FR Fla State 7.93 2 19 Allison Nesbitt FR Duke 7.93 3 20 Cassy Richards SO Wake Forest 8.08 2 21 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo JR Duke 8.09 2 22 Tirana McDermott SO Duke 8.19 1 23 Vanessa Tyler FR Maryland 8.34 1 -- Marica Smith SR Clemson DNS 3

Event 2 Women 200 m Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 23.69 1/25/2003 Christine Ameril, Unatt-Speed Dynamics ACC: * 23.43 2001 Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 23.70 NCAA PROV: P 24.20 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 24.34q 4 2 Anissa Gainey UNC 24.35q 2 3 Ebony Foster SO NC State 24.57q 8 4 Felicia Fant NC State 24.64q 3 5 Silja Ulfarsdottir SO Clemson 24.74q 5 6 Danielle Whaley SO Clemson 24.82q 5 7 Tiffany Flomo UNC 24.84q 7 8 Amandi Rhett JR Ga Tech 24.89q 6 9 Kameese Wright UNC 24.93 2 10 Shannon Murray SR Clemson 25.01 4 11 Dana Rogers SO Ga Tech 25.07 6 12 Jatoya Moore JR Clemson 25.11 7 13 Toni Jefferson SR Maryland 25.12 1 14 Jessica DeFreitas SR Ga Tech 25.12 3 15 Tamara Campbell JR Fla State 25.24 5 16 Evelyne-Cynthia Niako FR Fla State 25.27 1 17 Linsay Bond UNC 25.30 2 18 Marla Jackson FR Fla State 25.32 9 19 Teyarnte' Carter JR Maryland 25.34 9 20 Kim Walker SO Fla State 25.39 6 21 Shakirah Rutherford JR Clemson 25.42 9 22 Janay McKie SR Duke 25.60 8 23 Jenna Turner SR Duke 25.74 3 24 Kim Adams FR Fla State 26.11 5 25 Adrianne Adams SO NC State 26.22 8 26 Kristi Tonn SO Duke 26.45 4 27 Rashida Twiggs SR Maryland 26.61 4 28 Tirana McDermott SO Duke 26.67 8 29 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo JR Duke 26.79 7 30 Allison Nesbitt FR Duke 26.96 7 31 Joanna Bradley JR Duke 27.93 9 -- Cassy Richards SO Wake Forest DQ 1 -- Marica Smith SR Clemson DNS 3

Event 3 Women 400 m Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 53.96 1/13/2002 Demetria Washington, South Carolina ACC: * 52.88 1998 Monique Hennegan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 53.80 NCAA PROV: P 54.80 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Tamara Campbell JR Fla State 55.06q 2 2 Shanta Smith SO Ga Tech 55.44q 2 3 Tiffany Flomo UNC 55.68q 7 4 Silja Ulfarsdottir SO Clemson 55.75q 3 5 Toni Jefferson SR Maryland 55.86q 1 6 Jenna Turner SR Duke 56.09q 1 7 Shakirah Rutherford JR Clemson 56.54q 5 8 Kameese Wright UNC 56.75q 4 9 Evelyne-Cynthia Niako FR Fla State 57.02 7 10 Janay McKie SR Duke 57.12 6 11 Devenn Hamilton SR Maryland 57.15 6 12 Marla Jackson FR Fla State 57.56 6 13 Kim Adams FR Fla State 57.58 1 14 Annette Parker UNC 57.62 3 15 Denise Cruse FR Clemson 57.64 4 16 Randi Hinton SO Clemson 58.57 5 17 Angela Thomas FR Clemson 58.96 7 18 Dionne Hamilton SR Maryland 58.97 6 19 Jamie Ostrov SR Ga Tech 59.16 1 20 Ashley Gore FR Virginia 59.55 3 21 Candace Doby UNC 59.71 4 22 Amanda Radziminski FR Maryland 1:00.17 5 23 Morgan Cephas FR Virginia 1:00.81 2 24 Jackie Muscente SO Wake Forest 1:01.29 5 25 Kristi Tonn SO Duke 1:02.20 4 26 Joanna Bradley JR Duke 1:02.56 2

Event 4 Women 800 m Run ================================================================ 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 2:07.02 2/16/2002 Alice Schmidt, North Carolina ACC: * 2:06.62 1992 Rebecca Russell, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 2:06.60 NCAA PROV: P 2:09.40 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Nikeya Green JR Wake Forest 2:10.12Q 2 Bobbie Jo Munson UNC 2:11.40Q 3 Alice Schmidt UNC 2:11.86Q 4 Lauren Matic JR Duke 2:11.67q 5 Kristen Doody SR Duke 2:11.92q 6 Adralyn Wendel SR Wake Forest 2:13.97q 7 Erin Donohue UNC 2:15.64q 8 Sharon O'Connor JR Virginia 2:17.30q 9 Colleen Wrenn UNC 2:18.13 10 Kelly Wallace FR Maryland 2:18.55 11 Jenny Lentz JR Ga Tech 2:19.24 12 Karen Meldin SO NC State 2:21.00 13 Erin MacBeth UNC 2:22.49 14 Jenny Barton FR Clemson 2:25.55 15 Sarah Spalding SR Duke 2:26.57 16 Alyssa Mathe SO Duke 2:27.43 17 Jill Nelson SO NC State 2:27.72 18 Courtney Thomas JR Ga Tech 2:31.78

Event 5 Women 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 4:42.35 2/16/2002 Shalane Flanagan, North Carolina ACC: * 4:37.41 2001 Shalane Flanagan, UNC NCAA AUTO: A 4:43.20 NCAA PROV: P 4:49.00 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Shalane Flanagan UNC 4:54.16Q 2 Meaghan Leon SO Duke 4:57.22Q 3 Sharon O'Connor JR Virginia 4:55.34Q 4 Erin Donohue UNC 4:57.49Q 5 Anna Sherman JR Wake Forest 4:56.10Q 6 Shannon Rowbury FR Duke 4:57.89Q 7 Natalie Hughes SO Fla State 4:56.34q 8 Jolene Hampson JR Virginia 4:56.89q 9 Kara Mullin JR Wake Forest 4:57.53q 10 Janelle Vadnais SO NC State 4:58.96q 11 Cassie King UNC 5:00.42 12 Shannon Hawrylo FR Virginia 5:03.32 13 Casey Phillips FR Clemson 5:04.81 14 Jennie Sucher UNC 5:08.54 15 Catherine Fortin-Major JR Wake Forest 5:11.38 16 Allison Carney FR Maryland 5:12.60 17 Molly Nunn FR Wake Forest 5:16.61 18 Leslie Jimison FR NC State 5:18.45 19 Shari Gorga FR Maryland 5:19.30 20 Ashley Dunigan FR Wake Forest 5:24.63 21 Ashley Tremblay FR Maryland 5:28.55 22 Sarah Spalding SR Duke 5:29.86 -- Kristen Heitzinger FR Duke DNS

Event 7 Women 5000 m Run ======================================================================= One Section: top 12 entry marks front row Race will lap down untill 12 competitors are left. If runners outside top 12 are maintaing contact do not pull. Smith/Taylor: 16:08.15 2/16/2002 Kristin Price, NC State ACC: * 15:55.26 1991 Laurie Gomez, NC State NCAA AUTO: A 16:21.55 NCAA PROV: P 16:46.55 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Kristin Price JR NC State 16:09.80A 10 2 Jill Miller SO Wake Forest 16:21.85P 8 3 Clara Horowitz FR Duke 16:27.70P 6 4 Vicky Gill SR Fla State 16:37.70P 5 5 Annie Bersagel SO Wake Forest 16:39.00P 4 6 Ellen Dwyer SR Virginia 16:40.14P 3 7 Beth Fonner SR NC State 16:54.23 2 8 Jane Maxwell SR Virginia 17:10.37 1 9 Jessica Perry UNC 17:10.52 10 Allison Lind SR Fla State 17:13.27 11 Laura Stanley FR Duke 17:13.56 12 Josi Lauber JR NC State 17:19.47 13 Misty Harper SR Fla State 17:22.93 14 Amy Dock JR Ga Tech 17:23.25 -- Michelle Popple FR NC State DNF -- Abigail Nelkie SO NC State DNF -- Kelly Behan JR Virginia DNF -- Rachel Mistur FR Wake Forest DNF -- Diana Henderson JR NC State DNF -- Cori Koch FR Maryland DNF -- Jessica Ellis SO Virginia DNF -- Rebecca Funk FR Maryland DNF -- Katie Purcell FR Maryland DNF -- Denise Hefferin JR Wake Forest DNF -- Elizabeth Awtrey UNC DNF -- Sarah Folse SR Virginia DNF

Event 8 Women 60 m Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 8.12 2/8/2002 Kia Davis, Unatt-NY Elite ACC: * 8.12 1999 Andria King, Ga. Tech NCAA AUTO: A 8.17 NCAA PROV: P 8.43 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Ebony Foster SO NC State P 8.40Q 2 2 Dana Rogers SO Ga Tech P 8.43Q 1 3 Kim Jones SR Fla State 8.48Q 3 4 Kierra Foster FR Maryland 8.51q 1 5 Lakendra McColumn FR Fla State 8.57q 2 6 Melanie Waits JR Ga Tech 8.58q 1 7 Linsay Bond UNC 8.58q 3 8 Allison Nesbitt FR Duke 8.72q 2 9 Andriane Lapsley FR Ga Tech 8.74 3 10 Marquita Dortch SO Clemson 8.79 3 11 Kiera Underwood UNC 8.80 2 12 Keshia Haughton SR Clemson 8.81 3 13 LaShawn Gee UNC 8.94 1 14 Shenae Dawkins FR Maryland 8.98 1 15 Curtrell Frye SR Virginia 9.08 1 16 NaSheena Quick FR NC State 9.10 2 17 Jill Kovalcik SR Wake Forest 9.13 2 18 Leigh Neely SO NC State 9.30 3 19 Tirana McDermott SO Duke 9.75 3 20 Diana Prestileo JR Maryland 9.91 1

Event 10 Women Distance Medley ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 11:39.98 2/16/2002 North Carolina ACC: * 11:33.72 2000 Duke NCAA AUTO: A 11:21.00 NCAA PROV: P 11:38.00 School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 North Carolina 11:36.20P 10 1) Carol Henry 2) Jennifer Nelms 3) Alice Schmidt 4) Shalane Flanagan 2 Virginia 11:44.20 8 1) Melanie Matthews JR 2) Ashley Gore FR 3) Shannon Hawrylo FR 4) Dawn Cleary SR 3 Duke 11:44.37 6 1) Elizabeth Wort FR 2) Tirana McDermott SO 3) Lauren Matic JR 4) Sally Meyerhoff FR 4 Wake Forest 11:55.47 5 1) Adralyn Wendel SR 2) Nikeya Green JR 3) Shauna Danos JR 4) Erin Franklin FR 5 Maryland 12:03.64 4 1) Kim Smith SR 2) Devenn Hamilton SR 3) Danielle Siebert FR 4) Allison Carney FR 6 NC State 12:12.23 3 1) Erin Swain 2) NaSheena Quick FR 3) Janelle Vadnais SO 4) Jennifer Modliszewski SR 7 Georgia Tech 12:24.92 2 1) Neta Ezer JR 2) Jamie Ostrov SR 3) Courtney Thomas JR 4) Carly Matthews FR 8 Clemson 12:27.07 1 1) Laura Rukat 2) Denise Cruse FR 3) Angela Thomas FR 4) Casey Phillips FR -- Florida State DNS

Event 11 Women High Jump ================================================================================= Progression: 1.52 (4'11.75")-1.57-1.62-1.67-1.72-1.76-1.80 Smith/Taylor: 1.83m 1/26/2002 Tremaine Wortham, Unatt-TIG ACC: * 1.89m 1992 Natasha Alleyne NCAA AUTO: A 1.84m NCAA PROV: P 1.77m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Chaunte Howard FR Ga Tech 1.83mP 6-00.00 10 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 1.76 1.80 1.83 1.87 P P O O O O P XO XXX 2 Jamie Ostrov SR Ga Tech 1.72m 5-07.75 8 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 1.76 P O O XO XO XXX 3 Katie Pickett JR Clemson 1.72m 5-07.75 6 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 1.76 P P O XO XXO XXX 4 Tatyana Kirichenko UNC 1.67m 5-05.75 5 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 P O XO O XXX 5 Marla Jackson FR Fla State 1.67m 5-05.75 4 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 O O XXO O XXX 6 Jennifer Nelms UNC 1.67m 5-05.75 3 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 P P O XXO XXX 7 Kiera Underwood UNC 1.67m 5-05.75 2 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 P O XO XXO XXX 8 Megan Byrd JR Ga Tech 1.62m 5-03.75 0.5 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 O O XO XXX 8 Jenna Turner SR Duke 1.62m 5-03.75 0.5 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 P O XO XXX 10 Lauren Nicholson SR Clemson 1.62m 5-03.75 1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 O XO XXO XXX 11 April Goolsby SO NC State 1.57m 5-01.75 1.52 1.57 1.62 P O XXX 11 Rachel Marks FR Virginia 1.57m 5-01.75 1.52 1.57 1.62 P O XXX 13 Jessica Taibe FR Maryland 1.57m 5-01.75 1.52 1.57 1.62 XO O XXX 14 Lauren Reimer FR Ga Tech 1.57m 5-01.75 1.52 1.57 1.62 O XXO XXX 15 Courtney Cox SO Virginia 1.52m 4-11.75 1.52 1.57 O XXX 16 Curtrell Frye SR Virginia 1.52m 4-11.75 1.52 1.57 XO XX 16 Katie Phelan FR NC State 1.52m 4-11.75 1.52 1.57 XO XXX 18 Jill Kovalcik SR Wake Forest 1.52m 4-11.75 1.52 1.57 XXO XXX 18 Kendall Bolte FR Maryland 1.52m 4-11.75 1.52 1.57 XXO XXX -- Rashida Twiggs SR Maryland NH 1.52 XXX

Event 12 Women Pole Vault ================================================================================= Progression: 3.35 (10'10.75")-3.50-3.65-3.80-3.92-4.02 Smith/Taylor: 4.20m 2/1/2003 Fanni Juhasz, Georgia ACC: * 4.15m 2/15/2002 Lacy Janson, Fla State NCAA AUTO: A 4.20m NCAA PROV: P 3.90m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Lacy Janson SO Fla State 4.27mA 14-00.00 10 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.92 4.17 4.27 4.37 P P P P O XO O XXX 2 Natalie Dye SR Maryland 3.80m 12-05.50 8 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.92 P O O XO XXX 3 Tatyana Kirichenko UNC 3.80m 12-05.50 5.5 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.92 P O XO XO XXX 3 Victoria Osipenko SR Virginia 3.80m 12-05.50 5.5 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.92 O O XO XO XXX 5 Jessica Graff FR Ga Tech 3.80m 12-05.50 4 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 3.92 P XO O XXO XXX 6 Laura Chen SO Duke 3.65m 11-11.75 3 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 P O O XXX 7 Joanna Costa SR Clemson 3.65m 11-11.75 2 3.35 3.50 3.65 3.80 XO O O XXX 8 Lauren Taggart SO Virginia 3.50m 11-05.75 1 3.35 3.50 3.65 O O XXX 9 Jodie Nettles SO Ga Tech 3.50m 11-05.75 3.35 3.50 3.65 XXO XO XXX 10 Kristine Howard JR Duke 3.50m 11-05.75 3.35 3.50 3.65 XXO XXO XXX 11 Alicia LaRoche FR Virginia 3.35m 10-11.75 3.35 3.50 O XXX 11 Kate McNamara UNC 3.35m 10-11.75 3.35 3.50 O XXX 13 Elizabeth Washam SR Wake Forest 3.35m 10-11.75 3.35 3.50 XO XXX 13 Kira Barcus FR Ga Tech 3.35m 10-11.75 3.35 3.50 XO XXX 13 Allison Weavil FR NC State 3.35m 10-11.75 3.35 3.50 XO XXX

Event 13 Women Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 6.36m 1/11/2003 Ola Sesay, Unattached ACC: * 6.47m 2000 Ola Sesay, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 6.40m NCAA PROV: P 6.20m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Kiamesha Otey SR Virginia 6.09m 19-11.75 10 6.09m FOUL FOUL PASS 6.04m FOUL 2 Jessica DeFreitas SR Ga Tech 6.08m 19-11.50 8 FOUL 5.92m 5.79m 6.04m 6.08m 5.85m 3 Kierra Foster FR Maryland 6.03m 19-09.50 6 5.59m 5.75m 5.59m 5.65m 6.03m 5.65m 4 Kim Jones SR Fla State 6.02m 19-09.00 5 6.02m 5.95m 5.96m FOUL 5.81m 5.98m 5 Brandy Depland FR Ga Tech 6.00m 19-08.25 4 5.59m 5.55m 6.00m 5.46m 5.62m 5.67m 6 Chaunte Howard FR Ga Tech 5.89m 19-04.00 3 5.89m FOUL 5.88m 5.81m 5.78m 5.86m 7 Sheena Dawkins FR NC State 5.75m 18-10.50 2 FOUL 5.75m 5.75m 5.14m 5.45m 5.45m 8 Caroline Harvey JR Virginia 5.64m 18-06.00 1 5.55m 5.62m 5.62m 5.48m 5.60m 5.64m 9 Ifeyinwa Anoliefo JR Duke 5.56m 18-03.00 5.56m 5.29m 5.31m FOUL FOUL 5.50m 10 Ingrid Marable SO Virginia 5.53m 18-01.75 FOUL 5.17m 5.53m 11 LaShawn Gee UNC 5.48m 17-11.75 FOUL 5.48m 5.28m 12 LaToya Legree FR Fla State 5.47m 17-11.50 5.47m 5.38m 5.23m 13 Tiffany Johnson FR Maryland 5.42m 17-09.50 5.06m 5.39m 5.42m 14 Kellie Todd UNC 5.41m 17-09.00 5.23m FOUL 5.41m 15 Lauren Nicholson SR Clemson 5.40m 17-08.75 5.40m FOUL 4.79m 16 Curtrell Frye SR Virginia 5.39m 17-08.25 5.18m 5.27m 5.39m 17 Shenae Dawkins FR Maryland 5.38m 17-08.00 FOUL 5.38m 5.26m 18 Andriane Lapsley FR Ga Tech 5.38m 17-08.00 5.38m 5.22m 5.15m 19 Kameese Wright UNC 5.34m 17-06.25 FOUL FOUL 5.34m 19 Ashley McNeill SO Ga Tech 5.34m 17-06.25 FOUL 5.34m 5.09m 21 Angela Thomas FR Clemson 5.33m 17-06.00 5.33m 4.91m 4.73m 22 Jill Kovalcik SR Wake Forest 5.14m 16-10.50 3.03m 5.14m FOUL 23 Sharneka Brown SO Fla State 5.12m 16-09.75 5.12m FOUL 4.79m 24 Tiara Monroe SO Duke 5.05m 16-07.00 4.99m 5.05m 5.05m 25 Kiera Underwood UNC 4.71m 15-05.50 4.05m 4.67m 4.71m -- Cassy Richards SO Wake Forest FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL -- Punnie Chittchang SR Maryland FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 15 Women Shot Put ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 17.42m 1/25/2003 Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina ACC: * 15.98m 2001 Jamie Moton, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 16.40m NCAA PROV: P 15.20m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Laura Gerraughty UNC 17.60mA 57-09.00 10 16.83m 17.57m 17.04m 17.60m FOUL 17.52m 2 Eliese Mitchell SR Virginia 15.72mP 51-07.00 8 14.69m 14.56m 15.72m 14.47m 13.74m FOUL 3 Lindsay Neuberger FR Wake Forest 15.16m 49-09.00 6 12.89m FOUL 14.57m 14.49m FOUL 15.16m 4 Makiba Batten SR Fla State 14.73m 48-04.00 5 13.36m 14.07m 14.73m 13.90m 14.45m 14.27m 5 Cerenity Young SR Fla State 14.56m 47-09.25 4 14.45m FOUL 14.27m 14.56m FOUL 14.17m 6 Amanda Kinney JR Fla State 14.49m 47-06.50 3 FOUL 14.49m 13.62m 13.49m FOUL 13.99m 7 Kelly Smoke JR NC State 13.93m 45-08.50 2 12.82m 12.81m 13.80m 13.93m 13.41m 13.78m 8 Labelle Hillgrove JR Maryland 13.48m 44-02.75 1 12.65m 13.30m 12.61m 12.83m 13.19m 13.48m 9 Zakiya Shivers FR Maryland 13.43m 44-00.75 12.66m 11.93m 13.43m 12.27m 11.74m 11.86m 10 Bria Johnson FR Maryland 13.12m 43-00.50 12.94m 12.90m 13.12m 11 Lauren Reimer FR Ga Tech 12.42m 40-09.00 FOUL 12.42m 12.33m 12 Cassandra Worthy SR Ga Tech 12.33m 40-05.50 FOUL 12.33m FOUL 13 Allison Bradshaw FR Clemson 12.15m 39-10.50 12.15m FOUL 11.89m 14 Jennifer Leesman SO Wake Forest 12.06m 39-07.00 11.47m FOUL 12.06m 15 C. Palmer Fitzhugh FR Duke 10.48m 34-04.75 10.03m 10.10m 10.48m -- Ibiene Bilaye-Benibo UNC FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Georgia Tech 39.50 2) Virginia 37.50 3) Florida State 36 4) North Carolina 35.50 5) Wake Forest 23 6) NC State 19 6) Maryland 19 8) Duke 15.50 9) Clemson 9

Licensed to Flash Results, Inc. Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/21/2003 06:49 PM Atlantic Coast Conference - 2/21/2003 University of North Carolina Dick Taylor Track in Eddie Smith Field House Results

Event 21 Men 60 m Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 6.66 1/24/2003 Jason Smoots, NC Central ACC: * 6.56 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson (prelim) NCAA AUTO: A 6.62 NCAA PROV: P 6.72 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 6.78Q 3 2 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 6.78Q 1 3 Tye Hill SO Clemson 6.79Q 4 4 Airese Currie SO Clemson 6.80Q 2 5 Dennis Davis SO Ga Tech 6.80q 2 6 Craphonso Thorpe SO Fla State 6.85q 4 7 Curtis Fraser UNC 6.86q 4 8 George Kitchens SO Clemson 6.89q 1 9 T.J. Giwa JR NC State 6.94 2 10 B.J. Ward SO Fla State 6.94 2 11 Brian Dizingia JR Fla State 6.94 3 12 Kevin Watson UNC 6.96 1 13 Harold Manning JR Maryland 6.98 3 14 Kolby Jones SR Fla State 7.00 4 15 Scott Kimball SR Virginia 7.00 2 16 Josh Gattis FR Wake Forest 7.03 4 17 Ben Kittleson FR Duke 7.03 3 18 Brian Fraser SR Ga Tech 7.09 4 19 Patrick Ladapo SR Wake Forest 7.15 1 20 Donald Beamer SO Ga Tech 7.17 1 21 Mathew Means UNC 7.18 2 22 Luke Orman JR Wake Forest 7.27 4 23 Ayorinde McLeod FR Maryland 7.31 3 24 Fabian Davis SR Wake Forest 7.34 1 25 Marc Winniford JR Duke 7.45 2 -- Isi Azeke FR Virginia FS 3 -- Ricky Argro FR Fla State FS 3

Event 22 Men 200 m Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 21.38 1/13/2002 Jerome Young, adidas ACC: * 20.43 2000 Shawn Crawford, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 21.10 NCAA PROV: P 21.50 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Jacey Harper SR Clemson 21.78q 6 2 Derrick High SR NC State 21.88q 9 3 Dennis Davis SO Ga Tech 21.88q 3 4 Craphonso Thorpe SO Fla State 21.91q 7 5 T.J. Giwa JR NC State 22.06q 5 6 Brian Dizingia JR Fla State 22.09q 9 7 Sharif Azim SR Ga Tech 22.11q 8 8 Harold Manning JR Maryland 22.13q 1 9 Airese Currie SO Clemson 22.19 7 10 Cedrick Robinson SR Fla State 22.22 8 11 B.J. Ward SO Fla State 22.24 9 12 Ronald Richards SO Clemson 22.29 8 13 Roy Frelow SO Maryland 22.31 7 14 Curtis Fraser UNC 22.43 6 15 Ben Kittleson FR Duke 22.45 1 16 Scott Kimball SR Virginia 22.45 2 17 Donald Beamer SO Ga Tech 22.46 3 18 Michael Bolling SO Clemson 22.50 8 19 Larry Griffin JR Clemson 22.53 2 20 Tye Hill SO Clemson 22.69 4 21 Willie Idlette FR Wake Forest 22.78 1 22 Isi Azeke FR Virginia 22.82 3 23 Joseph Handy UNC 22.86 5 24 Patrick Ladapo SR Wake Forest 22.91 4 25 Ricky Argro FR Fla State 22.93 3 26 Kolby Jones SR Fla State 22.93 6 27 Marc Winniford JR Duke 23.09 9 28 Danyne Brown SR Fla State 23.14 4 29 Mathew Means UNC 23.31 2 30 Kevin Carson FR Virginia 23.46 4 31 Sheldon Rivens UNC 23.66 2 32 Mark Middaugh FR Duke 24.13 5 -- Eric Seely FR Wake Forest DQ 5 -- Brian Ford SO Ga Tech DNS 7

Event 23 Men 400 m Dash =================================================================== Top 8 Advance by Time Preferred Lanes: 5-4-6-3 Two section final, 4 fastest times in Second Section Smith/Taylor: 47.30 2/8/2003 Carnell Coleman, unattached ACC: * 45.94 1992 Reggie Harris, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 46.72 NCAA PROV: P 47.65 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== 1 Otto Spain SR Clemson 48.19q 3 2 Derrick High SR NC State 48.39q 7 3 Michael Bolling SO Clemson 48.79q 5 4 Cedrick Robinson SR Fla State 49.24q 1 5 Roy Cheney FR Clemson 49.37q 3 6 Ryan Therrien UNC 49.38q 7 7 Eric Seely FR Wake Forest 49.38q 8 8 Sharif Azim SR Ga Tech 49.46q 2 9 Scott Kautz FR Clemson 49.68 2 10 Derrick Baker FR Fla State 49.75 4 11 Warren Eure SO Clemson 49.78 4 12 Monterrio Adams JR NC State 49.83 1 13 Johnny Jay UNC 49.88 3 14 Roy Frelow SO Maryland 49.90 8 15 Rashad Gardner FR Clemson 50.00 6 16 Joe Paiva SO Fla State 50.30 5 17 Kellen Blassingame FR Virginia 50.46 1 18 Matt Trester FR Ga Tech 50.70 8 19 Willie Idlette FR Wake Forest 51.41 5 20 Mark Middaugh FR Duke 51.79 2 21 Michael Brown FR Wake Forest 52.16 7 22 Kevin Carson FR Virginia 52.29 2 23 Chris Ader JR Maryland 53.84 6 24 Ameer Solomon SO Ga Tech 53.86 4 25 Eric Topor SR Maryland 54.67 6 26 Cory Painter FR Ga Tech 54.88 4 27 Brandon Weirich SO Maryland 55.44 7 -- Richard Allen UNC DNF 8 -- Brian Ford SO Ga Tech DNS 6

Event 24 Men 800 m Run ================================================================ 9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Doug Smith, UNC advance to final on Jury decision Smith/Taylor: 1:50.07 2/1/2003 Andrew Craycraft, North Carolina ACC: * 1:47.77 1998 David Krummenacker, Ga.Tech NCAA AUTO: A 1:48.90 NCAA PROV: P 1:50.80 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Andrew Craycraft UNC 1:52.45Q 2 McGavock Dunbar JR Virginia 1:53.12Q 3 Brendon Mahoney JR Ga Tech 1:53.82Q 4 Bryan Swarn SR Ga Tech 1:53.19q 5 Jon Amt JR Duke 1:53.25q 6 Donny Fowler SR Duke 1:53.45q 7 Tom Gianturco SR Duke 1:53.69q 8 David Schmidt SR Ga Tech 1:53.93q 9 Marcus Hodge JR Clemson 1:54.20q 10 Hunter Graham UNC 1:54.45 11 Sean Campbell JR Fla State 1:54.69 12 Zach Davis JR Virginia 1:54.86 13 David Johnson SR Fla State 1:55.13 14 Steve Craig FR Duke 1:55.57 15 Paul Singleton SR Wake Forest 1:56.17 16 John Britt SO Virginia 1:56.63 17 Douglas Smith UNC 1:56.84 18 Brian McNiff FR Duke 1:57.38 19 Ade Wise FR Duke 1:57.51 20 Westin Galloway FR Wake Forest 1:57.86 21 Bobby Moffat UNC 1:59.02 22 Peter Muenzfeld FR Maryland 2:00.92 23 Amr Kouchouk FR Virginia 2:01.16

Event 25 Men 1 Mile Run ================================================================ 10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 4:09.08 2/27/2002 Ben Kapsoiya, Unattached ACC: * 3:56.4h 1974 Tony Waldrop, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 4:01.20 NCAA PROV: P 4:05.70 Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ 1 Nick Schneider SO Duke 4:12.45Q 2 Maarten van den Heuvel SR Fla State 4:15.29Q 3 Brendon Mahoney JR Ga Tech 4:12.68Q 4 Giscard Titus JR Fla State 4:15.31Q 5 Nick Mangum JR NC State 4:12.78Q 6 Ricky Brookshire SO NC State 4:15.31Q 7 Kevin Jones SO Wake Forest 4:13.17q 8 Casey Reardon JR Duke 4:14.16q 9 Brad Wharton FR Wake Forest 4:14.68q 10 Scott Shaw JR Clemson 4:15.60q 11 Michael Altieri SR Wake Forest 4:15.71 12 Mike Barton JR Clemson 4:15.72 13 Dash Victor UNC 4:16.90 14 Cameron Bell FR Duke 4:21.72 15 Eric Amdisen FR Duke 4:30.49 -- Travis Moyer SO Duke DNS

Event 27 Men 5000 m Run ======================================================================= One Section: top 12 entry marks front row Race will lap down untill 12 competitors are left. If runners outside top 12 are maintaing contact do not pull. Smith/Taylor: 14:22.54 2/16/2002 Chad Pearson, NC State ACC: * 14:04.79 1989 Yehezkel Halifa, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 14:00.00 NCAA PROV: P 14:16.85 Name Year School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 Joep Tigchelaar JR Fla State 14:15.60P 10 2 Kyle Rabbitt SO Ga Tech 14:20.56 8 3 David Patterson SR NC State 14:22.59 6 4 Michael Hatch SO Duke 14:24.92 5 5 Matt Ruhl SR Virginia 14:33.86 4 6 Andy Filachek JR Virginia 14:35.63 3 7 Devin Swann JR NC State 14:44.62 2 8 Jared Moore SR Duke 14:48.39 1 9 Sean Stevens FR Wake Forest 14:51.51 10 Garick Hill SR Wake Forest 14:52.15 11 Brandon Bartholomew SO Wake Forest 14:58.40 12 Tom Ellis SR Virginia 15:01.88 13 Mike Prada SR Maryland 15:06.77 14 Andrew Ice SO Wake Forest 15:08.61 15 Robert Borbet UNC 15:13.28 16 Christopher Elder FR Wake Forest 15:14.59 17 Joe Poliseo SR Ga Tech 15:16.35 18 John Henderson FR NC State 15:19.61 -- Ben Parker SO Duke DNF -- Keith Rand FR Duke DNF -- Chas Salmen FR Duke DNF -- Mathew Daly UNC DNF -- Nathaniel Zola SO Maryland DNF -- Itay Magidi FR Clemson DNS

Event 28 Men 60 m Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times Smith/Taylor: 7.59 1/24/2003 Allen Johnson, Unattached ACC: * 7.73 2001 Todd Matthews, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 7.74 NCAA PROV: P 7.95 Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Kevin Watson UNC 8.01Q 2 2 Roy Cheney FR Clemson 8.04Q 3 3 Robert Bates UNC 8.15Q 1 4 Danyne Brown SR Fla State 8.21q 1 5 Scott Robinson SO Virginia 8.26q 1 6 Gemayel Hazard SO Virginia 8.28q 2 7 Josh Gattis FR Wake Forest 8.29q 3 8 Brent Hobbs FR Clemson 8.33q 2 9 Rick Hill JR Clemson 8.39 1 10 Herb Reid JR Virginia 8.40 3 11 Manny Lawson FR NC State 8.41 2 12 Blair Woodward UNC 8.42 3 13 Rashad Gardner FR Clemson 8.43 3 14 Rafeeq Curry FR Fla State 8.43 2 15 Scott Kautz FR Clemson 8.47 2 16 Isi Azeke FR Virginia 8.47 3 17 Devin Canaday FR Virginia 8.57 1 -- Joe Paiva SO Fla State FS 1 -- Aaron Jackson UNC DNS 3 -- Michael Eskind SR Wake Forest DNS 2

Event 30 Men Distance Medley ======================================================================= Smith/Taylor: 9:52.23 2/16/2002 Wake Forest ACC: * 9:52.23 2/15/2002 Wake Forest, Wake Forest N Sisco, R Hamilton, P Singleton, C Estwanik NCAA AUTO: A 9:38.25 NCAA PROV: P 9:48.00 School Final Points ======================================================================= 1 NC State 9:57.07 10 1) David Christian JR 2) Monterrio Adams JR 3) Jesse Rhodenbaugh FR 4) Kurtis Marlowe FR 2 Wake Forest 10:00.63 8 1) Nathan Sisco JR 2) Willie Idlette FR 3) Paul Singleton SR 4) Michael Altieri SR 3 Florida State 10:01.04 6 1) Robert Cooper FR 2) David Johnson SR 3) Sean Campbell JR 4) Giscard Titus JR 4 North Carolina 10:01.33 5 1) Pablo Durana 2) Johnny Jay 3) Hunter Graham 4) Brian McGovern 5 Clemson 10:12.47 4 1) Mike Barton JR 2) Ronald Richards SO 3) Garrick Copes SR 4) Jason Meany SR 6 Maryland 10:15.82 3 1) Mike Fleg SO 2) Paul Dorsey SO 3) Doug Allen JR 4) Florent Groberg SO 7 Duke 10:17.90 2 1) Aaron Paul JR 2) Ade Wise FR 3) Steve Craig FR 4) Ian Cronin SO 8 Georgia Tech 10:19.32 1 1) Barton Crist JR 2) Matt Trester FR 3) David Schmidt SR 4) Neil McDonagh SO 9 Virginia 10:20.39 1) Zach Davis JR 2) Kellen Blassingame FR 3) John Britt SO 4) Ryan Neuhart SO

Event 33 Men Long Jump ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 7.70m 1/26/2002 Will Montgomery, Charlotte ACC: * 26-08.50 1993 Allen Johnson, North Carolina NCAA AUTO: A 7.85m NCAA PROV: P 7.55m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Blair Woodward UNC 7.53m 24-08.50 10 7.41m 7.53m 7.45m 7.25m PASS FOUL 2 Kolby Jones SR Fla State 7.37m 24-02.25 8 6.95m 7.21m 7.09m 6.98m 7.09m 7.37m 3 Daniel Harris UNC 7.26m 23-10.00 6 7.05m 7.17m 7.04m FOUL FOUL 7.26m 4 George Kitchens SO Clemson 7.18m 23-06.75 5 FOUL 7.04m 7.06m 6.82m 7.08m 7.18m 5 I. Perfection Harris FR Ga Tech 7.17m 23-06.25 4 FOUL FOUL 7.03m FOUL 7.17m 6.76m 6 Manny Lawson FR NC State 7.10m 23-03.50 3 FOUL 7.10m 7.02m 7.01m 7.06m 6.86m 7 Adam Shunk UNC 7.04m 23-01.25 2 7.04m 6.96m FOUL PASS PASS PASS 8 Chris Crawley SR Ga Tech 7.03m 23-00.75 1 6.84m 7.03m FOUL 6.83m 6.95m FOUL 9 Brian Fraser SR Ga Tech 7.00m 22-11.75 6.79m 6.53m 7.00m 6.53m 6.47m 6.29m 10 Terrance McDaniel JR Clemson 6.97m 22-10.50 6.79m 6.97m 6.94m 11 Kai Maull SR Clemson 6.92m 22-08.50 6.77m 6.92m 6.85m 12 Ricky Argro FR Fla State 6.89m 22-07.25 6.54m 6.42m 6.89m 13 Sheldon Rivens UNC 6.70m 21-11.75 FOUL FOUL 6.70m 14 Brent Hobbs FR Clemson 6.62m 21-08.75 6.38m 6.62m 6.58m 15 Aaron Jackson UNC 6.61m 21-08.25 6.47m 6.61m FOUL 16 Fabian Davis SR Wake Forest 6.60m 21-08.00 6.30m 6.51m 6.60m 17 Willie Johnson SO Fla State 6.58m 21-07.25 FOUL 6.58m FOUL 18 Luke Orman JR Wake Forest 6.53m 21-05.25 6.53m FOUL FOUL 18 Brit Barrow JR Clemson 6.53m 21-05.25 6.14m 6.07m 6.53m 20 Joseph Handy UNC 6.40m 21-00.00 6.06m FOUL 6.40m -- Michael Eskind SR Wake Forest FOUL PASS FOUL PASS

Event 35 Men Shot Put ================================================================================= Top 9 Marks advance to final Smith/Taylor: 19.38m 1/26/2002 Reese Hoffa, Unatt-NYAC ACC: * 63-04 1987 Mike Spiritoso, Clemson NCAA AUTO: A 19.50m NCAA PROV: P 17.75m Name Year School Final Points ================================================================================= 1 Garrett Johnson FR Fla State 18.58mP 60-11.50 10 16.04m 18.35m 18.09m FOUL 18.48m 18.58m 2 Dorian Scott JR Fla State 18.10mP 59-04.75 8 FOUL FOUL 15.72m 16.48m 18.10m 17.94m 3 Vikas Gowda UNC 17.37m 57-00.00 6 17.13m 16.90m FOUL FOUL FOUL 17.37m 4 Zeb Sion SO Ga Tech 17.05m 55-11.25 5 15.33m 15.99m 16.77m 16.38m 16.76m 17.05m 5 Jonathan Spillman SO Ga Tech 16.53m 54-02.75 4 15.85m 16.28m 15.40m 16.53m 16.51m 16.15m 6 Derek Gilson FR Clemson 15.96m 52-04.50 3 FOUL 15.96m 15.31m 15.85m 15.76m 15.74m 7 Dan Royal JR Fla State 15.46m 50-08.75 2 14.35m 15.12m 15.12m 14.98m FOUL 15.46m 8 Andrew Diakos FR Fla State 14.61m 47-11.25 1 14.05m 13.78m 14.61m FOUL FOUL FOUL 9 Jason Brown UNC 14.54m 47-08.50 14.54m FOUL 13.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 10 Randy Cass SR NC State 14.38m 47-02.25 13.35m 14.02m 14.38m 11 Walker Anderson FR Virginia 14.20m 46-07.25 14.20m 14.12m FOUL 12 Steve Williams FR Maryland 13.32m 43-08.50 13.32m FOUL FOUL 13 Josh Carter FR Wake Forest 12.76m 41-10.50 10.74m 12.32m 12.76m 14 Eric Dooley FR Duke 12.25m 40-02.25 11.66m 12.25m FOUL -- Beau Fay SO Maryland FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL

Men - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored =============================================================================== 1) Florida State 45 2) North Carolina 29 3) Georgia Tech 23 4) NC State 21 5) Clemson 12 6) Duke 8 6) Wake Forest 8 8) Virginia 7 9) Maryland 3



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module