Live Chat
Terps 4x400 Relay Wins at Penn State
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 01/28/2007

Jan. 28, 2007

UNIVERSITY PARK, Pa. - The University of Maryland won the invitational section of the men's 4x400-meter relay to highlight Terrapin performances on Friday and Saturday at the Penn State National Invitational indoor track and field meet held at the Horace Ashenfelter III Indoor Track.

Anthony Walker, Jeremy Samuels, Kyle Rauser and Sean Lowe posted a time of 3:11.74, just one second off the provisional-qualifying time for the NCAA Indoor Nationals. That group includes a freshman, two sophomores and a junior for the improving Terrapins. It was the best mark posted by the Terps in seven years.

Also for Maryland this weekend, junior Dominic Berger finished second in the men's 60-meter hurdles, running a season-best 7.79 in the semifinals to post an NCAA provisional-qualifying mark. He also placed ninth in the invitational section of the 200 meters at 21.98.

Lowe had his best outing of the early stages of the indoor season, with his second-place finish of 47.75 in the 400 meters being an IC4A-qualifying mark and improved his indoor-best mark to third all-time at Maryland. He finished just behind Kerry Boyle of Bucknell, who finished in 47.58.

Walker placed third in the 500 meters, also moving into third all-time at Maryland with an IC4A-qualifying mark of 1:04.69. Rauser was second at 800 meters in 1:54.32, less than a half-second off the first-place run of Dave Sanford of Mansfield, but posting a qualifying mark for IC4As and the 6th-best indoor mark at Maryland.

Ben Diestel (12th, 15:05.20) and Josh Davis (14th, 15:16.39) also had solid runs for Maryland at 5,000 meters, while Sal Delhierro added nearly two feet to his season-best in the men's shot put at 48-2.

For the women, junior Jillian Anwah had the Terrapins best finish in the meet, placing fifth in the 20-pound weight throw at 59-9. Chanel Williams had a season-best mark of 8.59 in the women's 60-meter hurdles semifinals, the fourth-best mark all-time at Maryland.

Kaitlyn Fitzgerald (11-6.25 in the pole vault) and Natasha Emmanuel (57.88 at 400 meters) also had strong performances for Maryland.

Maryland competes next weekend in the New Balance Collegiate Invitational in New York City.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland results)
400 Meters - 1. Julia Stevenson, Unatt., 55.75... 15. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 57.88.
Mile - 1. Marie Louise Asselin, Unatt., 4:52.51... 10. Lindsay Ritchings, Maryland, 5:02.69; 14. Erin Matyus, Maryland, 5:06.04.
3,000 Meters - 1. Jennifer Stevens, Bucknell, 10:04.45... 9. Kristin Reed, Maryland, 10:33.14; 10. Kylynn McKinley, Maryland, 10:51.66.
60 Hurdles Prelims - 1. Yvette Lewis, Hampton, 8.25... 16. Chanel Williams, Maryland, 8.70.
60 Hurdles Semis - 1. Aleesha Barber, Penn State, 8.25... 9. Chanel Williams, Maryland, 8.59.
Pole Vault Invitational - 1. Melanie Buczko, Bucknell, 13-3.75... 11. Kaitlyn Fitzgerald, Maryland, 11-6.25.
Long Jump - 1. Pat Springs, Charlotte, 19-7.50... 16. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 17-5.50.
Triple Jump - 1. Tiombe Hurd, Nike, 43-4.50... 12. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 38-2.25.
Shot Put - 1. Sarah Vance, Buffalo, 52-8.75... 13. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 44-2.50; 25. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 39-10.75.
Weight Throw - 1. Jennifer Leatherman, Unatt., 73-0.50... 5. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 59-9; 17. Aysha Gregory, 51-5.75.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200 Meters Invitational - 1. Jason Moore, Charlotte, 21.15... 9. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 21.98.
400 Meters - 1. Herbert Nicholls, Morgan State, 48.11... 8. Jeremy Samuels, Maryland, 49.30.
400 Meters Invitational - 1. Kerry Boyle, Bucknell, 47.58; 2. Sean Lowe, Maryland, 47.75.
500 Meters - 1. Skyy Simmons, Syracuse, 1:03.88... 3. Anthony Walker, Maryland, 1:04.69.
800 Meters - 1. Dave Sanford, Mansfield, 1:53.97; 2. Kyle Rauser, Maryland, 1:54.32... 11. Tommy Friscia, Maryland, 1:55.88.
3,000 Meters Invitational - 1. Jay Wyss, VCU, 8:11.76... 13. Pete Hess, Maryland, 8:40.69.
5,000 Meters - 1. Matthew Forys, Bucknell, 14:16.28... 12. Ben Diestel, Maryland, 15:05.20; 14. Josh Davis, Maryland, 15:16.39.
60 Hurdles - 1. Mike Wray, Pittsburgh, 7.75; 2. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 7.87.
4x400 Relay Invitational - 1. Maryland (Anthony Walker, Jeremy Samuels, Kyle Rauser, Sean Lowe) 3:11.74; 2. Coppin State, 3:13.78.
Shot Put - 1. Robert McDade, Villanova, 56-10.75... 17. Sal Delhierro, Maryland, 48-2.

SMITH, TAYLOR HAVE STRONG DEBUTS AT PATRIOT GAMES

FAIRFAX, Va. - Christina Smith and Terrapin football player Richard Taylor each made strong debuts to their indoor track and field seasons with performances Saturday at the Patriot Games, hosted by George Mason University.

Smith finished sixth in the 60-meter dash in 7.86 seconds, posting the eighth-fastest mark in Maryland school history in the event. She later came back to tie for sixth at 200 meters in 26.16 seconds.

Melissa Mark also got a top-five finish for the Terrapins, going 2:21.42 in the 800 meters.

Taylor, a Maryland cornerback on the football team, made the most of his collegiate track debut by placing third in the men's 60-meter dash in 6.95 seconds. That time qualified him for the IC4A Indoor Championships, to be held in early March, and gave him the fifth-fastest time in school history. He later came back to place ninth in the 200 at 23.11.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland finishers)

60 Meters - 1. Murielle Ahoure, George Mason, 7.42... 6. Christina Smith, Maryland, 7.86; T13. Ini Akpandak, Maryland, 8.02; 18. Tolulope Olugbemi, Maryland, 8.05; 20. Brittany Lee-Richardson, Maryland, 8.09; 26. Janea Grimes, 8.18.
200 Meters - 1. Dianne Munroe, Essex County CC, 25.29... T6. Christina Smith, Maryland, 26.16; 8. Ini Akpandak, Maryland, 26.21; 9. Brittany Lee-Richardson, 26.38; 10. Tolulope Olugbemi, Maryland, 26.39; 18. Janea Grimes, Maryland, 27.02.
400 Meters - 1. Erin Crawford, Virginia, 55.82... 14. Kristina Keegan, Maryland, 1:00.89; 20. Katie Rogus, Maryland, 1:01.80; 21. Natalie Goodman, Maryland, 1:01.90.
Mile - 1. Kerry Meagher, Unatt., 4:50.27... 14. Andrea Rothschild, Maryland, 5:20.09; 23. Kasey Jamison, Maryland, 5:39.03.
800 Meters - 1. Anne Shadle, Reebok, 2:13.15... 4. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 2:21.42; 8. Katherine Hannum, Maryland, 2:25.00; 16. Kailyn Cage, Maryland, 2:27.87.
3,000 Meters - 1. Christy Johnson, Princeton, 9:35.70... 16. Amanda Robotti, Maryland, 10:41.16; 27. Leah Cowdrey, Maryland, 11:16.56.
60 Hurdles - 1. Erin Crawford, Virginia, 8.85... 15. Mayana Carter, Maryland, 9.62.
4x400 Relay - 1. Virginia, 3:50.13... 9. Maryland 4:06.38.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

60 Meters - 1. Dwight Mullings, Essex County CC, 6.84... 3. Richard Taylor, Maryland, 6.95.
200 Meters - 1. Dwight Mullings, Essex County CC, 21.71... 9. Richard Taylor, Maryland, 23.11.
Mile - 1. Awit Yohannes, American, 4:11.97... 7. Joe Simpson, Maryland, 4:23.78; 14. Zach Martinez, Maryland, 4:29.17.
3,000 Meters - 1. Steve Hallinan, American, 8:12.93... 15. Andrew Abernathy, Maryland, 9:02.07; 19. Kevin Gahr, Maryland, 9:07.35.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module