Live Chat
Hess Captures Duke Invite 5K
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 04/09/2005

April 9, 2005

DURHAM, N.C. - Maryland's Peter Hess won the men's 5,000-meter run in Friday's action at the Duke Invitational track and field meet.

Hess, a Terrapin sophomore, ran 14:16.48 to win the event by more than three seconds over Keith Bechtol of William & Mary. The mark was just off the 14:15.75 he needed to qualify for the NCAA regional meet in May, but did earn him a trip to the IC4A Championships.

Also highlighting Maryland performances, Bria Johnson finished second in the women's shot put on Saturday with a mark of 44-11, more than a foot past her previous season-best and a qualifying mark for the ECAC Championships. Junior Kierra Foster also hit an ECAC-qualifying mark with a fourth-place finish at 19-2.50 in the women's long jump on Saturday.

A number of Terrapin performances in Friday's track events earned trips to the ECAC meet, to be held in May. The Terps' 4x400 relay team placed fourth in its heat with a qualifying time of 3:48.10; while Danielle Siebert won her heat in the 1,500 at 4:32.37.

Sean Lowe of Maryland won his heat in the developmental sections of the men's 400, just missing an IC4A mark with his time of 48.26.

Saturday's track event results were unavailable late Saturday night.

FRIDAY'S RESULTS

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Maryland finishers)

400 Meters (B sections) - 1st in heat, Darya Fakory, 1:01.46.
1,500 Meters (seeded) - 1st in heat, Danielle Siebert, Maryland, 4:32.37 (ecac).
1,500 Meters (B sections) - 5th in heat, Ashley Tremblay, Maryland, 4:59.73.
4x400 Relay Prelims - 4th in heat, Maryland, 3:48.10 (ecac).
5,000 Meters (B section) - 3rd in heat, Cori Koch, Maryland, 17:44.22... 44th in heat, Melissa Trusty, 19:28.86.
3,000 Steeplechase - 1. Kris Roth, NC State, 10:34.26... 9. Shari Gorga, Maryland, 11:11.52... 23. Sara Stein, Maryland, 12:23.07.
High Jump - 1. Sheena Gordon, UNC and Debra Vento, Duke, 5-8.75... T10. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 5-5.25; T10. Meghan Walsh, 5-5.25.
Triple Jump - 1. Yvette Lewis, Hampton, 40-6.25... 11. Jasmine Artis, Maryland, 36-7.75; T15. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 36-1.25.
Hammer - 1. Amy Lavalley, Akron 175-1... 12. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 157-1; 24. Jillian Anwah, 132-6.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 Meters (B Sections) - 4th in heat, Jayson Alexander, 23.24.
400 Meters (B Sections) - 1st in heat, Sean Lowe, 48.26.
4x400 Relay Prelims - 3rd in heat, Maryland, 3:12.57
5,000 Meters - 1. Peter Hess, Maryland, 14:16.48; 2. Keith Bechtol, William & Mary, 14:20.00... 3rd in heat, Florent Groberg, 14:52.00.
3,000 Steeplechase - 4th in heat, Matt Sanders, 9:33.28; 17th in heat, Dan Ryan, 10:16.13.
10,000 Meter Final - 1. Andrew Allstadt, Albany, 30:56.53... 8. Nathaniel Zola, Maryland, 32:39.98; 9. Patrick Bailey, Maryland, 32:44.71; 10. Eric Marenburg, Maryland, 33:12.19.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS
WOMEN'S EVENTS
Pole Vault - 1. Andrea Wildrick, Unatt., 13-7.25... 9. Zhanna Barer, Maryland, 11-5.75.
Long Jump - 1. Shameka Marshall, Rutgers, 20-1.75... 4. Kierra Foster, Maryland, 19-2.50 (ecac).
Shot Put - 1. Ashley Eckel, Michigan, 45-6.50; 2. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 44-11 (ecac); 5. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 44-2.75; 13. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 41-0.50; 15. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 40-2.
Discus - 1. Laura Gerraughty, Unatt., 169-10... 7. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 139-6; 9. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 132-10; 18. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 116-9.
Javelin - 1. Daina Pucurs, Duke, 139-1... 27. Meghan Walsh, Maryland, 98-8.

100 Meters - 1. Kellie Wells, Hampton, 11.74... 23. Christina Smith, Maryland, 12.66.

200 Meters - 1. Rachelle Smith, Unatt., 23.22... 19. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 24.82; 34. Candace Holness, Maryland, 25.28.

400 Meters - 1. Johnsie Liles, St. Augustine, 53.08... 11. Renee Clarke, Maryland, 55.84.

800 Meters - 1. Jennie Castle, Akron, 2:06.91... 20. Danielle Siebert, Maryland, 2:13.14.

800 Meters (B sections) - 1. Andrea Austin, Seton Hall, 2:13.65... 7. Kelly Wallace, Maryland, 2:18.52; 36. Ashley Tremblay, Maryland, 2:23.73; 43. Darya Fakory, Maryland, 2:25.71.

100 Hurdles - 1. Kellie Wells, Hampton, 13.29... 11. Kierra Foster, Maryland, 14.46; 25. Christina Smith, Maryland, 15.23.

400 Hurdles - 1. Lindsay Bond, UNC, 59.97... 12. Amanda Radziminski, Maryland, 1:03.07.

4x100 Relay - 1. St. Augustine's 46.08... 4. Maryland, 47.25.

3,000 Meters - 1. Ann McGranahan, Unatt., 9:23.64... 29. Laurel Jefferson, Maryland, 10:28.61; 37. Katie Purcell, Maryland, 10:50.26; 38. Allison Carney, Maryland, 10:53.85.

MEN'S EVENTS
Shot Put - 1. Steve Hutzinger, Unatt., 56-2... 10. James Rolle, Maryland, 43-5.75.

200 Meters - 1. Detric Branch, NC Central, 21.39... 29. Earl Gray, Maryland, 22.57.

800 Meters (B sections) - 1. Chris Bonner, Georgetown, 1:52.29... 21. Paul Dorsey, Maryland, 1:56.18.

110 Hurdles - 1. Enrique Llanos, St. Augustine, 13.97... 4. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 14.32 (14.21w in prelims).

400 Hurdles (B sections) - 1. Andrew Oyer, Akron, 53.80... 3. Adam Durham, Maryland, 54.44.

4x100 Relay - 1. Long Island 41.20... 4. Maryland 41.78.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module