Live Chat
Berger, Durham Earn NCAA Berths With 1-2 Hurdle Finish
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 03/31/2007

March 31, 2007

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

COLLEGE PARK, Md. - The University of Maryland track and field team hosted 26 visiting teams Saturday in the Maryland Outdoor Invitational at the Kehoe Track Complex. The Terrapins turned in several notable individual and relay performances.

Junior Dominic Berger (Mitchellville, Md.) posted an NCAA regional-qualifying time of 14.03 in the prelim of the 110-meter hurdles and earned the top seed for the final in the event. Berger went on to win the final in 14.14.

Junior Adam Durham (Tampa, Fla.) placed second behind Berger in the final of the 110 hurdles, posting an NCAA regional-qualifying mark of 14.29 in the final. He also hit a qualifying mark for the IC4A Championships with that time.

Also for the Maryland men, the Terrapins finished 1-2-4 in the men's long jump, as freshman Jason Allen (Ellicott City, Md.) won the event at 22 feet, 3.50 inches. He was followed by junior Jayson Alexander (Roseland, N.J.), who was second in 22-2.25 and sophomore Chris Haley (Union, N.J.) at 21-6.

The Terrapins' 4x100-meter relay team on the women's side cut a second off last week's time and qualified for the ECAC Championships at 47.76, moving into ninth on the all-time list. The Maryland 4x400-meter relay team on the men's side won the event with a time of 3:18.90.

Junior Earl Gray (Marlboro, N.J.) won the 200-meter dash with an IC4A qualifying time of 21.49, while Maryland sophomore David Edwards-Brennan (Mandeville, Jamaica) finished first in the high jump with an IC4A qualifying mark of 6-9.50.

For the Maryland women, junior Toni Aluko, senior Zakiya Shivers and freshman Tiffani Long each earned victories for the home squad.

Aluko (Burtonsville, Md.) topped her season-best and posted an ECAC-qualifying mark of 5-7.25 to win the high jump. Shivers (Baltimore, Md.) won the hammer throw with an ECAC mark of 167-1 and placed second in the discus at 150-0. Freshman Tiffani Long (Columbia, Md.) won the long jump, posting a season-best mark of 18-2.25.

Senior Zhanna Barer (Israel), who missed the indoor season due to injury, won the women's pole vault for Maryland at 11-5.75.

Sophomore Melissa Mark (Sugarloaf, N.Y.) posted a season-best time in the 800-meter run to place second with a time of 2:15.79. Sophomore Libby Babcock (Clifton Park, N.Y.) also ran a season best in the 800-meter run (2:26.34) for third place, and redshirt freshman Erin Matyus (Bethlehem, Pa.) finished fourth (2:16.71).

Junior Christina Smith (Sicklerville, N.J.) placed fourth in the 200-meter dash with an ECAC qualifying time of 24.74. Sophomore Chanel Williams (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) placed second in the 400-meter hurdles with an ECAC qualifying time of 1:02.17.

Junior Aysha Gregory (Wilmington, Del.) was second in the hammer with a season best and ECAC qualifying mark of 164-11.

Maryland travels to the Duke Invitational next weekend. The Terrapins will host the 2007 Atlantic Coast Conference outdoor track and field championships April 17 through 19 at the Kehoe Complex.

MARYLAND NOTES

  • Freshman Kristin Reed (Pennsburg, Pa.) cut her season-best time in the steeplechase by 16 seconds with her third-place finish. She is fifth on Maryland's all-time list in that event.
  • Freshman Lindsay Ritchings (Pt. Pleasant Beach, N.J.) ran a season-best time in the 1,500-meter run to finish fifth with a time of 4:44.49, while freshman Kasey Jamison (Annapolis, Md.) established a season-best time in the 1,500-meter-run finishing the event in 4:57.60.
  • Sophomore Joseph Simpson (Barnegat, N.J.) topped his season-best time in the 1,500-meter run by six seconds (4:06.92).
  • Freshman Janea Grimes (Johnson City, Tenn.) posted a season-best time of 12.86 in the 100-meter dash.
  • Sophomore Sal Delhierro (Toms River, N.J.) had a season best in the hammer throw of 160-6.
  • Sophomore Devin Regan (Annapolis, Md.) turned in a season-best mark in the javelin throw (169-7).

    WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First place and Maryland finishers)

  • 3,000 Steeplechase - 1. Kelly Sullivan, Salisbury, 11:14.08... 3. Kristin Reed, Maryland, 11:35.11.
  • 4x100-Meter Relay - 1. Bowie State, 47.37... 2. Maryland (Ini Akpandak, Ashley Carbray, Mayana Carter, Brittany Lee-Richardson) 47.76.
  • 100-Meter Dash - 1. Jacqueline Todd, Rutgers, 12.12...15. Janea Grimes, Maryland, 12.86...21. Brittany Lee-Richardson, Maryland, 12.97...25. Ini Akpandak, Maryland, 13.08.
  • 200-Meter Dash - 1. Jennifer Geter, Bowie St., 24.03... 4. Christina Smith, Maryland, 24.74; 23. Tiffani Long, Maryland, 26.11; 25. Brittany Lee-Richardson, Maryland, 26.20; 29. Ini Akpandak, Maryland, 26.43; 33. Janea Grimes, Maryland, 26.58.
  • 400-Meter Dash - 1. Melanie McKay, Essex CC, 55.44... 4. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 57.13; 16. Tolulope Olugbemi, Maryland, 59.84; 20. Natalie Goodman, Maryland, 1:00.17.
  • 800-Meter Run - 1. Jesse Carlin, Penn, 2:09.54, 2. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 2:15.79, 3. Libby Babcock, Maryland, 2:16.34, 4. Erin Matyus, Maryland, 2:16.71... 19. Christina Nelson, Maryland, 2:22.72; 24. Kailyn Cage, Maryland, 2:24.09; 29. Lindsay Ritchings, Maryland, 2:25.69; 34. Kasey Jamison, Maryland, 2:27.41; 44. Kristin Reed, Maryland, 2:34.12.
  • 1,500-Meter Run - 1. Carolyn Lipovsky, La Salle, 4:40.43... 5. Lindsay Ritchings, Maryland, 4:44.49; 8. Erin Matyus, Maryland, 4:48.13; 12. Christina Nelson, Maryland, 4:50.92, 13. Meghan Braffet, Maryland, 4:51.34; 23. Kasey Jamison, Maryland, 4:57.60; 32. Danielle Karagannis, Maryland, 5:11.92.
  • 5,000-Meter Run - 1. Stacy Kim, Penn, 17:31.37... 6. Amanda Robotti, Maryland, 18:20.85; 8. Andrea Rothschild, Maryland, 18:46.13.
  • 100-Meter Hurdles- 1. Tavia Burke, Long Island, 14.51 ...24. Mayana Carter, Maryland, 16.37.
  • 400-Meter Hurdles - 1. Latricia Dendy, Unattached, 1:01.01, 2. Chanel Williams, Maryland, 1:02.17... 5. Kristina Keegan, Maryland, 1:04.21; 13. Katie Rogus, Maryland.
  • High Jump - 1. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 5-7.25... 10. Tinsley Stokes, Maryland, 4-11.75.
  • Long Jump - 1. Tiffani Long, Maryland, 18-2.25... 7. Katie Rogus, Maryland, 16-7.75.
  • Pole Vault - 1. Zhanna Barer, Maryland, 11-5.75; 2. Yelizaveta Lozovatskaya, Penn, 10-11.75.
  • Triple Jump - 1. Alecia Watson, CCNY, 39-10... 12. Ashley Carbray, Maryland, 35-1.75, 13. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 34-11.25.
  • Shot Put - 1. Sylvia Galarza, Rutgers, 46-1.25... 3. Jillian Anwah, Maryland 44-11.5; 7. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 42-0.75; 10. Ashley Williams, Maryland, 39-0.25.
  • Hammer - 1. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 167-1, 2. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 164-11... 8. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 145-11; 22. Ashley Williams, Maryland, 97-9, 23. Katelyn Poss, Maryland, 84-10.
  • Javelin - 1. Angelina Sancilio, Rutgers, 139-2... 12. Christina Smith, Maryland, 108-0.
  • Discus - 1. Sylvia Galarza, Rutgers, 151-10; 2. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 150-0... 4. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 145-8; 6. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 129-6; 16. Katelyn Poss, Maryland, 104-5; 37. Ashley Williams, Maryland, 58-2.

    MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First place and Maryland finishers)

  • 3,000 Steeplechase - 1. Mike Digennaro, Unattached, 9:08.16... 3. Greg Kelsey, Maryland, 9:40.36; 6. Josh Davis, Maryland, 9:45.58.
  • 4x400 Meter Relay - 1. Maryland (Jason Allen, Adam Durham, Earl Gray, Kyle Rauser), 3:18.90.
  • 200-Meter Dash - 1. Earl Gray, Maryland, 21.49.
  • 400-Meter Dash - 1. Dwight Mullings, Essex CC, 48.33... 2. Jeremy Samuels, Maryland, 48.34; 6. Anthony Walker, Maryland, 49.52.
  • 800-Meter Run - 1. Carlos Jamieson, American, 1:53.35... 5. Kyle Rauser, Maryland, 1:54.44; 9. Josh Davis, Maryland, 1:56.80; 12. Tommy Friscia, Maryland, 1:57.34; 26. Joseph Simpson, Maryland, 1:59.64; 32. Ben Diestel, Maryland, 1:59.93
  • 1,500-Meter Run - 1. Awit Yohannes, American, 3:54.89... 10. Zach Martinez, Maryland, 4:01.86; 15. Joseph Simpson, Maryland, 4:06.92.
  • 5,000 Meters - 1. Anthony Kelhower, UMBC, 14:40.10... 6. Kevin Gahr, Maryland, 15:17.63; 10. Andrew Abernathy, Maryland, 15:33.05; 29. Jake Travers, Maryland, 16:13.93.
  • 110 Hurdles - 1. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 14.14 (14.03 in prelims); 2. Adam Durham, Maryland, 14.29.
  • High Jump - 1. David Edwards-Brennan, Maryland, 6-9.50... 11. Chris Haley, Maryland, 6-2.
  • Long Jump - 1. Jason Allen, Maryland, 22-3.50, 2. Jayson Alexander, Maryland, 22-2.25... 4. Chris Haley, Maryland, 21-6.
  • Triple Jump - 1. Kimon Evans, Unattached, 49-4.50... 3. Victor Gilreath, Maryland, 45-6.50.
  • Shot Put - 1. Josh Dupuis, Brockport St., 53-8.50... 14. Sal Delhierro, Maryland, 42-11.50.
  • Hammer Throw - 1. Ryan Connell, Monmouth, 168-11... 7. Sal Delhierro, Maryland, 160-6.
  • Javelin Throw - 1. Bobby Smith, Unattached, 216-6... 9. Devin Regan, Maryland, 169-7.


  • umterps Track & Field


    Advertisement
    More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Official Marketplace of UM Terps
    Marketplace Auctions
    Marketplace - Auctions
    Marketplace Store
    Team Issued Gear
    Marketplace Ticktes
    Tickets061213
    Marketplace Photo Store
    Terrapin Club - Marketplace


    More Module