Live Chat
Diestel Has Strong Run For Terps at GMU
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 09/29/2007

Sept. 29, 2007

FAIRFAX, Va. - FAIRFAX, Va. - Kristin Reed of Maryland earned a top-10 individual finish and led the Terrapins to a second-place finish in the women's team standings Saturday at the George Mason Invitational cross country meet.

Reed covered the 6-kilometer course in 23:05.1 to lead Terrapin finishers. Maryland placed six runners in the top 25 to score 68 points, finishing second only to Charlotte, which won the women's event with 36 points. UNC Wilmington was third with 103 points.

Also for Maryland, Angeli Sivaraman was 11th (23:10.1), Libby Babcock placed 16th (23:19.5), Christina Nelson was just behind in 18th (23:27.4), Lindsay Ritchings was 22nd (23:37.0) and Kylynn McKinley was 25th in 23:42.9.

On the men's side, sophomore Ben Diestel placed sixth overall, finishing the 8 kilometers in 25:50.2. Richie Booth was 22nd in 29.30.3, Drew Abernathy placed 25th in 29:35.6, Josh Davis was in 37th at 29:36.2 and Ryan Shon was 73rd in 30:37.1.

Full team scores were unavailable at press time, but Miami, Ohio won the men's title with 29 points, with George Mason in second at 60.

Maryland competes next on Oct. 13 at the Leopard Invitational in Easton, Pa.

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. Charlotte 36, 2. Maryland 68, 3. UNC-Wilmington 103, 4. George Washington 126, 5. Albany 128, 6. Campbell 129, 7. American 135, 8. George Mason 194.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top three and Maryland finishers)
1. Aja Jackson, Charlotte, 21:54.1; 2. Annie Shadle, Reebok, 21:55.3; 3. Cathleen Ford, American, 22:08.6... 9. Kristin Reed, Maryland, 23:05.1; 11. Angeli Sivaraman, Maryland, 23:10.1; 16. Libby Babcock, Maryland, 23:19.5; 18. Christina Nelson, Maryland, 23:27.4; 22. Lindsay Ritchings, Maryland, 23:37.0; 25. Kylynn McKinley, Maryland, 23:42.9; 38. Sarah Dawes, Maryland, 24:45.6; 46. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 25:10.7; 53. Amanda Robotti, Maryland, 25:35.2; 64. Katie Rogus, Maryland, 27:40.0; 66. Kailyn Cage, Maryland, 27:50.6; 67. Katherine Hannum, Maryland, 28:23.8; 69. Natalie Goodman, Maryland, 29:57.3; 71. Kiani Profit, Maryland, 31:26.7; 72. Chanel Williams, Maryland, 31:50.5; 73. Tolulope Olugbemi, Maryland, 31:57.4; 74. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 32:28.7; 76. Candace Holness, Maryland, 33:13.9; 77. Mayana Carter, Maryland, 35:09.1; 78. Tiffani Long, Maryland, 35:31.0; 79. Brittany Lee-Richardson, Maryland, 35:50.4.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. Miami (Ohio) 29, 2. George Mason 60, 3. Charlotte 75, 4. Maryland 139, 5. Navy 148, 6. Albany 160, 7. Campbell 178, 8. American 181, 9. George Washington 208.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top three and Maryland finishers)
1. Pat Sovacool, Miami (Ohio), 25:30.3; 2. Michael Veatch, Miami (Ohio), 25:37.5; 3. Rob Krause, George Mason, 25:40.3... 6. Ben Diestel, Maryland, 25:50.2; 22. Richie Booth, Maryland, 29:30.3; 25. Drew Abernathy, Maryland, 29:35.6; 37. Josh Davis, Maryland, 29:36.2; 73. Ryan Shon, Maryland, 30:37.1.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module