Live Chat
Track Teams Open Season Strong At Delaware Invitational
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 01/08/2005

Jan. 8, 2005

NEWARK, Del. - The University of Maryland track teams opened the season Friday night at the Delaware Invitational, as the Terrapin women had eight first-place finishes and the men's team won seven events in the non-scoring meet at Delaware Field House.

Lynn Hernandez led the Terrapin women with victories in the 200 meters (25.47) and the long jump (19-08.75). Danielle Siebert and Katie Purcell also won events for the Terps, as Siebert claimed the 1,000 meters (2:57.52) and Purcell was victorious in the 3,000 meters (10:41.39).

Maryland was particularly strong in the field events at Delaware, as Toni Aluko won the high jump (5-5.00), Bria Johnson earned first place in the shot put (45-09.75) and Zakiya Shivers won the weight throw (49-07.00).

The women also won the 4x400 meter relay.

On the men's side, Peter Hess led the team with victories in the mile (4:24.47) and the 1,000 meters (2:34.83).

Gerrick McPhearson also scored a victory for the Terps, winning the 60 meters in a time of 6.85. Also notching a win was Adam Ambrus in the 3,000 meters (8:52.69) and Dominic Berger in the 60-meter hurdles (8.22).

In the field events, the men were victorious in the shot put (James Rolle, 49-00.25) and the weight throw (Beau Fay, 57-05.00).

The Terps are back in action on January 14 and 15 when they travel to the Virginia Tech Invitational.

For complete women's results, Click Here

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland finishers)
60 METERS - 1. Melissa Mastrangelo, LaSalle, 7.78
200 METERS - 1. Lynn Hernandez, Maryland, 25.47 ... 5. Christina Smith, Maryland, 26.25
400 METERS - 1. Amica Chen, Delaware State, 1:00.58 ... 2. Amanda Radziminski, Maryland, 1:00.74
MILE RUN - 1. Erin Demchko, Navy, 5:14.98 ... 3. Katie Purcell, Maryland, 5:18.79 ... 4. Shari Gorga, Maryland, 5:20.10 ... 10. Kelly Wallace, Maryland, 5:38.45 ... 11. Melissa Trusty, Maryland, 5:43.30
500 METERS - 1. Tineisha Davis, Navy, 1:14.91
800 METERS - 1. Colleen O'Brien, Delaware, 2:24.73 ... 2. Darya Fakory, Maryland, 2:26.27
1,000 METERS - 1. Danielle Siebert, Maryland, 2:57.52 ... 7. Ashley Tremblay, Maryland, 3:19.35
3,000 METERS - 1. Katie Purcell, Maryland, 10:41.39 ... 2. Cori Koch, Maryland, 10:55.37
60-METER HURDLES - 1. Joyce Thomas, Navy, 8.91 ... 5. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 9.35 ... 6. Christina Smith, Maryland, 9.37
4x400 METER RELAY - 1. Maryland "A", 4:03.45
HIGH JUMP - 1. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 5-5.00 ... 2. Meghan Walsh, Maryland, 5-5.00 ... 5. Jasmine Artis, Maryland, 5-3.00... 9. Jaimee McDowell, Maryland, 4-11.00 ... 12. Avital Perry, Maryland, 4-7.00
POLE VAULT - 1. Kirsten Andrews, Navy, 11-06.00 ... 3. Meghan Walsh, Maryland, 11-00.00
LONG JUMP - 1. Lynn Hernandez, Maryland, 19-08.75
TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Gloria Hill, Navy, 34-06.75
SHOT PUT - 1. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 45-09.75 ... 2. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 40-04.25 ... 3. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 39-07.75 ... 4. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 39-04.00... 14. Jasmine Artis, Maryland, 32-05.75... 19. Meghan Walsh, Maryland, 27-10.25
WEIGHT THROW - 1. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 49-07 ... 4. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 43-03 ... 7. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 39-11... 8. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 39-09

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland finishers)
60 METERS - 1. Gerrick McPhearson, Maryland, 6.85
200 METERS - 1. James Jefferson, LaSalle, 22.78 ... 4. Jayson Alexander, Maryland, 23.08
400 METERS - 1. Joshwyn Abrams, Unattached, 50.32 ... 5. Earl Gray, Maryland, 51.34 ... 6. Brian Bohlayer, Maryland, 51.53
MILE - 1. Peter Hess, Maryland, 4:24.47 ... 2. Adam Ambrus, Maryland, 4:28.42 ... 3. Florent Groberg, Maryland, 4:30.02 ... 5. Matt Sanders, Maryland, 4:32.93 ... 7. Patrick Bailey, Maryland, 4:37.18 ... 8. Nathaniel Zola, Maryland, 4:37.99 ... 9. Matt Adami, Maryland, 4:40.44
500 METERS - 1. William Wacken, Temple, 1:07.72
800 METERS - 1. Will Jurkowski, Delaware, 1:58.82 ... 4. Sean Lowe, Maryland, 2:02.35 ... 8. Philippe Schafer, Maryland, 2:08.37
1,000 METERS - 1. Peter Hess, Maryland, 2:34.83 ... 5. Paul Dorsey, Maryland, 2:39.45 ... 8. Matt Sanders, Maryland, 2:50.18
3,000 METERS - 1. Adam Ambrus, Maryland, 8:52.69 ... 6. Patrick Bailey, Maryland, 9:14.05 ... 7. Matt Adami, Maryland, 9:14.08 ... 11. Mike Fleg, Maryland, 9:23.97 ... 14. Dan Ryan, Maryland, 9:39.38
60 METER HURDLES - 1. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 8.22 ... 2. Adam Durham, Maryland, 8.51
4x400 METER RELAY - 1. Delaware "A", 3:25.50 ... 2. Maryland "A", 3:25.89
HIGH JUMP - 1. Mitchell Ryan, Delaware State, 6-04.00
POLE VAULT - 1. Kevin Warg, LaSalle, 13-00.00
LONG JUMP - 1. Marquis Allen, Unattached, 23-06.00 ... 5. Jayson Alexander, Maryland, 21-04.25
TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Romeo Varfley, Delaware State, 44-02.00
SHOT PUT - 1. James Rolle, Maryland, 49-00.25 ... 6. Beau Fay, Maryland, 42-07.50
WEIGHT THROW - 1. Beau Fay, Maryland, 57-05.00



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module