Live Chat
Groberg Doubles for Terps at Outdoor Track Opener
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 03/20/2005

March 20, 2005

WILMINGTON, N.C. - Florent Groberg of the University of Maryland scored a double-victory in the men's 1,500 and 5,000 meters to lead a strong showing by the Terps' distance runners this weekend at the UNCW Seahawk Invitational track and field meet.

The meet marked the beginning of the outdoor track season for the Terrapins.

Groberg, who ran 3:56.90 in the metric mile and 14:55.30 to win the 5K, was among a number of event winners for Maryland at the meet. Rob Frelow tied for first in the men's 200 meters at 21.60 seconds.

On the women's side, Shari Gorga won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 11:05.30, winning the event by more than 40 seconds. Zhanna Barer had a good start to the outdoor season by winning the women's pole vault at 11 feet, 6.25 inches. Zakiya Shivers won the discus throw at 133-5, with teammate Bria Johnson in second at 126-5. Shivers also placed fifth in the shot put, with Johnson in third in that event.

The Maryland women finished with 128 points to place third in the team standings, while the men were fifth with 61.5 points after sending a small squad to Wilmington.

The men's distance runners for the Terps fared well, using their depth to score many of the men's points. Matt Sanders finished just behind Groberg in the 5,000, while Mike Fleg was fourth in the 1,500 for Maryland.

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. Buffalo 191; 2. UNC Wilmington 166; 3. MARYLAND 128; 4. Campbell 63; 5. Kutztown 56.5; 6. East Carolina 55; 7. Lafayette 51.5.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland finishers)
200 Meters - 1. Fatima Shuler, UNCW, 24.54... 3. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 25.28; 4. Candace Holmes, Maryland, 25.53; 8. Jasmine Artis, Maryland, 26.53.
800 Meters - 1. Jen Jezorski, Buffalo, 2:14.03... 4. Ashley Trembley, Maryland, 2:22.85; 5. Darya Fakory, Maryland, 2:23.15.
1,500 Meters - 1. Alicia Valtin, Campbell, 4:31.43... 5. Meghan Braffet, Maryland, 4:46.52; 6. Shari Gorga, Maryland, 4:49.27; 9. Kelly Wallace, Maryland, 4:57.54; 12. Laurel Jefferson, Maryland, 5:07.31; 15. Allison Carney, Maryland, 5:14.25.
5,000 Meters - 1. Kelli O'Brien, Buffalo, 17:34.80; 2. Cori Koch, Maryland, 17:51.90... 8. Melissa Trusty, Maryland, 19:10.30; 14. Bridget Baker, Maryland, 20:13.50.
100 Hurdles - 1. Patrice Coney, Buffalo, 14.15... 3. Christina Smith, Maryland, 14.29.
400 Hurdles - 1. Celestine Coney, Buffalo, 1:02.26; 2. Amanda Radziminski, Maryland, 1:03.11.
3,000 Steeplechase - 1. Shari Gorga, Maryland, 11:05.30; 2. Frances Morro, Lafayette, 11:45.70.
4x400 Relay - 1. Buffalo, 3:53.07; 2. Maryland, 3:55.90.
High Jump - 1. Anna Raynor, UNCW, 5-11... T6. Jasmine Artis, Maryland, 5-1.
Pole Vault - 1. Zhanna Barer, Maryland, 11-6.25... 4. Meghan Walsh, Maryland, 11-0.25.
Shot Put - 1. Faith Thompson, Buffalo, 48-11.50... 3. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 43-11.25; 4. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 42-9; 5. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 40-9.75; 6. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 40-7.75.
Discus - 1. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 133-5; 2. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 126-5... 7. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 121-2; 15. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 112-9.
Hammer - 1. Faith Thompson, Buffalo, 187-9... 8. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 136-5; 11. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 131-6.
Javelin - 1. Vanessa Roelefson, Buffalo, 161-9... 6. Meghan Walsh, Maryland, 117-6.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. UNC Wilmington 253; 2. Buffalo 113; 3. Kutztown 90; 4. Campbell 80; 5. MARYLAND 61.5; 6. Lafayette 60; 7. Lynchburg Coll. 21.5; 8. VMI 21.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
200 Meters - T1. Rob Frelow, Maryland, 21.60; T1. Jon Krysa, UNCW, 21.60.
400 Meters - 1. Dave Bartolomucci, Kutztrown, 48.45... 7. Brian Bohlayer, Maryland, 51.25.
800 Meters - 1. Dan McKenna, Buffalo, 1:54.57... 9. Paul Dorsey, Maryland, 1:58.07.
1,500 Meters - 1. Florent Groberg, Maryland, 3:56.90; 2. C.J. Davies, UNCW, 3:57.63... 4. Mike Fleg, Maryland, 4:00.36; 9. Matt Sanders, Maryland, 4:11.00; 11. Dan Ryan, Maryland, 4:12.07; 16. Patrick Bailey, Maryland, 4:16.80; 17. Nathaniel Zola, Maryland, 4:21.92; 18. Eric Marenburg, Maryland, 4:26.58.
5,000 Meters - 1. Florent Groberg, Maryland, 14:55.30; 2. Matt Sanders, Maryland, 15:03.80... 5. Nathaniel Zola, Maryland, 15:19.10; 6. Patrick Bailey, Maryland, 15:26.10; 8. Mike Fleg, Maryland, 15:42.80; 9. Eric Marenburg, Maryland, 15:43.90.
400 Hurdles - 1. Zeickia Ledwell, UNCW, 53.42... 4. Adam Durham, Maryland, 55.18.
Pole Vault - 1. Andy Rollins, Lynchburg, 15-3... T7. Brian Grubel, Maryland, 14-3.25.
Long Jump - 1. Todd Joki, Buffalo, 23-2... 6. Jayson Alexander, Maryland, 21-5.50.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module