Live Chat
Official Men's Track & Field Results
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 01/12/2002

Jan. 12, 2002

NEWARK, Del. -

University of Delaware Invitational - 1/12/2002 Delaware Fieldhouse, Newark, DE Results

Final Team Standings:
1. Maryland (UM) - 162
2. Duke (DK) - 159
3. Rider (RID) - 135
4. Lafayette (LAF) - 107.5
5. Delaware (UD) - 93.5
6. La Salle (LAS) - 26

Men 60 Meter Dash ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Machel Morrison Lafayette 6.91 10 2 Butch Patrick UD 6.93 8 3 Harold Manning UM 6.96 6 4 Herb Kennedy Lafayette 7.12 5 5 Nate Irvin UD 7.17 4 6 Shaun Rodgers Rider 7.27 3 7 Brandon Hicks Rider 7.28 2 8 Ed Montalvo UD 7.34 1

Men 60 Meter Dash =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Butch Patrick UD 7.00Q 3 2 Harold Manning UM 7.01Q 2 3 Machel Morrison Lafayette 7.05Q 1 4 Nate Irvin UD 7.16q 3 5 Herb Kennedy Lafayette 7.18q 2 6 Brandon Hicks Rider 7.27q 1 7 Shaun Rodgers Rider 7.28q 2 7 Ed Montalvo UD 7.28q 1 9 Kevin Jones Rider 7.35 1 10 Jerome Holder UD 7.45 2 11 Marc Winniford Duke 7.54 1 12 Kevin Warg LaSalle 7.71 2

Men 200 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Rob Frelow UM 22.83 2 10 2 Herb Kennedy Lafayette 22.96 2 8 3 Will Zimmerman Rider 23.02 1 6 4 Derrick Hill UM 23.26 3 5 5 Nate Irvin UD 23.32 4 4 6 Ramsey Moorman UD 23.44 3 3 7 David Benedaret UM 23.48 2 2 8 Marc Winniford Duke 23.57 2 1 9 Phillip Barrett UM 23.67 3 10 Obi Amachi Duke 23.71 1 11 Jerome Holder UD 23.73 5 12 Brandon Jones UD 24.04 4 13 Kris Carey Lafayette 24.14 3 14 Ed Montalvo UD 24.28 4 15 Andre Middleton Rider 24.58 4 16 Joe Hollowell Rider 24.81 5

Men 400 Meter Dash ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Rob Frelow UM 50.70 1 10 2 Jon Apostoles Lafayette 50.73 1 8 3 Will Zimmerman Rider 51.02 1 6 4 Alvin Lyte Lafayette 51.42 1 5 5 David Benedaret UM 51.62 1 4 6 Obi Amachi Duke 51.82 1 3 7 Phillip Barrett UM 52.14 2 2 8 John Farkas Lafayette 52.21 2 1 9 Jason Grant UM 53.49 3 10 Gabe Gonzalez Rider 54.34 2 11 Joe Hollowell Rider 54.61 3 12 John McNamara UD 54.64 2 13 Robin Roark Duke 55.03 2 14 Geoff McBride Rider 56.22 3

Men 1 Mile Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Brendan Wells Duke 4:18.45 10 2 Dave DeJong Rider 4:19.56 8 3 Sean Kelly Duke 4:21.20 6 4 Mike Fleg UM 4:24.34 5 5 Carlos Garcia Lafayette 4:31.91 4 6 Adam Ambrus UM 4:33.06 3 7 Marlin Barrier LaSalle 4:33.19 2 8 Dan Rodrigue LaSalle 4:37.95 1 9 Matt Daniels LaSalle 4:37.99 10 Neal D'Amato Duke 4:38.35 11 Tom Anderson UM 4:40.64 12 Helder Santo Rider 4:41.49 13 Blake Jorgensen Duke 4:48.57 14 Brian Styler Rider 4:49.87 15 Jim Catella UD 4:51.86 16 Jeff Zola Rider 5:01.48

Men 500 Meter Run ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Derrick Hill UM 1:06.81 1 10 2 Jon Amt Duke 1:07.22 1 8 3 Dana Mueller Rider 1:07.29 1 6 4 Gio Ramos Rider 1:07.49 1 5 5 Robin Mesina Rider 1:07.69 1 4 6 Kris Miszler Lafayette 1:08.38 2 3 7 Ricky Jackson Lafayette 1:08.96 2 2 8 Adam Hill Duke 1:09.39 1 1 9 Jay Pava UD 1:09.66 2 10 Phil Smiley UD 1:10.05 3 11 Andre Middleton Rider 1:10.73 3 12 AJ Franchinni LaSalle 1:11.47 3 13 Daniel Hawthorn UM 1:11.97 2

Men 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Nick Schneider Duke 1:55.42 10 2 Ian Cronin Duke 1:57.95 8 3 Reggie Clay Lafayette 1:58.38 6 4 Matt Catinella Rider 1:59.32 5 5 Paul Dorsey UM 1:59.93 4 6 Charlie Dielmann Duke 2:00.07 3 7 Tom Gianturco Duke 2:01.04 2 8 Frank Schaefer UD 2:02.45 1 9 Brett Harvey Lafayette 2:02.90 10 Pete Lenz UD 2:03.44 11 Andy Talarowski UD 2:03.99 12 Tuan Pham UD 2:06.51 13 Eric Topor UM 2:07.33 13 Marlin Barrier LaSalle 2:07.33 15 Andy Rogers Lafayette 2:07.63

Men 1000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bill Spierdowis Duke 2:28.37 10 2 Casey Reardon Duke 2:34.44 8 3 Mike Fleg UM 2:35.80 6 4 Greg Wikelius Duke 2:37.35 5 5 Colin McDonough Lafayette 2:39.24 4 6 Jon Crook UD 2:40.99 3 7 Francis Ciganek UM 2:41.49 2 8 Mike Prada UM 2:42.32 1 9 Chris Kessler LaSalle 2:45.49 10 Tom Anderson UM 2:49.02

Men 3000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Sean Kelly Duke 8:36.99 10 2 Chris Williams Duke 8:51.59 8 3 Dave DeJong Rider 8:52.77 6 4 Neal D'Amato Duke 9:04.07 5 5 Michael Pelosi LaSalle 9:07.56 4 6 Tom Mulhern LaSalle 9:07.70 3 7 Bob Broomhead Rider 9:08.33 2 8 Adam Ambrus UM 9:11.98 1 9 Dave Finneran UD 9:18.08 10 Matt Harrell UD 9:18.10 11 Matt Adami UM 9:25.04 12 Dan Rodrigue LaSalle 9:27.73 13 James Lenczycki LaSalle 9:32.75 14 Tom Kennedy Lafayette 9:33.84 -- Terry Brennan Unattached DNF

Men 5000 Meter Run ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jim Martin Duke 15:16.18 10 2 Jared Moore Duke 15:17.04 8 3 Mike Prada UM 15:21.35 6 4 Michael Hatch Duke 15:22.86 5 5 Pat Riley UD 15:24.82 4 6 Mike Sadowsky UD 15:42.24 3 7 Matt Adami UM 16:06.54 2 8 Patrick Norris LaSalle 16:07.18 1 9 Pat Boettcher UD 16:17.38 10 Francis Ciganek UM 16:27.18 11 Fran Tagmire LaSalle 16:41.60 12 Kevin Penderghest Lafayette 17:03.98 -- Terry Brennan Unattached X14:49.57 -- Mike DiGennaro Unattached X15:19.53

Men 60 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Phillip Barrett UM 8.21 10 2 Will Zimmerman Rider 8.29 8 3 Brandon Hicks Rider 8.57 6 4 Kris Carey Lafayette 8.62 5 5 Jerome Holder UD 8.78 4 6 Daniel Hawthorn UM 9.01 3 7 Gio Ramos Rider 9.08 2 8 Austin Ream UD 9.37 1

Men 60 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Phillip Barrett UM 8.29Q 2 2 Will Zimmerman Rider 8.48Q 1 3 Brandon Hicks Rider 8.41q 2 4 Kris Carey Lafayette 8.60q 2 5 Jerome Holder UD 8.81q 1 6 Gio Ramos Rider 8.90q 2 7 Daniel Hawthorn UM 8.97q 1 8 Austin Ream UD 9.44q 2 -- Justin Lindsey Unattached X8.16 1

Men 4x400 Meter Relay ========================================================================== School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Lafayette 'A' 3:25.49 1 10 2 Duke University 'A' 3:26.73 1 8 3 Rider University 'A' 3:27.58 1 6 4 Lafayette 'B' x3:32.50 2 5 University of Maryland 'A' 3:34.41 1 5 6 University of Delaware 'A' 3:36.08 1 4 -- University of Delaware 'B' DNF 2

Men 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Duke University 'A' 7:55.71 10 2 Duke University 'B' x8:10.36 3 University of Maryland 'A' 8:14.83 8 4 Lafayette 'A' 8:19.42 6 5 University of Delaware 'A' 8:21.80 5 6 Rider University 'A' 8:34.82 4 7 LaSalle 'A' 8:53.15 3

Men High Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Adrian Nelson UM 2.06m 10 2 Jim DelGrosso UD 1.95m 8 3 Brian Misar UM 1.90m 6 4 Doug Coppola LaSalle 1.85m 5 5 Michael Reh UD J1.85m 4 6 Brandon Hicks Rider 1.80m 3 7 Evan Prucha UM 1.75m 2 -- Joe Hollowell Rider NH -- Andy Maurer Lafayette NH -- Brent Gordan UM NH

Men Pole Vault ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jon DiNozzi UD 4.95m 10 2 Brent Warner Duke 4.65m 8 3 Jeff Buttacio Duke 4.50m 6 4 Mark Brault Lafayette 4.35m 5 5 Kevin Kelly UD 4.05m 4 6 Lou Abruzzese Rider 3.05m 3 -- Kevin Warg LaSalle NH -- Brent Gordan UM NH -- Jeremy Davis Duke NH -- Brett McMonagle LaSalle NH

Men Long Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Kevin Jones Rider 6.80m 10 2 Jay Kubitsky Rider 6.32m 8 3 Adrian Nelson UM 6.28m 6 4 David Robinson UD 6.24m 4.5 4 Mike Bergine Lafayette 6.24m 4.5 6 Russ Schwaber Lafayette 6.17m 3 7 James Heffron LaSalle 5.94m 2 8 Kevin Warg LaSalle 5.39m 1 -- Butch Patrick UD FOUL

Men Triple Jump ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 David Robinson UD 13.33m 10 2 Adrian Nelson UM 13.13m 8 3 Brandon Hicks Rider 12.23m 6 4 Gabe Gonzalez Rider 12.05m 5 5 Jay Kubitsky Rider 11.99m 4

Men Shot Put ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jim Fischer Lafayette 15.60m 10 2 Olushula Ijalana Rider 14.15m 8 3 Mike Manker Duke 13.39m 6 4 John Collins UM 13.05m 5 5 James Gondak UM 13.01m 4 6 Mike Yost UD 12.94m 3 7 Ho Guan UD 12.40m 2 8 Ed Cohen UD 12.09m 1 9 Aaron Johnson Rider 11.91m -- Mike DeGregorio Lafayette FOUL

Men Weight Throw ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 John Collins UM 17.06m 10 2 Jim Fischer Lafayette 16.11m 8 3 James Gondak UM 15.45m 6 4 Mike Curtis Rider 14.59m 5 5 Evan Kerrane LaSalle 14.12m 4 6 Olushula Ijalana Rider 14.00m 3 7 Mike Yost UD 12.88m 2 8 Aaron Johnson Rider 12.42m 1 9 Ho Guan UD 11.41m 10 Joe Patson UD 11.11m 11 Mike DeGregorio Lafayette 10.98m 12 John Cole Lafayette 10.12m 13 James Gilbarty LaSalle 9.99m



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module