Live Chat
Shivers First In Hammer Throw At Disney Invitational
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 03/24/2007

March 24, 2007

COLLEGE PARK, Md. - The University of Maryland men's and women's track and field team competed at the Disney Invitational this weekend, March 22nd-24th in Orlando, Fla.

Sophomore Chanel Williams (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.) led the Terrapins in the 400-meter hurdles with a fourth-place finish (1:02.02). In the 3,000-meter Steeplecase, freshman Kristin Reed (Pennsburg, Pa.) finished ninth and ran the fifth-fastest all-time mark for Maryland in the outdoor event (11:51.20).

Junior Toni Aluko (Burtonsville, Md.) had top finishes in the high jump and triple jump, finishing second (5-7) and sixth (38-6.25) respectively.

Maryland took the top-three places in the hammer throw. Senior Zakiya Shivers (Baltimore, Md.) won the event (166-9) with junior Aysha Gregory (Wilmington, Del.) in second (163-8) and junior Jillian Anwah (Centreville, Va.) in third (147-10). Shivers and Gregory established career-best marks in the event.

In the discus throw Shivers notched the second-place mark (139-8). Shivers went on to place fifth in the shot put (46-0.5) behind Anwah in fourth (47-3.75). Anwah established a new career best and the fourth-best mark for Maryland in the outdoor event.

On the men's side, junior Sean Lowe (Jamaica, N.Y.) placed fourth in the 200-meter dash (21.24), running the seventh-fastest mark for Maryland all-time in the outdoor event. Lowe went on to place second in the 400-meter dash (47.21).

Sophomore Kyle Rauser (Severn, Md.) picked up a third-place finish in the 800-meter run (1:53.25), and sophomore Josh Davis (Phillipsburg, N.J.) placed third in the 1,500-meter run (3:56.68).

Senior Adam Durham (Tampa, Fla.) placed eighth in the 400-meter hurdles (53.59), establishing the ninth-fastest all-time mark for Maryland in the outdoor event. Durham also finished fourth in finals for the 110-meter hurdles (14.22).

Freshman Jason Allen (Ellicot City, Md.) led the Terps in the long jump (23-3.5) while sophomore David Edwards-Brennan (Mandeville, Jamaica) was the top finisher for Maryland in the high jump, placing second (6-10.25). Maryland won both the 1,600 sprint relay (3:26.95) and distance medley (10:09.53).

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
800 Meters - 1. Althea Chambers, Unattached, 2:08.33...10. Libby Babcock, Maryand, 2:17.06; 11. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 2:17.91.
1,500 Meters - 1. Audrey Hand, Florida State, 4:37.05...9. Erin Matyus, Maryland 4:47.02...18. Christina Nelson, Maryland, 4:54.68...23. Kristin Reed, Maryland, 5:01.08.
400-Meter Hurdles - 1. Monique Morgan, Villanova, 59.21...4. Chanel Williams, Maryland 1:02.02; 6. Kristina Keegan, Maryland, 1:03.70.
3,000-Meter Steeplechase - 1. Reilly Kiernan, Princeton, 10:45.02...9. Kristin Reed, Maryland, 11:51.20
Long Jump - 1. Alyce Williams, Florida State, 19-07.50...11. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 16-10.75.
High Jump - 1. Ann Larsen, Unattached, 6-1.25; 2. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 5-7.
Triple Jump - 1. Alyce Williams, Florida State, 41-10.5...6. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 38-6.25.
Discus Throw - 1. Josane Jodette, Florida International, 152-4; 2. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 139-8...4. Aysha Gregory, Maryand, 132-10...10. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 125-2.
Shot Put - 1. Allyn Laughlin, Florida State, 50-4.5...4. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 47.3.75; 5. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 46-0.5...11. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 41-2.25.
Hammer Throw - 1. Zakiya Shivers, Maryland, 166-9; 2. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 163-8; 3. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 147-10
1,600 Sprint Medley - 1. University of Central Florida, 4:04.06...5. University of Maryland, 4:09.43.
Distance Medley - 1. Princeton, 11:38.40; 2. Maryland, 12:13.12

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
200-Meter Dash - 1. Charles Clark, Florida State, 20.57...4. (T) Sean Lowe, Maryand, 21.24...12. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 21.57...18. Jeremy Samuels, Maryland, 21.84
400-Meter dash - 1. Elvis Lewis, Villanova, 46.53; 2. Sean Lowe, Maryland, 47.21 ...10. Anthony Walker, Maryand, 48.78.
800 Meters - 1. Jonathan Johnson, Unattatched, 1:50.20...3. Kyle Rauser, Maryland, 1:53.25...7. Tommy Friscia, Maryland, 1:57.16.
1,500 Meters - 1. Ryan Terlouw, Hope College, 3:53.51...3. Josh Davis, Maryland, 3:56.68...13. Peter Diestel, Maryland, 4:05.37...19. Greg Kelsey, Maryland, 4:12.45.
110 Hurdles Prelim - 1. David Oliver, Unattached, 13.27...7. Adam Durham, Maryland, 14.53; 8. Danny Oquendo, Maryland, 14.80
110 Hurdles Final - 1. David Oliver, Unattached, 13.28...4. Adam Durham, Maryland, 14.22...7. Danny Oquendo, Maryland, 14.77.
400 Hurdles - 1. Elliot Wood, Florida State, 52.18...8. Adam Durham, Maryland, 53.59.
Long Jump - 1. James Bedford, Unattached, 26-5.75...4. Jason Allen, Maryland, 23-3.5...12. David Edwards-Brennan, Maryland, 20-05.25.
High Jump - 1. Justin Frick, Princeton, 6-10.25; 2. David Edwards-Brennan, Maryland, 6-10.25
1,600 Sprint Relay - 1. Maryland, 3:26.95.
Distance Medley - 1. Maryland, 10:09.53.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module