Live Chat
Berger Wins; Foster, Hernandez Hit NCAA Marks
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 01/15/2006

Jan. 15, 2006

BLACKSBURG, Va. - University of Maryland sophomore Dominic Berger won the 60-meter hurdles, while seniors Kierra Foster and Lynn Hernandez finished second and third, respectively, with NCAA provisional-qualifying marks Saturday at the Virginia Tech Invitational indoor track and field meet at the Rector Field House.

Berger finished the men's 60 hurdles in 7.92 seconds, becoming the only athlete in the field to break eight seconds in all three rounds. Ryan Koontz of Clemson was second in 8.02 seconds. Berger had posted a provisional-qualifying mark of 7.85 in Friday's semifinals.

Foster jumped 20 feet, 3.75 inches to finish second in the women's long jump, with Hernandez just behind at 20-1.75. They each finished behind Chelsea Hammond of South Carolina (21-4.75), but posted marks that will get them considered for the NCAA Indoor Nationals in March, and invitations to the ECAC Championships.

Also for the Maryland women, three throwers hit ECAC-qualifying marks in the shot put on Saturday. Jillian Anwah was sixth at 46-6.75, Bria Johnson tied for seventh at 46-0.50 and Aysha Gregory was ninth at 45-7.

Freshman Chanel Williams moved up from her eighth-seed to finish sixth in the women's 60-meter final, running 8.78. Katie Purcell finished second at 9:55.06 to earn an ECAC mark in the women's 3,000, with Meghan Braffet finishing fifth at 10:03.30. Renee Clarke also got an ECAC berth when she won her heat of the 400 meters in 56.67.

Cori Koch was fourth in the 5,000 (18:12.6), Laurel Jefferson was fifth in the mile (5:05.00), Danielle Siebert was seventh in the 800 (2:16.88) and the Terps were eighth in the 4x400 relay (3:56.54).

For the men, David Edwards-Brennan made the most of his collegiate debut, tying for third in the men's high jump at 6-8.75 and just missing an IC4A-qualifying mark.

Sean Lowe did post an IC4A-qualifier with his seventh-place finish in the 400-meter dash, winning his heat in 49.15. Sal Delhierro picked up the Terps' other top-10 finish on the day, placing 10th in the shot put at 48-0.50.

Maryland will host the Terrapin Invitational indoor meet next Saturday at the Prince George's County Learning Complex in Landover.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland finishers)

  • 5,000 Meters - 1. Elizabeth Maloy, Georgetown, 17:22.6h... 4. Cori Koch, Maryland, 18:12.6h.
  • Mile - 1. Stephanie Pezzullo, Unatt., 4:49.76... 5. Laurel Jefferson, Maryland, 5:05.00; 14. Kylynn McKinley, Maryland, 5:19.78; 15. Allison Carney, Maryland, 5:19.88; 16. Sarah Stein, Maryland, 5:22.40; 27. Melissa Mark, Maryland, 5:54.88.
  • 400 Meters - 1. Monica Hargrove, Unatt., 54.12... 9. Renee Clarke, Maryland, 56.67 (ecac, won heat); 28. Kristina Keegan, Maryland, 1:00.60; 29. Christina Smith, Maryland, 1:00.67; T30. Amanda Radziminski, Maryland, 1:01.31.
  • 800 Meters - 1. Shay Shelton, South Carolina, 2:11.01... 7. Danielle Siebert, Maryland, 2:16.88; 11. Kelly Wallace, Maryland, 2:23.03; 13. Libby Babcock, Maryland, 2:24.19; 20. Ashley Tremblay, Maryland, 2:28.37.
  • 200 Meters - 1. Shalonda Solomon, South Carolina, 23.64... 27. Natasha Emmanuel, Maryland, 25.65; 29. Candace Holness, Maryland, 25.81.
  • 3,000 Meters - 1. Bridgette Tidewell, Unatt., 9:41.04; 2. Katie Purcell, Maryland, 9:55.06 (ecac); 5. Meghan Braffet, Maryland, 10:03.30; 17. Amanda Robotti, Maryland, 11:22.77.
  • 4x400 Relay - 1. South Carolina, 3:41.21... 8. Maryland (Natasha Emmanuel, Kelly Wallace, Chanel Williams, Renee Clarke) 3:56.54.
  • Long Jump - 1. Chelsea Hammond, South Carolina, 21-4.75; 2. Kierra Foster, Maryland, 20-3.75; 3. Lynn Hernandez, Maryland, 20-1.75.
  • Shot Put - 1. Cleopatra Borel-Brown, Unatt., 60-7.75... 6. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 46-6.75; T7. Bria Johnson, Maryland, 46-0.50 (ecac); 9. Aysha Gregory, Maryland, 45-7 (ecac).
  • 60 Hurdles Final - 1. Kellie Wells, Hampton, 8.30... 6. Chanel Williams, Maryland, 8.78.

    MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  • 60 Hurdles Final - 1. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 7.92; 2. Ryan Koontz, Clemson, 8.02.
  • Mile - 1. David Kemboi, Norfolk State, 4:13.86... 21. Joseph Simpson, Maryland, 4:27.14; 36. Zach Martinez, Maryland, 4:41.41.
  • 400 Meters - 1. LaBronze Garrett, Doyle Mgt., 48.08... 7. Sean Lowe, Maryland, 49.15 (ic4a, won heat); 14. Devin Regan, Maryland, 49.95.
  • 800 Meters - 1. Elkana Chepsiror, Virginia Intermont, 1:50.73... 25. Anthony Walker, Maryland, 2:04.65.
  • 200 Meters - 1. LaShawn Merritt, Nike, 20.86... 27. Earl Gray, Maryland, 22.49; 36. Robert Duru, Maryland, 22.91.
  • 3,000 Meters - 1. Dan Wilson, Asics, 8:03.77... 15. Josh Davis, Maryland, 8:46.81; 18. Florent Groberg, Maryland, 8:50.59; 27. Tyler McCandless, Maryland, 9:01.14.
  • 4x400 Relay - 1. Clemson, 3:16.77... 11. Maryland (Eal Gray, Sean Lowe, Dominic Berger, Anthony Walker) 3:22.71.
  • High Jump - 1. Adam Linkenauger, Clemson, 7-2.25... T3. David Edwards-Brennan, Maryland, 6-8.75; T10. Chris Haley, Maryland, 6-2.75.
  • Pole Vault - 1. Spencer Stevens, Carolina Ex-PV, 17-6.50... T12. Brian Grubel, Maryland, 14-9.
  • Long Jump - 1. Ciaran McDonagh, Doyle Mgt., 26-3... 17. Jayson Alexander, Maryland, 22-3.75.
  • Shot Put - 1. Steve Huntzinger, Virginia Tech, 59-0.25... 10. Sal Delhierro, Maryland, 48-0.50; 14. James Rolle, Maryland, 46-5.25.


  • umterps Track & Field


    Advertisement
    More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Official Marketplace of UM Terps
    Marketplace Auctions
    Marketplace - Auctions
    Marketplace Store
    Team Issued Gear
    Marketplace Ticktes
    Tickets061213
    Marketplace Photo Store
    Terrapin Club - Marketplace


    More Module