Live Chat
Nine Grapplers Place At Mat Town Invitational
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 11/26/2005

Nov. 26, 2005

  • Complete Brackets (PDF)

    LOCK HAVEN, Pa. -- Nine Maryland wrestlers placed to help the Terps to a sixth place finish at the Mat Town Invitational Saturday in Lock Haven, Pa. Andrew Schlaffer (149) again led the way for the Terps by taking third, and freshmen Brendan Byrne (133) and Bryan Reiss (285) each managed fourth place finishes for Maryland.

    Indiana won the competition with 179 points, followed by a tie for second between Buffalo and Oregon with 138.5 points. The Terps scored 71.5 points to take sixth.

    Jerry Afari (197) finished fifth, Mike Moor (125), Steve Fehnel (141) and Mike McGill (157) took sixth place, Jerad Villecco (157) finished in seventh and Keith Bernard (149) finished in eighth to round out the scoring for the Terrapins.

    Maryland placed someone in seven of the 10 weight classes on the day. The Terps did not have an entry in the 184 weight class.

    The Terps will open up at home next week for a dual against American on Sunday, Dec. 4. The first bout is scheduled for 2 p.m. in Comcast Center Pavilion.

    Mike Moor (125) :: 2-3 (SIXTH PLACE)
    L, 17-6 vs. Joe Dubuque (Indiana)
    W, Fall (1:36) vs. Blaine Culp (Indiana)
    W, 9-8 vs. Beau Malia (Oregon)
    L, 8-6 vs. Ryan Smith (Rider)
    L, 3-2 vs. Ryan Dunn (Oregon)

    James Knox (125) :: 0-2
    L, 9-1 vs. Ryan Smith (Rider)
    L, 4-2 vs. Beau Malia (Oregon)

    Sean Carr (133) :: 1-2
    W, 11-5 vs. Tyler Laracy (Buffalo)
    L, Fall (6:39) vs. Michael Martin (Old Dominion)
    L, 4-3 vs. Scott Kelly (Indiana)

    Brendan Byrne (133) :: 4-2 (FOURTH PLACE)
    W, 10-4 vs. Scott Kelly (Indiana)
    L, 3-1 vs. Mark Budd (Buffalo)
    W, 4-3 vs. Casey Moore (Lock Haven)
    W, 6-4 (sv) vs. Ryan Williams (Old Dominion)
    W, Fall (2:57) vs. Michael Martin (Old Dominion)
    L, 13-3 vs. Justin Pearch (Oregon)

    Steve Fehnel (141) :: 2-2 (SIXTH PLACE)
    L, 5-4 vs. Greg Lewis (Clarion)
    W, 5-2 vs. Dan Silberman (Rider)
    W, 3-1 (tb) vs. Mike Shannon (Buffalo)
    L, 9-1 vs. Nick Spatola (Indiana)
    Medical forfeit in final match

    Andrew Schlaffer (149) :: 3-1 (THIRD PLACE)
    W, 4-3 vs. Mike Kessler (Rider)
    L, 8-2 vs. Matt Cooper (Indiana)
    W, 4-3 vs. Stewart Bogart (Oregon)
    W, 2-1 vs. Mike Kessler (Rider)

    Keith Bernard (149) :: 1-3 (EIGHT PLACE)
    L, 19-8 vs. Josh Medina (Lock Haven)
    W, 7-0 vs. Josh Tyler (Old Dominion)
    L, 14-4 vs. Stewart Bogart (Oregon)
    L, Fall (1:54) vs. Isaac Knable (Indiana)

    Jerad Villecco (157) :: 1-2 (SEVENTH PLACE)
    L, 8-1 vs. Brandon Becker (Indiana)
    L, 8-2 vs. John Cummings (Buffalo)
    W, 6-2 vs. Ron Haywood (Clarion)

    Mike McGill (157) :: 1-3 (SIXTH PLACE)
    L, Fall (5:58) vs. Seth Martin (Lock Haven)
    W, 5-2 vs. Ron Haywood (Clarion)
    L, 12-10 (sv) vs. Nick Pullano (Old Dominion)
    L, 3-0 vs. John Cummings (Buffalo)

    Adam DeCosmo (165) :: 1-2
    W, 10-5 vs. Sobhan Namvar (Rider)
    L, 5-3 vs. Mickey Moran (Buffalo)
    L, 6-1 vs. Mike Ragussa (Buffalo)

    Dominic Buckman (174) :: 0-2
    L, 10-4 vs. Dave Gardner (Clarion)
    L, 4-3 vs. Chet McBee (Oregon)

    Rob Parker (174) :: 0-2
    L, 8-4 vs. Chet McBee (Oregon)
    L, 6-3 vs. Dave Gardner (Clarion)

    Jerry Afari (197) :: 2-1 (FIFTH PLACE)
    L, 10-6 vs. Adam Wright (Old Dominion)
    W, Fall (1:41) vs. Tony Rolen (Oregon)
    W, Medical Forfeit

    Bryan Reiss (285) :: 2-2 (FOURTH PLACE)
    W, 4-2 vs. Chris Dearmon (Oregon)
    L, 7-4 vs. Harold Sherrell (Buffalo)
    W, Fall (4:06) vs. AJ Brooks (Clarion)
    L, Fall (:57) vs. Chris Dearmon (Oregon)



  • umterps Wrestling


    Advertisement
    More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Thumb
    Official Marketplace of UM Terps
    Marketplace Auctions
    Marketplace - Auctions
    Marketplace Store
    Team Issued Gear
    Marketplace Ticktes
    Tickets061213
    Marketplace Photo Store
    Terrapin Club - Marketplace


    More Module