Live Chat
1998-99 Season Archive
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 11/09/1999

Nov. 9, 1999

March 18, 1999 - York Ousted at NCAA Wrestling Championships
March 18, 1999 - York To Wrestle Pitt's Amistade in First Round
March 9, 1999 - Brandon York Qualifies for the NCAA Tournament
March 9, 1999 - Match by Match Results
March 9, 1999 - Match by Match Results
March 1, 1999 - Let's Get Ready to Rumble!
February 23, 1999 - Grapplers Get Primed for ACC Tournament
February 22, 1999 - ACC Tournament Preview
February 16, 1999 - Wrestling Prepares for Tough Competition
February 10, 1999 - Terps Meet Their Match at Congressional Cup
February 2, 1999 - Wrestlers Prepare for Congressional Cup after a Tough Week of Duals
January 27, 1999 - Guzzio Named ACC Wrestler of the Week
January 20, 1999 - Terps Top James Madison, Lose to Navy
January 13, 1999 - Wrestler Earns Accolades
January 11, 1999 - Terps Wrestling Takes Second at Millersville
January 4, 1999 - Brandon York Ranked 20th by Amateur Wrestling News
December 14, 1998 - Terps Edge Coppin State before Break
December 9, 1998 - Wrestling Opens Dual Season Sunday
November 30, 1998 - Terps Invade East Stroudsburg Open
November 16, 1998 - Wrestling Set to Start Grappling
November 13, 1998 - Wrestling Season Outlook
October 31, 1998 - Wrestling Season Outlook
April 8, 1998 - Wrestling Season Recap: Whalen and Mack Qualify for NCAA's
March 31, 1998 - Terp wrestling tandem finishes short at NCAA Championships
March 10, 1998 - Wreslings Whalen and Mack Qualify for the NCAA Tournament
February 24, 1998 - Wrestling Post Season Begins Next Weekend for Terps
Tuesday February 17, 1998 - Joe Guzzio Earns ACC Performer of the Week Honors in Wrestling
Tuesday February 17, 1998 - Wrestling Knocks Off Blue Devils, Ties Eagles
Monday February 16, 1998 - This Week in Mens Wrestling
Thursday February 12, 1998 - Jeff Whalen Wins Second ACC Performer of the Week Award
Wednesday February 11, 1998 - Terps Fall to the Cavaliers, Prepare for Duke and American
Monday February 2, 1998 - Wrestlers Struggle Against North Carolina

Maryland Wrestling Statistics

END OF SEASON


NAME                  Yr.    Wt.   Overall      Duals      Pins
Joe Guzzio            So.    125    21-16        6-5        10
Brandon York          R-Fr.  133    24-6         8-3        5
Bryan Robinovitz      Fr.    141    14-16        5-6        1
Ted Harlan (capt.)    Sr.    149    23-12        7-4        2
Jake Stork            Fr.    157    28-17        6-4        13
Sal Aquia             Fr.    165    17-16        5-6        3
Chad Masemer          So.    174     2-15        1-10       0
Bill Moore            R-Fr.  184    12-17        4-7        2
Mike Tomaino          Jr.    184    15-18        4-7        0
Jule Dolci            Jr.    Hwt     4-13        1-6        0      
Jason Bencivenga      Fr.    165     0-1         0-0        0
Rob Booth             R-Fr.  157    13-10        1-0        2
Tony Capone           Fr.    149     2-7         0-0        1
Nick Cilento          Fr.    133     3-3         0-0        2
Daniel Finklestein    R-Fr.  133     1-4         0-0        0
Paul Fitzmaurice      Jr.    Hwt     5-10        1-3        2
Keith Helman          Fr.    157     0-2         0-0        0
Scott Herfel          Jr.    133     5-5         0-0        1
Lance Kearns          Fr.    165     0-6         0-0        0
Brian Loeffler        R-Fr.  149     0-4         0-0        0
Mark Mansueto         So.    141     6-5         0-0        1     
Grant Newman          Jr.    157     7-4         0-0        0
Brian Page            Jr.    157     2-6         0-0        0
Jeff Salvo            Fr.    149     2-3         0-0        0
Robert Takseraas      Jr.    133     7-8         0-0        1
Josh Weidman          So.    184    20-4         0-0        4

Sal Aquia (165)
Overall record: 17-16
ESO     W       Dave Bubnowski (Unattached)             6-2
ESO     L       Kevin Brandon (George Mason)            15-9
ESO     W       Larry Obst (Harvard)                    F0:43
ESO     W       Vince Harris (Coppin St.)               TF, 24-8
ESO     L       Quentin Bell (N. Carolina)              6-5
PSO     W       John Wechter  (Michigan St.)            12-6
PSO     L       Joel Trim (Central Michigan)            F1:46
*CSC    L       Keith Patterson (Coppin St.)            3-2
WBO     W       Dan Degan (Boston College)              12-7
WBO     W       John Russo (Rutgers)                    8-6, sv
WBO     L       Jim Stanec (Cornell)                    9-7
WBO     W       Bon Pizzuto (Rider)                     9-4
WBO     W       Hunter Guenot (Bloomsburg)              3-2
WBO     L       Josh Weidman (Maryland)                 6-5
MI      L       Chris Roggiz (Messiah)                  6-5
MI      W       Chris Wynne (U. Penn)                   9-0
MI      W       Gordon Reppord (Campbell)               10-2
MI      W       Billy Green (Campbell)                  10-7
**THIRD PLACE**
*NA     L       Karl Haywood (Navy)                     F3:40
*JM     L       Kris Bishop (James Madison)             9-7
*NC     W       John Grochowski (NC State)              5-2
*GM     L       Mark Weader (George Mason)              8-5
*UNC    L       Dan Calhoun (N. Carolina)               9-3
CC      L       Denis Papadatos (Hofstra)               14-8   
CC      L       Travis Doto (Lehigh)                    13-3
*AU     W       Forfeit                                 Forfeit
*DU     L       Matt Mapes (Duke)                       6-3
*VA     W       Greg Fransesca (Virginia)               9-4
*HU     W       Milton Yates (Howard)                   11-3
*OD     W       Alex Plasencia (Old Dominion)           F6:31
ACC     W       Kyle Guffey (NC State)                  14-6
ACC     L       Jim Harshaw (Virginia)                  10-4
ACC     L       Dan Calhoun (N. Carolina)               5-2
**FOURTH PLACE**

Jason Bencivenga (165) Overall record: 0-1 PSO L Dennis Papadatos (Hofstra) 16-6

Rob Booth (157) Overall record: 13-10 WVO L Shane McChesney (Clarion) 4-3 WVO W Bryce Edwards (West Virginia) 8-6 WVO W Chris Basford (Unattached) F2:15 WVO W Tom McMath (W. Virginia) 3-1 WVO W David Inkman (Virginia Tech) 5-3 WVO W Aaron Rendos (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) 6-3 WVO L Tyrone Neal (Navy) 3-1 **TOP EIGHT** ESO L Ed Hockenberry (Unattached) 13-3 ESO L Nick Harrington (Rider) 6-2 PSO W Jay VanLannen (Central Michigan) 12-5 PSO W Larry Smashey (Seton Hall) 9-7 PSO W Chris Madia (Unattached) 5-2 PSO L Clint Musser (Penn St.) T18-3, 4:20 PSO W Pat Cadawallader (N. Carolina) 8-4 PSO L Ed Hockenberry (Unattached) T22-6, 3:08 *CSC W Cairo Moorman (Coppin St.) 7-5 WBO L Jamarr Billman (Penn St.) 12-5 WBO W Pete Bakke (Army) 10-7 WBO W Todd Williams (Penn State) F4:53 WBO L Doug Cieleski (Slippery Rock) 5-4 MI W Joe Nastasi (U. Penn) 6-4 MI L Miguel Phillips (Binghamton) 5-2 MI L Mike Helm (Messiah) 8-1

Tony Capone (149) Overall record: 2-7 WVO L Stan Spoor (Clarion) 7-2 WVO L Ryan Ross (Slippery Rock) 11-5 ESO W James Barnwell (North Carolina) F1:45 ESO W James Scanlan (Hofstra) 3-1 ESO L Dave Esposito (Unattached) 18-5 ESO L Nate Becker (George Mason) 6-5 PSO L Ryan Smith (Unattached) 8-2 WBO L Kevin Maier (Edinboro) 10-1 WBO L Brandon Frantz (Penn State) 6-2

Nick Cilento (133) Overall record: 3-3 ESO W Geoff Reyes (Unattached) F1:03 ESO L Matt Picarsic (Harvard) 16-3 ESO W Todd Davey (Kutztown) F3:32 ESO W Scott Herfel (Maryland) 4-2 ESO L Juan Venturi (Princeton) 11-5 PSO L Matt Nowak (Unattached) 15-4

Jule Dolci (HWT) Overall record: 4-13 ESO W Scott Smider (Harvard) 8-3 ESO W Joe Rybacki (Princeton) 3-2 ESO L Rich Koehler (East Stroudsburg) F5:40 ESO L James Lewis (Harvard) F3:00 PSO L Josh Pearce (Unattached) 3-0 WBO W Aaron Bibro (Pittsburgh) 7-3 *GM L Brent Lancaster (George Mason) F2:03 *UNC L Matt Kenny (North Carolina) F4:46 CC L Tom Petko (Rutgers) F2:09 CC L Aaron Chandler (American) 4-3 *AU W Dan Schutte (American) 4-0 *DU L Alex Hunt (Duke) 5-3 *VA L Ryan Painter (Virginia) 6-0 *HU L Adrain Thompson (Howard) F6:53 *OD L Leevi MacDonald (Old Dominion) 4-1 ACC L Alex Hunt (Duke) 2-0 ACC L Ryan Painter (Virginia) 4-1 **FIFTH PLACE**

Daniel Finklestein (133) Overall record: 1-4 ESO L Ryan Normandin (College of New Jersey) 7-1 PSO L Zane Stickel (Navy) 10-3 MI L Jon Kumfert (College of New Jersey) F2:28 MI W Bobby Crick (Franklin & Marshall) 3-1, sd MI L Mike Macey (Western Maryland) 8-5

Paul Fitzmaurice (HWT) Overall record: 5-10 ESO W Joe Tout (Kutztown) F1:22 ESO W James Lewis (Harvard) 2-1, tb ESO L Matthew Kenny (North Carolina) DE 2:50 ESO L Clint Osborn (North Carolina) 10-8 PSO L Terrence Eason (Seton Hall) 3-1, ot *CSC L Kenny Hunter (Coppin State) 4-1 WBO L Brad Heeter (Slippery Rock) 4-1 WBO L Joe Rybacki (Princeton) 3-2 MI L Josh Knapp (Messiah) 2-1 MI W Brian Jones (Western Maryland) 5-1 MI W Jeremy Sheaffer (Millersville) 3-2 MI L John Black (Campbell) 4-2, sd **FOURTH PLACE** *NA L James Paxton (Navy) 9-2 *JM L D.J. Hockman (James Madison) F6:56 *NCS W Billy Noble (NC State) F0:33

Joe Guzzio (125) Overall record: 21-15 ESO W Joel Lim (College of New Jersey) F0:58 ESO L Skyler Holman (North Carolina) 5-0 ESO W Todd Trampe (Grove City College) 13-4 ESO W Brian Burzynski (Kutztown) 2-1 ESO W Kevin El-Hayek (Harvard) 8-3 **FIFTH PLACE** PSO W Bob Seidel (Virginia) 6-5 PSO W Brock Hite (Bloomsburg) 3-3, tb PSO L Jeremy Hunter (Penn State) F3:45 PSO W Chad Henderly (Findlay) F3:10 PSO W Dave Ilaria (Seton Hall) 10-8 PSO L Chuckie Connors (North Carolina) 14-1 PSO L Davon Gray (Central Michigan) 9-4 **SIXTH PLACE** *CSC L Marty Kusick (Coppin State) 4-2 WBO W Jon Gondol (Cleveland State) 10-3 WBO W Tai Kikuchi (Buffalo) TF, 25-10 WBO L Marty Kusick (Coppin State) 4-1 WBO L Ramon Gardenhire (Slippery Rock) 11-7 MI W Courtney Grow (U. Penn) F1:14 MI W Joel Lim (College of New Jersey) TF, 24-8 (4:28) MI W V.J. Castro (College of New Jersey) TF, 24-8 (4:10) MI W Kam Chang (Wagner) 5-3 **FIRST PLACE** *NA W Jason Homestead (Navy) 6-3 *JM W Jonathan Hursdash (James Madison) F4:19 *NCS W Lee Carroll (NC State) 6-4 *GM L Steven Daggett (George Mason) F4:00 *UNC L Chuckie Connor (North Carolina) TF, 18-2 CC L Moses Delfin (Cal State-Bakersfield) F2:16 CC W Willie Harris (American) F3:39 CC L Bruce Kelly (Lehigh) F3:25 *AU L Willie Harris (American) 2-1, tb *DU W Brijal Padja (Duke) F2:07 *VA L Matt Roth (Virginia) 6-2 *HU W Camilo Martinez (Howard) F3:37 *OD W Paul Jimenez (Old Dominion) 3-2 ACC L Matt Roth (Virginia) F6:48 ACC L Lee Carroll (NC State) 8-4 **FOURTH PLACE**

Ted Harlan (149) Overall record: 23-12 ESO W Eric Swick (Harvard) 4-1 ESO L Chris Vitale (Lehigh) 7-3 ESO W Eric Young (Unattached) 8-0 ESO W Curt Pace (Grove City College) 5-3 ESO W Brent Narkiewicz (Unattached) 5-1 ESO W Jean Celestin (Unattached) 4-0 ESO L Sean Gray (Virginia Tech) 5-1 **SIXTH PLACE** PSO L Joe Henson (Unattached) 7-2 *CSC W Matt Jewer (Coppin State) 4-3 WBO W Jeremy Singleton (Army) 3-1 WBO W Dominic Surra (Clarion) 9-1 WBO W Ryan Ross (Slippery Rock) 8-6, sv WBO L Chad Filson (Old Dominion) 5-2 WBO W Bryon Lauer (Rutgers) 4-1 WBO W Kevin Maier (Edinboro) 2-1 **THIRD PLACE** MI W Steve Soltysik (Millersville) F1:18 MI W Jamie Weinberg (College of New Jersey) F1:46 MI W Brian Kapp (Franklin & Marshall) 3-1 MI L Joe Privatore (Binghamton) 6-5 **SECOND PLACE** *NA W Kevin Mulligan (Navy) 7-2 *JM W John Pagnotta (James Madison) F2:51 *NCS W John Carreon (NC State) 18-8 *GM L Jason Grant (George Mason) 7-4 *UNC L JohnMark Bentley (North Carolina) 8-1 CC L Ryan Bernholz (Lehigh) 8-6, sd CC W Jon Forster (Rutgers) 10-2 CC L Eric Schmiesing (Hofstra) 6-4 *AU L Marc Hoffer (American) 8-5 *DU W Bill West (Duke) 19-1 *VA L John Pozniak (Virginia) 6-2 *HU W Kelly Miller (Howard) 4-0 *OD W Chad Filson (Old Dominion) Inj. Default ACC L John Pozniak (Virginia) 6-5 ACC W Bill West (Duke) 17-2 ACC W Johnny Carreon (NC State) 4-1 **THIRD PLACE**

Keith Helman (157) Overall record: 0-2 ESO L Ken Primola (Unattached) 13-4 PSO L Mike Klein (Seton Hall) F3:11

Scott Herfel (133) Overall record: 5-5 ESO W Willy Evans (Unattached DE 2:15 ESO L Sean Shea (George Mason 12-6 ESO W Jay Sutcliffe (Grove City College) 8-6 ESO L Nick CiLento (Maryland) 4-2 PSO L Roman Flesar (Hofstra) 3-0 MI L Andy Loux (Binghamton) 6-5 MI W Joe Pitonzo (Western Maryland) 14-3 MI W Ryan Falk (Messiah) 9-3 MI W Josh Miller (Millersville) 10-4 MI L Andy Loux (Binghamton) 4-3

Lance Kearns (165) Overall record: 0-6 WVO L Dan Padron (Ohio U.) 9-5 WVO L Doug Cieleski (Slippery Rock) F3:18 ESO L Alex Leykikh (Penn State) 4-0 ESO L Christian Deval (George Mason) T18-2 PSO L Troy Barbush (Unattached) F3:41 WBO L Bob Pizzuto (Rider) F1:20

Brian Loeffler (149) Overall record: 0-4 ESO L James LaValle (Unattached) 11-3 PSO L Sean Gray (Unattached) 19-6 MI L Russell Drake (Western Maryland) NA MI L Rob Johns (Wagner) 12-0

Mark Mansueto (141) Overall record: 6-5 ESO L Jason Betz (Unattached) 7-1 ESO W Brad Kleckner (East Stroudsburg) Forfeit ESO W Jeff Albano (Unattached) 3-2 ESO W Jon Kumfert (College of New Jersey) 10-8 ESO W Justin Hoff (East Stroudsburg) Forfeit ESO W Bryan Robinovitz (Maryland) 3-2 ESO L Kohlby O'Donnell (Kutztown) 5-3 **SIXTH PLACE** PSO L Jason DeBruin (Hofstra) 4-1 WBO W Matt Erni (Carleton) F5:30 WBO L Sidney Billups (Coppin State) 8-6 WBO L Jeremy Singleton (Army) 9-6

Chad Masemer (174) Overall record: 2-15 PSO L Brad Harris (Unattached) 3-2 *CSC L Sulieman Mumin (Coppin State) 19-8 *NA L Brad Fessler (Navy) F2:40 *JM L Nathan Rickman (James Madison) 8-3 *NCS L Kevin Boross (NC State) 11-3 *GM W Micah Morris (George Mason) 8-4 *UNC L Jamie Groudle (North Carolina) F1:35 CC L Ian Nelms (Cal State Bakersfield) 9-5 CC W Mike Amoroso (Hofstra) 8-1 CC L Tom Tanis (Rutgers) F3:13 *AU L Denis Alampiyev (American) 17-6 *DU L Tom Cass (Duke) 4-2 *VA L Jim Harshaw (Virginia) TF, 17-1 *HU L Jessie Moore (Howard) 9-5 *OD L George Sable (Old Dominion) 9-5 ACC L Tom Cass (Duke) 6-2 ACC L John Qualter (Virginia) 7-2

Bill Moore (184) Overall record: 12-17 PSO L Dan Madonna (East Stroudsburg) 4-0 *CSC W Tim Turner (Coppin State) 6-1 WBO L Brad Wood (Pittsburgh) 3-0 WBO W Brian McDonald (Millersville) 4-1 WBO W Joe Roccaro (Syracuse) 12-1 WBO W Dave Novakovich (Cleveland State) Forfeit WBO W Aaron Mitchell (Clarion) 9-3 WBO L Tim Vorhies (Penn State) 3-0 MI L Mark Zitzler (College of New Jersey) 6-2 MI W Chris McNally (Western Maryland) 6-0 MI W Adam Musser (Messiah) F1:04 MI W Paul Eliva (College of New Jersey) Inj. Def. MI L Dave Rubenstein (Binghamton) 8-4 MI L John Christian (Campbell) 8-4 **SIXTH PLACE** *NA L Greg Gingeleskie (Navy) F2:03 *JM W Eric Leonard (James Madison) 10-2 *NCS L Zach Breitenbach (N.C. State) 9-2 *GM L Neil Johnson (George Mason) 6-2 *UNC L Corey Bell (North Carolina) 11-0 CC L Jon Van Doren (Lehigh) TF4:59 CC L Charles Higdon (Carson Newman) F5:10 *AU L Matt Esposito (American) 17-6 *DU W Jay Klug (Duke) 8-2 *VA L Ryan McGrath (Virginia) 5-3 *HU L Fred Ashley (Howard) 11-5 *OD W Brad Krepps (Old Dominion) 8-5 ACC W Jay Klug (Duke) F4:32 ACC L Corey Bell (North Carolina) F1:14 ACC L Ryan McGrath (Virginia) 10-2 **FOURTH PLACE**

Grant Newman (157) Overall record: 10-6 ESO L Dana Weber (Penn State) 10-6 ESO W Tony Vitale (East Stroudsburg) 3-2 ESO W James Henderson (Coll. of New Jersey) 3-2 ESO L Nick Harrington (Rider) 5-3 PSO L Tyrone Neal (Navy) 7-2 MI W Mike Helm (Messiah) 5-1 MI W Joe Smith (U. Penn) 10-5 MI W Cyle Chiaverrini (Wagner) 5-1 MI L Miguel Phillips (Binghamton) 2-1 MI W Jake Stork (Maryland) 4-2, sd MI W Josh Ellin (Western Maryland) 7-3 **THIRD PLACE**

Brian Page (157) Overall record: 2-6 WVO L Jeff Shaffer (Unattached) 6-1 WVO W Cartney Curnuck (Virginia) 5-4 WVO L Joe Lucas (Duquesne) 5-2 ESO L Dave Castellini (Unattached) 6-4 PSO L Joe Lucas (Duquesne) 6-4 MI L Scott Pressman (College of New Jersey) 5-1 MI W Scott White (Messiah) 4-2 MI L Cyle Chiaverini (Wagner) 3-1, sd

Bryan Robinovitz (141) Overall record: 14-16 ESO W Ryan Jay (North Carolina) F3:45 ESO W Damien Billow (Harvard) 16-5 ESO L Biff Walizer (Penn State) 19-6 ESO W Justin Totten (College of New Jersey) 8-5 ESO L Mark Mansueto (Maryland) 3-2 PSO W Ryan Barder (George Mason) 12-3 PSO L James LaValle (Lock Haven) 13-2 PSO L Cory DeBias (Unattached) 6-5 *CSC W By forfeit Forfeit WBO L Tony Abbate (Slippery Rock) 8-1 WBO W Tim O'Hara (Bucknell) 10-2 WBO W Mike Macey (Western Maryland) 8-2 MI W Eric Burger (Binghamton) 5-1 MI W Mike Macey (Western Maryland) 5-1 MI W Justin Totten (College of New Jersey) 10-8, sd MI L Kirby Martin (Messiah) 7-0 **SECOND PLACE** *NA L Don Waters (Navy) 15-0 *JM L Mike Coyle (James Madison) 23-8 *NCS L Tommy Davis (N.C. State) 13-0 *GM W Ryan Barden (George Mason) 12-6 *UNC L Josh Cowley (North Carolina) 9-1 CC L P.J. Bory (Virginia) 4-0 CC L Aaron Paterson (Lehigh) 5-2 *AU W Won by forfeit Forfeit *DU L Jason Gorski (Duke) 4-0 *VA W Toby MacDonald (Virginia) 8-4 *HU L Henry Hilton (Howard) 15-2 *OD W Chris Blair (Old Dominion) 12-6 ACC L Tommy Davis (NC State) 9-2 ACC L Jason Gorski (Duke) 12-0 **FIFTH PLACE**

Jeff Salvo (149) Overall record: 2-3 ESO L Eric Schmiesing (Hofstra) F3:58 ESO W Mike Malinconico (Midland College) Forfeit ESO L Adam Brunner (Unattached) 7-6 PSO W Gabe Webster (Cornell) Med. Forfeit PSO L John Mark Bentley (North Carolina) F5:45

Jake Stork (157) Overall record: 28-17 CSO W Serge Polites (Delaware St.) Default CSO W Milton Yates (Howard) F1:28 CSO W Tony Vitale (East Stroudsburg) 4-2 CSO W Gil Decher (VMI) F5:12 **FIRST PLACE** WVO W Bill Morris (Duke) 8-6 WVO W Bryce Edwards (West Virginia) 10-8 WVO W Joe Lucas (Duquesne) 9-6 WVO W Robert Alexander (Navy) F5:26 WVO L Heath Eslinger (UT-Chattanooga) 6-2 WVO W Matt Merrill (Eastern Michigan) F5:38 WVO L Tyrone Neal (Navy) 10-5 **FOURTH PLACE** ESO W Mike Vescuso (College of New Jersey) F3:21 ESO W Greg Chirieleison (Unattached) 8-6, sv ESO L Kevin Kurtz (Harvard) 13-1 ESO W Tom Kiler (Harvard) 8-1 ESO L Nick Harrington (Rider) 13-8 PSO W Joe Villatamoran (Unattached) F1:35 PSO W Tom Kiler (Unattached) 4-1 PSO L Casey Cunningham (Central Michigan) T21-6, 3:48 PSO L Hunter Guenot (Unattached) 6-4 WBO W Darren Bruseo (Rutgers) F4:57 WBO W David Guarino (Buffalo) F2:57 WBO W Rob Buyea (Syracuse) 6-4 WBO L Nick Harrington (Rider) 7-4 WBO L Keith Patterson (Coppin State) 11-3 MI W Jeremy Lippert (Messiah) 9-0 MI L Josh Ellin (Western Maryland) 6-2 MI W Joe Natasi (U. Penn) 3-0 MI W Joe Smith (U. Penn) F1:39 MI L Grant Newman (Maryland) 4-2, sd MI W Mike Helm (Messiah) 13-4 **FIFTH PLACE** *NA L Tyrone Neal (Navy) 9-4 *JM W Seth Cameron (James Madison) F5:48 *NCS L Pierre Pryor (NC State) 18-10 *GM W Nate Becker (George Mason) 9-3 *UNC L Pat Cadwallader (North Carolina) 8-3 CC L Chris Ayres (Lehigh) TF 19-2, 5:43 CC L Zach Miller (Hofstra) 7-6 *AU W By forfeit Forfeit *DU W Deuce Harris (Duke) F:40 *VA W Kevin Sullivan (Virginia) 12-2 *HU W Jonathan Norris (Howard) F1:54 *OD L Jeff Rusak (Old Dominion) 10-2 ACC L Pat Cadwallader (North Carolina) 7-3 ACC W Greg Francesca (Virginia) F3:34 **THIRD PLACE**

Robert Takseraas (133) Overall record: 7-8 CSO W Toby McDonald (Virginia) 4-3, OT CSO W Bruce Pendles (Coppin State) F4:33 CSO L Brandon York (Maryland) 8-5 **SECOND PLACE** WVO L Bob Hanson (UT-Chattanooga) 16-2 WVO W Jelani Chavers (Cleveland State) 6-5 WVO L Brad Collins (Clarion) 6-4 ESO W Joe Sorrentino (Unattached) 7-2 ESO L Roman Fleszar (Hofstra) 5-0 ESO W Mike Starkey (North Carolina) 8-2 ESO L Omar Mann (Coppin State) 4-2 PSO W Jay Schrum (Penn State) Forfeit PSO L Jay Vesperman (Central Michigan) 11-3 MI L Josh Miller (Millersville) 18-5 MI W Josh Carle (U. Penn) 11-4 MI L Jason Hodge (Campbell) 13-3

Mike Tomaino (184) Overall record: 15-18 CSO L Josh Fannon (Old Dominion) 7-3 CSO W Tommy Bravo (North Carolina) 10-2 CSO W Maurice Ashe (Coppin State) 5-0 CSO W Brian Mitique (East Stroundsburg) 3-1 CSO W Ervin Brandon (Howard) 6-3 **THIRD PLACE** ESO W Johnny Rich (North Carolina) 6-0 ESO L Tim Vorhies (Unattached) 4-2 ESO L Sean Daly (Midlands College) 3-2 PSO L Michael Weeks (Unattached) F5:06 *CSC W Maurice Ashe (Coppin State) 10-0 WBO L Charlie Conway (Western Maryland) 8-5 WBO W Tim Turner (Coppin State) 1-1, tb WBO L Scott Taylor (Unattached) 7-5, sv MI L Steve Lane (Binghamton) 10-6 MI W Joe Garfinkel (Millersville) 10-3 MI W Rashad Henderson (Maryland) 5-0 MI W Frank Kuhl (College of New Jersey) 3-1 MI W Tim Easter (Messiah) 7-6, tb **THIRD PLACE** *NA L Justin Woodruff (Navy) 10-1 *JM W By forfeit Forfeit *NCS W Josh McClure (NC State) 3-2 *GM L Keith Sholders (George Mason) 6-4, sd *UNC L Ty Roofner (North Carolina) 3-2 CC L Robert Rohn (Lehigh) F0:54 CC L Craig Fenstermaker (Virginia) F5:50 *AU L Josh Schroeder (American) 17-6 *DU L Daegan Smith (Duke) 19-9 *VA L Craig Fenstermaker (Virginia) F3:55 *HU W Ervin Brandon (Howard) 5-1 *OD L Josh Fannon (Old Dominion) 5-4 ACC W Daegan Smith (Duke) 4-3 ACC L Ty Roofner (N. Carolina) 8-3 ACC L James Vanni (NC State) 3-1, ot **FOURTH PLACE**

Josh Weidman (165) Overall record: 20-4 WVO W Chris Haines (Lock Haven) 5-0 WVO W Jim Gilleband (Clarion) 4-2 WVO W Mike Dixon (Pittsburgh) 1-0 WVO W Teo Rakar (Pitt-Johnstown) 4-3 WVO L Jim Harshaw (Virginia) 13-4 **SECOND PLACE** ESO W Junior Cotto (Grove City College) 5-1 ESO W Jaret Hoff (E. Stroudsburg) 3-1 ESO L Joey Killar (Harvard) 6-4 ESO W Eric O'Connor (Unattached) 15-4 ESO W Kevin Brandon (Unattached) Forfeit ESO W Ryan Bonfiglio (Princeton) 4-2, sv **FIFTH PLACE** PSO W Luke Moore (Unattached) 4-3 PSO W Mike Dmoch (Duquesne) 4-0 PSO W Vernon Cannon (Central Michigan) 7-2 PSO W Alex Leykikh (Penn St.) 5-4 PSO W Yanni Diamond (Unattached) F2:24 PSO L Rick Springman (U. Penn) 12-2 **SECOND PLACE** WBO W Bryon Nelson (Boston U.) TF, 15-0 WBO W Mike Amoroso (Hofstra) DE, 4:00 WBO W Joe Wysocki (Rutgers) F1:46 WBO W Gary Cooper (Buffalo) 5-4 WBO L Audrey Brener (W. Maryland) 5-3 WBO W Sal Aquia (Maryland) 6-5 WBO W Jim Stanec (Cornell) 13-9

Brandon York (133) Overall record: 24-6 CSO W Dwayne St. Hill (Howard) F1:58 CSO W Kevin Jeffries (Coppin St.) 10-3 CSO W Robert Takserass (Maryland) 8-5 **FIRST PLACE** PSO W Chris Kelly (Unattached) 10-9 PSO W Toby McDonald (Unattached) 9-3 PSO W Quantres Bales (Findlay) 8-4 PSO W John Strittmatter (Pitt-Johnstown) 8-3 PSO W Rob Loper (Unattached) 6-5 **FIRST PLACE** *CSC L Omar Mann (Coppin St.) 4-3 MI W Josh Carle (U. Penn) 16-3 MI W Randall Sell (Messiah) 7-2 MI W Rodney Loux (W. Maryland) 10-5 MI W Packy Burke (Binghamton) 8-2 **FIRST PLACE** *NA W Zane Stickel (Navy) 4-2 *JM W Mike Jeffry (James Madison) 10-3 *NCS W Greg Bauer (NC State) 5-3, sv *GM W Sean Shea (George Mason) 16-5 *UNC L Brad Byers (N. Carolina) 10-4 CC W Mark Church (Carson Newman) F2:57 CC W Nick Angen (Lehigh) 6-4 CC L Roman Fleszar (Hofstra) 6-3 **SECOND PLACE** *AU W Victor Acquaah-Harrison (American) F2:18 *DU L Sean Meakim (Duke) 4-3 *VA W Bob Seidel (Virginia) 6-2 *HU W Derek Butts (Howard) 13-6 *OD W Joel Jimenez (Old Dominion) 12-4 ACC W Greg Bauer (NC State) 4-2 ACC W Brad Byers (North Carolina) 8-2 **ACC CHAMPION** NCAA L Shawn Amistade (Pittsburgh) 4-2 NCAA L Joe Warren (Michigan) F4:09

KEY: CSO (Coppin Open), ESO (E. Stroudsburg Open), WVO (W. Virginia Open), PSO (Penn State Open), CSC (Coppin State), WBO (Wilkes-Barre Open), MI (Millersville Invitational), CC (Cogressional Cup), ACC (ACC Tournament), NCAA (NCAA Championships)

(*)Dual match.

Questions? Media Relations



umterps Wrestling


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module