Maryland Terrapins

Sixty-Six Terps Named Academic All-Big Ten

Maryland Athletics
12-6-2017

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The University of Maryland had 66 student athletes featured on the Big Ten’s Academic All-Conference team, the conference announced Wednesday. The Terrapins have representation from each of their six fall teams. 

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution

The Terps are represented by field hockey (13), football (18), cross country (8), men’s soccer (5), women’s soccer (14) and volleyball (6). The Big Ten recognized a total of 1,253 students this fall. 

Field Hockey (13)
Brooke Adler                Sr.        Kinesiology
Marissa Cutry                Sr.       Architecture
Julie Duncan                 Jr.        American Studies
Logan Edmondson        So.       Criminology and Criminal Justice
Noelle Frost                  So.       Communication
Carrie Hanks                 Sr.        Journalism
Sarah Holliday               Jr.       Psychology
Lein Holsboer                Sr.        Communication
Kelee Lepage                So.       Letters & Sciences
Layne Litsinger              Sr.        Journalism
Madison Maguire           So.       Chemical Engineering
Emily Thomas               So.       Psychology
Maddy Ulery                 Sr.        Hearing and Speech      Sciences

Football (18)
Nate Adams                  Sr.        Finance
Steve Baca                 So.       Government & Politics
Noah Barnes                 So.       Kinesiology
Max Bortenschlager       So.       Letters & Sciences
Jalen Brooks                 Sr.        Business and Management
Allen Corbin                  Sr.        Electrical Engineering
Terrance Davis              So.       Letters & Sciences
Avery Edwards             Jr.        Finance
Nnamdi Egbuaba           Jr.        Info Sciences
Jake Funk                     So.       Kinesiology
Adam Greene                Sr.        Master Of Finance
Brett Kulka                    Jr.        Geographical Sciences
Ellis McKennie              Jr.        Government      &Politics
Matt Oliveira                  Jr.        Finance
Oluwaseun Oluwatimi     So.       Letters And Sciences
Mike Shinsky                So.       Letters And Sciences
Danny Sutton                Sr.        Kinesiology
Kevin Woodeshick        Jr.        Fire Protection Engineering

Cross Country (9)
Caroline Augelli             So.       Electrical Engineering
Maria Castellanos       So.       Letters  And Sciences
Erin Causey             Sr.        BiologicalSciences: Physiology & Neurobiology
Kathryn Gearhart            So.       Letters And Sciences
Gaby Go                  Jr.       Public Health Science
Jennifer Hedin                Jr.        Environmental Science And Tech: Ecological Tech De
Alexandra Lucki             Sr.        Civil Engineering
Paige Novak                 So.       Government & Politics
Obichi Onwukwe           Jr.        Biological Sciences: Physiology & Neurobiology

Men’s Soccer (5)
George Campbell          Sr.        Criminology And Criminal Justice
Sebastian Elney            Jr.        Criminology And Criminal Justice
Mike Heitzmann             So.       Finance
DJ Reeves                    Jr.        Economics
Jake Rozhansky            Jr.        Criminology And Criminal Justice

Women’s Soccer (14)
Brynn Drury                   So.       Government & Politics: International Relations
Rachel Egyed               Sr.        Criminology And Criminal Justice
Hope Gouterman           Sr.        Mathematics
Jarena Harmon              Jr.        Hearing And Speech Sciences
Niven Hegeman             So.       Letters And Sciences
Chelsea Jackson           Sr.        Criminology And Criminal Justice
Katelyn Jensen              Jr.        Environmental Sci & Pol Land Use
Sarah Kovalchick          Jr.        Kinesiology
Darby Moore                 Jr.        Kinesiology
Natasha Ntone-Kouo     Sr.        English Language And Literature
Jenna Surdick               Jr.        Kinesiology
Kate Swetz                    So.       Finance
Madison Turner             Sr.        Geology
Kate Waters                  Sr.        Kinesiology

Volleyball (6)
Abigail Bentz                 Jr.        Multi-Platform Journalism
Angel Gaskin                Jr.        Studio Art
Samantha Higginbothem Sr.      Kinesiology
Gia Milana                     So.      Letters & Sciences
Hailey Murray                Sr.        Environmental Science & Policy
Liz Twilley                     Jr.        Communication

-Terps-



To remove your e-mail address from our mailing list, please click on Customer Care and select Remove From Mailing List from the Area of Interest list and specify your e-mail address. Note: This does not apply to opt-in e-mail. To modify your opt-in e-mail deliveries, log in to the site and modify your preferences. Customer Care