stop

71 Terps Earn All-Big Ten Academic Honors

Maryland Athletics
5-30-2018
Print RSS

ROSEMONT, Ill. – 71 student-athletes from the University of Maryland baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's track & field, women's tennis and men's and women's golf programs were named Big Ten Spring All-Academic selections in a release made by the conference offices Wednesday afternoon.

"We want to congratulate our student-athletes on this outstanding honor and recognition," said executive athletic director Damon Evans. "Our student-athletes continue to set the standard both academically and athletically. We’re proud of their academic achievements and the impressive leadership qualities they exude as representatives of both our university and athletic programs."

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Big Ten Release

ALL-ACADEMIC BIG TEN

Baseball (5)  
Jon Dignazio So. Kinesiology Baden, Pa.
Justin Morris Sr. American Studies Edgewater, Md.
Billy Phillips So. Letters & Sciences Wilmington, Del.
Barrett Smith So. Management Timonium, Md.
Elliot Zoellner So. Letters & Sciences Annapolis, Md.

 

Men's Lacrosse (10)   
Michael Adler Sr. Economics Millstone, N.J. 
Jared Bernhardt So. Letters & Sciences Longwood, Fla. 
Curtis Corley Jr. Public Health Science Medford Lakes, N.J.
Anthony DeMaio So.   Letters & Sciences San Diego, Calif. 
Adam DiMillo Sr. Finance West Seneca, N.Y.
Danny Dolan Sr.   American Studies Garden City, N.Y. 
Louis Dubick Jr. Finance Potomac, Md. 
Wesley Janeck Jr. Finance Lake Forest, Ill. 
Dan Morris Sr. Business & Management Dallas, Texas
Thomas O'Connell Jr. Finance  Mineola, N.Y. 

 

Men's Golf (4) 
Timothy Colanta  Jr. Government & Politics: International  Reunion, Fla. 
Reilly Erhardt Jr.  Accounting Greensboro, N.C.
Justin Feldman Jr.  Management Rockville, Md.
Chris Lane So.  Letters & Sciences Great Falls, Va.

 

Men's Track & Field (11)  
Aaron Barlev Jr. Engineering: Mechanical Holmdel, N.J.
Louis Corgliano Sr. Criminology & Criminal Justice Hammonton, N.J.
Patrick Hanley Sr. Engineering: Mechanical Madison, N.J. 
Kameron Jones So. Government & Politics San Diego, Calif. 
Alex Leto Sr. Kinesiology Old Bridge, N.J.
Jared Loadholt Jr. Information Systems - Business Maplewood, N.J.
Diego Lyon Sr. Engineering: Mechanical Santiago, Chile
Nick Pulli Sr. Kinesiology West Deptford, N.J.
Ryan Scott Jr. Engineering: Mechanical Silver Spring, Md.
Brady Snelson So. Engineering: Computer Milwaukee, Wis.
David Tarcza Sr. Marketing Jefferson, Md. 

 

Softball (4) 
So.  Letters & Sciences White Hall, Ark.
Destiney Henderson Sr. Criminal Justice Fontana, Calif.
Anna Kufta So. Criminal Justice Huntington Beach, Calif. 
Sami Main Jr. Kinesiology Frederick, Md. 

 

Women's Golf (3) 
Ludovica Farina Jr. Communication Siracusa, Italy
Ludovica Scandroglio Jr. Economics Milan, Italy
Xiaolin Tian So. Letters & Sciences Hohhot Nei Mongol, China

 

Women's Lacrosse (16) 
Julia Braig Jr. Economics Reisterstown, Md. 
Kelsey Cummings Jr. Kinesiology Ellicott City, Md.
Meghan Doherty So. Kinesiology Ellicott City, Md.
Jen Giles Jr. Marketing Ellicott City, Md. 
Katherine Golladay Jr. Environmental Sci & Pol-Env Politics & Policy Richmond, Va. 
Kali Hartshorn So. Letters & Sciences Allentown, N.J. 
Taylor Hensh Sr. Kinesiology Woodstock, Md. 
Victoria L'Insalata So.  Biological Sciences Plainsboro, N.J. 
Julie LeGar Sr. Communication Eldersburg, Md. 
Kacie Longo Sr.  Kinesiology Davidsonville, Md. 
Alex McKay Sr. Computer Science Ellicott City, Md. 
Andrea McTaggart So. Letters & Sciences Catonsville, Md. 
Emma Moss Sr. Communication Hagerstown, Md.
Nikki Sliwak So.  Kinesiology Wantagh, N.Y.
Hannah Warther So.  Letters & Sciences Sykesville, Md. 
Megan Whittle Sr.  Criminology & Criminal Justice Glenwood, Md. 

 

Women's Tennis (3) 
Ekaterina Tour Sr. Accounting Tel Aviv, Israel
Saya Usui So. Bioengineering Yokohama, Japan
Katsiaryna Yemelyanenka So. Letters & Sciences Minsk, Belarus

 

Women's Track & Field (15)
Vickie Ajimoko Sr. Family Science Williamstown, N.J. 
Caroline Augelli So. Engineering: Electrical Fairfax, Va.
Chandler Baxter Sr. Communication Washington D.C.
Maria Castellanos So. International Business Madrid, Spain
Erin Causey Sr. Biological Sciences: Physiology & Neurobiology  Parkton, Md. 
Breanna Coleman Sr. Criminology & Criminal Justice Paint Branch, Md. 
Kathryn Gearhart So. Kinesiology Easton, Md. 
Gaby Go Jr. Public Health Science Boyds, Md. 
Jennifer Hedin So. Environmental Sci & Tech: Ecological Tech Design Crofton, Md. 
Adrienne Minor Sr. Biological Sciences: General Biology Waldorf, Md. 
Paige Novak So. Government & Politics Hillsborough, N.J. 
Emma O'Hara Sr. Communication Abingdon, England
Deborah Olawuni Sr. Engineering: Chemical Takoma Park, Md. 
Obichi Onwukwe Jr. Biological Sciences: Physiology & Neurobiology Bowie, Md. 
Peyton Wade Sr. Public Health Science Aurora, Ill. 

 

-Terps-

LATEST HEADLINES