stop

Shoultz & Santiago Place Second at B1G Championships

Maryland Athletics
5-13-2018
Print RSS

The Big Ten Championships showcased strong individual performances on the track and in the field from the Terrapin squad.  Competition took place over the course of three days, which presented several opportunities to earn podium positions and to add to the team scoring.

Sam Shoultz and Xahria Santiago both took home All-Big Ten Honors after finishing second in their respective events.  Shoultz jumped 7’2 ½” in the high jump competition to clinch the second place position on the podium.  This is the highest place finish for a male athlete since Maryland entered the Big Ten conference.  Xahria Santiago set a new lifetime best in the 400m hurdles clocking a time of 56.69 and crossing the line in second place.  This mark is 2nd all time at Maryland. 

Greg Thompson placed 4th in the men’s Discus competition after launching a throw of 60.19m (197’5”).  This is the second year in a row that Thompson has earned a 4th place finish at the championships amongst a competitive field.

Claudia Ababio scored in all three throwing events that she competed in at the championships.  Ababio placed 5th in the Discus with a mark of 53.59m (175’10”), 6th in the Hammer (59.73m/ 195’11”), and 8th in the Shot Put (15.84m/ 51’11 ¾”).  Teammate Emma O’Hara also put points on the board with a 7th place finish in the Hammer throw (59.64m/ 195’8”). 

Peyton Wade placed 5th in the Heptathlon with a lifetime best score of 5521 over the course of the seven event competition.  Wade’s best performances came in the 100m hurdles (14.15), High Jump (1.75m/ 5’8 ¾”), and the 200m (24.89).  Dallyssa Huggins placed 7th in the heptathlon with her best mark coming in the high jump where she cleared a collegiate best of 1.81m (5’11 ¼”).  Huggins also came back to place 5th in the open high jump competition with a clearance over 1.79m (5’10 ½”).  

The men’s 4x400m relay squad placed 7th with a time of 3:10.18 (Aaron Robinson, Alex Leto, TJ Bleichner, and Kameron Jones).  All four men also competed well in their individual events with Robinson recording a lifetime best in the 400m (47.11).  Jones ran 47.44 for his outdoor best, and Leto crossed the line in 48.03. Bleichner set a new season best in the 800m dash clocking a time of 1:51.89.

Louis Corgliano placed 8th in the men’s steeplechase after a hard fought effort.  Corgliano ran 9:09.38 to finish in a scoring position. 

Calvin Pitney competed well in the Pole Vault contending for a scoring position in the finals.  Pitney finished in 11th with a mark of 5.07m (16’7 ½”).

Jewel Smith and Kayla Richardson narrowly missed the finals in the long jump.  Smith finished 10th with a mark of 6.03m (19’9 ½”) and Richardson jumped 5.97m (19’7”).  Richardson came back to finish 10th in the triple jump with a leap of 12.28m (40’3 ½”). 

Carlos Vanzego jumped 14.91m (48’11”) for a season best in the men’s triple jump to place 10th in the standings.  

Christine Laurie and Will Jones both competed well in the 1500m event.  Laurie posted a time of 4:30.38 in the women’s competition.  Jones ran a lifetime best of 3:53.51 in his first championship meet. 

Jai’lyn Merriweather crossed the line in 54.61 in the prelims of the women’s 400m dash.  Deborah Olawuni set a new personal best in the 100m dash with a time of 11.95.

Final qualification lists for the NCAA East Prelims will be announced this week with several Terps predicted to punch tickets to Tampa.  The first round of NCAA competition will take place May 24-26 at the University of South Florida.

 

LATEST HEADLINES