stop

Terps Post Big Performances at Penn Relays

Maryland Athletics
4-29-2018
Print RSS

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. - The Historic Penn Relays provided a big stage for top performances from the Terrapin squad this weekend.  Competition began on Thursday and culminated on Saturday alongside USA versus the World professional relays.

After qualifying for final rounds earlier in the meet, the 4x400m relay squads both set new season best performances in Saturday’s finals.  The men’s relay team of Aaron Robinson, Alex Leto, TJ Bleichner, and Kameron Jones ran 3:10.41.  Kameron Jones closed well for the team, splitting 46.35 on his last leg.  The women’s 4x400m squad included Xahria Santiago (54.5), Dai’lyn Merriweather (55.5), Cheyenne Jones (55.1), and Jai’lyn Merriweather (52.8).  The women crossed the line in a season best time of 3:37.98.

Greg Thompson continued to surpass his own school record and earned a spot on the podium as the winner of the men’s championship discus.  Thompson threw 61.29m (201’0) for a lifetime best to take the victory in the event. 

Claudia Ababio also set a new record after throwing 60.45m (198’3”) in the collegiate hammer competition.  This mark set a new Penn Relays record for the event and also secured the victory for Ababio. Emma O’Hara threw 59.45m (195’0”) for 7th place in the championship hammer.

Kayla Richardson and Jewel Smith continued to progress in the long jump finishing 5th and 6th respectively in the championship long jump competition.  Richardson jumped 6.04m (19’9 ¾”) while Smith jumped 6.00m (19’8 ¼”).  

Leah Blackall set a new personal best in the triple jump with a leap of 12.29m (40’4”).  This sets up Blackall well heading into post-season competition.  Kayla Richardson jumped 11.98m (39’ 3 3/4”).  In the men’s triple jump, Carlos Vanzego jumped 14.46m (47’5 ¾”) to place 8th. 

Sam Shoultz placed 4th in the championship high jump clearing 2.16m (7’1”).  Shoultz has consistently cleared over 7’ this season.  Dallyssa Huggins jumped 5’7” in the championship high jump competition to finish 9th.

On Thursday’s distance night at the relays, Louis Corgliano ran 9:12.01 in the 3000m steeplechase.  The women’s distance medley relay squad including Christine Laurie, Thaila Cooper, Dallyssa Huggins, and Brittany Lang ran in the championship section of this event.  

The women’s 4x200m relay moved through the first round of competition and qualified for finals on Saturday.  Jai’lyn Merriweather, Chandler Baxter, Xahria Santiago, and Dai’lyn Merriweather competed in the 1st round with Baxter, Jewel Smith, Thaila Cooper, and Nadia Hackett running in the 2nd round.  The women’s shuttle hurdle relay squad also competed on Friday running 58.74 (Nadia Hackett, Jewel Smith, Thaila Cooper, Dallyssa Huggins).

In Friday’s sprint medley events, the women placed 8th running 4:03.42 in the championship section (Thaila Cooper, Nadia Hackett, Dallyssa Huggins, Christine Laurie).    The men ran 3:27.38 to place 9th (AJ Ruffin, Alex Leto, Kameron Jones, TJ Bleichner).

The team will host the Kehoe Twilight Meet on Friday, May 4th.  This will also serve as senior night to recognize those athletes who have contributed to the program over the past four years.

 

LATEST HEADLINES