stop

Valmon Welcomes 2017 Incoming Class

Maryland Athletics
10-2-2017
Print RSS

COLLEGE PARK, Md. – Maryland track and field head coach Andrew Valmon has introduced his incoming class for upcoming 2018 campaign. 21 freshmen and transfers are set to make their mark on the Terrapin program this coming winter, when the squad hits the track for the indoor season.

“We’re very excited about this year’s class,” said Valmon. “This was a very big class for us in more ways than one, and we’re really looking forward to see what this group will do out on the track. Their presence has made an immediate impact on our program, and many will be staples for our team for years to come.”

The class has representation from six different states and three different countries, with All-Americans, international team members, national champions and state champions alike set to compete for the Terps in the coming months.

Below is further information on this year’s class.


Xahria Santiago – Ajax, Onatio – Notre Dame HS

Before Maryland: Ran track at Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School and for the Speed Academy Athletic Club…2017 Pan Am Junior silver medalist in the 400m hurdles and 4x400 relay…2017 Canadian Senior bronze medalist in the 400m hurdles…2016 Canadian junior 4x400 relay record holder (3:32.25)…2016 IAAF World Junior bronze medalist in the 4x400 relay and 400 meter hurdles…2016 Junior National Champion in the 400m hurdles…2016 National Youth Track Athlete of the Year (Myrtle Cook Trophy)…four-time Provincial Sprints/Hurdles Athlet of the Year…2015 Canadian Youth 400m hurdles record holder (56.79)…2015 IAAF World Youth Silver Medalist in the 400 meter hurdles…three-time gold medalist in the 100m, 200m and 200m hurdles at the 2014 Legion National Youth Track and Field Championships…2014 Female Athlete of the meet (Leroy Washington Award) at Legions National Youth Track and Field Championships…eight time OFSAA medalist…six-time OFSAA gold medalist…secured OFSAA titles in the 100m, 400m and 400m hurdles in 2016…honor roll.

Aaron Robinson – Brandywine, Md. – Oxon Hill

Before Maryland: Seven-time NBN All-American…Nine-time state champion at Oxon Hill…2017 All-Met Team selection...2017 outdoor state champion in the 400m, 4x200m and 4x800m…2017 3A indoor state 4x800m…2016 champion in the 400m, 4x400m, 4x800m…2015 4A outdoor state 4x400m champion…2015 4A indoor state 500m champion…helped set Maryland state records in the 4x800 (7:40.35) and 4x400 (3:12.72)...advanced to 2017 Championship of America races at Penn Relays...posted high school PRs of 200m-21.75, 400m-47.27, 800m-1.57. 

Julia Reicin – Potomac, Md. – Winston Churchill

Before Maryland: Ran cross country and track for four years at Winston Churchill High School...National Runner-Up in the 2000m steeplechase at the USATF National Championships Junior Olympics...took ninth in the 2000m steeple at the 2017 New Balance Outdoor National Championships...six-time team MVP between cross country, indoor and outdoor track at Winston Churchill...2017 MCRRC Outstanding High School Runner Award...Washington Post First Team All-Met Cross Country Award...set 2000m steeplechase record at Winston Churchill...2016 All-DC-Area Team...All-Maryland Team (2014 & 2015)...took third at 2016 Maryland state 4A cross country championships...2016 Maryland state 4A West Regional Champion in the 800m...2016 Maryland 4A West Region cross country runner-up...lists high school PRs of 1600m (5:06.15) and 2K steeplechase (7:05.33)...team captain...AP Scholar...National Honor Society...received Certiciate of Meritorious Service from MSDE/MCPS...performed volunteer work with Stepping Stones Homeless Shelter, Lawyers have Heart 10k for American Heart Association.

Nadia Hackett – Baltimore, Md. – Baltimore Polytechnic Institute

Before Maryland: Lettered in track and field at Baltimore Polytechnic Institute…2016 and 2017 3A State, Regional and City Champion in the 300 meter hurdles…2017 3A State, Regional and City Champion in the 100 meter hurdles…2017 3A Regional and City Champion in the triple jump…2017 3A State runner up in the triple jump…2016 3A State, Regional and City Champion in the 55 meter hurdles…2016, 2017 400 meter hurdles fifth place finisher at New Balance E merging Elite…11th place finisher in the etriple jump at New Balance Nationals…Two-time All-American at AAU Nationals in 400H (3rd) and 100H (4th)…2016-17 Indoor/Outdoor Baltimore City All-Metro Team…lists PRs in 400H (1:01.72), 300H (44.23), 100H (14.25) and triple jump (39’7¾”)…also ran club for Baltimore City Track and Field Club.

Simon Hansen – Herning, Denmark – Herning Gymnasum  

Before Maryland: Ran club track for Aarhus 1900…was the 2016 Danish National senior 200 meter champion…took ninth at the 2015 U18 World Championships in the 100m…ten-time national junior champion…double National Senior 100m bronze medalist (2015 & 2016)…national senior 4xq00m champion…Denmark’s fastest junior sprinter of all time…seventh fastest Dane ever (10.39)…2017 Team Denmark Honor Student.  

William Jones – Hagerstown, Md. – St. Maria Goretti

Before Maryland: Ran track and cross country at St. Maria Goretti High School…Washington County 1600m record holder…Hagerstown City Cross Country Champion…Maryland/DC Private School cross country Champion…IPSL 800m, 1600m and 3200m Champion…Hagerstown City 800m, 1600m and 3200m Champion…Gary Thomas Arcidiacono Memorial Award recipient…ran club track for the Cumberland Valley Athletic Club…lists high school PRs of 800m (1:58.30), 1600m (4:14.40) and 3200m (9:29.17)...distinguished honors…National Honor Society…National Spanish/Art Honors Society.

Michael Nash – Parkton, Md. – Hereford

Before Maryland: Won four state titles in the shot put at Hereford High School…also captured a state title in the discus…holds school records in the shot put and discus at Hereford…also played football. 

Sam Shoultz – Chandler, Ariz. – Corona del Soul  

Before Maryland: Two-time NJCAA National Champion in the high jump at Pima Community College…Arizona Central Conference Athlete of the Year…four-time NJCAA All-American…high jump PR prior to comign to Maryland was 7'1.75" (2.18m)...all-state high jumper at Corona Del Sol…was member of 2014 state champion track team…also played basketball for state champion team in 2014 and 2015.

Marcelle Preston – Upper Marlboro, Md. – Laurel

Before Maryland: Transferred from Cockeysville Community College…lists PRs in the 100m (10.82), 200m (21.64) and 400m (47.72).   

Brittany Lang – Columbia, Md. – Oakland Mills

Before Maryland: Transferred to Maryland after one season at North Florida...helped lead the Ospreys to third place finish at 2016 Atlantic Sun Cross country Championships, finishing 15th at the meet...2016 ASUN all-Freshmen Team...Third Team All-Atlantic Sun in 3000m at indoor championships..PRs prior to coming to Maryland were 1500m (4:38.38), 1600m (5:01.17) and 5000m (17:28.05)...ran cross country and track at Oakland Mills High School...took first in the 3200m at 2016 2A State Championship...finished sixth in mile at 2015 New Balance Emerging Elite...2015-16 Baltimore Sun All-Met Team...won 2012 Class 2A state cross country title.

Jai'lyn Merriweather – Vancouver, Washington – Union  

Before Maryland: Ran four years of track at Union high school...three-time state champion in the 400m...league’s co-athlete of the year in 2015 and 2017...league’s co-scholar athlete of the year in 2017...first-team all-league selection...voted 2017 team MVP...holds school records in the 400, 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400…2016 4x4 USATF JO All American/National Champion…4x4 USATF state & region champions…2017 400m USATF state champion...lists high school PRs as 100m (12.24), 200m (24.10),  400m (53.33) and  800m (2:17.34). 

Dai'lyn Merriweather – Vancouver, Washington – Union  

Before Maryland: Ran four years of track at Union High School… three-time state champion in the 200 meters…league’s co-athlete of the year 2015 and 2017…2017 co-scholar athlete of the year...holds school records in the 100m, 200m, 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400… 2016 4x4 USATF JO All-American/National Champions, 4x4 USATF state & region champions… 2017 200m USATF state champion…team captain...lists high school PRs as 100m (11.72), 200m (23.73) and 400m (55.81). 

Courtney Mann – Ellicott City, Md. – Howard

Before Maryland: Ran distance at Howard High School…school record holder in the outdoor and indoor 1600, and outdoor 3200…high school personal bests include a 5:05 (1600), 11:19 (3200) and 2:19 (800)…2017 Howard County Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year…2017 All-Met honorable mention indoor and outdoor track…2015 & 2016 First Team All-Howard County Cross Country…2016 & 2017 First Team All-Howard County Track and Field…2017 Howard County and East Regional indoor track 1600m champion…2017 East regional indoor 800 champion…2017 Howard County and North Regional outdoor track 1600m and 3200m champion…2017 Howard County Cross Country Invitational Champion…placed third in the 2017 4A MPSSAA indoor and outdoor state championship…2016 4A East Regional Champion in the 1600m.

Molly Barrick – Owings Mills, Md. – Northern

Before Maryland: Ran track at Northern High School…helped team capture 2016 team championship…2017 3200m indoor track state champion…ran high school personal best of 17:37 in the 5k…lists 3200m high school personal best of 10:54. 

Christine Laurie – Kitchener, Ontario – Kitcherner-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School

Before Maryland: Ran cross country and track at Kitchner-Waterloo Collegiate Institute (KCI) and Laurel Creek Track Club…took 2nd place at 2016 Youth Nationals 3km race…placed 3rd at 2015 Youth Nationals in 3k…took sixth at 2017 Junior Nationals in the 1500m…4x800m Indoor Women's National Record Holder (2015)…enters college with personal bests of 4:28 in the 1500m, 9:50 in the 3k and 2:14 in the 800…four-time KCI cross country MVP…2016-17 student president…honor roll student.

Emily McAllister – Newark, Md. – Snow Hill

Before Maryland: Ran cross country and track at Snow Hill High School…holds school records in the 5000m, 3200m, 1600, and 800m events…2017 4x800, 1600m, and 800m 1A Indoor Track State Champion…2016 1A East Regional Cross Country Champion…2016 1600m, 800m and 4x800 1A East Regional Outdoor Track Champion…lists high school PRs of 5:16 in the 1600m and 2:20 in the 800m.

Dasia Bando – Washington, D.C. – Benjamin Banneker

Before Maryland: Ran track and field at Benjamin Banneker High School…lists high school personal bests of 55m (7.18), 100m (12.16) and 200m (25.53).

Cheyenne Jones – Fuquay-Varina, N.C. – Fuquay-Varina

Before Maryland: Ran track and field for four years at Fuquay-Varina High School…posted school records (and high school personal bests) in the 100m (12.3), 200m (24.8), 300m (40.4), 400m (56.8) and 500m (1:17)…ran club track for the Carolina All-Stars…finished as the USATF State champions in the 4x4 relay in 2016 and 2017…holds club team records in the 100m (12.14), 200m (24.4) and 400m (55.09)…National Honor Society…National Spanish Honors Society…National Achievers Society.

Micaela Creighton – Cudahy, Wis. – Auburn/South Milwaukee

Before Maryland: Transferred from Auburn after competing three seasons for the Tigers in the jumps...recorded PR of 19'7.50" in the long jump at Auburn...two-time Wisconsin indoor state champion in the long jump...six-time WIAA Outdoor State qualifier...finished as state runner up in the long jump as a senior with a top mark of 18-07.75...State meet mark was a new personal best...also competed in 200 meters and relays during her high school career.

Bayli Smith – Ellicott City, Md. – Howard

Before Maryland: Lists high school personal bests of 39’11.5” in the shot put and 128’8” in the discus.

Eryn Hammond – Laurel, Md. – St. Vincent Pallotti

Before Maryland: Lists high school personal bests in the 100m (12.76), 200m (25.48) and 400m (59.78).

-Terps-

LATEST HEADLINES