Live Chat
  Brandon York
Brandon York

Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Gaithersburg, Md.

High School:
Damascus

Position:
141 pounds

Birthdate:
10/14/1979

Career Record:
102-24 (25-4 in duals)

FOUR-TIME NCAA QUALIFIER (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

FOUR-TIME ACC CHAMPION (1999, 2000, 2001, 2002)

On York: One of the most talented wrestlers in the nation ... after three seasons (and one redshirt year) he leads current Terps with 102 wins, nine titles including three ACC championship titles, and 16 placings ... known on a national level for his success as an underclassman ... aims to become Maryland's first four-time ACC champion.

As a Junior: Compiled a 31-5 record overall … NCAA Qualifier … one of four Terps to reach the 2001 nationals in Iowa City … it was his third trip in as many years … reached the second round at nationals after defeating Jordan Webster of Central Michigan …lost to No. 2 seed Johnny Thompson of Oklahoma State, 7-3 … he rebounded to knock off Ohio State’s Jeff Ratliffe in sudden victory overtime, 8-6, but lost to Brett Lawrence of Minnesota by a close 3-2 decision … finished 2-2 at nationals …finished the year ranked No. 12 nationally by Amateur Wrestling NewsACC Champion … captured third straight ACC championship … first Terrapin wrestler to accomplish this feat since Steve Peperack in 1987 … as No. 1 seed in the ACC Championships, he beat Joe Alexander of Virginia, 2-0 in finals and Sean Meakim of Duke in semifinals, 8-6 … reached 100 win plateau with victory over Alexander in finals … went undefeated in dual meets at 10-0, including an undefeated ACC record of 4-0 … 10 dual meet wins ties him for second with Jake Stork for dual meet victories in the season ... won a team-high 18 consecutive matches during the season dating from the Sunshine Open on Nov. 9, 2000 to the second round of the NCAA Championships on March 15, 2001 … recorded three pins on the year … Millersville-Belles Invitational Champion … captured his second Millersville-Belles Invitational title with four match victories, including a defeat of Andy Loux of Binghamton, 7-4, in the finals to help the Terps place third in the tournament … named ACC Wrestler of the Week along with Nick Richmond of North Carolina on Jan. 8 after winning the Millersville-Belles Invitational … Penn State Open Runner-up … placed second at Penn State Open, winning four matches … captured third place at Sunshine Open with four match wins, including a pin against Joe Breza of Sacred Heart in 4:07 … won five matches, including a pin of Nick Richetti, wrestling unattached, in 3:20 at East Stroudsburg Open to place fifth …named to the 2001 All-ACC Team with teammates Jake Stork and Mark Mansueto … compiled a 17-3 tournament record.

As a Sophomore: Compiled a 34-8 record ... NCAA qualifier ... one of four Terps to make the trip to the 2000 nationals in St. Louis ... his second trip to the tournament in as many years ... lost to No. 8 seed Paris Ruiz of Fresno State, 12-2, in the first round ... eliminated in the consolation bracket by No. 9 seed Zach Zimmerer of Stanford, 8-4 ... the match marked the third time in his four NCAA matches that he faced one of the top nine seeds ... ACC Champion ... earned his second conference title by defeating North Carolina's Brad Byers in the championship, 6-1, for the second time ... despite a 3-1 record, he received the No. 3 seed in the 133-pound bracket ... responded by decisioning NC State's Lee Carroll, 3-1, in the first round ... earned head coach John McHugh his 21st ACC champion ... ranked as high as No. 15 by Amateur Wrestling News on Dec. 9 ... finished the year with a 34-8 record ... his win total was a career-high and the best mark since Jim Guzzio had 39 wins in 1996-97 ... finished 7-1 in duals ... won three tournaments, as he defended his title at the Coppin and Penn State opens and the ACC Championship ... swept through the field at Coppin for the second time and remains undefeated in the event (8-0) during his career ... pinned Delaware State's Damien Green at 3:14 in the title match ... followed up with a third place performance at the East Stroudsburg Open ... his only loss came to Byers in the semifinals by a 5-2 score ... at the Penn State Open, he won five straight to claim his second title ... his 10 straight victories from Nov. 20 - Dec. 29 tied Josh Weidman for the team-best win streak during the season ... wrestled in a remarkable eight matches at the Wilkes Open over winter vacation and took fourth place ... fell one point short in the finals of defending his title at the Millersville-Belles Tournament ... he lost to James Madison's Mike Coyle, 6-5 ... was defeated by Hofstra's Roman Fleszar in the finals of the Congressional Cup, 14-8 ... won 10 of 11 matches leading up to the ACC tournament.

As a Freshman: Compiled a 24-6 overall record ... NCAA qualifier ... first Terp qualifier since Jim Guzzio in 1997 ... lost to Pittsburgh's Shawn Amistade, 4-2, in the first round ... was knocked out of the double-elimination tournament by fifth seeded Joe Warren of Michigan by fall in 4:09 ... ACC Champion ... became head coach John McHugh's 20th ACC champ ... defeated North Carolina's Brad Byers in the finals of the ACC Tournament by an 8-2 decision to avenge his Jan. 30 loss in Chapel Hill ... topped Greg Bauer of NC State 4-2 in the first round ... ranked No. 20 in the nation by Amateur Wrestling News on Jan. 11 ... named ACC Wrestler of the Week in the first week of his conference career ... was 8-3 in dual matches ... won four of the five tournaments that he entered ... placed in the top two in each one ... placed first at the Coppin Open after defeating fellow Terp Rob Takseraas 8-5 in the finals ... became the first Maryland wrestler since All-American Jim Guzzio (1996) to win the prestigious Penn State Open ... won all four matches at the Millersville-Belles Invitational to claim his third consecutive tournament title ... won four consecutive dual matches from Jan. 13 to Jan. 28 ... won two of three matches at the talent-filled Congressional Cup to finish second ... went 2-2 in the ACC during the regular season.

Redshirted in 1997-98: Compiled a 13-5 overall record ... finished third at the Edinboro Open after winning six of his seven matches ... also competed at the West Virginia Open ... won five of six matches at the Wilkes-Barre Open … a member of Coach McHugh's talent-filled recruiting class of 1997.

Before Maryland: Earned three varsity letters for wrestling at Damascus High School in Damascus, Md … captain senior year … two-time state champ … three-time regional champ … Johns Hopkins Classic winner … had 5-2 record at high school nationals … Eastern National champion (21 states) … 100-8 career record … also lettered in track as a long distance runner … 10:29 time for two-mile run.

Personal: Brandon Alexander York … son of Maria and Chris York … born Oct. 14, 1979 … graduated from high school with a 3.5 GPA … majoring in turf and urban development … likes to play competitive golf.

[ - See York's updated stats - ]


TITLES
1998 & 1999 Coppin Open
1998 & 1999 Penn State Open
1999 & 2001 Millersville Invitational
1999, 2000 & 2001 ACC Championships


2000-2001 SEASON (junior):  31-5
ESO	L	Blair Tugman (Lock Haven)	4-3
ESO	W	John Robinson (Unattached-Rider)9-3
ESO	W	Manny Aguilera (Gloucester County College) 14-3
ESO	W	Chris Spealler (Lock Haven)	3-2
ESO	W	Dan Flounders (College of N.J.) 11-5
ESO	W	Nick Richetti (Unattached-Corning Comm. Coll.) F3:20
****Fifth Place****
PSO	W	Mark Minuto (James Madison)	Forfeit
PSO	W	John Paul Igoe (North Carolina)	15-4
PSO	W 	Blair Tugman (Lock Haven)	1-1, tb
PSO	W	Travis Drake (Appalachian State)6-3
PSO	L	Scott Moore (Unattached - PSU) 	2-0
****Second Place****
SO      W       Joe Breza (Sacred Heart)        F4:07
SO      W       Bryan Miller (Augsburg)         3-1
SO      L       Evan Robinson (Purdue)          3-1
SO      W       T. Drake (Appalachian State)    3-1
SO      W       Toby McDonald (Virginia)        Inj. Def.
****Third Place****
MI      W       Greg McCarty (Slippery Rock)    11-3
MI      W       Adam Benitez (Duke)             3-1
MI      W       Jeff Eveleth (Penn)             5-2
MI      W       Andy Loux (Binghamton)          7-4
****First Place****
*Navy   W       Jason Holmstead                 14-6
*NCS    W       Ryan McCollum                   6-1
*GMU    W       Matt Hunckler                   9-3
*BU     W       Andrew Bernstein                10-3
*RU     W       Jon Rodriguez                   4-1
*DU     W       Sean Meakim                     7-3
*UNC    W       Brad Byers                      8-2
*VA     W       Joe Alexander                   6-4
*HU     W       Forfeit
*ODU    W       Payton Lamb                     F1:44
ACC     W       Sean Meakim (Duke)              8-6
ACC     W       Joe Alexander (Virginia)        2-0
****First Place****
NCAA    W       Jordan Walker (Central Mich.)
NCAA    L       Johnny Thompson (Oklahoma State) 7-3
NCAA    W       Jeff Ratliffe (Ohio State)      8-6 sv
NCAA    L       Brett Lawrence (Minnesota)      3-2

1999-2000 SEASON (sophomore): 34-8 CSO W Matt Humker (George Mason) 5-1 CSO W Jordan Kause (North Carolina) 13-1 CSO W Jeremy Sluyter (E. Stroudsburg) 3-1 CSO W Damien Green (Delaware State) F3:14 **FIRST PLACE** ESO W Jason Bernd (Virginia) 6-5 ESO W Matt Hunkler (George Mason) 9-6 ESO W Mark Siwek (East Stroudsburg) 5-2 ESO L Brad Byers (North Carolina) 5-2 ESO W Chris Spealler (Lock Haven) Med. For. **THIRD PLACE** PSO W Barry Saley (Ohio) 10-2 PSO W Dan Flounders (Unattached) 4-0 PSO W Jason Bernd (Virginia) 9-4 PSO W Scott Moore (Penn State) Med. For. PSO W Justin Wilcox (Edinboro) 3-2 **FIRST PLACE** *CS W Kevin Jeffress (Coppin) 14-3 WO W Joe Alexander (Virginia) 5-3 WO W John Miller (Buffalo) T16-1, 5:43 WO W Justin Haupt (Bloomsburg) 8-2 WO L Scott Moore (Penn State) 3-1 WO W Michael Settembrino (Seton Hall) 8-4 WO W Nick Boucher (Cleveland State) 8-2 WO W Rob English (U.P.J.) 15-4 WO L Shawn Kegal (Buffalo) 2-1 **FOURTH PLACE** MBT W Mike Neenan (Syracuse) F3:25 MBT W Ashley Byrd (Columbia) 6-3 MBT W Rod Becker (George Mason) 3-2 MBT W Jeff Beverly (Rutgers) 3-1 MBT L Mike Coyle (James Madison) 6-5 **SECOND PLACE** *NC L Brad Byers (North Carolina) 2-1, 2OT *NCS W Damon Blackley (NC State) 8-3 *BU W Tommy Doerr (Bucknell) 9-4 CC W Ryan Mays (Carson Newman) 12-4 CC W Dave Takseraas (Virginia) 17-4 CC L Roman Fleszar (Hofstra) 14-8 **SECOND PLACE** *DU W Luke Palmisano (Duke) 13-12 *VA W Toby MacDonald (Virginia) 6-5 *OD W Joel Jimenez (Old Dominion) 12-3 *AU W Peter Tarricone (American) 21-3, 7:00 ACC W Lee Carroll (NC State) 3-1 ACC W Brad Byers (North Carolina) 6-1 **ACC CHAMPION** NCAA L Paris Ruiz (Fresno St.) 12-2 NCAA L Zach Zimmerer (Stanford) 8-4

1998-99 SEASON (freshman): 24-4 CSO W Dwayne St. Hill (Howard) F1:58 CSO W Kevin Jeffries (Coppin State) 10-3 CSO W Robert Takseraas (Maryland) 8-5 **FIRST PLACE** PSO W Chris Kelly (Unattached) 10-9 PSO W Toby McDonald (Unattached) 9-3 PSO W Quantres Bales (Findlay) 8-4 PSO W John Strittmatter (Unattached) 8-3 PSO W Rob Loper (Unattached) 6-5 **FIRST PLACE** CSC* L Omar Mann (Coppin State) 4-3 MI W Josh Carle (U. Penn) 16-3 MI W Randall Sell (Messiah) 7-2 MI W Rodney Loux (W. Maryland) 10-5 MI W Packy Burke (Binghamton) 8-2 **FIRST PLACE** NA* W Zane Stickel (Navy) 4-2 JM* W Mike Jeffry (James Madison) 10-3 NCS* W Greg Bauer (NC State) 5-3; sv GM* W Sean Shea (George Mason) 16-5 UNC* L Brad Byers (North Carolina) 10-4 CC W Mark Church (Carson Newman) F2:57 CC W Nick Angen (Lehigh) 6-4 CC L Roman Fleszar (Hofstra) 6-3 **SECOND PLACE** AU* W V. Acquaah-Harrison (American) F2:18 DU* L Sean Meakim (Duke) 4-3 VA* W Bob Seidel (Virginia) 6-2 HU* W Derek Butts (Howard) 13-6 OD* W Joel Jimenez (Old Dominion) 12-4 ACC W Greg Bauer (NC State) 4-2 ACC W Brad Byers (North Carolina) 8-2 **FIRST PLACE**

1997-98 SEASON (redshirt): 14-4 ESO W Adam Santucci (Kutztown) 17-5 ESO L C.C. Fisher (North Carolina) 14-3 ESO W Arturo Cabanas (Penn State) 1-1; tb ESO W Mike Zechman (College of N.J.) 10-5 ESO L Frank Nocito (North Carolina) 13-4 WBO W Zane Zuwoski (Binghamton) 13-2 WBO W John Conte (Wilkes-Barre) 11-10; tb WBO W Juan Venture (Princeton) 8-2 WBO L Nate Rupp (Cornell) 5-1 WBO W Jason Kruk (Penn State) NA WBO W Shawn Amistade (Unattached) 3-2 EO W Ryan Kelly (USMA) 22-7 EO W Michael Pacillo (Virginia) 11-4 EO L Matt Roth (Virginia) 6-3 EO W Jason Nusbaum (MSU) 6-4 EO W Tony Burkinshaw (Unattached) 13-5 EO W Mike Leone (Edinboro) 8-7 EO W Colin O'Donoghe (OU) Inj. Default **THIRD PLACE**



umterps Wrestling


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module