Live Chat
1999-00 Statistics
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 06/06/2000


NAME               Yr.    Wt.  Overall  Duals Falls  Top 3 Titles
Sal Aquia          R(So.) 174   18-5     ---    2     3       0
Jason Bencivenga   R-Fr.  184    4-4     0-0    3     0       0
Rob Booth          So. .  157   15-16    6-5    6     1       0
Tony Capone        R-Fr.  149   (HAS NOT WRESTLED DUE TO INJURY)
Nick Cilento       R-Fr.  133    2-2     0-0    1     0       0
Sean Collins       R(Fr.) 149    0-1     ---    0     0       0
Jeremy Duncan      Fr.    Hwt   24-17    8-3    6     2       0
Eric Fehnel        R(Fr.) 197    5-4     ---    3     1       0
Dan Finkelstein    So.    133    2-7     0-0    0     0       0
Joe Guzzio         R(Jr.) 125    6-5     ---    3     0       0
Lance Kearns       R-Fr.  174    4-6     0-0    1     0       0
Mark Mansueto      R-So.  141   20-13   10-1    2     1       0
Chad Masemer       R(Jr.) 184   (HAS NOT WRESTLED DUE TO INJURY)
Jesse McKeever     Fr.    141    6-6     0-0    2     0       0
Joe Mormile        Fr.    184    5-9     2-2    4     0       0
Josh Munsey        T-Jr.  149    7-11    0-0    3     0       0
Grant Newman       Sr.    149   18-8     9-2    1     2       1
Patrick Ortman     R(Fr.) 149    0-3     ---    0     0       0
Brian Page         Sr.    149   11-12    0-2    1     0       0
Matt Pandullo      Fr.    125   19-12    6-5    2     2       1
Mark Reid          R(Fr.) 184    4-15    2-5    0     0       0
Paul Reilly        R(Fr.) 125    1-2     ---    0     0       0
Bryan Robinovitz   R(So.) 149   (HAS NOT WRESTLED DUE TO INJURY)
Jake Stork         R(So.) 165    9-4     ---    5     1       0
Robert Takseraas   Sr.    141   18-8     3-0    2     1       1
Mike Tomaino       Sr.    174    6-18    3-7    2     0       0
Bob Vorhies        Fr.    197    6-21    3-8    2     0       0
Josh Weidman       R-So.  165   28-9     9-1    0     2       0
Brandon York       So.    133   34-8     7-1    4     6       3
*() denotes eligibility remaining following this season
* "R-" wrestler redshirted last season
* "R" wrestler is redshirting this season


TOP 10 FASTEST FALLS
1. 27 seconds Joe Mormile against John Ophar (Slippery Rock)
2. 30 seconds Jake Stork against Luke Bialy (Gloucester)
3. 50 seconds Josh Munsey against Craig Braun (Seton Hall)
   50 seconds Eric Fehnel against Sam Johnson (Delaware State)
   50 seconds Jesse McKeever against Nate Satzer (NC State)
6. 51 seconds Jason Bencivenga against Tom Young (Gannon)
7. 52 seconds Jason Bencivenga against Chaz Wilder (College of N.J.)
8. 53 seconds Joe Mormile against Tim Turner (Coppin State)*
9  60 seconds Jake Stork against Vincent Harris (Coppin State)
10.69 seconds Rob Booth against Justin Wheatley (Unattached)
*Dual meet


TOP 10 LONGEST WIN STREAKS
1. 10 Josh Weidman (Feb. 6 - March 4)
   10 Brandon York (Nov. 20 - Dec. 29)
3.  7 Mark Mansueto (Feb. 12 - March 4)
    7 Brandon York (Nov. 6 - Nov. 20)
5.  6 Brandon York (Feb. 12 - present)
    6 Rob Takseraas (Jan. 8 - present)
    6 Jake Stork (Nov. 20 - Dec. 6)
8.  5 Grant Newman (Feb. 19 - March 4)
    5 Grant Newman (Nov. 6 - Nov. 20)
    5 Rob Takseraas (Nov. 6 - Nov. 20)
    5 Josh Weidman (Nov. 13 - Nov. 13)

INDIVIDUAL MATCH BY MATCH

Sal Aquia (174)
Overall Record: 18-5
REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000
Cumulative Falls: 2 (3:20)
WVO    W    Michael Nicholades (Unattached)        14-3
WVO    W    Robbie Moutoux (Virginia)              14-4
WVO    W    Luke Lazzo (Navy)                      13-11
WVO    W    Everett Bell (Seton Hall)              5-4
WVO    L    Sam Kline (West Virginia)              25-10
**SECOND PLACE**
ESO    W    Mike Schiff (Middlesex)                16-3
ESO    W    Jesse Thurston (Lock Haven)            T22-6, 5:24
ESO    W    Pat O'Donnell (Harvard)                7-5
ESO    W    Corey Bell (North Carolina)            8-7
ESO    L    Ed Mosley (Harvard)                    13-4
**SECOND PLACE**
PSO    W    Ryan Smirich (Kutztown)                F3:20
PSO    W    Ken Clark (Edinboro)                   9-4
PSO    L    William Hill (Michigan State)          11-3
PSO    W    Charles Campbell (George Mason)        13-6
PSO    W    Keith Blose (Rider)                    3-2
PSO    L    Mark Becks (Penn State)                8-3
**SIXTH PLACE**
WO     W    Thomas Brinzer (F&M)                   12-8
WO     W    Ben Cooper (Buffalo)                   9-7
WO     L    Cassidy Shults (Bloomsburg)            11-3
WO     W    John Opfar (Slippery Rock)             8-2
WO     W    Mack Rohaly (Duquesne)                 11-5
WO     W    Everett Bell (Seton Hall)              Med. For.
WO     W    Justin Haskins (Rutgers)               6-5
**THIRD PLACE**

Jason Bencivenga (184) Overall Record: 4-4 Cumulative Falls: 3 (0:51) MBT L Jeff Moskyok (Duquesne) 8-7 MBT W Chaz Wilder (College of N.J.) F0:52 MBT L Adam Turner (George Mason) 5-3 EO L Vincent Gay (Edinboro) 12-4 EO W Tom Young (Gannon) F0:51 EO W Pat Fox (Chapel Hill) F(NA) EO L Matt Benton (East Freedom) 5-4 EO W Jarred Dressler (Lock Haven) For. **FIFTH PLACE**

Rob Booth (157) Overall Record: 15-16 Dual Record: 6-5 In the ACC: 2-2 Cumulative Falls: 6 (1:09) WVO W Zeke Hernandez (Seton Hall) F3:49 WVO L Joe Carr (West Virginia) 7-6 WVO W Justin Wheatley (Unattached) F3:09 WVO W Peter Kroshieski (Clarion) 4-2 PSO L Jake Cairns (Old Dominion) 10-3 *CS L Suliemann Mumin (Coppin) 8-5 WO W Vinayak Ahya (Unattached) 15-3 WO L Jacob Partlow (Buffalo) 8-2 WO L Devin Derenzis (Bloomsburg) 7-2 MBT W Darren Brused (Rutgers) 5-3 MBT L Doug Cieleshi (Slippery Rock) 5-4 MBT W Matt Koppenheff (Pennsylvania) 7-0 MBT W Jason Moyer (Seton Hall) Def. 2:06 MBT L Bill Boeh (Duquesne) 7-4 *NA L Don Waters (Navy) 9-2 *NC W Dennis Landin (North Carolina) 9-4 *NCS L Justin Parlier (NC State) 11-8 *BU W Ryan Fasnacht (Bucknell) 4-2 CC L Jason Grant (George Mason) 5-1 CC L Don Carlo-Clauss (Virginia) 3-2 *DU W Geoff Anderson (Duke) TF6:55, 15-0 *VA L Don Carlo-Clauss (Virginia) 5-3 *DS W John Smith (Delaware State) 10-3 *OD L Jake Cairns (Old Dominion) 7-2 *HU W Gari Miller (Howard) TF6:38, 15-0 *AU W Aaron Baker (American) 8-2 ACC W Geoff Anderson (Duke) F4:21 ACC W Don Carlo-Clauss (Virginia) 3-1 ACC L Scott Garren (NC State) 10-2 **ACC SECOND PLACE** NCAA L Ed Hockenberry (Bloomsburg) 12-4 NCAA L Anthony Ralph (Kent) 12-5

Tony Capone (149) Overall Record: (Injured)

Nick Cilento (133) Overall Record: 2-2 (Injured) Cumulative Falls: 1 (3:30) ESO W Joe Bentz (Kutztown) F3:30 ESO L Robert Becker (George Mason) 14-2 ESO W Joe Cristaldi (Drexel) 8-4 ESO L Kevin El-Hayek (Harvard) 7-1

Sean Collins (149) Overall Record: 0-1 Cumulative Falls: 0 ESO L Evan Williams (Boston College) 5-4

Jeremy Duncan (Hwt) Overall Record: 24-17 Dual Record: 8-3 In the ACC: 2-2 Cumulative Falls: 6 (1:33) CSO W Rob Burley (Coppin State) 8-2 CSO W Tyrae Fletch (Unattached) 16-3 CSO L J.R. Plienis (Nebraska) F0:50 CSO W Brian King (North Carolina) 7-1 CSO L Adrian Thompson (Howard) 11-3 **FOURTH PLACE** WVO L Tom Poe (WLS) 10-9 WVO L Craig Stephenson (Citadel) 14-2 ESO L Steve Mocco (Blair) F0:45 ESO W Mark Bauchnecht (East Stroudsburg) 10-4 ESO W John Hyde (Lehigh) F1:33 ESO W Dan Collawn (Lock Haven) F3:53 ESO W Nino Morici (Penn State) 12-6 ESO L Carmello Marrero (Gloucester) 8-5 **SIXTH PLACE** PSO W Eugene Baschmachenko (Unattached) F5:38 PSO L Tim Coartad (Ohio) F1:35 PSO W Ryan Painter (Virginia) 5-3 PSO W Joe Tout (Kutztown) 11-3 PSO L Kevin O'Meara (Edinboro) 8-4 *CS W Forfeit -- WO L John Piergallini (Hofstra) 8-7 WO L Frank Sabatino (Rutgers) 3-2 MBT W Jon Cox (Seton Hall) F1:58 MBT W Tyler Woolever (Millersville) F4:27 MBT W Chad Scott (Binghamton) 3-1 MBT L Anthony Casiano (College of N.J.) 9-6 **SECOND PLACE** *NA L Steve Kovach (Navy) 6-3 *NC L Matt Kenny (North Carolina) 14-0 *NCS W Mike Mordarski (NC State) 11-8 *BU W Brian Falciglia (Bucknell) 8-1 CC W Mike Eberle (Howard) 9-4 CC L Ryan Painter (Virginia) 5-3 CC L Mike Eberle (Hofstra) 4-2 *DU W Alex Hunt (Duke) 12-4 *VA L Josh Etu (Virginia) 5-3 *DS W Carlos Woods (Delaware State) 10-0 *OD W Leevi MacDonald (Old Dominion) 15-1 *HU W Lee Bruner (Howard) TF5:18, 15-0 *AU W Forfeit -- ACC L Ryan Painter (Virginia) 7-6 ACC W Ngori Collins (NC State) 3-2 ACC W Alex Hunt (Duke) 3-2 **ACC THIRD PLACE**

Eric Fehnel (197) Overall Record: 5-4 REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000 Cumulative Falls: 3 (0:50) CSO W Sam Johnson (Delaware State) F0:50 CSO L Earl Crawford (Navy) F0:59 CSO W Chris March (Unattached) F3:59 CSO W Ken Stewart (Howard) 14-2 CSO W Rashaan Torian (Delaware State) 4-2 CSO W Chris McNalley (Western Maryland) F2:59 **THIRD PLACE** ESO L Mark Zitzler (T.C.N.J.) 10-2 PSO L James Vanni (Unattached) 6-3 PSO L Pete Mielnik (Unattached) 10-4

Daniel Finkelstein (133) Overall Record: 2-7 Cumulative Falls: 0 WVO L Brad Wright (Ohio University) 18-0 WVO L Ron Tarquino (Unattached) 5-3 ESO L Chris Spealler (Lock Haven) F5:00 ESO L Matt Picarsic (Harvard) 7-1 PSO L Phil McNaughton (Navy) 5-2 MBT W Travis Kimmel (Seton Hall) 3-2 MBT L Chris Matarrese (Slippery Rock) 14-4 MBT W Mike Neenan (Syracuse) 7-3 MBT L Derek Butts (Howard) F3:17

Joe Guzzio (125) Overall Record: 6-5 REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000 Cumulative Falls: 3 (1:20) WVO W Mike Caruso (Ohio University) 7-5 WVO W Anthony Spalinzino (Seton Hall) F1:50 WVO W Chris Rodrigues (Unattached) 6-5 WVO L Justin Owens (Lock Haven) 7-6 ESO L Tom Noto (Unattached) 11-4 ESO W James Marrero (T.C.N.J.) F1:20 ESO W Dave Salmond (Hofstra) F2:28 ESO L Anthony Conte (T.C.N.J.) F0:50 PSO W Mike Caruso (Ohio) 3-1 PSO L Chip Reyes (Old Dominion) 4-3 PSO L Brian Burzynski (Kutztown) 4-2

Lance Kearns (174) Overall Record: 4-6 Cumulative Falls: 1 (3:00) ESO L Ryan Smircich (Kutztown) F1:42 PSO L Corey Bell (North Carolina) 9-0 WO L Frank Iakovidis (Cleveland State) 6-5 WO W Scott McAdoo (Blair) 9-5 WO W Gard Lehmejian (Wilkes) F3:00 WO L Ben Cooper (Buffalo) 5-1 MBT L Chris Pfeffer (Campbell) F1:19 MBT W Josh Stevens (Stevens Trade) Def. MBT W Craig Pequinot (Millersville) 9-3 MBT L Dan Degan (Boston College) 9-2

Mark Mansueto (141) Overall Record: 20-13 Dual Record: 10-1 In the ACC: 4-0 Cumulative Falls: 2 (5:19) ESO W Bill Bocra (Columbia) 7-3 ESO W Travis Granger (Binghamton) 7-5 ESO L Josh Geery (Gloucester) F5:10 ESO L Taylor McCrea (Kutztown) 8-2 PSO L Eric Eisenhart (Cornell) 8-5 *CS W Forfeit -- WO W Eric Eisenhart (Cornell) 10-6 WO W Erick Glass (Duquesne) 11-8 WO L Jason Betz (Penn State) 12-2 WO L Greg Austin (Rutgers) 5-1 MBT W Eric Burger (Binghamton) 13-7 MBT W Chris Hanlon (Pennsylvania) 8-5 MBT W Kevin Logue (Roger Williams) F5:19 MBT L Tony Abbate (Slippery Rock) 3-2 MBT W Eric Burger (Binghamton) 13-6 MBT L Donnie Defillipis (George Mason) 9-0 *NA L Mark Conley (Navy) 6-3 *NC W Andrew Slack (North Carolina) TF 23-8, 6:35 *NCS W Oraefo Brown (NC State) 5-2 *BU W Rocky Miller (Bucknell) 13-5 CC L Donnie DeFilippis (George Mason) 9-3 CC L Tim Voiles (Carson Newman) 7-3 *DU W Harry Clarke (Duke) 11-4 *VA W Dave Takseraas (Virginia) 16-6 *DS W Jason Street (Delaware State) 10-1 *OD W Andy Simons (Old Dominion) 16-8 *HU W Aron Dorsey (Howard) 6-3 *AU W Pat Diaz (American) 12-5 ACC W Oraefo Brown (NC State) 3-2 sd ACC L P.J. Bory (Virginia) 6-4 **ACC SECOND PLACE** NCAA L Grant Hoerr (Wisconsin) 10-2 NCAA W Brian McDermott (Duquesne) 9-2 NCAA L Gabe Vigil (Boise State) 7-3

Chad Masemer (184) Overall Record: (Injured) REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000

Jesse McKeever (141) Overall Record: 6-6 Cumulative Falls: 2 (0:50) CSO W Jason Street (Delaware State) 3-0 CSO L Greg Knox (Unattached) 15-3 CSO W Gerry Guzman (Wagner) F1:39 CSO L Wade Cecil (North Carolina) 7-5 WVO W Nate Satzer (NC State) F0:50 WVO L Clay Reynolds (Unattached) 7-0 WVO W Jon Denk (Unattached) 1-0 WVO L Beau Bruno (Seton Hall) 15-4 ESO L Keith Ferraro (Lock Haven) 8-2 ESO W Sean Dunckley (Drexel) 10-3 ESO W John Lauterback (Unattached) 9-7 ESO L Jay Schrum (Penn State) F3:50

Joe Mormile (184) Overall Record: 5-9 Dual Record: 2-2 In the ACC: 1-1 Cumulative Falls: 4 (0:27) WVO L Mike Bigrigg (Navy) 10-4 WVO W John Ophar (Slippery Rock) F0:27 WVO L Bryan Maher (Edinboro) F4:19 ESO L John Garrigues (Gloucester) 11-4 ESO W Jarred Dressler (Lock Haven) 14-5 ESO W Andy Katz (Lehigh) F1:56 ESO L Chad Eckert (Bloomsburg) 3-0 PSO L Kevin Welsh (Edinboro) 12-4 *CS W Tim Turner (Coppin) F0:53 MBT L Chris Karns (Binghamton) 5-3 MBT L Ethan Bullock (Pennsylvania) 5-4 *NA L Mike Bigrigg (Navy) 11-6 *NC W Nick Richmond (North Carolina) F2:48 *NCS L Zach Breitenbach (NC State) 12-4

Josh Munsey (149) Overall Record: 7-11 Cumulative Falls: 3 (0:50) WVO L Dustin Flack (Slippery Rock) 5-3 WVO L Matt Kaus (Pittsburgh) 4-1 ESO W Dave Bender (T.C.N.J.) F3:45 ESO L Jason Grant (George Mason) F3:30 ESO L Chris Felicetta (Columbia) 10-2 PSO L Ahto Raska (Unattached) 6-3 WO L Anthony Coleman (Cleveland State) 7-5 WO W Steve Soltysik (Unattached) 7-3 WO W Zach Maneri (Unattached) 4-1 WO L Brian Kapp (F&M) F4:20 MBT W Josh Nichols (Pennsylvania) 3-1 MBT L Brett Owen (Seton Hall) 10-3 MBT W Craig Braun (Seton Hall) F0:50 MBT W Jim Dutrow (James Madison) Def. 5:17 MBT L Adriar Auustin (George Mason) 10-0 EO L Ahto Raska (Ithaca) 10-3 EO W Josh Samick (Unattached) 17-1 EO L Erik Bachman (West Virginia) F5:54

Grant Newman (149) Overall Record: 18-8 Dual Record: 9-2 In the ACC: 2-2 Cumulative Falls: 1 (1:12) CSO W (wrestler unknown) NA CSO W Brandon Carpenter (East Stroudsburg) 7-3 CSO W Brian Murphy (Navy) 5-1 CSO W Kevin Hughes (Navy) F1:12 CSO W Brett Harmon (Navy) 6-3 ***FIRST PLACE*** ESO W Rich Moskowitz (Rutgers) 6-4 ESO L Jeremy Reitz (Penn State) 8-5 ESO W Greg Stanislaus (North Carolina) 7-5 ESO L Chris Meister (Lock Haven) 5-1 PSO L Dean Diamond (Edinboro) 7-3 *CS W Darron Mason (Coppin) 5-1 *NA W Tom Storer (Navy) 16-11 *NC W Aaron Gilson (North Carolina) 10-2 *NCS L Tommy Davis (NC State) 14-5 *BU W Adam Webb (Bucknell) 7-4 CC L Eric Schmiesing (Hofstra) 11-6 CC L Brian Austin (George Mason) 8-5 *DU W Andy Soliman (Duke) 8-2 *VA L John Pozniak (Virginia) 12-4 *DS W Willie Reid (Delaware State) 7-5 *OD W Forfeit (Old Dominion) --- *HU W Stevens Carter (Howard) 11-1 *AU W Drew Robertson (American) 12-1 ACC W Andy Soliman (Duke) 7-3 ACC L John Pozniak (Virginia) 8-3 ACC W Josh Cowley (North Carolina) 13-2 **ACC THIRD PlACE**

Patrick Ortman (141) Overall Record: 0-3 REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000 Cumulative Falls: 0 WVO L Mike Simon (Navy) 10-5 WVO L Blair Tugman (Lock Haven) 8-2 ESO L Jacob Lissau (Coppin State) 3-2

Brian Page (149) Overall Record: 11-12 Dual Record: 0-2 Cumulative Falls: 1 (5:35) WVO W Austin Shutt (Virginia) 8-4 WVO W Josh Braly (CIT) 9-5 WVO L Mike Ziska (Pittsburgh) 11-3 WVO L Otis Place (NYU) 10-8 ESO W Peter Wolk (Drexel) 5-4 ESO L Bill Bennett (Nassau CC) 9-6 ESO W Ted Dufresne (Lehigh) Forfeit ESO L Don Carlos-Clauss (Virginia) 9-3 PSO W Frank Maugeri (T.C.N.J.) F5:35 PSO W Jon Diamond (George Mason) 5-3, sv PSO L Karl Nadolsky (Michigan State) 12-4 PSO W Chris Steadman (Unattached) 4-1 PSO L Lucas Blair (Unattached) 8-4 *CS L Cairo Moorman (Coppin) 9-4 WO W Jason Kobrynich (Wilkes) 7-6 WO L Eric Narkiewicz (Penn State) 12-5 WO W Brett Cowan (Syracuse) 8-5 WO L Michael Cox (Nassau CC) 7-3 EO L Mike Boettcher (Navy) F(NA) EO W Josh Evans (Edinboro) 13-8 EO W Marc Wennogle (NA) 6-4 EO L Joel Trim (EUP) F4:52 *OD L Jeff Rusak (Old Dominion) 18-8

Matt Pandullo (125) Overall Record: 19-12 Dual Record: 6-5 In the ACC: 0-4 Cumulative Falls: 2 (2:41) CSO W Ron Camacho (East Stroudsburg) 10-6 CSO W Olin Robinson (Unattached) 12-3 CSO W Kam Chang (Wagner) 6-3 **FIRST PLACE** ESO L Nick Cottone (Gloucester) 10-6 ESO W Dan Shamsudin (Middlesex) DE ESO W Ronald Camacho (East Stroudsburg) 7-5, sv ESO W Brandon Rhoades (Harvard) 5-3, sv ESO L Anthony Conte (T.C.N.J.) 13-4 PSO W Casey Brewster (Edinboro) 7-5 PSO L Mario Stuart (Unattached) 10-7 PSO W Mike Blanchard (T.C.N.J.) 8-2 *CS W Forfeit (Coppin) -- MBT L Kam Chang (Wagner) F1:27 MBT W Mike Strobel (Roger Williams) F3:40 MBT W Jon Pitonzo (Western Maryland) 6-2 MBT L Omar Poretta (Millersville) 10-0 *NA W Ryan Heineman (Navy) 4-1 *NC L Skyler Holman (North Carolina) 16-0 *NCS L George Cintron (NC State) 10-3 *BU W Forfeit (Bucknell) -- CC W Ryan Brennan (Rutgers) 5-4 CC L Steve Garland (Virginia) 15-6 (TF) CC W Antwan Allen (Carson-Newman) 3-2 *DU L Tommy Hoang (Duke) F3:55 *VA L Steve Garland (Virginia) 14-3 *DS W Forfeit (Delaware State) -- *OD L Chip Reyes (Old Dominion) 14-9 *HU W Antoine Turner (Howard) F2:41 *AU W Forfeit (American) -- ACC L Steve Garland (Virginia) 10-0 ACC W Tommy Hoang (Duke) 9-8

Mark Reid (184) Overall Record: 4-15 Dual Record: 2-5 In the ACC: 0-2 Cumulative Falls: 0 WVO L Fabian Sciulla (Pittsburgh) 6-3 WVO L Eikrel Darzanoff (Seton Hall) 13-9 ESO L Chad Eckert (Bloomsburg) 5-1 ESO L David Dinin (Harvard) 5-3, sv WO L Charlie Conway (Western Maryland) F2:48 WO W David Dinin (Harvard) 6-2 WO L Randy Stout (Cornell) 5-2 *BU L Gbenga Akinnagbe (Bucknell) 11-4 CC W Jess Alford (Carson-Newman) 9-2 CC L Steve Sinkovich (Hofstra) F1:57 CC L Adam Turner (George Mason) 2-1 *DU L Tom Cass (Duke) 7-4 *VA L Ryan McGrath (Virginia) 14-6 *DS W Rashaan Torian (Delaware State) 4-3 *OD L Chris Harrington (Old Dominion) 3-0 *HU W James Blanton (Howard) 10-3 *AU L Josh Schroeder (American) F0:46 ACC L Ryan McGrath (Virginia) 10-2 ACC L Nick Richmond (North Carolina) TF17-1

Paul Reilly (125) Overall Record: 1-2 REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000 Cumulative Falls: 0 ESO L Justin Kast (Unattached) F1:18 ESO W Carlos Oliveira (Unattached) Forfeit ESO L Will Filbert (Unattached) 4-2

Bryan Robinovitz (149) Overall Record: (Injured) REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000

Jake Stork (165) Overall Record: 9-4 REDSHIRTING IN 1999-2000 Cumulative Falls: 5 (0:30) WVO W Donnie Ewers (Navy) F4:56 WVO W Eric O'Connor (Lock Haven) 2-0 WVO L Yanni Diamond (Edinboro) 7-6 WVO L Richard Taylor (West Virginia) 7-4 ESO W Brad Shemluck (Boston College) F2:36 ESO L Derek Michalowski (F&M) 2-1 ESO W Vincent Harris (Coppin State) F1:00 ESO W Ryan Collins (East Stroudsburg) 12-5 ESO W Greg Francesca (Virginia) 9-8 ESO W Luke Bialy (Gloucester) F0:30 ESO W Jason Gilligan (Lock Haven) Med. Forfeit **THIRD PLACE** PSO W Jason Little (Clarion) F5:11 PSO L Clint Musser (Keystone) F3:03

Rob Takseraas (141) Overall Record: 18-8 Dual Record: 3-0 Cumulative Falls: 2 (2:29) CSO W Brian Foster (Navy) 4-2 CSO W Anthony Warr (North Carolina) 3-2 CSO W Greg Knox (Unattached) 7-6 CSO W Aron Dorsey (Howard) 7-1 **FIRST PLACE** WVO W Peter Tarricore (American) 4-2 WVO L Micah Khan (Seton Hall) 12-3 WVO L Blair Tugman (Lock Haven) 8-5 ESO L Donnie DeFilippis (George Mason) 14-8 ESO W Josh Hunphries (Princeton) 15-7 ESO L Nick Picarsic (Harvard) 1-0 PSO L Charlie Soto (Edinboro) 9-8 WO W Sara McMahn (Edinboro) F3:30 WO L Byron Warner (Cornell) 9-5 WO W Adam Castner (Bloomsburg) 8-4 WO W Devin Sawyer (Slippery Rock) 7-2 WO W Kevin El-Hayek (Harvard) 8-6, sv WO L Shawn Kegal (Buffalo) 6-2 MBT W Kevin Grey (Duquesne) F2:29 MBT W Andy Loux (Binghamton) NA, OT MBT L Mike Coyle (James Madison) F0:42 MBT W Brett Vanderveer (Pennsylvania) 4-2 MBT W Chris Matarrese (Slippery Rock) 4-3 MBT W Rob Becker (George Mason) 6-4 **FIFTH PLACE** *NA W Zane Stickel (Navy) 5-4 *DS W Demein Green (Delaware State) 7-5 *HU W Derek Butts (Howard) 14-0

Mike Tomaino (174) Overall Record: 6-18 Dual Record: 3-7 In the ACC: 0-4 Cumulative Falls: 2 CSO L Jeff Rusak (Old Dominion) F(NA) WVO L Ryan Pyle (Pitt-Johnstown) 5-2 WVO W Robbie Moutoux (Virginia) 8-4 WVO L Mike Weiner (Navy) 8-4 ESO W Bill Brine (Lehigh) 6-5 ESO L Dan Royle (East Stroudsburg) 5-4 ESO L Ed Pawlak (Lock Haven) 8-5 *CS W Vincent Harris (Coppin) TF, 17-1 WO L Dan Roy (E.S.U) 5-3 WO L Garrett Bontempo (Unattached) F5:17 *NA L Mark Newman (Navy) F5:47 *NC L Corey Bell (North Carolina) 12-2 *NCS L Kevin Boross (NC State) 10-2 *BU L Brock Hostetter (Bucknell) 10-3 CC L Rob Anspach (Hofstra) F4:51 CC L Steve Mazzola (Virginia) 7-3 *DU L Matt Hoover (Duke) 5-1 *VA L Steve Mazzola (Virginia) F4:25 *DS W Richard Foley (Delaware State) TF15-0, 6:59 *HU W Milton Yates (Howard) 11-1 *AU L Stacy Woodhouse (American) F2:10 ACC W Steve Mazzola (Virginia) 10-8 ACC L Kevin Boross (NC State) 17-3 ACC L Matt Hoover (Duke) 2-1

Bob Vorhies (197) Overall Record: 6-21 Dual Record: 3-8 In the ACC:: 0-4 Cumulative Falls: 2 (5:55) CSO W Jonathan Polluck (Navy) 4-2 CSO L Rashaan Tori (Delware State) 5-3 CSO L Chris McNalley (W. Maryland) 9-5 ESO L Chris Jones (Drexel) 7-4 PSO L Jon Trenge (Lehigh) TF18-3, 4:00 PSO L Eric Mausser (Clarion) 6-2 *CS W Jason Wood (Coppin) 15-4 WO L Jon Trenge (Lehigh) 15-3 WO W Shaun Rodgers (F&M) F5:55 WO L Peter Mielnik (Penn State) 6-0 MBT L Chris McNally (Westrn Maryland) 9-6 MBT W Kenneth Stewart (Howard) 8-2 MBT L Mark Zitzler (College of N.J.) 3-1 *NA L Justin Woodruff (Navy) 14-4 *NC L Clint Osborn (North Carolina) 6-3 *NCS L Jason Gore (NC State) 11-8 *BU W Carl Perrone (Bucknell) 7-3, sd CC L Ryan Pallinger (American) 5-2 CC L Craig Buckley (Rutgers) 2-0 *DU L Daegan Smith (Duke) 19-8 *VA L Jimi Massey (Virginia) 5-3 *DS W Sam Johnson (Delaware State) F6:35 *OD L Brad Krepps (Old Dominion) 5-2 *HU L Kenneth Stewart (Howard) 9-5 *AU L Ryan Pallinger (American) 4-1 ACC L Jason Gore (NC State) 7-3 ACC L Jimi Massey (Virginia) 10-2

Josh Weidman (165) Overall Record: 28-9 Dual Record: 9-1 In the ACC: 3-1 Cumulative Falls: 0 WVO L Jason Ward (West Virginia) 5-3 WVO W Joe Benham (John Carroll) 10-1 WVO W Matt King (Edinboro) 10-5 WVO W Paul Wyka (Seton Hall) 9-4 WVO W Chris Vecchio (Penn State) NA WVO W Andy Cote (Unattached) 5-3 WVO L Richard Taylor (West Virginia) 10-5 WVO W Tom McMath (West Virginia) 5-4 **FIFTH PLACE** WO W David Eckley (Army) 3-2 WO W Brian Weida (Unattached) 4-0 WO W Ryan Butterbaugh (U.P.J.) 7-3 WO L Matt King (Edinboro) 2-1 MBT W Kenn Caudell (Slippery Rock) 8-2 MBT W Gabe Higley (George Mason) 7-3 MBT W Rich Murray (Stevens Trade) 3-2 MBT L Andy Cote (Millersville) 4-3 MBT W John Leone (Wagner) Def. **THIRD PLACE** *NA W James Griffin (Navy) 7-2 *NC W Jamie Groudle (North Carolina) 3-0 *NCS L Joel Dramis (NC State) 14-3 *BU W Forfeit (Bucknell) --- CC W Chad Scheidegger (George Mason) 12-2 CC L Noel Thompson (Hofstra) 8-5 CC W Nathan Moorman (Carson-Newman) 11-0 CC W Brian Muir (Virginia) 6-1 **THIRD PLACE** *DU W Mike Mitchell (Duke) 7-0 *VA W Brian Muir (Virginia) 4-2 *DS W Forfeit (Delaware State) --- *OD W George Sable (Old Dominion) 11-4 *HU W Ephraim Walker (Howard) 10-4 *AU W Denis Alampiev (American) 5-4 ACC W Mike Mitchell (Duke) 3-2 ACC W Jamie Groudle (North Carolina) 3-2 ACC L Joel Dramis (NC State) 5-2 NCAA L Matt Anderson (Iowa) 26-10 (7:00) NCAA L Peter Rogers (Ohio State) 5-2

Brandon York (133) Overall Record: 34-8 Dual Record: 7-1 In the ACC: 3-1 Cumulative Falls: 4 (3:14) CSO W Matt Humker (George Mason) 5-1 CSO W Jordan Kause (North Carolina) 13-1 CSO W Jeremy Sluyter (East Stroudsburg) 3-1 CSO W Damien Green (Delaware State) F3:14 **FIRST PLACE** ESO W Jason Bernd (Virginia) 6-5 ESO W Matt Hunkler (George Mason) 9-6 ESO W Mark Siwek (East Stroudsburg) 5-2 ESO L Brad Byers (North Carolina) 5-2 ESO W Chris Spealler (Lock Haven) Med. For. **THIRD PLACE** PSO W Barry Saley (Ohio) 10-2 PSO W Dan Flounders (Unattached) 4-0 PSO W Jason Bernd (Virginia) 9-4 PSO W Scott Moore (Penn State) Med. For. PSO W Justin Wilcox (Edinboro) 3-2 **FIRST PLACE** *CS W Kevin Jeffress (Coppin) 14-3 WO W Joe Alexander (Virginia) 5-3 WO W John Miller (Buffalo) T16-1, 5:43 WO W Justin Haupt (Bloomsburg) 8-2 WO L Scott Moore (Penn State) 3-1 WO W Michael Settembrino (Seton Hall) 8-4 WO W Nick Boucher (Cleveland State) 8-2 WO W Rob English (U.P.J.) 15-4 WO L Shawn Kegal (Buffalo) 2-1 **FOURTH PLACE** MBT W Mike Neenan (Syracuse) F3:25 MBT W Ashley Byrd (Columbia) 6-3 MBT W Rod Becker (George Mason) 3-2 MBT W Jeff Beverly (Rutgers) 3-1 MBT L Mike Coyle (James Madison) 6-5 **SECOND PLACE** *NC L Brad Byers (North Carolina) 2-1, 2OT *NCS W Damon Blackley (NC State) 8-3 *BU W Tommy Doerr (Bucknell) 9-4 CC W Ryan Mays (Carson Newman) 12-4 CC W Dave Takseraas (Virginia) 17-4 CC L Roman Fleszar (Hofstra) 14-8 **SECOND PLACE** *DU W Luke Palmisano (Duke) 13-12 *VA W Toby MacDonald (Virginia) 6-5 *OD W Joel Jimenez (Old Dominion) 12-3 *AU W Peter Tarricone (American) 21-3, 7:00 ACC W Lee Carroll (NC State) 3-1 ACC W Brad Byers (North Carolina) 6-1 NCAA L Paris Ruiz (Fresno St.) 12-2 NCAA L Zach Zimmerer (Stanford) 8-4

Questions or concerns? Please contact Kevin Foley in the Maryland Athletic Media Relations Department.



umterps Wrestling


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module