stop

1999-00 Statistics

Maryland Athletics
6-15-2000
Send Mail Print RSS

OVERALL DUALS ACC Yr. App. W L W L W L Hometown Stacy Walkowitz SR 2 11 17 6 10 1 6 Coral Springs, Fla. Chrissie Terrill JR 2 15 14 8 8 2 5 Plano, Tex. Jessica Johnson FR 1 20 7 12 3 5 1 Pittsburgh, Pa. Delila Causevic FR 0 11 6 11 6 4 4 Silver Spring, Md. Catherine Valantin JR 1 13 8 9 6 3 3 Metz, France

SINGLES Stacy Walkowitz (11-17) 9/17 WMI L Kavitha Krishnamurthy (Princeton) 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 9/17 WMI L Carolijn van Rossum (W&M) 1-6, 6-2, 6-3 9/18 WMI W Janelle Williams (Richmond) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 9/18 WMI L Lorraine Bittles (Maryland) 7-6, 7-6 9/24 MDI W E. Katz (George Washington) 6-1, 6-1 9/25 MDI L Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) 6-4, 6-1 10/8 ILI L Michelle Faucher (Texas) 6-3, 6-2 10/8 ILI L Cathy Galvin (Clemson) 7-5, 6-4 10/9 ILI W Brooke Ferney (Illinois) 7-6, 6-4 10/10 ILI L Danielle Lund (Michigan) 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 11/6 ITA W Donna Krouzman (Rutgers) 7-6, 6-3 11/7 ITA W Christina Causway (Boston) 6-2, 6-2 1/29 MO W Joni Jordan 6-2, 6-3 2/5 WV W Emma Jereiejczyz 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 2/6 GU W Caroline Marshall 6-2, 6-1 2/11 ND L Kimberly Guy 6-3, 6-2 2/12 IL L Natalia Manasova 6-1, 6-2 2/18 ID L Zahra Ahamed 6-2, 6-1 2/19 MQ L Sara Fernandez 7-6, 6-1 3/4 SU W Michelle Neveklovska 6-2, 6-1 3/18 FS L Kia Asberg 6-3, 6-3 3/21 KU W Monica Sekulov 4-6, 6-3, 6-3 4/1 CU L Laurence Jayet 6-4, 6-0 4/2 GT L Bobbi Guthrie 6-1, 6-2 4/5 VA L Leslie Cook 6-3, 6-3 4/8 NC L Kendrick Bunn 6-3, 6-3 4/16 NS W Myrna Bawono 6-5, 7-7 4/21 ACC L Katie Granson (DU) 6-1, 6-1

Chrissie Terrill (15-14) 9/17 WMI W Laresa Mareno (Arizona) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3 9/17 WMI L Janet Bergman (Wake Forest) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3 9/18 WMI L Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) 5-7, 7-6, 6-4 9/18 WMI L Jessyca Arthur (W&M) 6-4, 6-1 9/24 MDI W A. Pintaric (w. Virginia) 6-3, 6-4 9/25 MDI W S. Cabling (Marshall) 6-3, 6-1 9/25 MDI W Elizabeth O (W&M) 6-4, 6-2 9/26 MDI W Nina Kamp (W&M) 0-6, 6-4, 6-3 **FIRST PLACE in B Flight Singles** 10/8 ILI L Toni Neykova (Iowa) 6-2, 6-2 10/8 ILI L Szandra Fuzesi (Michigan) 6-4, 6-3 10/9 ILI W Alison Sinclair (Michigan) 6-1, 6-3 11/6 ILI W Ellie Earles (West Virginia) 6-4, 6-1 11/6 ILI L Andrea Ondrisova (VCU) 6-4, 6-1 1/29 MO W Caitlin Thompson 6-3, 6-0 2/5 WV W Anna Maria Underwood 6-1, 6-3 2/6 GU W Missy Mendes 6-1, 6-0 2/11 ND L Lindsey Green 6-3, 6-4 2/12 IL L Carla Rosenberg 6-4, 7-6 2/18 ID L Amanda Field 6-2, 6-4 2/19 MQ W Christine DiMasi 6-2, 6-4 3/4 SU W Zuzanna Borucka 6-2, 6-4 3/18 FS L Marina Raic 6-2, 6-2 3/21 KU W Christi Wagenaar 6-1, 6-4 4/1 CU L Anna Savitskaya 6-2, 3-6, 6-2 4/2 GT L Laura Ozolins 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 4/5 VA L Jen Tuchband 6-3, 7-5 4/8 NC W Kate Pinchbeck 7-5, 7-6 4/9 DU L Prim Siripipat 6-4, 6-3 4/16 NS W Loni Worsley 6-0, 6-1

Jessica Johnson (20-7) 9/17 WMI W Carly Stringer (Arizona) 6-2, 6-2 9/17 WMI L Maren Haus (Wake Forest) 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 9/18 WMI W Jessyca Arthur (W&M) 6-4, 6-3 9/18 WMI W Lindsay Sullivan (W&M) 6-3, 6-4 **FIFTH PLACE in B Flight Singles** 9/24 MDI W Emily Earles (West Virginia) 6-1, 6-1 9/24 MDI L Anna Mitina (Marshall) 3-6, 7-6, 6-4 10/8 ILI L Lia Jackson (Northwestern) 7-6, 7-5 10/8 ILI L Becky Varnum (Notre Dame) 6-3, 6-4 10/9 ILI W Lindsey Green (Notre Dame) 6-2, 6-2 11/6 ITA W Linda Hemmes (Fairleigh Dickinson) 6-2, 6-1 11/7 ITA W Vedica Jain (Harvard) 6-1, 6-1 11/7 ITA W Delphine Troch (W&M) 6-4, 7-5 1/29 MO W Andrea Friedman 6-1, 6-2 2/5 WV W Shannon Price 7-5, 6-3 2/6 GU W Megan Crotty 6-3, 6-0 2/11 ND L Becky Varnum 1-6, 7-5, 6-3 2/12 IL W Brooke Ferney 7-6, 4-6, 6-4 2/18 ID W Kelly Blanch 7-6, 6-2 2/19 MQ L Elisa Penalvo 0-6, 6-3, 6-2 3/4 SU W Shareen Lai 7-6, 1-6, 7-6 3/18 FS L Nanette Duxin 6-1, 7-5 3/21 KU W Cheryl Mallaiah 6-4, 6-2 4/1 CU W Renata Brito 6-3, 6-4 4/2 GT W Mysti Morris 7-5, 2-6, 6-3 4/5 VA W Christie Schweer 6-3, 6-4 4/8 NC W Caroline Hill 2-6, 7-5, 6-4 4/16 NS W Brie Glover 6-2, 6-5

Delila Causevic (11-6) 1/29 MO W Kristina Olshanskaya 6-1, 6-2 2/5 WV W Ellie Earles 6-3, 6-2 2/6 GU W Sarada Ravindra 6-2, 6-0 2/11 ND L Michelle Dasso 7-5, 7-6 2/12 IL W Eldina Fazlic 7-6, 6-3 2/18 ID L Jessica Anderson 6-3, 6-1 2/19 MQ W Laura Garcia 3-6, 6-2, 6-2 3/4 SU W Anna Khvalina 6-3, 6-0 3/18 FS L Alida Gallovits 6-1, 7-5 3/21 KU W Brooke Chiller 6-4, 6-1 4/1 CU L Carmina Giraldo 2-6, 7-6, 6-4 4/2 GT W Sabrina Pardo 6-7, 7-5, 6-4 4/5 VA W Amy O'Donnell 6-4, 6-7, 6-3 4/8 NC W Jessica Zaganczyk 6-3, 6-2 4/9 DU L Megan Miller 6-0, 6-4 4/16 NS W Marissa Gildemeister 6-0, 4-6. 6-1 4/21 ACC L Megan Miller (DU) 6-1, 6-2

Catherine Valantin (13-8) 9/24 MDI W D. Thayaprasat (George Mason) 6-0, 6-1 9/25 MDI L Nina Kamp (W&M) 6-2, 6-3 10/8 ILI W Jennifer Sinclair (Iowa) 6-1, 6-1 10/8 ILI W Ziva Grasic (Texas) 6-3, 6-0 10/9 ILI W Joanne Musgrove (Michigan) 7-5, 7-5 10/9 ILI L Marine Piriou (Northwestern) 6-4, 6-0 1/29 MO W Marina Zelenovic 6-2, 6-2 2/5 WV W Meghan Cornwall 6-2, 6-2 2/6 GU W Lauren Mendes 6-2, 6-1 2/11 ND L Kelly Zalinski 6-3, 6-2 2/12 IL W Natascha Loebnitz 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 2/18 ID L Jessica Levin 6-1, 6-4 2/19 MQ L Julia Sapozhnikova 6-2, 6-4 3/4 SU W Masha Kabanova 6-1, 6-0 3/18 FS L Jessica Balbuena 7-6, 6-2 3/21 KU W Tiffany Chang 6-1, 4-6, 6-2 4/1 CU W Christina Oldock 6-3, 6-2 4/2 GT L Jaime Wong 2-6, 6-1, 6-3 4/5 VA W Henriette Williams 7-6, 5-7, 6-4 4/8 NC W Courtney Zalinski 6-4, 6-3 4/9 DU L Kathy Sell 5-2, inj. def.


DOUBLES Walkowitz-Terrill (12-5) 9/17 WMI L Miller-Sell (Duke) 8-4 9/17 WMI L Van Rossum-Coulter (W&M) 8-5 9/18 WMI W Williams-Peets (Richmond) 8-4 9/24 MDI W Carter-Rivsech (American) 8-6 9/25 MDI W Arthur-Olsen (W&M) 8-5 9/25 MDI W Lai-Khualina (Syracuse) Def. Inj. 9/26 MDI W Coulter-Sullivan (W&M) 8-5 **FIRST PLACE in A Flight Doubles** 10/8 ILI W Wiegler-Neykova (Iowa) 9-7 10/9 ILI W Fuzesi-Sinclair (Michigan) 8-3 11/7 ITA W Earles-Kempton (West Virginia) 8-0 11/7 ITA W Russo-Wheatley (UMBC) 8-4 11/7 ITA L Hurley-Wright (Cornell) Def. Inj. 2/18 MQ L Garcia-Pavlovic 8-5 4/2 GT L Morris-Wong Default 4/5 VA W Kim-O'Donnell Default 4/8 NC W Bunn-Pinchbeck 9-7 4/16 NS W Gildemeister-Worsley 8-1

Johnson-Lorraine Bittles (4-4) 9/17 WMI W Bergman-Milton (Wake Forest) 8-4 9/17 WMI L Buis-Troch (W&M) 8-6 9/18 WMI L Blau-Gough (Arizona) 8-5 10/8 ILI W Green-Zalinski (Notre Dame) 8-3 10/9 ILI L Ferney-Webb (Illinois) 9-8 11/7 ITA W Rubin-Carton (Providence) 8-5 11/7 ITA W Adsuar-Baillie 11/7 ITA L del Valle-Fernando (Boston College) 8-4

Johnson-Courtney Perkins (2-1) 9/24 MDI W Katz-Rodriguez (George Mason) 8-2 9/25 MDI W Mitina-Caretto (Marshall) 9-8 (2) 9/25 MDI L Coulter-Sullivan (W&M) 9-8 (2)

Valantin-Bridget Brunner (3-0) 9/25 MDI W Cornwall-Agustsson (W. Virginia) 8-2 9/25 MDI W Sargent-Saedinia (Syracuse) 8-1 9/26 MDI W O-Kamp (W&M) 8-6 **FIRST PLACE in B Flight Doubles**

Causevic-Johnson (4-6) 1/29 MO W Olshanskaya-Jordan 8-4 2/5 WV W Earles-Price 8-3 2/6 GU W S. Ravindra-L. Ravindra 8-3 2/11 ND L Dasso-Varnum 8-3 2/12 IL L Fazlic-Loebnitz 8-5 2/18 ID L Anderson-Blanch 8-6 2/19 MQ W Penalvo-Fernandez 8-5 4/2 GT L Pardo-Guthrie 9-7 4/5 VA L Cook-Schweer 8-4 4/8 NC L Mejia-Niebling 9-8 4/16 NS L Glover-Bawono 3-4, def.

Valantin-Terrill (5-2) 1/29 MO W Thompson-Thomas 8-4 2/5 WV W Cornwall-Wolfe 8-1 2/6 GU W Muckerman-Wattrick 8-0 2/11 ND L Cunha-Guy 8-4 2/12 IL L Kung-Webb 8-2 3/4 SU W Neveklovska-Kabanova 8-2 4/1 CU W Brito-Jayet 9-7

Johnson-Walkowitz (1-3) 3/4 SU L Lai-Khvalina 8-6 3/18 FS L Gallivits-Duxin 8-6 3/21 KU W Chiller-Chang 8-4 4/1 CU L Giraldo-Galvin 8-5

Causevic-Valantin (0-1) 3/21 KU L Sekulov-Wagenaar 8-5


Tournaments:
WMI     William & Mary Invitational      Sept. 17-19
MDI     Maryland Invitational            Sept. 24-26
NCC     ITA Clay Court Championships     Sept. 23-26
ILI     Illinois Invitational            Oct. 8-10
AAT     Riviera Women's All-American     Oct. 21-24
ERT     ITA East Regional Championships  Nov. 4-7
AIC     ACC Indoor Championships         Jan. 21-24
NIC     National Indoor Championships    Feb. 3-6
ACC     ACC Championships                Apr. 20-23
NCAA    NCAA Regionals                   May 14-16
NCAAF   NCAA Finals                      May 20-26

(#) From NCAA Team Tournament

(%) From NCAA Singles/Doubles Tournament

Duals: MO (Missouri), GU (Georgetown), WV (West Virginia), ND (Notre Dame), IL (Illinois), ID (Indiana), MQ (Marquette), SU (Syracuse), FS (Florida State), KU (Kansas), WM (William & Mary), CU (Clemson), GT (Georgia Tech), VA (Virginia), NC (North Carolina), DU (Duke), WF (Wake Forest), NS (North Carolina State).

(*) Dual match
(#) ACC Tournament

Questions or concerns? Please contact Jennifer
Mason in the Maryland Athletic Media Relations Department.

LATEST HEADLINES