stop

80 Terps Garner Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors

Maryland Athletics
5-26-2017
Print RSS

Big Ten Release

ROSEMONT, Ill. – Eighty student-athletes from the University of Maryland baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's track & field, women's tennis and men's and women's golf programs were named Big Ten Spring All-Academic selections in a release made by the conference offices Friday afternoon.

“We are proud to recognize our student-athletes for achieving this prestigious honor,” said Director of Athletics Kevin Anderson. “Our student-athletes continue to be a great source of pride as they achieve excellence both in the classroom and on the playing field.” 

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Zoe Stukenberg of the Maryland women's lacrosse team was also reecognized by the conference for carrying a 4.0 GPA. 

ALL-ACADEMIC BIG TEN

Baseball (5)  
Zach Guth So. Kinesiology Franklin, Pa.
Jared Price Sr. Kinesiology Mohnton, Pa.
Ryan Selmer Jr. Ciminology and Criminal Justice Beltsville, Md. 
Kevin Smith Jr. Finance East Greenbush, N.Y.
Tayler Stiles Sr. Kinesiology Bowie, Md.

 

Men's Lacrosse (11)   
Michael Adler Jr. Economics Millstone Township, N.J. 
Curtis Corley So. Letters & Sciences Medford Lakes, N.J. 
Conor Cunningham Sr. Economics Upperco, Md. 
Adam DiMillo Jr. Letters & Sciences West Seneca, N.Y.
Louis Dubick So. Business Potomac, Md. 
Wesley Janeck So. Business Lake Forest, Ill. 
Dan Morris Jr. Psychology Dallas, Texas
Thomas O'Connell So. Finance Mineola, N.Y. 
Kai Storrs So. Letters & Sciences Plymouth, Minn. 
Alexander Tumminello So. Letters & Sciences Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 
Bryce Young So. Letters & Sciences Egg Harbor Township, N.J.

 

Mens's Golf (4) 
Timothy Colanta  So. Letters & Sciences Reunion, Fla. 
Reilly Erhardt So. Accounting Greensboro, N.C. 
Justin Feldman So. Business Rockville, Md. 
Victor Fox Sr. Finance Delmar, N.Y.

 

Men's Track & Field (10)  
Aaron Barlev So. Mechanical Engineering Holmdel, N.J.
Patrick Hanley Jr. Mechanical Engineering Madison, N.J. 
Tom Hogarty Sr. Kinesiology Edison, N.J. 
Dahri Jahn-Richardson Sr. Finance Germantown, Md.
Alex Leto Jr. Kinesiology Old Bridge, N.J.
Jared Loadholt  So. Informtion Systems - Business Maplewood, N.J. 
Diego Lyon Jr. Engineering: Mechanical Santiago, Chile
Nick Pulli Jr. Kinesiology West Deptford, N.J. 
Ryan Scott So. Mechanical Engineering Silver Spring, Md. 
David Tarcza Jr. Marketing Jefferson, Md.

 

Softball (10) 
Sr. Government & Politics Port Tobacco, Md.
Sarah Calta Sr. Kinesiology Reisterstown, Md.
Haley Clements Jr.  Psychology  Fairfax, Va. 
Hannah Dewey Sr. Agricultural and Resource Economics Temecula, Calif.
Kristina Dillard Sr. Communication Hanover, Md.
Destiney Henderson Jr. Criminology & Criminal Justice Fontana, Calif. 
Ari Jarvis So. Criminology & Criminal Justice Tustin, Calif. 
Sami Main So. Kinesiology Frederick, Md. 
Madison Martin Sr. Supply Chain Management Edmond, Okla.
Juli Strange Sr. Kinesiology Valencia, Calif.

 

Women's Golf (2) 
Ludovica Farina So. Letters & Sciences Siracusa, Italy 
Panitta Yusabai Sr. Economics Pattata, Thailand 

 

Women's Lacrosse (18) 
Julia Braig So.            Letters & Sciences  Reisterstown, Md. 
Kelsey Cummings So. Business Ellicott City, Md. 
Meghan Doherty So. Hearing and Speech Sciences Ellicott City, Md. 
Jen Giles So. Management Ellicott City, Md. 
Katherine Golladay So. Letters & Sciences Richmond, Va. 
Taylor Hensh Jr. Kinesiology Woodstock, Md.
Emily Kift Sr. Criminology & Criminal Justice Santa Ana, Calif.
Theo Kwas Sr. Criminology & Criminal Justice Melbourne, Australia
Julie LeGar Jr. Letters & Sciences Eldersburg, Md.
Alex McKay Sr. Computer Science/Spanish Ellicott City, Md.
Deb Milani  Sr.  Communication  Catonsville, Md. 
Emma Moss  Jr.  Communication  Hagerstown, Md. 
Caroline Steele So. Letters & Sciences Severna Park, Md. 
Zoe Stukenberg Sr. Biological Sciences: General Biology Ellicott City, Md.
Megan Taylor  So. Letters & Sciences  Glenelg, Md. 
Morgan Torggler Sr. Studio Art Severna Park, Md.
Caroline Wannen Sr. Accounting Silver Spring, Md.
Megan Whittle Jr. Criminology & Criminal Justice Glenwood, Md.

 

Women's Tennis (5) 
Olivia Gaudreault Sr.  Kinesiology  Annapolis, Md. 
Kristina Hovsepyan  Sr.  Communication  Dannville, Calif. 
Alexandra Stanova Sr. Kinesiology Zilina, Slovakia
Cassandre Thebault Sr. Economics Le Rheu, France
Ekaterina Tour Jr. Accounting Tel Aviv, Israel

 

Women's Track & Field (15)
Rachelle Alexander Sr. Kinesiology Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Charde' Barnes Sr. History Upper Marlboro, Md.
Erin Causey Jr. Physiology and Neurobiology Parkton, Md.
Alexandra Cimino Sr. Management: Marketing Westwood, N.J.
Breanna Coleman Jr. Criminology and Criminal Justice Paint Branch, Md.
Gaby Go So. Public Health Science Boyds, Md. 
Alexandra Lucki Jr. Engineering: Civil Ontario, Canada
Adrienne Minor Jr. General Biology Waldorf, Md.
Karah O'Halloran Sr. Mathematics - Statistics Track Toms River, N.J.
Deborah Olawuni Jr. Engineering: Chemical Takoma Park, Md.
Obichi Onwukwe So. Physiology & Neurobiology Bowie, Md. 
Micha Powell Sr. Journalism Toronto, Ontario
Alexa Squirini Sr. Government and Politics Toms River, N.J.
Catherine Voelpel Sr. Kinesiology Berlin, Conn.
Peyton Wade Jr. Public Health Science Aurora, Ill.

 

-Terps-

LATEST HEADLINES