Live Chat
Men's ACC Indoor Honors
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss

Meet Outstanding Performer
Freshman of the Year
All-ACC
ACC Champions: 60-Meter High Hurdles | Mile Run | Pole Vault | Long Jump | Triple Jump | Shot Put | 4x400 Meter Relay
Discontinued Events: 60-Yard Dash | 440-Yard Dash | 600-Yard Run |880-Yard Run | 1,000-Yard Run
Two-Mile Run | 60-Yard High Hurdles | 70-Yard High Hurdles | 70-Yard Low Hurdles | Two-Mile Relay

 

MEET OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS
1987 William Skinner
   
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
2009 DWIGHT BARBIASZ
   
All-ACC
1987 John Finney
  William Skinner
1988 Roman Wallace
  Duane Carlisle
  John Finney
1989 John Finney
  Don Thrower
1992 Greg Early
1994 Ed Condon
2004 John Collins
  Rob Frelow
2005 Gerrick McPhearson
  Beau Fay
2006 Dominic Berger
2007 Dominic Berger
  Sean Lowe
2008 Dominic Berger
  Jeremy Samuels
  Kyle Rauser
  Anthony Walker
  Sean Lowe
2009 DWIGHT BARBIASZ
2011 DWIGHT BARBIASZ
  JON HILL

ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONS

60-Meter High Hurdles
2006 Dominic Berger 7.80
2007 Dominic Berger 7.75

Mile Run
1954 Larry Faass 4:23.9
1958 Burr Grim 4:12.5
1961 Mark Wells 4:21.1
1969 John Baker 4:07.3
1970 John Baker 4:07.3

High Jump
1956 George Hogan 6-3
1957 George Hogan 6-3
  Tom Tait 6-3
1958 Tom Tait 6-3
1959 Tom Tait 6-3
1960 Dick Estes 6-5
1961 Dick Estes 6-5
  Jim Bland 6-5
1965 Frank Costello 6-10
1966 Frank Costello 6-10
1967 John Stevens 6-5 1/4
1968 Frank Costello 6-8
1969 Joe David 6-10 3/4
1970 Joe David 6-10 1/2
1971 Joe David 6-10
1972 Brian Bozzone 6-6
1974 Brian Bozzone 6-8 1/4
1976 Brian Melly 6-10
1977 Brian Melly 7-1
1979 Mike Corbin 7-2
1987 William Skinner 7-3 1/4
2009 DWIGHT BARBIASZ 7-2 1/4
2011 DWIGHT BARBIASZ 7-2 1/4

Pole Vault
1954 Mel Schwarz 13-3 3/4
1955 Mel Schwarz 13-0
1956 Mel Schwarz 13-9 1/2
1959 Carl Prigg 13-7
1960 Bjorn Andersen 14-0
1961 John Belitza 14-6 1/2
1962 John Belitza 15-0
1963 John Belitza 15-1 3/4
1964 Ed Bennett 14-6
1965 Bob Williams 15-0
1966 Pete Kowzun 15-3 1/2
1967 Tom Gagner 15-0
1968 Tom Gagner 15-4 1/2
1969 Bob Smith 14-6
1970 Vince Struble 15-0
1971 Vince Struble 15-5 1/2
1972 Vince Struble 16-0
1973 Bill Hayes 16-6 3/4
1974 Drew Herndon 16-1
1975 Mike Remus 16-0
1976 Mike Remus 16-0
1977 Brad Turley 15-6
1979 Chip McCarthy 15-6
1980 Danny Lamp 16-0
1987 John Finney 16-7 1/4
1988 John Finney 16-8 3/4

Long Jump
1958 Elliott Thompson 22-1 1/2
1959 Bjorn Andersen 21-11 3/4
1960 Lance Hodes 22-2 1/4
1963 Mike Cole 22-8 1/4
1964 Mike Cole 23-2
1965 Mike Cole 24-6 1/2
1966 Ed Marks 22-5
1967 Ed Marks 23-3
1969 Elliott Garrett 24-2
1971 Perry Sandler 22-8 1/2
1973 Bill Goodman 24-6 1/2
1975 Neville Sinclair 24-2
1976 John Davenport 25-1 1/4
1977 John Davenport 24-1 1/2
1978 Bob Calhoun 23-9 1/2
1979 Bob Calhoun 25-8
1980 Kevin Wilson 24-4 1/4

Triple Jump
1974 Andy Bilmanis 51-0 1/4
1977 Dennis Ivory 50-7 1/2
1978 Dennis Ivory 51-7
1979 Dennis Ivory 54-2
1980 Cornelious Cousins 50-6 1/4

Shot Put
1956 Ed Cooke 49-7 3/4
1957 Ed Cooke 50-7 3/8
1960 Nick Kovalakides 49-9
1964 Walt Samora 53-5
1968 Jack Hanley 60-1 1/2
1969 Jack Hanley 57-8 1/2
1971 Jack Hanley 60-1 1/2
1972 Bill MacLachlan 56-11
1973 Bill MacLachlan 54-9 1/2

4x400 Meter Relay
1954 Maryland 3:28.2
1955 Maryland 3:32.3
1956 Maryland 3:33.7
1958 Maryland 3:29.0
1959 Maryland 3:27.0
1960 Maryland 3:28.4
1961 Maryland 3:25.1
1963 Maryland 3:20.2
1964 Maryland 3:31.9
1967 Maryland 3:24.6
1968 Maryland 3:24.6
1969 Maryland 3:25.3
1970 Maryland 3:35.5
1974 Maryland 3:19.2
1976 Maryland 3:16.9
1977 Maryland 3:20.2
1979 Maryland 3:16.9
2008 Maryland 3:15.00

DISCONTINUED EVENTS

60-Yard Dash
1958 Don Whitaker 6.5
1959 Don Whitaker 6.3
1960 Jonas Spiegel 6.5
1961 Jonas Spiegel 6.3
1962 Don Van Reenan 6.3
1968 Roland Merritt 6.3
1969 Roland Merritt 6.3
1970 Tony Greene 6.2
1971 Tony Greene 6.5
1974 Nick Basciano 6.2
1975 Nick Basicano 6.2
1979 Renaldo Nehemiah 6.2

440-Yard Dash
1954 Joe Hemler 51.9
1955 Burke Wilson 51.8

600-Yard Run
1956 Lou Sergi 1:17.4
1957 Dave Leas 1:18.1
1961 Chris Stauffer 1:14.6
1963 John Prettyman 1:12.5
1965 Ramsay Thomas 1:15.3
1966 John Warfield 1:13.6
1967 John Warfield 1:12.5
1968 George Wojtech 1:14.2
1969 George Wojtech 1:13.2
1975 Bill Ohlmacher 1:11.0
1976 Bill Ohlmacher 1:10.4
1977 Gerald Johnson 1:11.7
1980 Darryl Bryant 1:11.53

880-Yard Run
1954 Charles Waggner 1:59.9

1,000-Yard Run
1966 Milt Matthews 2:16.0
1967 Dan Donahue 2:11.0
1974 Ed Bailor 2:12.8
1975 Dave Watt 2:09.1

Two-Mile Run
1954 Ben Good 9:46.8
1958 Burr Grim 9:21.9
1964 Mike George 9:30.7
1965 Mike George 9:37.0
1966 Dave Starnes 9:18.1
1967 Dave Starnes 9:05.5
1969 Russ Taintor 9:00.8
1970 Russ Taintor 9:00.5
1976 Jeff Smith 8:48.6

60-Yard High Hurdles
1970 Marshall Bush 7.4
1972 Greg Lardieri 7.5
1973 Greg Lardieri 7.4
1975 Tom Gwaltney 7.5
1976 Jeff Nichols 7.2
1977 Greg Robertson 7.2
1978 Renaldo Nehemiah 7.1
1979 Renaldo Nehemiah 6.9
1980 Chris Person 7.4
1987 William Skinner 7.21

70-Yard High Hurdles
1956 Lee Duncan 8.9
1957 Jim Starboard 8.6
1959 Jim Starboard 8.5
1960 Bill Johnson 8.6
1961 Bill Johnson 8.5
1963 Bob Vermillion 8.8
1965 Richard Sheer 8.7
1966 Bruce Carson 8.7

70-Yard Low Hurdles
1957 Jim Starboard 7.7
1959 Larry Salmon 7.7
1960 Bill Johnson 7.9
1961 Wayne Smith 7.9
1963 Chris Stauffer 7.6
1964 Mike Cole 7.8

Two-Mile Relay
1957 Maryland 8:20.3
1958 Maryland 8:07.5
1959 Maryland 8:07.8
1960 Maryland 8:05.4
1961 Maryland 8:06.4
1964 Maryland 8:04.3
1965 Maryland 8:07.3
1968 Maryland 7:51.6
1972 Maryland 7:52.8
1973 Maryland 7:41.4
1974 Maryland 7:44.6
1975 Maryland 7:49.2
1976 Maryland 7:49.2
1980 Maryland 7:42.59
1987 Maryland 7:32.72
 


umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module