Live Chat
Teams of Tradition
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
1957-58
Record: 22-7  H: 10-1  A: 6-4  N: 6-2
ACC: 9-5, 4th place, ACC Tournament champion
Postseason: NCAA East Region 3rd place
Rankings: AP No. 6, UPI No. 6

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
22 Bill Murphy Jr. F 6-3 180 Pittsburgh, Pa.
25 Gene Danko Jr. G 6-2 180 McKeesport, Pa.
30 Tom Young Sr. G 6-1 170 Natrona Heights, Pa.
32 Nick Davis Sr. F 6-2 185 Rankin, Pa.
33 John Nacincik Sr. F 6-3 175 Brooklyn, N.Y.
34 Pete Krukar So. G 6-1 175 Ford City, Pa.
35 Jerry Bechtle So. F 6-2 195 Elizabeth, N.J.
40 Julian "Doc" Weingarten Jr. F 6-4 190 Washington, D.C.
43 Bob McDonald So. F-C 6-7 190 Lansdowne, Pa.
44 Jim Halleck Jr. F 6-0 195 Elizabeth, N.J.
45 Perry Moore Sr. C 6-4 205 Belpre, Ohio
50 Charles McNeil So. C-F 6-6 180 Pennsgrove, N.J.
53 Jerry Shanahan So. F 6-2 190 Pittsburgh, Pa.
54 Al Bunge So. C 6-9 215 Palmyra, N.J.
Head Coach: H.A. "Bud" Millikan
Assistant Coach: Bob Ladd

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Charles McNeil 29 .442 .762 202-6.9 -- 401-13.8
Nick Davis 29 .463 .761 75-2.6 -- 372-12.8
Al Bunge 29 .402 .542 265-9.1 -- 297-10.2
John Nacincik 28 .360 .735 151-5.4 -- 246-8.9
Tom Young 23 .388 .740 120-5.2 -- 224-9.8
Gene Danko 28 .407 .762 48-1.7 -- 122-4.4
Jim Halleck 23 .457 .672 64-2.8 -- 85-3.7
Jerry Bechtle 26 .416 .429 47-1.8 -- 82-3.2
Doc Weingarten 19 .517 .775 38-2.0 -- 61-3.2
Bill Murphy 20 .312 .774 43-2.2 -- 54-2.7
Jerry Shanahan 16 .706 .575 11-.7 -- 39-2.6
Pete Krukar 19 .400 .900 9-.5 -- 17-0.9
Perry Moore 24 .136 .636 31-1.3 -- 13-0.5
Maryland Totals 29 .416 .688 1175-40.5 -- 2004-69.1
Opponent Totals 29 .352 .676 1031-35.6 -- 1671-57.6

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Virginia, 70-66
Semifinals - defeated Duke, 71-65 (OT)
Championship - defeated North Carolina, 86-74

NCAA Tournament
East Region First Round - defeated Boston College, 86-63
East Region Semifinal - lost to Temple, 71-67
East Region Consolation - defeated Manhattan, 59-55

1972-73
Record:  23-7  H: 13-1  A: 7-4  N: 3-2
ACC: 7-5, 3rd place, ACC Tournament finalist
Postseason: NCAA Elite Eight
Rankings: AP No. 8, UPI No. 10

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
10 Rich Porac Jr. G 6-0 178 Monroeville, Pa.
13 Howard White Sr. G 6-0 160 Hampton, Va.
14 Donald White So. G 6-4 179 Pittsburgh, Pa.
15 John Lucas Fr. G 6-4 175 Durham, N.C.
21 Billy Hahn So. G 5-10 155 Mishawaka, Ind.
22 Jap Trimble Jr. G 6-3 181 New York, N.Y.
23 Varick Cutler So. F 6-7 205 N. Tanawanda, N.Y.
24 Maurice Howard Fr. G 6-2 170 Philadelphia, Pa.
33 Darrell Brown Sr. F 6-6 225 Pittsburgh, Pa.
35 Bob Bodell Sr. G 6-4 180 Frankfort, Ky.
41 Len Elmore Jr. F-C 6-9 232 Springfield Gardens, N.Y.
42 Owen Brown So. F-C 6-9 205 La Grange, Ill.
44 Jim O'Brien Sr. F 6-8 202 Falls Church, Va.
45 Tom Roy So. C 6-9 210 S.Windsor, Conn.
54 Tom McMillen Jr. C 6-11 213 Mansfield, Pa.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Jim Moloney, Joe Harrington, Tim Autry

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Tom McMillen 29 .585 .800 284-9.8 28 616-21.2
Jim O'Brien 30 .555 .844 144-4.8 67 498-16.6
John Lucas 30 .538 .703 83-2.8 178 425-14.2
Len Elmore 26 .469 .607 290-11.2 35 261-10.0
Bob Bodell 30 .503 .820 80-2.6 121 238-7.9
Darrell Brown 27 .508 .684 77-2.9 44 147-5.4
Tom Roy 29 .517 .529 113-3.9 8 128-4.4
Owen Brown 30 .419 .643 72-2.4 17 122-4.1
Maurice Howard 29 .404 .579 19-1.5 25 81-2.8
Rich Porac 24 .483 .529 7-2.9 23 37-1.5
Howard White 19 .405 .750 14-.7 7 36-2.0
Don White 14 .455 .500 5-.4 1 12-0.9
Billy Hahn 16 .714 .000 0-0 1 10-0.6
Maryland Totals 30 .520 .718 1367-45.4 557 2613-87.1
Opponent Totals 30 .468 .686 1043-34.8 363 2226-74.2

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Clemson, 77-61
Semifinals - defeated Wake Forest, 73-65
Championship - lost to NC State, 76-74

NCAA Tournament
East Region First Round - bye
East Region Semifinal - defeated Syracuse, 91-75
East Region Final - lost to Providence, 103-89

1974-75
Record:  23-7  H: 13-1  A: 7-4  N: 3-2
ACC: 10-2, 1st place, ACC Regular Season champion
Postseason: NCAA Elite Eight
Rankings: AP No. 5, UPI No. 5

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
5 John Boyle Jr. F 6-7 210 Hyattsville, Md.
10 Steve Sheppard So. F 6-6 210 New York, N.Y.
12 Mike Brashears Fr. G 6-1 170 Hagerstown, Md.
13 James Jones Jr. G 6-4 205 Seat Pleasant, Md.
15 John Lucas Jr. G 6-4 170 Durham, N.C.
20 John Newsome Fr. F 6-6 195 Norfolk, Va.
21 Billy Hahn Sr. G 5-11 150 Mishawaka, Ind.
22 Mike Cherry Fr. F 6-5 190 Elm City, N.C.
24 Maurice Howard Jr. G 6-3 170 Philadelphia, Pa.
30 Brad Davis Fr. G 6-3 180 Monaca, Pa.
42 Owen Brown Sr. F-C 6-8 205 LaGrange, Ill.
44 Chris Patton Fr. C 6-9 210 Bessemer, Ala.
45 Tom Roy Sr. C 6-9 210 S.Windsor, Conn.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Joe Harrington, Dave Pritchett, Howard White

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
John Lucas 24 .549 .836 100-4.2 91 469-19.5
Owen Brown 29 .513 .829 206-7.8 31 431-14.9
Steve Sheppard 29 .519 .712 217-7.5 25 416-14.3
Maurice Howard 29 .565 .727 77-2.7 65 388-13.4
Brad Davis 29 .580 .820 95-3.3 134 364-12.6
Tom Roy 29 .606 .686 321-11.1 30 320-11.0
Chris Patton 19 .531 .733 54-2.8 3 90-4.7
John Newsome 23 .487 .778 49-2.1 3 59-2.6
Billy Hahn 22 .561 .546 15-.7 30 58-2.6
John Boyle 18 .333 .400 13-.7 0 8-0.4
Maryland Totals 29 .547 .757 1261-43.5 413 2607-89.9
Opponent Totals 29 .441 .694 999-34.5 355 2163-74.6

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to NC State, 87-85

NCAA Tournament
Midwest Region First Round - defeated Creighton, 83-79
Midwest Region Semifinal - defeated Notre Dame, 83-71
Midwest Region Final - lost to Louisville, 96-82

1979-80
Record:  24-7  H: 16-0  A: 4-4  N: 4-3
ACC: 11-3, ACC Regular Season champion
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: AP No. 8, UPI No. 8

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
10 Greg Manning Jr. G 6-1 170 Highspire, Pa.
15 Reggie Jackson So. G 6-4 210 Philadelphia, Pa.
21 Greg "Dutch" Morley So. G 6-2 170 Hyattsville, Md.
22 Mark Fothergill Fr. F 6-9 220 Somerset, Ky.
23 David Henderson Jr. C 6-9 215 Roanoke, Va.
25 Ernest Graham Jr. F 6-7 215 Baltimore, Md.
41 Jon Robinson Fr. G 6-4 184 Gastonia, N.C.
42 Herman Veal Fr. F 6-6 200 Jackson, Miss.
50 John Bilney Sr. C-F 6-8 220 Woodcliff Lake, N.J.
52 Charles "Buck" Williams So. C-F 6-8 215 Rocky Mount, N.C.
54 Taylor Baldwin So. C 6-10 225 Greenwich, Conn.
55 Albert King Jr. F 6-6 190 Brooklyn, N.Y.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Tom Abatemarco, John Kochan, Sherman Dillard

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Albert King 31-31 .553 .821 207-6.7 86 674-21.7
Ernest Graham 31-30 .501 .658 230-7.4 136 483-15.6
Greg Manning 30-29 .643 .908 47-1.6 65 471-15.7
Buck Williams 24-23 .606 .664 242-10.1 27 371-15.5
Reggie Jackson 31-20 .429 .611 65-2.1 88 158-5.1
Taylor Baldwin 31-8 .657 .652 82-2.7 11 122-3.9
Dutch Morley 31-14 .453 .792 51-1.7 124 96-3.1
Mark Fothergill 15-0 .518 .538 20-1.3 1 35-2.3
Jon Robinson 14-0 .333 .750 2-0.1 15 31-2.2
John Bilney 14-1 .450 .462 38-2.7 2 24-1.7
David Henderson 16-0 .600 .500 18-1.1 3 16-1.0
Maryland Totals 31 .551 .724 1089-35.1 558 2481-80.0
Opponent Totals 31 .474 .700 1000-32.3 476 2226-71.8

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Georgia Tech, 51-49 (OT)
Semifinals - defeated Clemson, 91-85
Finals - lost to Duke, 73-72

NCAA Tournament
East Region First Round - bye
East Region Second Round - defeated Tennessee, 86-75
East Region Semifinal - lost to Georgetown, 74-68

1980-81
Record:  21-10  H: 12-3  A: 5-5  N: 4-2
ACC: 8-6, 4th place, ACC Tournament finalist
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: AP No. 18, UPI No. 11

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
10 Greg Manning Sr. G 6-1 173 Highspire, Pa.
14 Steve Rivers Fr. G 6-3 170 Brockville, N.Y.
15 Reggie Jackson Jr. G 6-4 210 Philadelphia, Pa.
21 Greg "Dutch" Morley Jr. G 6-2 170 Hyattsville, Md.
22 Mark Fothergill So. F 6-9 220 Somerset, Ky.
25 Ernest Graham Sr. G-F 6-7 207 Baltimore, Md.
32 Charles Pittman Jr. F 6-8 215 Rocky Mount, N.C.
33 Pete Holbert Fr. F 6-6 190 Fairfax, Va.
41 Jon Robinson So. G 6-4 185 Gastonia, N.C.
42 Herman Veal Fr. F 6-6 200 Jackson, Miss.
52 Charles "Buck" Williams Jr. C-F 6-8 215 Rocky Mount, N.C.
54 Taylor Baldwin Jr. C 6-10 219 Greenwich, Conn.
55 Albert King Sr. F 6-6 190 Brooklyn, N.Y.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Tom Abatemarco, John Kochan, Sherman Dillard

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Albert King 31-31 .502 .812 177-5.7 92 559-18.0
Buck Williams 31-31 .647 .637 363-11.7 31 482-15.6
Ernest Graham 31-31 .514 .727 176-5.7 120 448-14.5
Greg Manning 31-31 .558 .821 41-1.3 85 422-13.6
Charles Pittman 31-2 .670 .640 115-3.7 13 158-5.1
Reggie Jackson 31-23 .353 .750 45-1.5 60 93-3.0
Dutch Morley 30-7 .548 .790 40-1.3 84 61-2.0
Steve Rivers 24-0 .404 .917 10-0.4 19 53-2.2
Herman Veal 16-0 .353 .591 31-1.9 4 25-1.6
Pete Holbert 12-0 .240 .667 15-1.3 1 22-1.8
Jon Robinson 9-0 .529 .167 7-0.8 3 19-2.1
Taylor Baldwin 9-0 .667 .750 11-1.2 1 11-1.6
Maryland Totals 31 .532 .720 1095-35.3 503 2353-75.9
Opponent Totals 31 .473 .698   954-30.8 454 2164-69.8

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Duke, 56-53
Semifinals - defeated Virginia, 85-62
Finals - lost to North Carolina, 61-60

NCAA Tournament
Mideast Region First Round - defeated Tenn.-Chattanooga, 81-69
Mideast Region Second Round - lost to Indiana, 99-64

1982-83
Record:  20-10  H: 14-3  A: 5-4  N: 1-3
ACC: 8-6, 3rd place (tie)
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: None

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
10 Jeff Adkins So. G 6-5 185 Martinsville, Va.
11 Chuck Driesell So. G 6-2 170 Silver Spring, Md.
12 Jeff Baxter Fr. G 6-1 165 Washington, D.C.
14 Steve Rivers Jr. G 6-3 175 Uniondale, N.Y.
20 Ed Farmer Fr. F 6-8 210 Wilson, N.C.
22 Mark Fothergill Jr. F 6-9 220 Somerset, Ky.
24 Adrian Branch So. F 6-8 185 Largo, Md.
31 Bryan Palmer Fr. F 6-10 205 Susquehannock, Md.
33 Pete Holbert Jr. F-G 6-6 190 Annandale, Va.
34 Len Bias Fr. F 6-8 195 Landover, Md.
42 Herman Veal Jr. F 6-6 220 Jackson, Miss.
52 Greg Stevens Fr. C 7-2 260 Stow, Ohio
54 Ben Coleman Jr. C-F 6-9 220 Minneapolis, Minn.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell  
Assistant Coaches: John Kochan, Sherman Dillard, Mel Cartwright

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Adrian Branch 29-29 .469 .715 150-5.2 95 541-18.7
Ben Coleman 30-30 .571 .652 242-8.1 32 454-15.1
Jeff Adkins 30-30 .468 .648 80-2.7 121 297-9.9
Len Bias 30-13 .478 .636 125-4.2 22 214-7.1
Mark Fothergill 30-23 .557 .758 112-3.7 19 187-6.2
Herman Veal 26-19 .479 .762 179-6.9 18 176-6.8
Steve Rivers 25-5 .556 .313 21-0.8 22 137-5.5
Jeff Baxter 30-0 .417 .794 20-0.7 33 103-3.4
Ed Farmer 20-1 .408 .636 44-2.2 3 54-2.7
Pete Holbert 20-0 .222 .826 11-0.6 4 33-1.7
Chuck Driesell 17-0 .333 .571 5-0.3 5 21-1.3
Bryan Palmer 12-0 .000 .250 15-1.3 1 2-0.2
Maryland Totals 30 .490 .685 1098-36.6 375 2222-74.1
Opponent Totals 30 .453 .670 1022-34.1 385 2141-71.4

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to Georgia Tech, 64-58 (OT)

NCAA Tournament
Midwest Region First Round - defeated Tenn.-Chattanooga, 52-51
Midwest Region Second Round - lost to Houston, 60-50

1983-84
Record: 24-8  H: 13-2  A: 6-4  N: 5-2
ACC: 9-5, 2nd place, ACC Tournament champion
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: AP No. 11, UPI No. 10

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Keith Gatlin Fr. G 6-5 165 Grimesland, N.C.
10 Jeff Adkins Jr. G 6-5 185 Martinsville, Va.
11 Chuck Driesell Jr. G 6-2 170 Silver Spring, Md.
12 Jeff Baxter So. G 6-1 165 Washington, D.C.
14 Steve Rivers Sr. G 6-3 170 Uniondale, N.Y.
22 Mark Fothergill Sr. F 6-9 220 Somerset, Ky.
24 Adrian Branch Jr. F 6-8 185 Largo, Md.
31 Bryan Palmer So. C 6-10 205 Glen Rock, Pa.
32 Terry Long Fr. F 6-8 240 Glen Allen, Va.
33 Pete Holbert Sr. F 6-6 190 Fairfax, Va.
34 Len Bias So. F 6-8 195 Landover, Md.
42 Herman Veal Sr. F 6-6 200 Jackson, Miss.
54 Ben Coleman Sr. C 6-9 220 Minneapolis, Minn.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Sherman Dillard, Mel Cartwright, Ron Bradley

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Ben Coleman 32-32 .608 .715 269-8.4 53 491-15.3
Len Bias 32-31 .567 .767 145-4.5 48 488-15.2
Adrian Branch 28-25 .479 .752 89-3.1 75 363-13.0
Jeff Adkins 32-31 .538 .673 86-2.7 119 304-9.4
Herman Veal 32-28 .554 .733 213-6.7 57 268-8.4
Keith Gatlin 32-9 .487 .761 52-1.6 148 198-6.2
Mark Fothergill 32-3 .535 .846 64-2.0 12 109-3.4
Terry Long 27-0 .542 .515 52-1.9 10 55-2.0
Jeff Baxter 21-0 .393 .733 8-0.4 46 48-2.3
Chuck Driesell 15-0 .462 .526 8-0.4 5 34-2.3
Pete Holbert 14-0 .421 .833 13-0.9 4 21-1.5
Steve Rivers 6-0 .429 1.000 1-0.2 1 12-2.0
Maryland Totals 32 .539 .725 1078-33.7 548 2391-74.7
Opponent Totals 32 .462 .694 996-31.1 465 2151-67.2

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated N.C. State, 69-63
Semifinals - defeated Wake Forest, 66-64
Finals - defeated Duke, 74-62

NCAA Tournament
Mideast Region First Round - bye 
Mideast Region Second Round - defeated West Virginia, 102-77
Mideast Region Semifinal - lost to Illinois, 72-70

1984-85
Record:  25-12  H: 14-2  A: 7-6  N: 4-4
ACC: 8-6, 4th place (tie)
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: None

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Keith Gatlin So. G 6-5 165 Grimesland, N.C.
10 Jeff Adkins Sr. G 6-5 185 Martinsville, Va.
11 Chuck Driesell Sr. G 6-2 170 Silver Spring, Md.
12 Jeff Baxter Jr. G 6-1 165 Washington, D.C.
22 Walter Lancaster Fr. G 6-4 180 Lanham, Md.
24 Adrian Branch Sr. G-F 6-8 185 Largo, Md.
31 Bryan Palmer So. C 6-10 205 Glen Rock, Pa.
32 Terry Long So. C-F 6-8 240 Glen Allen, Va.
33 Derrick Lewis Fr. F 6-7 195 Temple Hills, Md.
34 Len Bias Jr. F 6-8 195 Landover, Md.
41 Tom Jones Jr. F 6-6 205 Oak Hill, W.Va.
50 Ed Woods Fr. F 6-7 210 Rockville, Md.
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Sherman Dillard, Mel Cartwright, Ron Bradley

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Len Bias 37-37 .530 .777 251-6.8 65 701-19.0
Adrian Branch 37-37 .510 .762 182-4.9 81 671-18.1
Keith Gatlin 37-35 .514 .862 70-1.8 221 306-8.3
Tom Jones 37-20 .507 .741 155-4.2 37 264-7.1
Derrick Lewis 37-34 .466 .625 241-6.5 33 221-6.0
Jeff Adkins 37-14 .456 .711 78-4.1 68 193-5.2
Jeff Baxter 35-0 .500 .697 26-0.7 46 97-2.8
Terry Long 37-8 .508 .613 69-1.9 14 85-2.3
Chuck Driesell 14-2 .333 .727 8-0.6 3 38-2.7
Bryan Palmer 12-0 .167 .846 10-0.8 4 13-1.1
Walter Lancaster 7-0 .500 .000 1-0.1 3 10-1.4
Ed Woods 5-0 .000 .429 3-0.4 0 3-0.6
Maryland Totals 37 .503 .743 1184-32 575 2602-70.3
Opponent Totals 37 .459 .691 1222-33 510 2404-65.0

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to Duke, 86-73

NCAA Tournament
Southeast Region First Round - defeated Miami-Ohio, 69-68 (OT)
Southeast Region Second Round - defeated Navy, 64-59
Southeast Region Semifinal - lost to Villanova, 46-43

1985-86
Record:  19-14  H: 10-5  A: 6-7  N: 3-2
ACC: 6-8, 6th place
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: None

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Keith Gatlin Jr. G 6-5 165 Grimesland, N.C.
12 Jeff Baxter Sr. G 6-1 165 Washington, D.C.
21 John Johnson Fr. G 6-4 170 Knoxville, Tenn.
23 Dave Dickerson Fr. F 6-6 200 Olar, S.C.
25 Tony Massenburg Fr. F 6-8 215 Sussex, Va.
31 Bryan Palmer Jr. C 6-10 205 Glen Rock, Pa.
32 Terry Long Jr. C-F 6-8 240 Glen Allen, Va.
33 Derrick Lewis So. F 6-7 195 Temple Hills, Md.
34 Len Bias Sr. F 6-8 195 Landover, Md.
40 David Gregg Fr. F 6-9 190 Hyattsville, Md.
41 Tom Jones Sr. F 6-6 205 Oak Hill, W.Va.
50 Phil Nevin Fr. C 6-11 250 Vandergrift, Pa.
54 Christoph Weisheit Fr. C 7-2 210 Cologne, W. Germany
Head Coach: Charles "Lefty" Driesell 
Assistant Coaches: Ron Bradley, Oliver Purnell, Bart Bellairs

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Len Bias 32-32 .544 .864 224-7.0 33 743-23.2
Keith Gatlin 32-30 .475 .784 86-2.7 204 326-10.2
Jeff Baxter 32-30 .478 .703 62-1.9 101 303-9.5
Tom Jones 33-9 .551 .617 155-4.7 36 267-8.1
Derrick Lewis 33-33 .485 .684 222-6.7 28 261-7.9
John Johnson 31-8 .500 .642 29-0.9 35 181-5.8
Terry Long 28-21 .546 .618 87-3.1 16 91-3.3
Tony Massenburg 29-8 .500 .563 60-2.1 0 83-2.9
Dave Dickerson 15-0 .440 .769 22-1.5 7 32-2.1
David Gregg 15-1 .588 .474 11-0.7 2 29-1.9
Greg Nared 7-0 .375 .000 5-0.7 3 6-0.9
Maryland Totals 33 .510 .729 1030-31.2 465 2322-70.4
Opponent Totals 33 .480 .730 1017-30.8 457 2166-65.6

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated North Carolina, 85-75
Semifinals - lost to Georgia Tech, 64-62

NCAA Tournament
West Region First Round - defeated Pepperdine, 69-64 
West Region Second Round - lost to UNLV, 70-64

1987-88
Record:  18-13  H: 8-4  A: 6-7  N: 4-2
ACC: 6-8, 5th place
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: None

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Keith Gatlin Sr. G 6-5 170 Grimesland, N.C.
5 Mitch Kasoff So. G 6-1 175 Pikesville, Md.
10 Mark Karver So. F 6-7 195 Keningston, Md.
11 Teyon McCoy So. G 6-1 170 Hammond, Ind.
12 Rudy Archer Jr. G 6-1 170 Baltimore, Md.
21 John Johnson Jr. G 6-4 170 Knoxville, Tenn.
22 Greg Nared Jr. G 6-4 190 Wilmington, Ohio
23 Dave Dickerson Jr. F 6-6 200 Olar, S.C.
24 Brian Williams Fr. C 6-10 210 Santa Monica, Calif.
25 Tony Massenburg So. F-C 6-9 230 Sussex, Va.
30 Rodney Walker Jr. F 6-9 250 Baltimore, Md.
33 Derrick Lewis Sr. F 6-7 195 Temple Hills, Md.
43 Cedric Lewis Fr. F 6-9 200 Temple Hills, Md.
44 Steve Hood So. G-F 6-6 190 New Carrollton, Md.
Head Coach: Bob Wade 
Assistant Coaches: Ron Bradley, Oliver Purnell, Jeff Adkins

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Derrick Lewis 31-31 .556 .593 237-7.6 71 466-15.0
Rudy Archer 31-31 .432 .770 75-2.4 172 393-12.7
Brian Williams 29-29 .600 .671 173-6.0 22 363-12.5
Keith Gatlin 21-10 .506 .758 63-3.0 76 257-12.2
Tony Massenburg 23-16 .520 .573 122-5.3 10 233-10.1
Steve Hood 29-12 .482 .741 72-2.5 55 226-7.8
Teyon McCoy 31-8 .486 .871 31-1.0 68 165-5.3
Dave Dickerson 30-6 .472 .724 62-2.1 30 135-4.5
John Johnson 23-0 .444 .700 16-0.7 12 51-2.2
Cedric Lewis 7-2 .313 .308 14-2.0 1 14-2.0
Mark Karver 12-0 .313 .727 9-0.8 10 19-1.6
Rodney Walker 12-0 .417 .333 9-0.8 1 12-1.0
Mitch Kasoff 6-0 .400 .333 0-0.0 0 5-0.8
Greg Nared 14-1 .182 .875 3-0.2 8 11-0.8
Maryland Totals 31 .504 .672 957-30.9 516 2350-75.8
Opponent Totals 31 .482 .715 1010-32.6 488 2227-71.8

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Georgia Tech, 84-67
Semifinals - lost to North Carolina, 74-64

NCAA Tournament
Southeast Region First Round - defeated UC Santa Barbara, 92-82
Southeast Region Second Round - lost to Kentucky, 70-64

1993-94
Record:  18-12  H: 10-3  A: 4-6  N: 4-3
ACC: 8-8, 4th place (tie)
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: USA Today/CNN No. 20

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Matt Raydo Fr. G 5-10 160 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
4 Exree Hipp So. F 6-8 183 Washington, D.C.
10 Duane Simpkins So. G 6-0 173 Ft. Washington, Md.
11 Matt Kovarik Fr. G 6-5 179 Greensboro, N.C.
12 Donny Judd So. F 6-5 185 Forestville, Md.
15 Johnny Rhodes So. G 6-5 205 Washington, D.C.
21 Mario Lucas So. F 6-8 230 Memphis, Tenn.
22 Keith Booth Fr. F 6-5 220 Baltimore Md.
24 John Walsh Jr. F 6-8 221 West Islip, N.Y.
30 Nick Bosnic Fr. F-G 6-7 197 Uniontown, Pa.
31 Wayne Bristol Jr. G 6-1 178 Beltsville, Md.
32 Joe Smith Fr. F-C 6-9 213 Norfolk, Va.
55 Kurtis Shultz Jr. F 6-6 235 Randallstown, Md.
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Art Perry, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Joe Smith 30-30 .522 .734 321-10.7 25 582-19.4
Exree Hipp 30-30 .472 .688 120-4.0 76 397-13.2
Johnny Rhodes 30-29 .419 .623 203-6.8 122 374-12.5
Duane Simpkins 30-30 .485 .784 77-2.6 136 355-11.8
Keith Booth 30-30 .454 .584 183-6.1 65 324-10.8
Mario Lucas 30-0 .391 .585 107-3.6 11 163-5.4
Nick Bosnic 28-0 .413 .706 41-1.5 24 82-2.9
Donny Judd 8-0 .417 .667 6-0.8 0 16-2.0
Matt Kovarik 29-1 .421 .792 33-1.1 31 53-1.8
Wayne Bristol 22-0 .379 .632 17-0.8 6 38-1.7
Kurtis Shultz 19-0 .294 .333 11-0.6 4 12-0.6
Matt Raydo 9-0 .000 .429 3-0.3 2 3-0.3
Maryland Totals 30 .457 .682 1193-39.8 502 2399-80.0
Opponent Totals 30 .432 .640 1148-38.3 448 2197-73.2

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to Virginia, 69-63

NCAA Tournament
Midwest Region First Round - defeated St. Louis, 74-67 
Midwest Region Second Round - defeated Massachusetts, 95-87
Midwest Region Semifinal - lost to Michigan, 78-71

1994-95
Record:  26-8  H: 16-0  A: 4-4  N: 6-4
ACC: 12-4, ACC Regular Season co-champion
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: AP No. 10, USA Today/CNN No. 11

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Matt Raydo So. G 5-10 160 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
4 Exree Hipp Jr. F 6-8 205 Washington, D.C.
10 Duane Simpkins Jr. G 6-0 172 Ft. Washington, Md.
11 Matt Kovarik So. G 6-5 185 Greensboro, N.C.
12 Donny Judd Sr. F 6-5 185 Forestville, Md.
13 Sarunas Jasikevicius Fr. G 6-4 202 Kaunas, Lithuania
15 Johnny Rhodes Jr. G 6-4 205 Washington, D.C.
21 Mario Lucas Jr. F 6-8 233 Memphis, Tenn.
22 Keith Booth So. F 6-5 225 Baltimore Md.
25 Rodney Elliott Fr. F 6-8 207 Baltimore Md.
31 Wayne Bristol Sr. G 6-1 185 Beltsville, Md.
32 Joe Smith So. F-C 6-10 221 Norfolk, Va.
55 Kurtis Shultz Sr. F 6-5 235 Randallstown, Md.
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Art Perry, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Joe Smith 34-34 .578 .741 362-10.7 40 708-20.8
Johnny Rhodes 34-34 .525 .694 179-5.3 126 475-14.0
Exree Hipp 34-34 .514 .656 141-4.2 109 461-13.6
Keith Booth 34-34 .455 .695 247-7.3 76 369-10.9
Duane Simpkins 34-33 .445 .841 72-2.1 162 358-10.5
Mario Lucas 34-0 .420 .577 125-3.7 23 241-7.1
Wayne Bristol 34-0 .465 .636 40-1.2 31 133-3.9
Sarunas Jasikevicius 29-0 .446 .810 19-0.7 22 89-3.1
Donny Judd 10-0 .455 .556 5-0.5 3 16-1.6
Kurtis Shultz 12-0 .636 1.00 11-0.9 1 19-1.6
Rodney Elliott 30-0 .500 .519 46-1.5 13 43-1.4
Matt Raydo 12-0 .445 .800 6-0.5 8 12-1.0
Matt Kovarik 31-1 .313 .647 27-0.9 27 22-0.7
Maryland Totals 34 .498 .706 1367-40.2 641 2946-86.7
Opponent Totals 34 .440 .656 1142-33.6 511 2514-73.9

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Florida State, 71-64
Semifinals - lost to North Carolina, 97-92 (OT)

NCAA Tournament
West Region First Round - defeated Gonzaga, 87-63
West Region Second Round - defeated Texas, 82-68
West Region Semifinal - lost to Connecticut, 99-89

1995-96
Record: 17-13  H: 11-3  A: 3-5  N: 3-5
ACC: 8-8, 4th place (tie)
Postseason: NCAA First Round
Rankings: None

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Laron Profit Fr. F-G 6-5 189 Charleston, S.C.
4 Exree Hipp Sr. F 6-8 224 Washington, D.C.
5 Matt Raydo Jr. G 5-10 153 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
10 Duane Simpkins Sr. G 6-0 172 Ft. Washington, Md.
11 Matt Kovarik Jr. G 6-4 201 Greensboro, N.C.
12 Terrell Stokes Fr. G 6-0 172 Philadelphia, Pa.
13 Sarunas Jasikevicius So. G 6-4 195 Kaunas, Lithuania
14 Norman Fields Fr. G 6-0 173 Mt. Vernon, N.Y.
15 Johnny Rhodes Sr. G 6-4 212 Washington, D.C.
21 Mario Lucas Sr. F 6-8 241 Memphis, Tenn.
22 Keith Booth Jr. F 6-6 222 Baltimore Md.
25 Rodney Elliott So. F 6-8 213 Baltimore Md.
45 Brian Watkins So. F 6-9 216 Nashville, Tenn.
54 Obinna Ekezie Fr. F-C 6-9 260 Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Art Perry, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Johnny Rhodes 30-30 .478 .569 177-5.9 98 502-16.7
Keith Booth 30-30 .442 .757 233-7.8 73 459-15.3
Duane Simpkins 27-27 .458 .845 65-2.4 118 328-12.2
Mario Lucas 29-6 .427 .628 151-5.2 8 305-10.5
Exree Hipp 29-27 .368 .661 89-3.1 54 198-6.8
Laron Profit 27-0 .482 .756 74-2.7 32 154-5.7
Rodney Elliott 29-6 .500 .692 91-3.1 11 142-4.9
Obinna Ekezie 30-18 .472 .550 111-3.7 10 135-4.5
Sarunas Jasikevicius 27-2 .427 .500 32-1.2 33 106-3.9
Terrell Stokes 30-4 .470 .635 40-1.3 85 100-3.3
Matt Raydo 8-0 .250 .500 0-0.0 3 4-0.5
Norman Fields 10-0 .286 .000 4-0.4 1 5-0.5
Matt Kovarik 5-0 .000 .500 2-0.4 3 2-0.4
Maryland Totals 30 .449 .683 1158-38.6 529 2440-81.3
Opponent Totals 30 .451 .729 1114-37.1 429 2288-76.3

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Duke, 82-69
Semifinals - lost to Georgia Tech, 84-79

NCAA Tournament
West Region First Round - lost to Santa Clara, 91-79

1996-97
Record:  21-11  H: 11-3  A: 5-4  N: 5-4
ACC: 9-7, 4th place (tie)
Postseason: NCAA First Round
Rankings: AP No. 22

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Laron Profit So. F-G 6-5 189 Charleston, S.C.
4 Atman Smith Fr. G 5-10 160 Baltimore, Md.
5 Matt Raydo Sr. G 5-10 152 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
10 Kelly Hite Fr. G 6-4 190 Temple Terrace, Fla.
11 Matt Kovarik Jr. G 6-4 201 Greensboro, N.C.
12 Terrell Stokes So. G 6-0 171 Philadelphia, Pa.
13 Sarunas Jasikevicius Jr. G 6-4 195 Kaunas, Lithuania
14 Norman Fields So. G 6-0 173 Mt. Vernon, N.Y.
20 Matt Hahn Fr. G 6-0 155 Columbia, Md.
22 Keith Booth Sr. F 6-6 222 Baltimore Md.
25 Rodney Elliott Jr. F 6-8 213 Baltimore Md.
45 Brian Watkins So. F 6-9 216 Nashville, Tenn.
54 Obinna Ekezie So. F-C 6-9 260 Port Harcourt, Nigeria
55 Mike Mardesich Fr. C 7-0 220 Boston, Mass.
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Keith Booth 32-32 .469 .717 253-7.9 82 624-19.5
Laron Profit 32-30 .475 .626 171-5.3 78 412-12.9
Sarunas Jasikevicius 32-32 .418 .742 80-2.5 102 338-10.6
Obinna Ekezie 32-32 .550 .639 212-6.6 22 322-10.1
Rodney Elliott 32-2 .483 .728 197-6.2 42 275-8.6
Terrell Stokes 32-31 .427 .645 88-2.8 143 263-8.2
Brian Watkins 25-0 .445 .647 54-2.2 2 70-8.2
Matt Kovarik 32-1 .431 .679 58-1.8 41 64-2.0
Norman Fields 8-0 .400 .833 8-1.0 1 14-1.8
Atman Smith 4-0 .429 .000 3-0.8 0 6-1.5
Matt Hahn 4-0 .500 .667 1-0.3 1 4-1.0
Kelly Hite 11-0 .250 .500 11-1.0 0 10-0.9
Matt Raydo 9-0 .200 .333 3-0.3 4 4-0.5
Maryland Totals 32 .465 .681 1226-38.3 518 2406-75.2
Opponent Totals 32 .405 .668 1092-34.1 425 2136-66.8

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Clemson, 76-61
Semifinals - lost to NC State, 65-58

NCAA Tournament
Southeast Region First Round - lost to College of Charleston, 75-66

1997-98
Record: 21-11  H: 12-2  A: 3-5  N: 6-4
ACC: 10-6, 3rd place
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: AP No. 20, USA Today/NABC No. 22

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Laron Profit Jr. F-G 6-5 194 Charleston, S.C.
4 Atman Smith So. G 6-0 170 Baltimore, Md.
11 Matt Kovarik Sr. G 6-4 196 Greensboro, N.C.
12 Terrell Stokes Jr. G 6-0 189 Philadelphia, Pa.
13 Sarunas Jasikevicius Sr. G 6-4 197 Kaunas, Lithuania
20 Matt Hahn So. G 6-0 155 Columbia, Md.
21 LaRon Cephas Fr. F 6-7 220 Wilmington, Del.
25 Rodney Elliott Sr. F 6-8 221 Baltimore Md.
31 Norman Fields Jr. G 6-0 183 Mt. Vernon, N.Y.
33 Mike Mardesich Fr. C-F 7-0 250 Boston, Mass.
44 Terence Morris Fr. F 6-8 199 Frederick, Md.
45 Brian Watkins Jr. F 6-9 220 Nashville, Tenn.
54 Obinna Ekezie Jr. F-C 6-10 256 Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Laron Profit 32-32 .447 .707 165-5.2 104 506-15.8
Rodney Elliott 32-32 .485 .686 236-7.4 51 481-15.0
Obinna Ekezie 32-32 .484 .670 207-6.5 51 410-12.8
Sarunas Jasikevicius 32-32 .456 .759 104-3.3 116 396-12.4
Terence Morris 32-0 .523 .695 113-3.5 25 236-7.4
Mike Mardesich 32-0 .424 .622 138-4.3 26 172-5.4
Terrell Stokes 32-25 .415 .667 82-2.6 149 172-5.4
Matt Kovarik 32-7 .484 .429 53-1.7 64 76-2.4
Brian Watkins 9-0 .500 .600 15-1.7 3 19-2.1
Norman Fields 12-0 .526 .000 11-0.9 4 23-1.9
Matt Hahn 11-0 .250 .750 0-0.0 4 11-1.0
Atman Smith 11-0 .400 .500 8-0.7 4 11-1.0
LaRon Cephas 21-0 .143 .250 30-1.4 1 7-0.3
Maryland Totals 32 .461 .678 1271-39.7 602 2520-78.8
Opponent Totals 32 .408 .660 1209-37.8 421 2306-72.1

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Georgia Tech, 83-65
Semifinals - lost to North Carolina, 83-73 (OT)

NCAA Tournament
West Region First Round - defeated Utah State, 82-68
West Region Second Round - defeated Illinois, 67-61
West Region Semifinal - lost to Arizona, 87-79

1998-99
Record: 28-6  H: 13-1  A: 7-3  N: 8-2
ACC: 13-3, 2nd place
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: AP No. 5, USA Today/NABC No. 8

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Laron Profit Sr. F-G 6-5 202 Charleston, S.C.
5 Juan Dixon Fr. G 6-3 152 Baltimore, Md.
12 Terrell Stokes Sr. G 6-0 187 Philadelphia, Pa.
15 Danny Miller Fr. G 6-8 205 Mt. Holly, N.J.
20 Matt Hahn Jr. G 6-0 162 Columbia, Md.
21 LaRon Cephas So. F 6-7 223 Wilmington, Del.
23 Steve Francis Jr. G 6-3 194 Takoma Park, Md.
31 Norman Fields Sr. G 6-0 185 Mt. Vernon, N.Y.
33 Mike Mardesich So. C-F 7-0 255 Boston, Mass.
35 Lonny Baxter Fr. F 6-8 225 Silver Spring, Md.
44 Terence Morris So. F 6-9 205 Frederick, Md.
45 Brian Watkins Sr. F 6-9 229 Nashville, Tenn.
54 Obinna Ekezie Sr. F-C 6-10 262 Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Steve Francis 34-33 .523 .790 154-4.5 152 579-17.0
Terence Morris 34-34 .551 .825 242-7.1 67 521-15.3
Laron Profit 34-34 .503 .676 162-4.8 86 494-14.5
Obinna Ekezie 24-23 .488 .693 141-5.9 55 305-12.7
Juan Dixon 34-0 .443 .830 88-2.6 50 250-7.4
Lonny Baxter 32-10 .599 .573 116-3.6 29 217-6.8
Danny Miller 34-0 .482 .532 72-2.1 38 144-4.2
Terrell Stokes 34-34 .421 .667 94-2.8 76 143-4.2
Mike Mardesich 34-0 .350 .528 117-3.4 34 115-3.4
Brian Watkins 19-1 .488 .500 34-1.8 11 50-2.6
LaRon Cephas 15-0 .445 .500 5-0.3 1 21-1.4
Norman Fields 22-1 .286 .778 21-1.0 10 24-1.1
Matt Hahn 14-0 .750 .445 6-0.4 8 10-0.7
Maryland Totals 34 .495 .701 1343-39.5 567 2873-84.5
Opponent Totals 34 .388 .658 1209-35.6 735 2259-66.4

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Florida State, 93-69
Semifinals - lost to North Carolina, 86-79

NCAA Tournament
South Region First Round - defeated Valparaiso, 82-60
South Region Second Round - defeated Creighton, 75-63
South Region Semifinal - lost to St. John's, 76-63

1999-00
Record:  25-10  H: 15-1  A: 4-5  N: 6-4
ACC: 11-5, 2nd place, ACC Tournament finalist
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: AP No. 17, USA Today/ESPN No. 25

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
3 Juan Dixon So. G 6-3 152 Baltimore, Md.
4 Earl Badu So. G 6-0 167 Baltimore, Md.
11 Calvin McCall Fr. G 6-3 200 Orlando, Fla.
12 Drew Nicholas Fr. G 6-3 165 Hempstead, N.Y.
15 Danny Miller So. G 6-8 205 Mt. Holly, N.J.
20 Matt Hahn Sr. G 6-0 162 Columbia, Md.
21 LaRon Cephas Jr. F 6-7 223 Wilmington, Del.
25 Steve Blake Fr. G 6-3 175 Miami Lakes, Fla.
31 Byron Mouton Jr. G-F 6-6 215 Rayne, La.
33 Mike Mardesich Jr. C-F 7-0 255 Boston, Mass.
35 Lonny Baxter So. F-C 6-8 250 Silver Spring, Md.
44 Terence Morris Jr. F 6-9 205 Frederick, Md.
45 Tahj Holden Fr. F 6-10 235 Red Bank, N.J.
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Juan Dixon 35-35 .462 .790 192-5.5 127 630-18.0
Terence Morris 34-34 .493 .761 293-8.6 80 53715.8
Lonny Baxter 35-35 .533 .594 308-8.8 31 547-15.6
Danny Miller 34-34 .449 .654 99-2.9 92 290-8.5
Steve Blake 35-33 .408 .686 106-3.0 217 244-7.0
Drew Nicholas 35-0 .421 .621 38-1.1 50 177-5.1
Tahj Holden 35-3 .432 .672 69-2.0 34 116-3.3
Mike Mardesich 35-0 .426 .625 100-2.9 19 95-2.7
LaRon Cephas 14-0 .391 .429 19-1.4 0 21-1.5
Calvin McCall 13-0 .227 .571 10-0.8 11 14-1.1
Matt Hahn 13-1 .286 .667 3-0.2 6 12-0.9
Earl Badu 4-0 .000 .000 1-0.3 0 0-0.0
Maryland Totals 35 .465 .685 1354-38.7 667 2683-76.7
Opponent Totals 35 .402 .681 1296-37.0 491 2386-68.2

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Florida State, 82-61
Semifinals - defeated NC State, 64-61
Finals - lost to Duke, 81-68

NCAA Tournament
Midwest Region First Round - defeated Iona, 74-59
Midwest Region Second Round - lost to UCLA, 105-70

2000-01
Record:  25-11  H: 11-3  A: 6-3  N: 8-5
ACC: 10-6, 3rd place
Postseason: NCAA Final Four
Rankings: AP No. 11, USA Today/ESPN No. 4

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Byron Mouton Jr. G-F 6-6 215 Rayne, La.
3 Juan Dixon Jr. G 6-3 164 Baltimore, Md.
4 Earl Badu Jr. G 6-0 160 Baltimore, Md.
11 Calvin McCall So. G 6-3 200 Orlando, Fla.
12 Drew Nicholas So. G 6-3 160 Hempstead, N.Y.
15 Danny Miller Jr. G-F 6-8 220 Mt. Holly, N.J.
21 LaRon Cephas Sr. F 6-7 217 Wilmington, Del.
25 Steve Blake So. G 6-3 160 Miami Lakes, Fla.
33 Mike Mardesich Sr. C 7-0 244 Boston, Mass.
35 Lonny Baxter Jr. F-C 6-8 260 Silver Spring, Md.
40 Matt Slaninka Fr. C 7-4 257 Olney, Md.
44 Terence Morris Sr. F 6-9 221 Frederick, Md.
45 Tahj Holden So. F 6-10 247 Red Bank, N.J.
54 Chris Wilcox Fr. F-C 6-10 210 Whiteville, N.C.
Head Coach: Gary Williams 
Assistant Coaches: Billy Hahn, Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Juan Dixon 36-36 .483 .865 153-4.3 93 654-18.2
Lonny Baxter 36-35 .566 .592 286-7.9 19 561-15.6
Terence Morris 36-36 .432 .795 277-7.7 68 439-12.2
Byron Mouton 36-30 .508 .779 145-4.0 44 344-9.6
Steve Blake 36-36 .399 .714 108-3.0 248 248-6.9
Drew Nicholas 36-0 .494 .702 56-1.6 86 237-6.9
Danny Miller 36-4 .432 .556 95-2.6 77 174-4.8
Tahj Holden 27-0 .494 .608 61-2.3 15 121-4.5
Mike Mardesich 36-1 .473 .533 92-2.6 16 130-3.6
Chris Wilcox 34-1 .580 .606 73-2.1 16 122-3.6
LaRon Cephas 14-1 .526 .429 15-1.1 1 24-1.7
Calvin McCall 11-0 .308 .600 7-0.6 8 13-1.2
Earl Badu 2-0 .000 .000 0-0.0 1 0-0.0
Maryland Totals 36 .484 .696 1478-41.1 692 3067-85.2
Opponent Totals 36 .404 .708 1299-36.1 444 2605-72.4

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Wake Forest, 71-53
Semifinals - lost to Duke, 84-82

NCAA Tournament
West Region First Round - defeated George Mason, 83-80
West Region Second Round - defeated Georgia State, 79-60
West Region Semifinals - defeated Georgetown, 76-66
West Region Finals - defeated Stanford, 87-73
National Semifinals - lost to Duke, 95-84

2001-02
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Record: 32-4 H: 15-0 A: 7-2 N: 8-5
ACC: 15-1, Regular Season Champion
Postseason: NCAA Champion, NCAA East Region #1 Seed
Rankings: AP No. 4, USA Today/ESPN No. 1

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Byron Mouton Sr. G/F 6-6 215 Rayne, La.
3 Juan Dixon Sr. G 6-3 164 Baltimore, Md.
4 Earl Badu Sr. G 6-0 160 Baltimore, Md.
5 Calvin McCall Jr. G 6-3 200 Orlando, Fla.
10 Andre Collins Fr. G 5-9 180 Crisfield, Md.
12 Drew Nicholas Jr. G 6-3 160 Hempstead, N.Y.
21 Mike Grinnon Fr. F 6-6 195 Huntington, N.Y.
25 Steve Blake Jr. G 6-3 160 Miami Lakes, Fla.
33 Ryan Randle Jr. F 6-9 245 Duncanville, Texas
35 Lonny Baxter Sr. F/C 6-8 260 Silver Spring, Md.
45 Tahj Holden Jr. F 6-10 247 Red Bank, N.J.
54 Chris Wilcox So. F/C 6-10 220 Whiteville, N.C.
Head Coach: Gary Williams
Assistant Coaches: Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos, Matt Kovarik
Director of Basketball Operations: Troy Wainwright
Trainer: J.J. Bush
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Kurtis Shultz

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg.
Juan Dixon 36-36 .469 .898 166-4.6 104 735-20.4
Lonny Baxter 35-35 .545 .623 288-8.2 28 533-15.2
Chris Wilcox 36-26 .504 .585 257-7.1 53 432-12.0
Byron Mouton 36-35 .469 .767 180-5.0 74 401-11.1
Steve Blake 36-36 .382 .824 137-3.8 286 287-8.0
Drew Nicholas 36-1 .477 .803 81-2.3 88 255-7.1
Tahj Holden 36-11 .453 .836 96-2.7 42 202-5.6
Ryan Randle 34-0 .524 .563 106-3.1 5 129-3.8
Andre Collins 22-0 .667 .778 12-0.5 19 48-2.2
Calvin McCall 19-0 .526 .500 15-0.8 2 27-1.4
Mike Grinnon 16-0 .286 1.000 5-0.3 4 7-0.4
Earl Badu 12-0 .500 .000 3-0.3 9 4-0.3
Maryland Totals 36 .482 .726 1479-41.1 714 3060-85.0
Opponent Totals 36 .399 .681 1347-37.4 489 2552-70.9

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals -- defeated Florida State, 85-59
Semifinals - lost to NC State, 86-82

NCAA Tournament
East Region First Round -- defeated Siena, 85-70
East Region Second Round -- defeated Wisconsin, 87-57
East Region Semifinal -- defeated Kentucky, 78-68
East Region Final -- defeated Connecticut, 90-82
National Semifinal -- defeated Kansas, 97-88
National Championship -- defeated Indiana, 64-52

2002-03
Record: 21-10  H: 14-2  A: 4-4  N: 3-4
ACC: 11-5, T-2nd place
Postseason: NCAA Sweet Sixteen
Rankings: AP No. 17, USA Today/ESPN No. 10

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Jamar Smith Jr. F/C 6-9 239 Sicklerville, N.J.
2 Andre Collins So. G 5-9 160 Crisfield, Md.
4 Travis Garrison So. F/C 6-8 234 Suitland, Md.
5 Calvin McCall Sr. G 6-3 210 Orlando, Fla.
11 John Gilchrist Fr. G 6-3 190 Virginia Beach, Va.
12 Drew Nicholas Sr. G 6-3 165 Hempstead, N.Y.
13 Chris McCray Fr. G 6-4 166 Capital Heights, Md.
20 Darien Henry So. F 6-6 202 Roxbury, N.J.
21 Mike Grinnon So. F 6-6 198 Huntington, N.Y.
22 Nik Caner-Medley Fr. F 6-8 220 Portland, Maine
25 Steve Blake Sr. G 6-3 172 Miami Lakes, Fla.
33 Ryan Randle Sr. F/C 6-9 245 Duncanville, Texas
45 Tahj Holden Sr. F/C 6-10 270 Red Bank, N.J.
Head Coach: Gary Williams
Assistant Coaches: Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos, Matt Kovarik

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg
Drew Nicholas 31-31 .440 .852 119-3.8 83 552-17.8
Ryan Randle 31-31 .496 .611 224-7.2 26 395-12.7
Steve Blake 31-31 .415 .819 114-3.7 221 360-11.6
Tahj Holden 30-25 .407 .711 132-4.4 53 260-8.7
Nik Caner-Medley 31-18 .536 .581 110-3.5 30 260-8.7
Jamar Smith 30-0 .481 .545 118-3.9 9 176-5.9
Calvin McCall 29-13 .465 .733 98-3.4 44 140-4.8
John Gilchrist 31-0 .588 .688 65-2.1 52 142-4.6
Travis Garrison 30-6 .469 .684 93-3.1 15 119-4.0
Chris McCray 24-0 .431 .652 38-1.6 18 75-3.1
Andre Collins 19-0 .516 .500 7-0.4 17 41-2.2
Mike Grinnon 11-0 .455 .667 10-0.9 3 18-1.6
Darien Henry 9-0 .500 .500 8-0.9 2 11-1.2
Maryland Totals 31 .464 .713 1241-40.0 573 2472-79.7
Opponent Totals 31 .378 .700 1156-37.3 399 2069-66.7

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to North Carolina, 84-72

NCAA Tournament
South Region First Round --defeated UNC Wilmington, 75-73
South Region Second Round --defeated Xavier, 77-64
South Region Semifinals --lost to Michigan State, 60-58

2003-04
Record: 20-12  H: 12-4  A: 4-5  N: 4-3
ACC: 7-9, 6th place, ACC Tournament champion
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: AP No. 19, USA Today/ESPN No. 24

Team Roster      
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Jamar Smith Sr. F/C 6-9 239 Sicklerville, N.J.
4 Travis Garrison So. F 6-8 236 Suitland, Md.
5 D.J. Strawberry  Fr. G 6-5 183 Corona, Calif.
11 John Gilchrist So. G 6-3 199 Virginia Beach, Va.
13 Chris McCray So. G 6-5 180 Capitol Heights, Md.
20 Darien Henry Jr. F 6-6 204 Roxbury, N.J.
21 Mike Grinnon Jr. F 6-6 211 Huntington, N.Y.
22 Nik Caner-Medley So. F 6-8 233 Portland, Maine
23 Mike Jones Fr. G 6-5 196 Dorchester, Mass.
25 Ekene Ibekwe Fr. F 6-9 211 Carson, Calif.
31 Will Bowers Fr. C 7-1 245 Hanover, Md.
44 Hassan Fofana Fr. F/C 6-10 290 Weston, Mass.
Head Coach: Gary Williams
Assistant Coaches: Dave Dickerson, Jimmy Patsos, Matt Kovarik

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg.
John Gilchrist 32-30 .474 .702 144-4.5 159 492-15.4
Jamar Smith 32-32 .421 .472 283-8.8 39 418-13.1
Nik Caner-Medley 32-32 .433 .657 151-4.7 55 389-12.2
Chris McCray 32-30 .444 .822 122-3.8 90 352-11.0
Travis Garrison 32-25 .414 .729 165-5.2 21 251-7.8
D.J. Strawberry 31-3 .489 .526 87-2.8 41 192-6.2
Ekene Ibekwe 32-7 .504 .516 124-3.9 10 157-4.9
Mike Jones 30-0 .391 .761 56-1.9 15 146-4.9
Hassan Fofana 28-0 .326 .440 47-1.7 2 39-1.4
Will Bowers 19-0 .308 .615 22-1.2 4 16-0.8
Andre Collins 6-1 .467 .000 7-1.2 10 15-2.5
Mike Grinnon 11-0 .333 .667 11-1.0 5 6-0.5
Darien Henry 9-0 .500 .000 2-0.2 0 4-0.4
Maryland Totals 32 .441 .631 1322-41.3 451 2477-77.4
Opponent Totals 32 .405 .720 1233-38.5 409 2308-72.1

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - defeated Wake Forest, 87-86
Semifinals - defeated NC State, 85-82
Championship - defeated Duke, 95-87 (OT)

NCAA Tournament
Denver Region First Round - defeated UTEP, 86-83
Denver Region Second Round - lost to Syracuse, 72-70

2006-07
Record: 25-9  H: 17-2  A: 6-4  N: 2-3
ACC: 10-6, T-3rd place
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: AP No. 18, USA Today/ESPN No. 23

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Landon Milbourne Fr. F 6-7 205 Roswell, Ga.
2 D.J. Strawberry Sr. G 6-5 201 Corona, Calif.
 5 Eric Hayes Fr. G 6-3 175 Dumfries, Va.
15 James Gist Jr. F 6-8 223 Silver Spring, Md.
21 Greivis Vasquez Fr. G 6-5 195 Caracas, Venezuela
23 Mike Jones Sr. G 6-5 204 Dorchester, Mass.
24 Parrish Brown Sr. G 6-1 175 Chicago, Ill.
25 Ekene Ibekwe Sr. F 6-9 220 Carson, Calif.
31 Will Bowers Sr. C 7-1 262 Hanover, Md.
32 Jerome Burney Fr. F 6-9 210 Atlanta, Ga.
33 Gini Chukura Sr. F 6-5 210 Silver Spring, Md.
35 Dave Neal So. F 6-7 255 McLean, Va.
50 Bambale Osby Jr. F 6-8 250 Richmond, Va.
Head Coach: Gary Williams
Assistant Coaches: Michael Adams, Chuck Driesell, Keith Booth

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg.
D.J. Strawberry 34-34 .477 .685 151-4.4 119 505-14.9
Mike Jones 34-33 .469 .791 110-3.2 47 468-13.8
James Gist 34-33 .535 .709 246-7.2 45 430-12.6
Ekene Ibekwe 33-32 .494 .636 256-7.8 27 344-10.4
Greivis Vasquez 34-22 .444 .798 112-3.3 157 334-9.8
Bambale Osby 34-2 .563 .587 131-3.9 16 198-5.8
Eric Hayes 34-11 .420 .912 64-1.9 132 163-4.8
Parrish Brown 31-2 .405 .652 40-1.3 28 96-3.1
Will Bowers 34-1 .439 .667 61-1.8 10 74-2.2
Dave Neal 27-0 .419 .727 32-1.2 1 44-1.6
Landon Milbourne 16-0 .357 .500 12-0.8 4 16-1.0
Jason McAlpin 8-0 .400 .000 3-0.4 0 6-0.8
Gini Chukura 10-0 .429 .000 6-0.6 1 7-0.7
TEAM       101-3.1         
Maryland Totals 34 .478 .695 1325-39.0 587 2685-79.0
Opponent Totals 34 .389 .694 1256-36.9 396 2295-67.5

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to Miami, 67-62

NCAA Tournament
East Region First Round - defeated Davidson, 82-70
East Region Second Round - lost to Butler, 62-59

2008-09
Record: 21-14  H: 14-4  A: 2-6  N: 5-4
ACC: 7-9, T-7th place
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: None

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Landon Milbourne Jr. F 6-7 207 Roswell, Ga.
4 Braxton Dupree So. C 6-8 260 Baltimore, Md.
5 Eric Hayes Jr. G 6-4 184 Dumfries, Va.
11 Jin Soo Choi Fr. G 6-8 185 Suwon, South Korea
14 Sean Mosley Fr. G 6-4 210 Baltimore, Md.
21 Greivis Vasquez Jr. G 6-6 190 Caracas, Venezuela
22 Adrian Bowie So. G 6-2 190 Greenbelt, Md.
23 David Pearman So. G/F 6-6 188 Columbia, Md.
24 Cliff Tucker So. G/F 6-6 190 El Paso, Texas
25 Steve Goins Fr. C 6-10 260 Chicago, Ill.
32 Jerome Burney So. F 6-9 222 Atlanta, Ga.
33 Dino Gregory So. F 6-7 227 Baltimore, Md.
35 Dave Neal Sr. F 6-7 263 McLean, Va.
Head Coach: Gary Williams
Assistant Coaches: Keith Booth, Chuck Driesell, Rob Ehsan

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg.
Greivis Vasquez 35-35 .405 .867 189-5.4 176 613-17.5
Landon Milbourne 35-35 .491 .833 182-5.2 21 400-11.4
Eric Hayes 35-21 .428 .861 99-2.8 112 360-10.3
Adrian Bowie 35-28 .453 .682 105-3.0 89 316-9.0
Dave Neal 35-29 .441 .791 149-4.3 25 297-8.5
Sean Mosley 35-16 .370 .707 129-3.7 47 185-5.3
Cliff Tucker 34-5 .424 .724 54-1.6 30 153-4.5
Dino Gregory 35-0 .413 .536 111-3.2 7 91-2.6
Braxton Dupree 25-6 .359 .412 59-2.4 1 53-2.1
Jin Soo Choi 21-0 .286 .714 24-1.1 0 34-1.6
Jerome Burney 9-0 .267 .000 17-1.9 2 8-0.9
Steve Goins 4-0 .000 .500 4-1.0 0 2-0.5
David Pearman 9-0 .000 .000 2-0.2 1 0-0.0
Maryland Totals 35 .424 .758 1274-36.4 511 2512-71.8
Opponent Totals 35 .422 .689 1333-38.1 457 2419-69.1

ACC Tournament
First Round - defeated NC State, 74-69
Quarterfinals - defeated Wake Forest, 75-64
Semifinals - lost to Duke, 67-61

NCAA Tournament
West Region First Round - defeated California, 84-71
West Region Second Round - lost to Memphis, 89-70
2009-10
Record: 24-9  H: 15-1  A: 7-3  N: 2-5
ACC: 13-3, T-1st
Postseason: NCAA Second Round
Rankings: AP - 20, Coaches: 18

Team Roster
No. Name Yr. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown
1 Landon Milbourne Sr. F 6-7 205 Roswell, Ga.
5 Eric Hayes Sr. G 6-4 180 Dumfries, Va.
14 Sean Mosley So. G 6-4 210 Baltimore, Md.
15 Ersin Levent So. F 6-7 185 Rockville, Md.
20 Jordan Williams Fr. F 6-10 260 Torrington, Conn.
21 Greivis Vasquez Sr. G 6-6 190 Caracas, Venezuela
22 Adrian Bowie So. G 6-2 190 Greenbelt, Md.
23 David Pearman Jr. G/F 6-6 200 Columbia, Md.
24 Cliff Tucker Jr. G/F 6-6 205 El Paso, Texas
25 Steve Goins So. C 6-10 245 Chicago, Ill.
33 Dino Gregory Jr. F 6-7 230 Baltimore, Md.
35 James Padgett Fr. F 6-8 230 Brooklyn, N.Y.
Head Coach: Gary Williams
Assistant Coaches: Keith Booth, Chuck Driesell, Rob Ehsan

Season Statistics
Name GP FG% FT% Reb.-Avg. Asst. Pts.-Avg.
Greivis Vasquez 33-32 .429 .857 153-4.6 208 647-19.6
Landon Milbourne 33-33 .496 .728 162-4.9 25 418-12.7
Eric Hayes 33-33 .502 .873 83-2.5 131 372-11.3
Sean Mosley 32-32 .509 .811 163-5.1 84 324-10.1
Jordan Williams 33-31 .512 .529 284-8.6 7 316-9.6
Cliff Tucker 32-1 .490 .733 54-1.7 24 183-5.7
Adrian Bowie 33-1 .423 .594 70-2.1 49 157-4.8
Dino Gregory 25-2 .412 .800 85-3.4 10 106-4.2
James Padgett 28-0 .515 .417 78-2.8 5 85-3.0
David Pearman 11-0 .250 1.000 3-0.3 0 7-0.6
Ersin Levent 11-0 .125 .500 3-0.3 0 5-0.5
Steve Goins 2-0 .500 .000 1-0.5 0 2-1.0
Maryland Totals 33 .471 .729 1270-38.5 545 2629-79.7
Opponent Totals 33 .394 .693 1252-37.9 484 2254-68.3

ACC Tournament
Quarterfinals - lost to Georgia Tech, 6a4-69

NCAA Tournament
Midwest Region First Round - defeated Houston, 83-77
Midwest Region Second Round - lost to Michigan State, 85-83


umterps Men's Basketball


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module