Live Chat
Kevin Cooper was the 2013 recipient of the "Big Man" Award.
Team Awards
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 04/09/2013
Edwin E. Powell Trophy
Team MVP/Service Award
1939 James Meade
1940 Leo Mueller
  Oscar Nevares
1941 John Mueller
1942 William McGregor
1943 Milton Vandenberg
1946 John Hoyer
1947 John Ruppersberger
1948 William Ruppersberger
1949 Patrick Walker
1950 Charles Herbert
1951 Blair Hall
1952 William Hubbell
  William Larash
1953 Rennie Smith
1954 George Corrigan
1955 Charles Wicker
1956 John Simmons
1957 Leroy Skinner
1958 Richard Corrigan
1959 Albert Tiedemann
1960 Roger Goss
1961 George Waidner
1962 Bud Beardmore
1963 Ray Altman
1964 Bill Pettit
1965 John Schofield
1966 John Heim
1967 Alan Lowe
1968 Norman Van Schuyt
1969 Norman Van Schuyt
1970 Doug Carter
  John Kaestner
1971 Tom Cleaver
1972 John Kaestner
1973 Gary Besosa
1974 Pat O'Meally
1975 Doug Radebaugh
1976 Mike Farrell
  Frank Urso
1977 Mike Hynes
  Jake Reed
1978 Tony Morgan
1979 John Lamon
1980 Nick Manis
1981 Don Sadler
  Pete Worstell
1982 Don Sadler
1983 Mark Wheeler
  James Wilkerson
1984 Kevin O'Leary
1985 Brian Willard
1986  
1987  
1988  
1989  
1990  
1991  
1992  
1993  
1994  
1995  
1996  
1997  
1998  
1999 Erik Osberg
2000 Jeff Shirk
  Brian Zeller
2001 Pat McGinnis
2002 Mike Mollot
2003 Michael Howley
  Mike Mollot
2004 Paul Gillette
2005 Joe Walters
2006 Xander Ritz
2007 Ray Megill
2008 Joe Cinosky
2009 Dan Groot
2010 Brian Phipps
2011 Ryan Young
2012 Joe Cummings
2013 Jesse Bernhardt

"Big Man" Award
Selfless and Positive Qualities
2002 Paul Gillette
2003 Danny McCormick
2004 Paul Gillette
2005 Andrew Schwartzman
2006 Brendan Healy
2007 Jimmy Borell
2008 Will Dalton
2009 Mike Griswold
2010 Bryn Holmes
2011 Ryder Bohlander
2012 Landon Carr
2013 Kevin Cooper

Daniel Slafkosky Coaches' Award
Best Career Work Effort
2001 David Rose
2002 Carrington King
2003 Brett Harper
2004 J.R. Bordley
2005 Ian Healy
2006 Ryan Lang
2007 Sean Sullivan
2008 Zach Hinton
2009 Jason Carter
  Brian Phipps
2010 Patrick Hutchinson
2011 Mark White
2012 Pat Morrison
2013 Michael Ehrhardt

William P. Cole, III Memorial Award
Outstanding Midfielder
1954 Philip Green
1955 Ben Goertmiller
1956 James Keating
1957 Ernest Betz
1958 William Waesche
1959 William Waesche
1960 --
1961 Bud Beardmore
1962 Robert Lemken
1963 Robert Scheid
1964 Fred Betz
1965 John Kenworthy
1966 Robert Newkirk
1967 Bruce Hinkle
1968 Charles Leimbach
1969 High Mallon
1970 Reed Kaestner
1971 Dan Furman
1972 Gary Besosa
1973 Doug Schreiber
1974 Frank Urso
1975 Frank Urso
1976 Robert Tuck
1977 Bob Ott
1978 Peter Worstell
1979 Bob Ott
1980 Peter Worstell
1981 John Ebmeier
1982 Don Sadler
1983 Jack Francis
1984 Chris O'Brien
1985 Todd Ensor
1986  
1987  
1988  
1989  
1990  
1991  
1992  
1993  
1994  
1995  
1996  
1997  
1998  
1999 Jeff Shirk
2000 Chris Malone
2001 Chris Malone
2002 Nate Watkins
2003 Ryan Moran
2004 Bill McGlone
2005 Bill McGlone
2006 Bill McGlone
2007 Dan Groot
2008 Jeff Reynolds
2009 Dan Groot
2010 Jake Bernhardt
2011 Brian Farrell
2012 Drew Snider
2013 John Haus

Van Trump Truitt Award
Outstanding Attackman
1999 Scott Hochstadt
2000 Mike Mollot
2001 Andrew "Buggs" Combs
2002 Dan LaMonica
2003 Mike Mollot
2004 Joe Walters
2005 Joe Walters
2006 Joe Walters
2007 Michael Phipps
2008 Ryan Young
2009 Ryan Young
2010 Grant Catalino
2011 Grant Catalino
2012 Owen Blye
2013 Owen Blye

Deckman-Silber Memorial Award
Outstanding Defenseman
1958 Richard Szlasa
1959 Fred Kern
1960 --
1961 Eugene Reckner
1962 Paul Bowen
1963 Daniel Snyder
1964 John Schofield
1965 William Buck
1966 Walter De Houst
1967 William Sbarra
1968 Hugh Mallon
1969 Craig Hubbard
1970 Thomas McClenahan
1971 Ira Hochstadt
1972 John Thearle
1973 Ed Glatzel
1974 Art Seekamp
1975 Mike Farrell
1976 Jake Reed
1977 Randy Ratliff
1978 Richard Shakespeare
1979 Bryant Walters
1980 Don Sadler
1981 Mark Wheeler
1982 Kevin O'Leary
1983 Jimmy Claborn
1984 Dan Tracy
1985 Jack Merrill
1986  
1987  
1988  
1989  
1990  
1991  
1992  
1993  
1994  
1995  
1996  
1997  
1998  
1999 Chris Lamy
2000 Casey Connor
2001 Michael Howley
2002 Michael Howley
  Chris Passavia
2003 Michael Howley
2004 Chris Passavia
  Lee Zink
2005 Ray Megill
  Steve Whittenberg
2006 Ray Megill
  Steve Whittenberg
2007 Ray Megill
  Steve Whittenberg
2008 Joe Cinosky
2009 Max Schmidt
2010 Brett Schmidt
2011 Brett Schmidt
2012 Jesse Bernhardt
2013 Niko Amato



Dan Snyder Memorial Award
Most Improved Player
1999 Brian Haggerty
2000 Pat McGinnis
2001 Carrington King
  Kevin Necessary
2002 Brian Carroll
2003 Jim Sbarra
2004 Drew Virk
2005 Harry Alford
2006 Ryan Clarke
2007 Chris Feifs
2008 Brett Schmidt
2009 Chris Ready
2010 Drew Snider
2011 Curtis Holmes
2012 Michael Shakespeare
2013 Casey Ikeda

Pete Worstell Award
Comeback Player of the Year
2003 Matt Urlock
2004 Peter Ellis
2005 --
2006 --
2007 --
2008 --
2009 Jeff Reynolds
2010 Brian Farrell
2011 Fran Gormley
2012 Mike Chanenchuk
2013 Jake Bernhardt

"Be the Best" Award
Overall Strength & Conditioning
2002 Andy Burman
2003 Willy Passavia
2004 --
2005 Tyler Hereth
2006 Ryan Lang
2007 Thomas Alford
2008 Ryne Adolph
2009 Jake Bernhardt
2010 Landon Carr
2011 Jake Bernhardt
  Shane Hall
2012 Michael Ehrhardt
2013 Tyler Adelsberger
  Joe LoCascio

Iron Terp Award
Strongest Pound-For-Pound
2002 Michael Howley
  Nate Watkins
2003 Michael Howley
2004 --
2005 Brendan Healy
2006 Brendan Healy
2007 Travis Holmes
2008 Jason Carter
2009 Brett Schmidt
2010 Ryder Bohlander
2011 Brian Farrell
2012 Landon Carr
2013 Jesse Bernhardt

Special Teams Award*
2003 Frank Luciano
2004 --
2005 Gavin Webb
2006 Scott Slosson
2007 Brian Farrell
2008 Ryne Adolph
2009 Anthony Costanzo
2010 Adam Sear
* was the Man-Down Award prior to 2010

Hammer Award
2002 Jamie Daue
2003 Lee Zink
2004 --
2005 Jimmy Borell
2006 Travis Holmes
2007 Bryn Holmes
2008 Joe Cinosky
2009 Max Schmidt

Scholar-Athlete Award
1999 Chris Nohe
2000 Marcus LaChapelle
2001 Jon Kemezis
2002 Carrington King
2003 Sean Leary
2004 --
2005 Ian Healy
2006 David Tamberrino
2007 Paul Andrews
2008 Drew Evans
2009 Anthony Costanzo
2010 Dan Halayko

Archives for several team awards are incomplete. Information regarding missing award recipients can be e-mailed to Patrick Fischer, Associate Media Relations Director.



umterps Men's Lacrosse


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module