Live Chat
Terps Compete at NCAA Track Regional
Courtesy: Maryland Athletics
Release: 05/28/2005

May 28, 2005

NEW YORK - Junior Renee Clarke ran a season-best time during the heats in the women's 400 meters, while senior Rob Frelow placed 10th in the men's 400 to give the University of Maryland their best finishes Friday at the NCAA Division I East Regional track and field meet at new Icahn Stadium in Manhattan.

Clarke ran 54.53 for the Terps in the second of four heats in the women's 400, placing fourth in the heat and 13th overall. The top eight finishers in the heats moved on to Saturday's final, with the final qualifying spot going to Ashlee Kidd of Georgia Tech, who finished in 53.10. Clarke's previous season-best was 54.59 when she placed fifth at the ECAC Championships at Princeton.

Frelow was 10th individually for Maryland in the men's 400, running his second-best time of the year at 47.14. He missed a qualifying time by 0.31 seconds after placing second in his heat.

Earlier in the day, Frelow joined Earl Gray, Dominic Berger and Gerrick McPhearson in the men's 4x100 relay. The Maryland quartet placed 15th overall at 41.03, also the Terps' second-best mark of the year.

Maryland's women's long jump tandem of Kierra Foster and Lynn Hernandez failed to make the finals in that event. Hernandez placed 11th at 19 feet, 8 inches, while Foster placed 15th at 19-2.75.

Foster also ran in the heats of the women's 100-meter hurdles, finishing 17th and 5th in a strong heat at 14.01 seconds.

Berger capped an outstanding freshman season for Maryland by placing third in his heat and 12th overall at 14.03 in the men's 110-meter hurdles, missing Saturdasy's final by 0.09 seconds.

Georgia held the early lead in the team standings for both men and women in the two-day meet, which determines qualifying positions for the upcoming NCAA Championships to be held in Sacramento, Calif.

For Maryland, Zakiya Shivers will compete Saturday in the women's discus, with Bria Johnson among the field in the women's shot put.

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES (Through 4 events)
1. Georgia 22; 2. Penn State 16; T3. Miami 14; T3. South Carolina 14; T5. West Virginia, Yale, Rutgers 10.

WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (First-place and Maryland finishers)
Long Jump Final - 1. Shameka Marshall, Rutgers, 21-2.50... 11. Lynn Hernandez, Maryland, 19-8; 15. Kierra Foster, Maryland, 19-2.75.
100 Hurdles Prelims - 1. Monique Morgan, Villanova, 13.17... 17. Kierra Foster, Maryland, 14.01.
400 Meters Prelims - 1. Shana Cox, Penn State, 52.17... 13. Renee Clarke, Maryland, 54.53.

MEN'S TEAM SCORES (Through 5 events)
1. Georgia 30; 2. Florida State 28; 3. Florida 14; 4. Virginia Tech 11; T5. Georgetown, Pittsburgh, Dartmouth 10.

MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
4x100 Relay Prelims - 1. Florida 39.28... 15. Maryland (Earl Gray, Rob Frelow, Dominic Berger, Gerrick McPhearson) 41.03.
110 Hurdles Prelims - 1. Josh Walker, Florida, 13.63... 12. Dominic Berger, Maryland, 14.03.
400 Prelims - 1. Reggie Witherspoon, Florida, 45.97... 10. Rob Frelow, Maryland, 47.14.



umterps Track & Field


Advertisement
More InfoLive Events ScheduleLog In
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Thumb
Official Marketplace of UM Terps
Marketplace Auctions
Marketplace - Auctions
Marketplace Store
Team Issued Gear
Marketplace Ticktes
Tickets061213
Marketplace Photo Store
Terrapin Club - Marketplace


More Module