Live Chat
quick links

ADMINISTRATION
Athletic Director's Office
Academic Support & Career Development
Business Office
Compliance
Development
Digital Marketing & Sponsor Services
Equipment
Facilities, Operations & Events
Information Technology
Marketing
Maryland Sports Properties
Media Relations
Sports Medicine
Staff Relations (Human Resources)
Strength & Conditioning
Ticket Office
Video Operations
MEN'S SPORTS
Baseball
Basketball
Football
Golf
Lacrosse
Soccer
Track & Field (Outdoor)
Wrestling
WOMEN'S SPORTS
Basketball
Cross Country
Field Hockey
Golf
Gymnastics
Lacrosse
Soccer
Softball
Tennis
Track & Field
Volleyball
Contact information

MAILING ADDRESS:
University of Maryland
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
XFINITY Center
Terrapin Trail
College Park, MD 20742
OVERNIGHT ADDRESS:
University of Maryland
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics
XFINITY Center
Terrapin Trail
College Park, MD 20742
TICKET OFFICE:
1-800-462-TERP (8377)
301-314-7070

Athletic director's office

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Director of Athletics Kevin Anderson 314-7075
Deputy Director of Athletics/Chief Operating Officer Kelly Mehrtens 314-7128
Senior Associate Athletics Director/CFO Damon Evans 314-1325
Executive Administrative Assistant Denise O'Rourke 314-0013
Senior Associate Athletics Director/SWA/Chief of Staff Lori Ebihara 314-7171
Senior Managing Director for Alumni Relations and Athletic Development Gary Williams  
Associate Athletics Director/Administration Ryan Bowles 314-7083
Associate Athletics Director/Administration Kristen Brown 314-7048
Administrative Assistant Cleo Long-Thomas 314-7075

academic support & career development

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Associate Athletics Director - Director Academic Support & Career Development Chris Uchacz 405-2731
Assistant Athletics Director - Academic Support & Career Development (FB) Michael Harris 314-7040
Assistant Athletics Director - Life Skills & Career Development

Dr. Sue Sherburne

314-5372
Associate Director (MLax, WBB, FH, WLax) Heather Arianna 314-7037
Associate Director (M&W T&F, XC, Wrestling) Donald Pearman 314-7042
Associate Director (MBB) Natasha Criss 314-7038
Associate Director (FB) Kristin Lundy 314-9995
Academic Counselor (FB) Stephen Darville 314-7316
Academic Counselor (MGolf, MSoccer, WGolf, WTennis) Kayley McInerney 314-7044
Academic Counselor (Baseball, Gym, WSoccer, VB) Mark Fusiak 314-9662
Senior Learning Specialist - Olympic Sports Nilzarrel Townsend 314-2797
Senior Learning Specialist - Football Elysa Newman 314-9291
Learning Specialist - Olympic Sports Natasha Ball 314-7041
Tutorial Program Coordinator Sharon Staples 314-0690
Tutorial Program Coordinator Courtney Hoffmann 405-5858
Administrative Assistant Linda Anglemyer 314-7043
business office

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Associate Athletics Director - Business Colleen Sorem 314-7046
Business Manager TBD 314-7437
Assistant Business Manager Mike Sanders 314-1967
Accountant Matt Smale 314-9214
Accountant Monica Chung 314-7050
Accountant Brad Foster 315-7057
compliance

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Senior Associate Athletics Director - Compliance Marcus Wilson 314-7081
Assistant Athletics Director - Compliance Kristi Giddings 314-7619
Director of Compliance Cody Gambler 314-1349
Director of Compliance Brandon Wright 405-8244
Assistant Director of Compliance Jeff Poulard 405-3325
Assistant Director of Compliance Ryan Clingan 314-9433
Compliance Fax   314-0185  
DEvelopment

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Senior Managing Director for Alumni Relations and Athletic Development Gary Williams  
Senior Associate Athletics Director/
Executive Director – Terrapin Club
TBD
314-1270
Associate Athletics Director - Major Gifts Troy Wainwright 314-0188
Associate Athletics Director - Executive Director M Club Kevin Glover 314-9289
Associate Athletics Director - Development and External Services Alex Gary 405-0735
Assistant Athletics Director - Capital Projects Tyler Mariucci 314-2687
Director - Development Preston Shytle 314-7077
Director - Development Ryan Jones 314-8626
Director - Development Aaron Scissors 314-9981
Director - Strategic Engagement Katie Lowe 314-0375
Assistant Director - Development Laura Chiriaco 314-0951
Assistant Director - Development Michelle Milkovich 405-0729
Major Gifts/Suite Services Coordinator Beth Deskins 314-7019
Gift Acceptance Coordinator James Cristaldi 314-2687
Development Coordinator TBD 314-0364
Development Associate TBD 314-6831
Terrapin Club Main Phone   314-7020  
digital media & creative services

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Associate Athletics Director/Digital Media & Creative Services Nick Lofaro 314-7071
Director of Digital Media & Website Services Patrick Fischer 314-7062
Assistant Director of Social & Digital Media Marty Summa 314-7072
equipment

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Assistant Athletics Director - Equipment Jason Baisden 314-6647
Head Manager Ron Ohringer 314-7331
Assistant Manager Tim Ahner 314-7110
Assistant Manager Jim Knight 314-9776
Assistant Manager Benjamin Nash 314-7130
Assistant Manager Nathaniel Park 314-6657
facilities, operations & events

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Associate Athletics Director Joshua Kaplan 314-9729
Director Brady Gowin 314-2784
Director Allie Hall 314-6680
Assistant Director Nick Havas 314-2234
Facility & Event Manager Eric Mantz 314-7125
Coordinator Michael Foster 314-7127
Director of Grounds P.J. Ellis 314-5357
Assistant Director of Grounds Kurt Klinger 314-5357
Program Management Specialist Patty Curran 314-7126
information technology

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Director of Information Technology Augustus Sam II 314-7049
Network Systems Analyst Steve Armstrong 314-7341
Systems Support Specialist Joseph Wang 314-8325
IT Coordinator Derek Shore 314-8325
marketing

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Associate Athletics Director - Marketing Carrie Blankenship 314-1339
Assistant Athletics Director - Marketing Sarah Pavelko 314-6687
Senior Director of Marketing Whitney Hughes 314-1517
Senior Director of Marketing Lauren Taylor 405-6705
Assistant Director of Marketing Jordan Looby 314-7162
Marketing Assistant Dan Kirk 314-7014
Marketing Assistant Aja Washington 314-0151
Trademark Licensing Joe Ebaugh 314-1203
maryland sports properties

Title Name Phone (301) Email
General Manager Jack Young 405-8073
Sr. Account Executive, Client Services Matt Fox 405-9993
Sr. Account Executive, Client Services Jordan Schwartz 405-0155
Account Executive, Corporate Partnerships Jermaine Davis 405-7822
Account Executive, Corporate Partnerships Matt Kronzek 405-4396
Account Executive, Client Services Tyler McCarthy 405-7170
Sales Assistant Chris Bacon 405-7591
media relations

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Senior Associate Athletics Director/Strategic Communications & Media Relations (MBB) Zack Bolno 314-1482
Assistant Athletics Director/ Communications & ICA Internships (MSoccer, MBB [2nd], WGolf) Jodi Fick 314-7064
Associate Media Relations Director (FB, WTennis) Matt Taylor 314-7065
Assistant Media Relations Director (MLax, WSoccer) TBD TBD
Assistant Media Relations Director (FH, WBB, MGolf) Rose DiPaula 314-7063
Assistant Media Relations Director (FB [2nd], Baseball) Matt Bertram 314-8093
Media Relations Assistant (VB, WBB [2nd], WLax) Anna LaBonte 314-7068
Media Relations Assistant (Wrestling, Softball, M&W T&F, Cross Country) Taylor Smyth
314-8052
Media Relations Student Assistant (Gymnastics) Melissa Katz 314-8052
Media Relations Student Assistant (WTennis) Johanna DeGuzman 314-8052
sports medicine

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Associate Athletics Director/Director of Sports Performance David Klossner, Ph.D, ATC 405-8580
Assistant Athletics Director/Director of Athletic Training (FB) Steve Nordwall 314-2663
Associate Head Athletic Trainer (MBB) Matt Charvat, MA, ATC 314-7132
Head Football Athletic Trainer (FB) Wes Robinson, ATC, PT 314-3289
Head Athletic Trainer (FH, M&W Golf) Sandy Worth, ATC 314-9905/7137
Athletic Trainer (WBB) Megan Rogers, ATC, PT, CSCS 314-9445
Athletic Trainer (MLax) Amelia Sesma, MS, ATC 314-5920
Athletic Trainer (WSoccer, WTennis) Marta Amerein, MA, ATC 314-7113
Athletic Trainer (MSoccer) Michael Eckert, MS, ATC 314-7113
Athletic Trainer (WLax) Allie Boll, MS, ATC 314-7137
Athletic Trainer (FB)

Brian Simerville, MA, ATC

314-9901
Athletic Trainer (FB, Gymnastics) Tim McNair, ATC 314-9906
Athletic Trainer (FB) Ryan Morrison, ATC 314-9906
Athletic Trainer (FB) Scott Ostrander, ATC 314-9906
Athletic Trainer (VB) Tierra Howard-Berry, ATC 314-1856
Athletic Trainer (Baseball) Alex Bazink, ATC 314-8650
Athletic Trainer (Wrestling) Ryan Daniels, ATC 314-1856
Athletic Trainer (M&W T&F, XC) Dylan Mahoney, ATC 314-8650
Athletic Trainer (Softball, Spirit Squad) Logan Carmical, ATC 314-1856
Rehabilitation Coordinator Kala Flagg, MPT, ATC, CSCS 314-7340  
Director of Sports Nutrition Colleen Davis, MS, RD, CDN, CSCS 314-7308
Sports Psychologist/Counseling Center James Houle, Ph.D 314-7679  
Team Physicians      

Head Team Physician/Family Practice/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates

Dr. Yvette Rooks, MD    
Team Physician/Head Orthopedic Surgeon
University of Maryland Orthopedics
Dr. Craig Bennett, MD    

Team Physician/Orthopedic Surgeo
University of Maryland Orthopedics

Dr. Frank Henn, MD    
Team Physician/Family Practice/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Valerie Cothran, MD    
Team Physician/Emergency Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. Brian Corwell, MD    
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
Dr. James Baronas, MD    

Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates

Dr. Alicia Tucker, MD    
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine Fellow
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
TBD, MD    
Team Physician/Family Medicine/Sports Medicine Fellow
University of Maryland Family Medicine Associates
TBD, MD    
University Health Center      
Physician / Director Dr. David Robert McBride, MD    
Physician Dr. Stephen Fahey, MD    
Physician Dr. Joy Howard, MD    
Physician Dr. Anise Henry, MD    
Physician Dr. Gail Lee, MD    
Hospitals      
Kernan Hospital       
R. Adams Cowley ShockTrauma Center      
University of Maryland Medical Center      
Ellicott City Ambulatory Surgery Center      
Washington Adventist Hospital      
Montgomery General Hospital      
Staff relations (human resources)

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Director of Human Resources Debbie Russell 314-9532
Payroll Coordinator Jauntel Tate 405-6887
strength & conditioning

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Director of Strength & Conditioning Drew Wilson 314-9927
Assistant Director of Football Strength & Conditioning Coach Matt Barber
314-0388
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach for Football Justin Geyer 314-0839
Director of Strength & Conditioning for Olympic Sports Mike Szemborski 314-2780
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Brent Kwiatkowski 314-1608
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Seth Diters 314-7181
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Christie Pollner 405-1322
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach Shawn Contos 314-1477
Director of Basketball Performance Kyle Tarp 314-8264
Assistant Director of Basketball Performance Katie Fowler 314-8264
ticket office

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Assistant Athletics Director/Ticket Services Matt Monroe 314-7093
Director of Ticket Operations Preston Robinson 405-9273
Associate Director of Ticket Operations Marie Brown 314-7086
Assistant Ticket Manager Eloise Jones 314-7084
Intern Trey Nickleson 314-7070
Intern Zack Wainwright 314-7070
Ticket Information - Toll Free 1-800-462-TERP 462-8377
       
Fan Relationship Management Center Name Phone (301) Email
Manager, Ticket Sales TBD 405-8508
Sr. Sales Consultant Jeff Czachowski 405 8408
Sr. Sales Consultant TBD 405-8123
Sr. Sales Consultant Howard Ticker 405-8225
Sr. Sales Consultant Devin Day 405-8118
Sales Consultant Joe Ciangalini 405-8123
Sales Consultant Matt Anderson 405-8114
Sales Consultant Deanna Terelle 405-8116
Sales Consultant Ryan Oliphant 405-8126
Sales Consultant Lara Ceaser 405-8117
Sales Consultant Brian Grey 405-8119
Sales Consultant Pete Thompson 405-8112
Sales Consultant Mark DeBoy 405-8115
video operations

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Director of Video Services Pat Shannon 314-8910
Video Coordinator/Football William Brown 314-9950
Video Coordinator/Olympic Sports Jason Pazornick 314-0007
Video Operations Coordinator Ed Clark 314-9481
Assistant Video Coordinator Angela Robledo 314-0377
baseball

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Baseball Coach John Szefc 314-1845
Assistant Baseball Coach Jim Belanger 314-9772
Assistant Baseball Coach/Recruiting Coordinator Rob Vaughn 314-1286
Volunteer Assistant Coach Corey Haines 314-8407
Director of Baseball Operations Matt Swope 314-9701
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
basketball, men's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Men's Basketball Coach Mark Turgeon 314-7039
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Bino Ranson 314-7023
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Cliff Warren 314-9723
Assistant Men's Basketball Coach Dustin Clark 314-7025
Director of Basketball Operations Nima Omidvar 314-7027
Special Assistant to the Head Coach Juan Dixon 314-7029
Director of Basketball Performance Kyle Tarp 314-8264
Basketball Video Coordinator Jonathan Trock 314-7022
Graduate Assistant Steve Asher 314-7029
Executive Assistant to Head Coach Brittany Fertig 314-7039
Main Men's Basketball Office   314-7029  
basketball, women's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Women's Basketball Coach Brenda Frese 314-1747
Associate Head Coach Tina Langley 314-1747
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Marlin Chinn 314-1747
Assistant Women's Basketball Coach Shay Robinson 314-1747
Director of Basketball Operations Libby Ellis 314-1747
Assistant Director of Basketball Performance Katie Fowler 314-8264
Director of Recruiting Operations Sean Ehlbeck
226-3141
Director of Scouting and Player Development Danielle Hemerka 314-1747
Video Director Joe Schoen
314-1278
Program Manager Jennifer Elkonoh 314-1747
field hockey

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Field Hockey Coach Missy Meharg 314-3895
Assistant Coach/Technical Director Joppe de Vries 314-7006
Assistant Coach Dina Rizzo 314-9429
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
football

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Football Coach Randy Edsall 314-7095
Assistant Head Coach/Assistant Coach - Outside Linebackers Lyndon Johnson 314-7098
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Mike Locksley 314-7106
Defensive Coordinator/Defensive Backs Brian Stewart 314-7102
Assistant Coach - Running Backs/Special Teams Coordinator Andre Powell 314-7101
Assistant Coach - Inside Linebackers Keith Dudzinski 314-7109
Assistant Coach - Tight Ends/Recruiting Coordinator John Dunn 314-7105
Assistant Coach - Wide Receivers Keenan McCardell 314-7107
Assistant Coach - Offensive Line Greg Studrawa 314-9642
Assistant Coach - Defensive Line Chad Wilt 314-7109
Director of Football Operations Fran Foley 314-7104
Assistant Director of Operations/Recruiting Ryan Steinberg 314-9930
Assistant Director of Football Operations for Administration Ali Smith 314-7095
Graduate Assistant Collin Bauer 314-7103
Graduate Assistant Cody Catalina 314-7103
Graduate Assistant Travis Manger 314-7103
Graduate Assistant A.J. Reisig 314-7103
Video Coordinator Will Brown 314-9950
Social Media Coordinator Alex Aguiar 405-8237
Executive Assistant to the Head Coach Annie Peppard 314-7940
Administrative Assistant (Coaching) Carmen Shamwell 314-7095
golf, men's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Men's Golf Coach Jason Rodenhaver 405-3178
Assistant Men's Golf Coach Steven Delmar 405-3178
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
golf, women's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Women's Golf Coach Diana Cantu 405-2382
Assistant Women's Golf Coach Kristen Simpson 314-1031
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
gymnastics

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Gymnastics Coach Brett Nelligan 314-7007
Assistant Gymnastics Coach J.J. Ferreira 314-8201
Assistant Gymnastics Coach Erinn Dooley 314-9400
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
lacrosse, men's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Men's Lacrosse Coach John Tillman 314-7117
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach/Off. Coordinator J.L. Reppert 405-0710
Assistant Men's Lacrosse Coach/Def. Coordinator Kevin Conry 314-7115
Director of Men's Lacrosse Operations TBD 405-0710
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
lacrosse, women's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Women's Lacrosse Coach Cathy Reese 314-4273
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach Caitlyn McFadden 314-7002
Assistant Women's Lacrosse Coach Lauri Kenis 314-7908
Director of Women's Lacrosse Operations Alex Aust 314-7908
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
soccer, men's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Men's Soccer Coach Sasho Cirovski 314-8513
Assistant Men's Soccer Coach Brian Rowland 314-7005
Assistant Men's Soccer Coach Scott Buete 314-8513
Director of Men's Soccer Operations Jake Pace 314-1035
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
soccer, women's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Women's Soccer Coach Jonathan Morgan 405-0657
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach Laurie George 314-0330
Assistant Women's Soccer Coach Eric Golz 314-7034
Director of Women's Soccer Operations TBD 314-1035
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
softball

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Softball Coach Courtney Scott
314-6699
Assistant Softball Coach Yolanda McRae 405-0521
Assistant Softball Coach Tommy Santiago 314-7995
Director of Operations TBA 405-0521
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
spirit squad

Title Name Phone Email
Cheerleading Coach Jamie Little 202-438-0499
Dance Team Coach Ann Marie Kennedy 410-984-7747
tennis, women's

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Tennis Coach Daria Panova 314-6601
Assistant Tennis Coach Sean Holcomb-Jones 314-9431
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
track & field/cross country

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Track Coach Andrew Valmon 314-6675
Assistant Track Coach - Distance Matthew Jelley 314-7131
Assistant Track Coach Danielle Siebert 314-3330
Assistant Track Coach

Roland Desonier

314-7457

Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
volleyball

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Volleyball Coach Steve Aird 314-9839
Assistant Volleyball Coach Adam Hughes 314-7009
Assistant Volleyball Coach Kristin Kenney 314-6684
Director of Volleyball Operations Stephen Yates
314-7073
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003
wrestling

Title Name Phone (301) Email
Head Wrestling Coach Kerry McCoy 314-7134
Assistant Wrestling Coach Rob Eiter 314-6677
Assistant Wrestling Coach Mike Catullo 314-7210
Administrative Assistant Kim Bianchini 314-7003


umterps Terrapin Athletics




More Module